What is the ratio 12 of 15?

1 Answer

Answer :

Need answer

Related questions

Description : Air fuel ratio at which a petrol engine cannot work is A. 8:1 B. 12:1 C. 15:1 D. 20:1 and less

Last Answer : ANSWER : D

Description : The stoichiometric air fuel ration for petrol is 15:1 . What is the air fuel ratio required for maximum power? (a) 16:1 – 18:1 (b) 15:1 (c) 12:1 – 14:1 (d) 9:1 – 11:1

Last Answer : Ans :c

Description : The theoretically correct air fuel ratio for petrol engine is of the order of a.6 : 1 b. 9 : 1 c. 12 : 1 d. 15 : 1

Last Answer : Answer d. 15:1

Description : Sundry Debtors – Rs.15,000 Bills Receivable (B/R) – Rs.12,500 Cash at Bank – Rs.17,500 Stock – Rs.15,000 Profit – Rs.20,000 Creditors – Rs.25,000 Bills Payable (B/P) – Rs.15,000 Sales – Rs.1,00,000 What is the Acid Test Ratio ? (A) 1•5 : 1 (B) 1•125 : 1 (C) 16 2/3% (D) 50%

Last Answer : Answer: 1•125 : 1

Description : The ratio of atomic radius to its nuclear radius is about (A) 10 5 (B) 10 8 (C) 10 12 (D) 10 15

Last Answer : (A) 10

Description : In a genetic cross having recessive epistasis, F2 phenotypic ratio would be (a) 9 : 6 : 1 (b) 15 : 1 (c) 9 : 3 : 4 (d) 12 : 3 : 1.

Last Answer : (c) 9 : 3 : 4

Description : Air/fuel ratio on molar (volume) basis for combustion of methane with theoretical quantity of air with be (A) 9.5 : 1 (B) 12.5 : 1 (C) 15.5 : 1 (D) 18.5 : 1

Last Answer : (A) 9.5 : 1

Description : The ages of Gaurav and Goutham will be in the ratio 5 : 7 after ten years from now and will be in the ratio 13 : 18 after twelve years from now. Find the ratio of the sum of their ages 10 years hence to the sum of their ages 12 ... hence. 1 : 25 : 27 2 : 13 : 15 3 : 14 : 17 4 : 18 : 23 5 : 30 : 31

Last Answer : 5 : 30 : 31

Description : Three trains are running from a place A to another place B. Their speeds are in the ratio of 4 : 3 : 5. The time ratio to reach B by trains will be A. 4 : 3 : 5 B. 5 : 3 : 4 C. 15 : 9 : 20 D. 15 : 20 : 12

Last Answer : Answer: D(15 : 20 : 12) Explanation: Ratio of speeds = 4 : 3 : 5 Therefore Ratio of times taken [t=d/s or t indirectly proportional to s when distance is same]= (1/4) : (1/3) : (1/5) = 15 : 20 : 12

Description : . If debt equity ratio is 3:1; the amount of total assets are Rs.20 lakh; current ratio is 1.5:1 and owned funds are Rs.3 lakh. What is the amount of current assets? a) Rs.5 lakh b) Rs.3 lakh c) Rs.12 lakh d) Rs.15 lakh

Last Answer : c) Rs.12 lakh

Description : The sum of the ages of two persons A and B is 50. 5 years ago, the ratio of their ages was 5/3. The present age of A and B are (A) 30, 20 (B) 35, 15 (C) 38, 12 (D) 40, 10

Last Answer : Answer: A

Description : The number of candidates writing three different entrance exams is in the ratio 4:5:6. There is a proposal to increase these numbers of candidates by 40%, 60% and 85% respectively. What will be the ratio of increased numbers? a) 14:15:16 b) 12:15:19 c)13:19:21 d) 14:16:19 E) None of these

Last Answer : Answer : E Given ratio of number of candidates is 4:5:6 Let the number of candidates for 3 exams be 4k, 5k and 6k respectively. After increasing, number of candidates become (140% of 4k), (160% of 5k) & (185% ... 111k/10 Now, the required new ratio is: 56k/100 : 80k/10 : 111k/10 = 56 : 80 : 111

Description : A started a business with Rs. 28000 and is later joined by B with Rs. 49000. After how many months did B joined if the profit after 3 yrs divided in the ratio for 7:6 for B and A? a) 12 b) 17 c) 16 d)15

Last Answer : Answer: A) Let number of months A invest by B be Y Ratio of A after 2 yrs is, 6/7 = (2800*36)/(4900*Y)  y = 24 months No of month after A joined =36 -24 =12 months

Description : At the average age of siva and sasi is equal to the average age of somu and ramu. if the ratio of age of siva and sasi 1:3 and somu age is equal to the three by two of siva age. What is the present age of somu if ramu age is 25years? A) 12 B) 15 C) 18 D) 21

Last Answer : B) siva:sasi=x:3x siva+sasi/2=somu + ramu/2 X+3X=3/2×X+25 5X=50 X=10 Siva’s age is 10 then somu's age = 3/2×10=15 years