x

If a battery sends a current of 10A through a circuit for one hour how many coulombs will flow through the circuit?

9 views

2 Answers

Answer :

 
✔️✔️Best answer
If a battery sends a current of 10A through a circuit for one hour how many coulombs will flow through the circuit?
Like 0 like

Answer :

36,000 coulombs
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


The current in the circuit shown in figure - What will be the current in the circuit? a. 1/45A b. 1/10A c. 1/5A d. 5A
Last Answer : b. 1/10A

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

Electric current is the flow of electrons through a conductor; the rate of this flow is measured in ___________. A. volts B. amperes C. coulombs D. ohms
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Electric current is the flow of electrons through a conductor. The rate of this flow is measured as ___________. A. volts/watt B. amperes/centimetre C. coulombs/second D. ohms/volt
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

In the illustrated motor controller, the motor fails to start. A voltmeter reading between 1 and 6 reads line voltage, while the voltmeter reading between 2 and 6 reads 0 VAC. The problem is __________. EL- ... in the 'M' coil, 'Ma' contact/start switch or overload contacts D. fuse '10a' is blown
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

A 10 volt battery connected to a capacitor delivers a charge of 0.5 coulombs. The capacitance of the capacitor is: w) 2 x 10-2 farads x) 5 x 10-2 farads y) 2 farads z) 5 farads
Last Answer : ANSWER: X -- 5 x 10-2 FARADS

Show More

61 views 1 answer

Random Images

A hydrogen atom in the normal state is located at a distance `r = 2.5 cm` from a long straight conductor carrying a current `I = 10A`. Find the maximu
Last Answer : A hydrogen atom in the normal state is located at a distance `r = 2.5 cm` from a long straight ... = 10A`. Find the maximum force acting on the atom.

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

Two coils have a mutual inductance 0.005H. The current changes in the first coil according to the equation `I=I_(0) sin omegat "where" I_(0)=10A and o
Last Answer : Two coils have a mutual inductance 0.005H. The current changes in the first coil according to the equation `I ... (pi//x)` volts. Find the value of x.

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

Find the magnetic field intensity at the centre O of a square of the sides equal to 5m and carrying 10A of current. a) 1.2 b) 1 c) 1.6 d) 1.8
Last Answer : d) 1.8

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Find the current in a conductor with resistance 2 ohm, electric field 2 units and distance 100cm. a) 1A b) 10mA c) 10A d) 100mA
Last Answer : a) 1A

Show More

10 views 1 answer

Random Images

A 1000W heater is rated to operate at a direct current (DC) of 10A. If the heater is supplied alternating current (AC) for producing the same quantity of heat the value of current should be  a. Iav=10A b. Irms=10A c. Ipeak=10A 
Last Answer : A 1000W heater is rated to operate at a direct current (DC) of 10A. If the heater is supplied alternating current (AC) for producing the same quantity of heat the value of current should be Irms=10A

Show More

450 views 1 answer

Random Images

A single-phase full-bridge diode rectifier delivers a load current of 10A, which is ripple free. Average and rms values of diode currents are respectively   (a) 10A, 7.07A (b) 5A, 10A (c) 5A, 7.07A (d) 7.07A, 5A
Last Answer : A single-phase full-bridge diode rectifier delivers a load current of 10A, which is ripple free. Average and rms values of diode currents are respectively 5A, 7.07A

Show More

624 views 1 answer

Random Images

In a d.c. series motor, the torque developed is 20 Nm at 10A. If the load current is doubled, the new torque will be : -  a) 60 Nm b) 45 Nm c) 80 Nm d) 100 Nm
Last Answer : In a d.c. series motor, the torque developed is 20 Nm at 10A. If the load current is doubled, the new torque will be : - 80 Nm

Show More

2.0k views 1 answer

Random Images

Currents of `10A, 2A` are passed through two parallel wires `A` and `B` respectively in opposite directions. If the wire `A` is infinitely long and th
Last Answer : Currents of `10A, 2A` are passed through two parallel wires `A` and `B` respectively in opposite directions. If the ... `4xx10^(-7)N` D. `8xx10^(-7)N`

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Calculate the current if 12 coulombs of charge passes through a wire at a steady rate in 35 seconds

Show More

13 views 0 answers

Random Images

A current of 6 amperes flows through a 2 ohm resistor for 30 seconds. How many coulombs of charge have passed through the resistor? 
Last Answer : ANSWER: 180 COULOMBS

Show More

62 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the current flow through R1 of the circuit illustrated if the resistance of R1 is 2 ohms, R2 is 3 ohms and R3 is 6 ohms with a 12 VDC battery? EL-0021 A. 2 amps B. 4 amps C. 6 amps D. 12 amps
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

