174 views

1 Answer

Answer :

In short circuit test of transformer the low voltage side is short circuited . On high voltage side the voltmeter is connected in parallel and ammeter in series and also a wattmeter is connected to high voltage side (primary winding). Short circuit test is done for determining impedance and losses. In this test iron losses is neglected.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

117 views

Description : Explain the procedure to perform Short Circuit test on single phase transformer with circuit diagram.

0 answers
228 views

Last Answer : Short circuit test on transformers is conducted to determine copper losses.

1 answer
176 views

Last Answer : The short circuit in any winding of the transformer is the result of impulse voltage.

1 answer
129 views

Last Answer : Primary side is low voltage side and secondary side is high voltage side.

1 answer
114 views

Description : During open circuit test of a transformer?

Last Answer : During open circuit test of a transformer primary is supplied rated voltage.

1 answer
7.9k views

Description : Describe the difference between an open circuit and a short circuit.

Last Answer : Open circuit means the wire is cut meaning power will not flow and close circuit means wire is not cut and hence power will flow.Short circuit is the same as close circuit

3 answers
3.0k views

Description : If the % reactance upto the fault point is 20%, then the short circuit current will be

Last Answer : If the % reactance upto the fault point is 20%, then the short circuit current will be 5 times the full load current

1 answer
201 views

Description : The armature current on symmetrical 3 phase short circuit of a synchronous machine (salient pole)  (A) has q -axis current only (B) has d -axis current only (C) has both d and q axis currents (D) cannot be divided between q and d axis currents

Last Answer : The armature current on symmetrical 3 phase short circuit of a synchronous machine (salient pole) has d -axis current only

1 answer
92 views

Description : Which of the following are known as the short circuit parameters of a 2- port network? (A) Z- parameters. (B) H- parameters. (C) Y- parameters. (D) A,B,C,D, parameters.

Last Answer : Which of the following are known as the short circuit parameters of a 2- port network? (A) Z- parameters. (B) H- parameters. (C) Y- parameters. (D) A,B,C,D, parameters.

1 answer
136 views

Description : In which fault the maximum short circuit current occurs?

Last Answer : In three phase bolted fault the maximum short circuit occurs.

1 answer
63 views

Description : What can cause a short circuit?

0 answers
639 views

Description : An open-circuit test on a transformer is conducted primarily to measure?

Last Answer : The open-circuit test in a transformer is used to measure

2 answers
320 views

Description : Polarity Test of Transformer

Last Answer : Polarity Test of Transformer

1 answer
75 views

Description : Explain the open delta (delta-delta) test on transformer.

0 answers
3.0k views

Description : If a 5-bus test system contains 6 transmission lines and one transformer, how many non-zero elements are there in the system Y-bus ? (A) 25 (B) 12 (C) 11 (D) 19

Last Answer : If a 5-bus test system contains 6 transmission lines and one transformer, 19 non-zero elements are there in the system Y-bus.

1 answer
126 views

Description : A no-load test is performed on a transformer to determine?

Last Answer : A no-load test is performed on a transformer to determine magnetizing current and loss.

1 answer
123 views

Description : Sumpner's test is conducted on transformer to determine?

Last Answer : Sumpner's test is conducted on transformer to determine temprature.

1 answer
404 views

Description : Equivalent circuit of transformer

Last Answer : Equivalent Circuit Diagram of Transformer Referred to Primary: V1 -Primary Input voltage I1 - Input Current I0- Exciting current/ No load current Im- Magnetizing component ... equivalent of secondary terminal voltage ZL- Load impedance ZL ′- Primary equivalent of load impedance

2 answers
267 views

Description :  An AC supply of 230 V is applied to a half-wave rectifier circuit through a transformer having primary to secondary turn’s ratio 12:1. The peak inverse voltage is A) 8.62 V B) 12 V C) 19.17 V D) 27.11 V 

Last Answer :  An AC supply of 230 V is applied to a half-wave rectifier circuit through a transformer having primary to secondary turn’s ratio 12:1. The peak inverse voltage is A) 8.62 V B) 12 V C) 19.17 V D) 27.11 V 

1 answer
326 views

Description : For a short transmission line with r/x ratio of is 1.0, the regulation will be zero when the load power factor is

Last Answer : For a short transmission line with r/x ratio of is 1.0, the regulation will be zero when the load power factor is 0.707 lead

1 answer
108 views

Description : what is mean by short transmission line ?

Last Answer : The transmission lines which have length less than 80 km is known as short transmission lines.

1 answer
1 view

Description : Please, recommend me some extremely neat and short hair cuts for men!

Last Answer : It would be helpful if you include details about the texture of your hair and the shape of your face. Do you have facial hair? Are there any styles that you like?

1 answer
4 views

Description : How to Write a Short Autobiography ?

Last Answer : How to Write a Short Autobiography You may be asked to write a short autobiography every now and then, whether it's for a school assignment, a job application, or a contest you want to join. ... Writing an autobiography does not have to take you too long, provided you have these tips in mind.

1 answer
401 views

Description : State the effects of low power factor on efficiency and voltage regulation of short transmission lines. 

