x

How can you explain that even though you continue to add pure water into a substance even though the resultant pH might differ a little the acidity or alkalinity of substance still remains the same to?

23 views

2 Answers

Answer :

 
✔️✔️Best answer
Need answer
Like 0 like

Answer :

Water does not have a large impact on the pH of strong acids/bases, but it does have a large impact on weak acids/bases. This is because the hydrogen ions in water add the concentration of hydrogen ions in acids/bases.
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Pick up the correct statement from the following:  (A) The pH value of neutral water is 7  (B) The maximum acidity is obtained when pH value is zero . (C) The maximum alkalinity is obtained when pH value is 14  (D) All the above
Last Answer : (D) All the above

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

Boiler water pH refers to a quantitative figure that expresses the acidity or alkalinity of boiler water. Ideally it should be between • 8.5 to 9.5 • 7.5 to 8.5 • 9.5 to 10.5
Last Answer : • 8.5 to 9.5

Show More

9 views 1 answer

Random Images

Random Images

Pick up the correct statement from the following: A. pH value indicates acidity and alkalinity of sewage B. In acidic sewage, the pH value is less than 7 C. In alkaline sewage, the pH value is more than 7 D. All the above
Last Answer : ANS: D

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Buffer solutions have constant acidity and alkalinity because: (1) they have fixed value of pH (2) these give unionised acid or base on reaction with added acid or alkali (3) acids and alkalies in these solutions are shielded from attack by other ions (4) they have large excess of H+ or OH– ions
Last Answer : these give unionised acid or base on reaction with added acid or alkali

Show More

13 views 1 answer

Random Images

What foods do you continue to eat, even though you might feel a little sick afterward?
Last Answer : Ice-cream and the likes.

Show More

1 view 1 answer

Random Images

In water treatment plant, zeolite process is used to remove the __________ of water. (A) Acidity (B) Alkalinity (C) Hardness (D) Iron & zinc
Last Answer : (C) Hardness

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

Disappearance of pink colour of water of a well due of KMnO4 indicates that water contains (A) Acidity (B) Alkalinity (C) Turbidity (D) Organic matter
Last Answer : (D) Organic matter

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the level of acidity and alkalinity of soil for wheat cultivation ?
Last Answer : For wheat cultivation, soil acidity and alkalinity level should be 6.0 to 7.0 .

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

Why does a farmer plough his fields in summer? (a) To prevent alkalinity of soil (b) To prevent acidity of soil (c) To prevent the surface from becoming hard (d) To fertilize the soil shop.ssbcrack.com
Last Answer : Ans: (c)

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

Lipose present in the stomach cannot hydrolyze fats owing to (A) Alkalinity (B) Acidity (C) High acidity (D) Neutrality
Last Answer : Answer : C

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

Gypsum is added to the soil? (a) To increase the alkalinity (b) To decrease the acidity (c) To decrease the alkalinity (d) As an insecticide
Last Answer : Ans:(b)

Show More

13 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following is caused by the higher concentration of Nitrogen and Phosphorous? (1) Eutrophication (2) Hardness (3) Alkalinity (4) Acidity
Last Answer : (1) Eutrophication Explanation: Higher concentration of Nitrogen and Phosphorus causes Eutrophication.

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

SO2 and NO2 Produce pollution by increasing a) Alkalinity b) Acidity c) Neutrality d) Buffer action.
Last Answer : b) Acidity

Show More

14 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following is caused by the higher concentration of Nitrogen and Phosphorous ? (1) Eutrophication (2) Hardness (3) Alkalinity (4) Acidity
Last Answer : Eutrophication

Show More

21 views 1 answer

Random Images

How is it possible that there are millions of pure substance even though there are only about 100 different elements?
Last Answer : The elements chemically combine to form compounds, which are also pure substances.

Show More

0 views 1 answer

Random Images

The pH scale relates the measure of _______ of a chemical substance. a. ionization b. denaturation c. acidity d. buffering
Last Answer : c. acidity

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

For maximum alkalinity of water, pH value should be  (A) Zero  (B) Less than 7  (C) More than 7  (D) 14
Last Answer : (D) 14

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

How do the components of a mixture differ from the components of a pure substance?
Last Answer : The concentrations of the components of a mixture may vary.However, a pure substance has a definite composition that does notvary.

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

Do you continue to tan even though it's bad for you?
Last Answer : answer:No. I don’t tan. I burn. I avoid the day-orb as much as I can. It’s always sending its EM radiation beating down on me, trying to cook my flesh. *shakes a fist * I seriously hate sunburns.