Realme Narzo 10A Vs Vivo Y11 Want to know the details ?
Last Answer : answer:

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

If `int (x^(2020)+x^(804)+x^(402))(2x^(1608)+5x^(402)+10)^(1//402)dx=(1)/(10a)(2x^(2010)+5x^(804)+10^(402))^(a//402)`. Then `(a-400)` is equal to ....
Last Answer : If `int (x^(2020)+x^(804)+x^(402))(2x^(1608)+5x^(402)+10)^(1//402)dx=(1)/(10a)(2x^(2010)+5x^(804)+ ... )^(a//402)`. Then `(a-400)` is equal to .......

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the HCF of 4a and 10a?
Last Answer : The GCF is 2a.

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the GCF of 4a and 10a?
Last Answer : It appears to be 2a

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

Article 10A of the 1973 Constitution deals with: A. Right to fair trial B. Safeguards against illegal detention C. Right to life D. Right to free speech
Last Answer : ANSWER: A

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

If the motor fails to start and a voltmeter reading between 1 and 6, as illustrated, indicates line voltage, your next step should be to ________. EL-0007 A. replace fuse '10a' B. replace or repair contact 'Ma' C. reset and determine the cause of the overload D. check line voltage between L1 and L3
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

9 views 1 answer

Random Images

Gratuity is defined as per section ……….. A) 10(10A) B) 10(10AA) C) 10(10) D)10A
Last Answer : C) 10(10) 

Show More

30 views 1 answer

Random Images

The distance between salem and trichy is 170 km. A bus starts from salem at 6 a.m. and travels towards trichy at 20 km/hr. Another bus starts from trichy at 7 a.m. and travels towards salem at 30 km/hr. At what time will they meet? a) 7a.m b) 8a.m c) 9a.m d) 10a.m
Last Answer : D Assume that they meet x hours after 6 a.m. Then, Bus 1, starting from salem, travels x hours till the bus meet. Distance travelled by bus 1 in x hours =20x km bus 2, starting from trichy , travels (x−1) hours ... +30=50x 200=50x X=4 Hence, the bus meet 4 hours after 6 a.m., i.e. at 10a.m

Show More

116 views 1 answer

Random Images

Fuse wire protection system is usually not used beyond: a. 10A b. 25A c. 50A d. 100A  
Last Answer : Fuse wire protection system is usually not used beyond: a. 10A b. 25A c. 50A d. 100A  

Show More

130 views 1 answer

Random Images

A 10A DC Ammeter has a resistance of 0.1 Ω is to be extended to 50 A, the required shunt wire is A) Manganin wire of 20 m Ω B) Constantan wire of 20 m Ω C) Manganin wire of 25 m Ω D) Constantan wire of 25 m Ω
Last Answer : A 10A DC Ammeter has a resistance of 0.1 Ω is to be extended to 50 A, the required shunt wire is Manganin wire of 25 m Ω

Show More

191 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the SI unit of electric current? (1) Amperes (2) Coulombs (3) Joules (4) Watts
Last Answer : (1) Amperes Explanation: The SI unit for measuring an electric current is the am pere, which is the flow of electric charge across a surface at the rate of one coulomb per second.

Show More

9 views 1 answer

Random Images

The Principle of an alternating current generator is based on: a. Coulomb’s law b. Ampere’s law c. Faraday’s law d. Lenz’s law
Last Answer : a. Coulomb’s law

Show More

14 views 1 answer

Random Images

Electric current may be expressed in which one of the following units? w) coulombs/volt x) joules/coulomb y) coulombs/second z) ohms/second
Last Answer : ANSWER: Y -- COULOMBS/SECOND

Show More

65 views 1 answer

Random Images

main function of the current regulator is A. To prevent the reversal flow of current from the battery when dynamo speed is drops. B. To safeguard against flow of high currents to battery when armature develops ... . C. To prevent building up of high voltage in a circuit. D. None of the above
Last Answer : B. To safeguard against flow of high currents to battery when armature develops more current.

Show More

16 views 1 answer

Random Images

Main function of cutout relay in electrical circuit is A. To prevent the reversal of current flow from the battery when dynamo speed (engine speed) reduces. B. To restrict the maximum output at ... deliver current to the battery or to the lightening and ignition circuit. D. None of the above
Last Answer : A. To prevent the reversal of current flow from the battery when dynamo speed (engine speed) reduces.