Last Answer : i) Effect of Low power factor on efficiency:- When power factor of load reduces current drawn by transmission line increases so copper losses in transmission line increases, hence transmission ... increases, so voltage drop in transmission line increases so regulation increases. (Become Poor) 

1 answer
500 views

Description : State advantages of short pitch winding over full pitch winding in alternators. 

Last Answer : Advantages of Short Pitch Winding over Full Pitch Winding in Alternators: 1) Short pitching reduces the amount of copper needed for end connection when compared with full pitched coil. 2) They ... reduced, thereby increasing the efficiency. 4) The power quality of generated emf is improved. 

1 answer
297 views

Description : 3X3 inverse of matrix short trick

Last Answer : 3X3 inverse of matrix short trick

1 answer
198 views

Last Answer : Armature coil is short circuited by brushes when it lies along neutral axis.

1 answer
111 views

Last Answer : Reactance relay is preferred for phase fault on short transmission line.

1 answer
154 views

Last Answer : The duration of sudden short-circuit test on a synchronous motor is usually about one second.

1 answer
32 views

Description : 66 While conducting short-circuit test on a transformer the following side is short circuited A. High voltage side B. low voltage side C. primary side D. secondary side

Last Answer : B. Low voltage side

1 answer
10 views

Description : 64)During the short-circuit test on a small transformer the frequency is increased from 50-200Hz. The copper losses will increase by a factor of A. 16 B. 4 C. 1 D. 1/4

Last Answer : A) 16

1 answer
61 views

Description : [53] The iron loss of the transformer is negligible during short circuit test because A. The entire input is just sufficient to meet Cu losses only B. Flux produced is a small fraction of the normal flux C. Iron core becomes fully saturated D. Supply frequency is held constant

Last Answer : B. Flux produced is a small fraction of the normal flux

1 answer
18 views

Description : 30 In performing the short circuit test of a transformer A. high voltage is usually short circuited B. low voltage side is usually short circuited C. any side is short circuited with preference D. none of the above

Last Answer : B. Low voltage side is usually short circuited

1 answer
58 views

Description : During short circuit test iron losses are negligible because A. The current on secondary side is negligible B. The voltage on secondary side does not vary C. The voltage applied on primary side is low D. Full-load current is not supplied to the transformer

Last Answer : C) the voltage applied on primary side is low

1 answer
8 views

Description : During short circuit test iron losses are negligible because A. The current on secondary side is negligible B. The voltage on secondary side does not vary C. The voltage applied on primary side is low D. Full-load current is not supplied to the transformer

Last Answer : C) the voltage applied on primary side is low

1 answer
380 views

Description : With the help of neat diagram, describe the procedure to carry out phasing out test on a 3 phase transformer. Also state the purpose of conducting this test on 3 phase transformer.

Last Answer : i) This test is carried out on 3-ph transformer to identify primary & secondary winding belonging to the same phase. ii) As shown in fig above all primary & secondary phases ... of this test is to check the respective phases of primary & secondary windings in 3-ph transformer

1 answer
558 views

Description : Why phasing out and polarity test is carried out on three phase transformer?

Last Answer : The phasing out test is carried out to identify the windings (primary and secondary) of corresponding phase of the three phase transformer. The polarity test is carried out to identify the ... identical polarity of the primary and secondary windings of each phase of the three phase transformer.

1 answer
41 views

Description : Explain about the open and short circuit tests on transformer?

Last Answer : A. Open circuit test (No load test) and short circuit test (full load test) are performed on a transformer to determine (i) Equivalent circuit of transformer (ii) Voltage ... determine copper loss in transformer at full load and parameters of approximate equivalent circuit of transformer.

1 answer
4 views

Description : Why the open circuit test on a transformer is conducted at rated voltage?

Last Answer : A:The open circuit on a transformer is conducted at a rated voltage because core loss depends upon the voltage. This open circuit test gives only core loss or iron loss of the transformer.

1 answer
11 views

Description : 49 The open circuit test is carried out in a transformer to find the A. Cu loss B. Core loss C. Total loss D. Insulation resistance

Last Answer : B. Core loss

1 answer
5 views

Description : What is determined from short circuit test?

Last Answer : Copper loss

1 answer
128 views

Description : During short circuit test iron losses are negligible because?

Last Answer : During short circuit test iron losses are negligible because the voltage applied on primary side is low.

1 answer
1 view

Description : How do I pass this test?

Last Answer : I may be wrong, but the servers seem to have been down for a couple of minutes. At least, that’s what my computer said. I’d guess someone (some mod?) was testing the system…?

1 answer
3 views

Description : What do you usually have to do during a driving test (to get your driver license)?

Last Answer : answer:Stop at a stop sign. Make sure you come to a complete stop wait a couple seconds, look both ways. Move in reverse. Make sure you turn your head to the back to see whe you are going. Don’t use your mirror to back up. Parallel park. 3 point turn/K-turn.

1 answer
1 view

Description : Soil Test: which optional tests should I choose?

Last Answer : answer:Soluble salts - i.e. cations like Ca, Mg, Na. High levels can negatively impact plant growth as plants will not be able to uptake water due to osmosis. Nitrogen - is a major ... otherwise, I would be more interested in particle size. Would be interested to know what other people think.

1 answer
2 views

Description : Would anyone that does not live in the United States and uses Firefox be willing to test out a Proxy server for me?

Last Answer : Moi help.

1 answer
...