Show More

1 view 1 answer

Random Images

What's the one thing you continue to do even though you know it's bad for you?
Last Answer : Eat McDonalds french fries.

Show More

1 view 1 answer

Random Images

Are there some foods, that even though the expiration date is still off, you're a little leerie of eating it?
Last Answer : answer:Well, cottage cheese makes me gag anyway. But no, I tend to ignore “use by” dates entirely, and go by the evidence at hand.

Show More

1 view 1 answer

Random Images

pH Testing Is Crucial For Determining Soil Acidity?
Last Answer : Whether you are a professional turf specialist, or a greenthumbattempting to determine the pH level of your soil, pH testing willlet you know the acididty or alkalinity of your soil. This iscrucial to ... moreacidic, while drier climates tend to have higher pH, or morecalcium in the soil. If you

Show More

1 view 1 answer

Random Images

The apparatus used to test acidity of aqueous solution is - (1) pH meter (2) Ammeter (3) Hygrometer (4) Acidmeter
Last Answer : (1) pH meter Explanation: A pH meter is an electronic device used for measuring the pH (acidity or alkalinity) of a liquid. A typical pH meter consists of a special measuring probe (a glass electrode) connected to an electronic meter that measures and displays the pH reading.

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

How does compost affect the acidity (pH) of soils?
Last Answer : Finished yard waste compost is neutral, and helps to improve our naturally acid Northwest soils.

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

The apparatus used to test acidity of aqueous solution is (1) pH meter (2) Ammeter (3) Hygrometer(4) Acidmeter
Last Answer : pH meter

Show More

23 views 1 answer

Random Images

How many litres of a 36 litre mixture containing milk and water in the ratio of 4 : 6 be replaced with pure milk so that the resultant mixture contains milk and water in equal proportion? a) 3 b) 2 c) 4 d) 7 e) 6 
Last Answer :  E  The mixture contains 40% milk and 60% water in it.  That is 14.4 litres of milk and 21.6 litres of water.  Now we are replacing the mixture with pure milk so that the amount of milk and water in the ... containing 60% water,  we need to remove ={3.6}/{0.6} litres of the mixture  = 6 litres

Show More

87 views 1 answer

Random Images

(1) aluminium powder and ammonium nitrate Explanation: Ammonal is an explosive made up of ammonium nitrate and aluminium powder. The ammonium nitrate functions as an oxidizer and the aluminium ... a fairly substantial shock, though it is still more sensitive than trinitrotoluene and composition C4.
Last Answer : Gelatin is mostly used in making icecreams in order to - (1) prevent making a colloid (2) stabilise the colloid and prevent crystallisation (3) stabilise mixture (4) enrich the aroma

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

A bond in which there is an unequal attraction for the shared electrons and a resultant unbalanced distribution of charge is which one of the following types of bonds? w) ionic x) pure covalent y) nonpolar covalent z) polar covalent 
Last Answer : ANSWER: Z -- POLAR COVALENT 

Show More

22 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following is true in relation to dental decay? A. Foods that require vigorous mastication will increase salivary flow and reduce PH B. Tooth brushing immediately after meals is most ... E. The Stephan Curve describes an increase in PH during a meal with resultant of demineralisation
Last Answer : E. The Stephan Curve describes an increase in PH during a meal with resultant of demineralisation

Show More

11 views 1 answer

Random Images

I can't access my personal belongings and important documents.
Last Answer : Call the police. If you have a permanent residence there, or an apartment or a house is a common property, they must let you go.

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

If someone asks a question, and you answer that question honestly, even though the answer might upset the OP, should you refrain from answering honestly?
Last Answer : answer:I agree, sometimes calling a spade a spade is the only way to go. If the Jerk fits, and all that. Jerk is pretty mild when it comes to name calling. I think it has to do with A. Who the ... grievance just looking for a cause is okay as long as the word you is not used as an intro. haha

Show More

1 view 1 answer

Random Images

Random Images

Why do programmers add comments to their code even though the computer itself ignores them?
Last Answer : The comments are there to (a) aid in debugging the program, (b)help the programmer layout the program in logical steps and (c)show anyone else looking at the code to see what each section ofthe code actually does.

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

If I add two tbs citric acid to 32 oz white vinegar (5% acidity) how much willthat increase the total acidity of the solution?
Last Answer : I hope you get a knowledgeable answer. I too would like to know. However, wouldn't the acidic content wash away fairly soon? At the very least I think the first rain would dilute it. I have an area I ... and I've dug up some but that too is too much. Perhaps after the weekend we will get an answer.

