87 views

1 Answer

Answer :

[no viewer found for format: markdown]
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

60 views

Description : Autotransformer

Last Answer : .embed-container { position: relative; padding-bottom: 56.25%; height: 0; overflow: hidden; max-width: 100%; } .embed-container iframe, .embed-container object, .embed-container embed { position: absolute; top: 0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; }

1 answer
406 views

Description : State with neat sketch the construction of three phase autotransformer.

Last Answer : Operation: Working principle is based on self-induction. When three-phase ac supply is given to star connected three windings, flux is produced and gets linked with each phase winding. The emf ... . Depending upon the position of variable terminal, we get variable AC voltage at the output.

2 answers
62 views

Description : Draw the power and control circuit for motors using autotransformer type starter.

Last Answer : Draw the power and control circuit for motors using autotransformer type starter.

1 answer
297 views

Description : 3kW load is supplied by an autotransformer with 0.7 transformation ratio. Conductively transferred power from primary to secondary is (A) 2.1 kW (B) 0.9 kW (C) 4.29 kW (D) 3 kW

Last Answer : 3kW load is supplied by an autotransformer with 0.7 transformation ratio. Conductively transferred power from primary to secondary is 2.1 kW

1 answer
1 view

Description : The electrical schematic illustrated in figure A, depicts a/an _____________. EL-0059 A. autotransformer B. Delta Wye transformer C. primary EMF generator D. potential transformer

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
3 views

Description : The electrical schematic shown in the illustration represents a/an ____________. EL-0017 A. across-the-line starter B. primary-resistor starter C. autotransformer starter D. part-winding starter

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
1 view

Description : The diagram shown in the illustration represents a/an _____________. EL-0082 A. stepup transformer B. magnetic amplifier C. autotransformer D. Scott-connected transformer

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
3 views

Description : An autotransformer is equipped with a 50% tap, a 65% tap, and an 80% tap. Which of the following statements is true concerning a load connected to the 50% tap? A. The load is ... is receiving maximum voltage and minimum current. D. The load is receiving maximum voltage and maximum current.

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
2 views

Description : Which of the listed types of motor controllers and starters is illustrated? EL-0080 A. Across-the-line B. Primary-resistor C. Autotransformer D. Part-winding

Last Answer : Answer: C

1 answer
2 views

Description : The voltage at the reference electrode of the circuit shown in the illustration is applied to the input of a/an ______________. EL-0090 A. class A detector whose output drives an ... drives an 2-stage isolation transformer D. magnetic amplifier whose output controls a saturable reactor

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
4 views

Description : Most three-phase induction motors of five horsepower or less, are started by _____________. A. autotransformer starters B. resistor starters C. across-the-line starters D. reactor starters

Last Answer : Answer: C

1 answer
3 views

Description : The device shown in the illustration is a/an ____________. EL-0083 A. noise filtering choke B. autotransformer C. fluorescent light ballast D. power factor correction inductor

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
7 views

Description : Autotransformer starters or compensators are sometimes used with polyphase induction motors to _____________. A. reduce the voltage applied to the motor during the starting period B. increase the voltage for ' ... to be either stepped up or down, depending on the application, to ensure full torque

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
17 views

Description : In general, polyphase induction motors can be started on full line voltage by means of ______________. A. compensator starters B. autotransformer starters C. across-the-line starters D. primary-resistor starters

Last Answer : Answer: C

1 answer
9 views

Description : Low horsepower, polyphase, induction motors can be started with full voltage by means of _____________. A. compensator starters B. autotransformer starters C. across-the-line starters D. primary-resistor starters

Last Answer : Answer: C

1 answer
1 view

Description : As shown in the illustration, which of the listed types of motor controllers and starters is indicated? EL-0012 A. Across-the-line B. Capacitor C. Autotransformer D. Part-winding

Last Answer : Answer: C

1 answer
4 views

Description : List the merits of an autotransformer.

Last Answer : Require less conductor material low cost low size high VA rating high efficiency Better voltage regulation small amount of no load current

1 answer
29 views

Description : Compare autotransformer with two winding transformer.

Last Answer : Two winding transformer Auto transformer 1.It has two separate windings : a) primary, b)secondary.  1. An auto transformer has single winding which acts both as primary and secondary ... varied. 3. They find application as boosters in AC feeders to increase the voltage levels.

1 answer
60 views

Description : State any two applications of single phase autotransformer.

Last Answer : Applications of single phase auto transformers: 1) Give small boost to distribution cable to correct the voltage drop. 2) As auto transformer starter for induction motors. 3) As furnace supply ... . 5) In control equipment for single phase locomotives. 6) As dimmer in lighting circuits.

1 answer
...