Show More

15 views 1 answer

Random Images

Coulomb's wedge theory assumes that (A) Back fill is dry, cohesionless, homogeneous and isotropic (B) Slip surface is the plane which passes through the heel of the wall (C) Position and direction of the resultant earth pressure are known (D) All the above
Last Answer : (D) All the above

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

Ten Coulombs of charge flowing through a wire per second is equal to: w) 100 Amperes x) 10 Ampere y) 1 Amperes z) 0.1 Amperes
Last Answer : ANSWER: X -- 10 AMPERES

Show More

44 views 1 answer

Random Images

A cell sends a current through a resistance `R_(1)` for time `t`, next the same cell sends current through another resistance `R_(2)` for the time `t`
Last Answer : A cell sends a current through a resistance `R_(1)` for time `t`, next the same cell sends current through another ... r=(1)/(R_(2))+(1)/(R_(2))`

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

If 1 ampere current flows through 2m long conductor the charge flow through it in 1 hour will be a. 3600C b. 7200C c. 1C d. 2C
Last Answer : a. 3600C

Show More

197 views 1 answer

Random Images

The basic meter movement responds to the flow of current through its coil. Therefore, this meter movement may be used as a/an _____________. A. voltmeter by placing a resistance in parallel with the ... in parallel with the coil D. ammeter by placing a low resistance in parallel with the coil
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

When charging a 100 amp-hour lead-acid battery, ___________. A. the temperature of the electrolyte should not be allowed to exceed 90°F B. the charging rate should be no greater than 125% of the ... nearing full charge and it will be necessary to reduce the charging current to a low finishing rate
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

The capacity of a battery is expressed in terms of A. Current rating B. Voltage rating C. Ampere hour rating D. None of the above
Last Answer : C. Ampere hour rating

Show More

16 views 1 answer

Random Images

The capacity of a battery is expressed in terms of A ampere per hour B current C volt D ampere
Last Answer : A ampere per hour

Show More

17 views 1 answer

Random Images

In the circuit shown in Fig. 4.63, the terminal voltage of the battery is 6.0 V. Find the current I through the `18 Omega` resistor.
Last Answer : In the circuit shown in Fig. 4.63, the terminal voltage of the battery is 6.0 V. Find the current I through the `18 Omega` resistor.

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

In the illustrated circuit, what is the resistance across R2 if the battery voltage is 32 VDC, the resistance of R1 is 1.2 kohms and the current through R2 is 18.82 milliamps? EL-0036 A. 500 ohms B. 1,200 ohms C. 10 ohms D. The answer can not be found with the information given.
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the current flowing through R3 of the illustrated circuit if the battery is 12 VDC and resistance of R1 is 2 ohms, R2 is 3 ohms, and R3 is 6 ohms? EL-0021 A. 2 amps B. 4 amps C. 6 amps D. 12 amps
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the current through R2 of the circuit illustrated if the resistances of R1 is 2 ohms, R2 is 4 ohms, and R3 is 4 ohms with a 6 volt battery? EL-0021 A. 0.5 amp B. 1.5 amps C. 3.0 amps D. 6 amps
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

11 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is the current flowing through R1 of the illustrated circuit with a 6 VDC battery if the resistance of R1 is 2 ohms, R2 is 4 ohms and R3 is 4 ohms? EL-0021 A. 0.5 amps B. 1.5 amps C. 3.0 amps D. 6 amps
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

Is AMPS the number of coulombs per second or 1.6x10^-19 per seconds?
Last Answer : not sure, but according to wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ampere a current of one ampere is one coulomb of charge going past a given point per second or more specifically Since ... to 6.24150948 1018 elementary charges, such as electrons, moving past a boundary in one second.

Show More

1 view 1 answer

Random Images

Coulomb's law for the force between electric charges most closely resembles a.Newton's laws of motion b.Law of conservation of energy c.Gauss's theorem d.Newton's law of gravitation e.None of the above
Last Answer : d. Newton's law of gravitation

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

The law that finds application in electrolysis is: a) Faraday's law b) Coulomb's law c) Ohm's law d) Lenz's law
Last Answer : Ans: A

Show More

12 views 1 answer

Random Images

Bohr's theory of fixed orbits contradicts (a) Coulomb's law (b) Planck's theory (c) de Broglie relation (d) Uncertainty principle
Last Answer : Ans:(d)

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

The unit 'hertz' is equivalent to _____________. A. coulombs per second B. revolutions per second C. revolutions per minute D. cycles per second
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

"Upthrust = Weight of the liquid displaced" is known as A. Bernoulli's Principle B. Archimedes' Principle C. Pascal's Law D. Coulomb's law
Last Answer : Archimedes' Principle

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images
Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