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

Very often, the farmers add lime to the soil before ploughing because (a) high concentration of lime aids the plant growth (b) lime takes up the extra moisture of the soil (c) the soil becomes soft and it becomes easy to plough (d) lime decreases the acidity of the soil
Last Answer : Ans:(d)

Show More

1 view 1 answer

Random Images

How can a country like Saudi Arabia have plentiful supplies of food and manufactured goods even though it has a little suitable farmland and little manufacturing capacity?
Last Answer : Its plentiful supply of oil gives it currency to acquire goodsfrom other nations.

Show More

1 view 1 answer

Random Images

This is an unusual paragraph. I'm curious how quickly you can find out what is so unusual about it? It looks so plain you would think nothing was wrong with it! In fact, nothing is wrong with it! It is ... But if you work at it a bit, you might find out! Try to do so without any coaching! -Riddles
Last Answer : The entire paragraph has no ' e '

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

A harvest sown and reaped on the same day In an unplowed field, Which increases without growing, Remains whole though it is eaten Within and without, Is useless and yet The staple of nations. What is it? -Riddles
Last Answer : War.

Show More

0 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following indicates the types of soil erosion in decreasing order of damage caused In India (a) Ravine erosion .and gullies, alkalinity and salinity weeds and water-logging (b) Alkalinity ... and weeds (c) Water-logging, weeds, salinity and ravine erosion (d) All are equally damaging
Last Answer : Ans: (a)

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

What are the advantages of fertigation in agriculture? 1. Controlling the alkalinity of irrigation water is possible. 2. Efficient application of Rock Phosphate and all other phosphatic fertilizers is possible. 3. Increased availability of ... 1, 2 and 4 only c) 1, 3 and 4 only d) 2, 3 and 4 only
Last Answer : c) 1, 3 and 4 only

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

The purpose of adding Na2CO3 to water of low alkalinity is to (A) Permit the use of alum as a coagulant (B) Increase the softening capacity of zeolite (C) Facilitate easy regeneration of zeolite (D) All (A), (B) and (C)
Last Answer : (A) Permit the use of alum as a coagulant

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Water may contain (A) Bicarbonate alkalinity (B) Carbonate alkalinity (C) Hydroxide alkalinity (D) All the above
Last Answer : (D) All the above

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Alkalinity in water may be caused due to (A) Calcium and magnesium bicarbonates (B) Sodium carbonate (C) Potassium carbonate (D) All the above
Last Answer : (D) All the above

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

The most prominent single cause of corrosion in boiler-tubes, drums, economisers and steam superheaters in a thermal power plant boiler is the (A) Water alkalinity & leakage (B) Hydrazine addition during ... treatment (C) Release of non-condensable gas from water in the boiler (D) Scale formation
Last Answer : (C) Release of non-condensable gas from water in the boiler

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

The most common constituents of alkalinity in natural water are measured by titrating the water sample with 0.02 N H2SO4 using (a) Eriochrome Black T and Ferroin indicators (b) Ferroin ... (c) Phenolphthalein and Methyl Orange indicators (d) Methyl Orange and Ericochrome Black T indicators
Last Answer : (c) Phenolphthalein and Methyl Orange indicators

Show More

9 views 1 answer

Random Images

When sulfuric acid, a strong acid, is added to water, the pH of the solution a. Goes Up. b. Remains The Same. c. Goes Down. d. Cannot Be Determined.
Last Answer : c. Goes Down.

Show More

1 view 1 answer

Random Images


Last Answer : Alkali loses its alkalinity in mitigation reaction

Show More

1 view 1 answer

Random Images

In the event of an act of unlawful interference, which of the following is the correct procedure to be taken by the pilot in command? a. Squawk 7700 if the situation requires and continue ... the flight plan, climb or descend to altitudes that differ from the normal cruising altitudes by 1000ft
Last Answer : c. Squawk 7500 (or 7700 if required) and broadcast a warning if the situation forces deviation from the cleared flight plan

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

I have one, you have one. Take away a letter and a bit remains. If you remove the second, bit still remains. After much trying, you might be able to remove the first one also, but it remains. What's the word? -Riddles
Last Answer : Habit! Remove the 'H', and it's 'a bit'. Remove the 'A', and it's 'bit'. Remove 'B', and it's 'it'.

Show More

1 view 1 answer

Random Images
Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