Please Log in or Register for more.


47 views

1 Answer

Answer :

You have to understand that a microcontroller is chip enabled in it with a microprocessor.This microprocessor is the one that is programmed by writing a set of instruction( code) in it.The microcontroller is then able to function as required by the user.
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


How microcontrollers are programmed?

Show More

35 views 0 answers







What are the different types of microcontrollers?

Show More

70 views 0 answers







______________ is the smallest microcontrollers which can be programmed to perform a large range of tasks. A. PIC microcontrollers B. ARM microcontrollers C. AVR microcontrollers D. ASIC microcontrollers
Last Answer : A. PIC microcontrollers 

Show More

63 views 1 answer







What is the output of the following code AL=00110101 BL= 39H M. Krishna Kumar/IISc. Bangalore M2/V1/June 04/1 Microprocessors and Microcontrollers/Assembly language of 8086 Multiple Choice Questions SUB AL, BL AAS ... , CF=1 b) BL=00000100, CF=0 c) AL=11111100 CF=1 d) BL= 00000100, CF=1
Last Answer : b) BL=00000100, CF=0

Show More

54 views 1 answer







How many synchronous and asynchronous modes are there in serial port of 8096? M. Krishna Kumar/IISc. Bangalore M5/V1/June 04/1 Microprocessors and Microcontrollers/ Multiple Choice Questions Architecture of Micro ... 2, 2 respectively b) 3,1 respectively c) 1, 3 respectively d) 1, 2 respectively
Last Answer : c) 1, 3 respectively

Show More

52 views 1 answer







In microcontrollers, I2C stands for A. Inter-Integrated Clock B. Initial-Integrated Clock C. Intel-Integrated Circuit D. Inter-Integrated Circuit
Last Answer : D. Inter-Integrated Circuit 

Show More

96 views 1 answer







In microcontrollers, UART is acronym of_____ A. Universal Applied Receiver/Transmitter B. Universal Asynchronous Rectified Transmitter C. Universal Asynchronous Receiver/Transmitter D. United Asynchronous Receiver/Transmitter
Last Answer : C. Universal Asynchronous Receiver/Transmitter 

Show More

148 views 1 answer







Compare features of PIC and AVR microcontrollers
Last Answer : Parameters PIC AVR Bus width 8/16/32-bit 8/32-bit Communication Protocols UART, USART, LIN, CAN, Ethernet, SPI, I2C UART, USART, SPI, I2C, (special ... Average Atmel Popular Microcontrollers PIC18fXX8, PIC16f88X, PIC32MXX Atmega8, 16, 32, Arduino Community

Show More

26 views 1 answer







Microcontrollers often have  A) CPUs B) RAM  C) ROM  D) all of the above
Last Answer : Microcontrollers often have   CPUs, RAM, ROM.

Show More

202 views 1 answer







How should auto-pilot in cars and other systems be programmed to answer ethics problems?
Last Answer : For now, at least, I think the car should switch back to manual control so that the human operator has to make the decision (thereby avoiding all the complicated questions regarding automation until ... been enough time to work out the moral and legal ramifications of the other various options).

Show More

1 view 1 answer







If a robot could be programmed to act in a way indistinguishable from human behavior, would you say it has consciousness?
Last Answer : I’m not yet convinced that a majority of humans is conscious.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







How are innate desires programmed into the brain?
Last Answer : As far as I know it's genetic which makes it structural and chemical. Our brains grow and evolve to facilitate survival and what we call instinct is the manifestation of that organ. So you can change that ... 's just how the human race has evolved and there's no good way to change yourself yet.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







If we are all innately programmed to fancy people to increase the chances of survival for our off spring why do we all fancy different people?
Last Answer : answer:From an evolutionary standpoint, differences in taste promote genetic diversity. I like blondes with curly hair, someone else like brunettes with straight hair, it all keeps the gene pool from being homogenized. Beside, variety is the spice of life..

Show More

1 view 1 answer







If you could have any voice programmed into your sat nav whose would you have?
Last Answer : Milo here; Gail. Her voice is modulated and clear, and now that I think of it, one of her better features.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Who are developers who programmed Jango.com ?
Last Answer : Did you ask Jango? info@jango.com

Show More

0 views 1 answer







In far from the madding crowd, What if Bathsheba was really an alien-robot who was programmed to fall in love with Gabriel to distract from the pending alien-robot invasion?
Last Answer : Oh Dear.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







A man has a machine that can turn him into any person that ever existed. He programmed into the machine the number 1, and then pressed the transformation button. Who did he become? -Riddles
Last Answer : Adam.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is Programmed Cell Death (PCD)? -Biology
Last Answer : answer:

Show More

0 views 1 answer







According to which theory is the given statement correct ? Statement. B and T cells having receptors for self antigens, undergo programmed cell death
Last Answer : According to which theory is the given statement correct ? Statement. B and T cells having ... C. Wear and tear throry D. Immunological theory

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What are the special keys programmed to issue commands to the computer?
Last Answer : Function key

Show More

0 views 1 answer







When did Bill Gates sell a computer that he had built and programmed to Seattle to allow them to count their city traffic.?
Last Answer : Gates developed "Traf-o-Data" with partner Paul Allen, earning $20,000 for their work. Gates was only 15 at the time.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Is there such a thing as a born criminal Are some people programmed at birth to commit crimes?
Last Answer : What is the answer ?

Show More

1 view 1 answer







How is minecraft programmed?
Last Answer : What is the answer ?

Show More

1 view 1 answer







i need a second remote programmed to my 98 dodge durango it is the same exact remote as the one i already have is it possible to do this?
Last Answer : Unless your owners manual has instructions (highly unlikely) you will most likely have to visit a Chrysler/Dodge dealership or a locksmith who has the appropriate diagnostic tools to pair the car with the remote.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Can this be programmed to make coffee at a certain time?
Last Answer : Yes, the Senseo coffee machine includes a programmable timer, which will allow you to set your coffee for a specific time.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







The first computers were programmed using _____ 1) Assembly language 2) Machine language 3) Source code 4) Object code 5) Spaghetti code
Last Answer : Answer :2

Show More

0 views 1 answer







The memory which is programmed at the time it is manufactured A) ROM B) RAM C) PROM D) EPROM
Last Answer : Answer : C

Show More

2 views 1 answer







If the control signals are generated by combinational logic, then they are generated by a type of _______________ controlled unit. a) Micro programmed b) Software c) Logic d) Hardwired
Last Answer : Answer: d Explanation: The main task of a control unit is to generate control signals. There are two main types of control units: A hardwired control unit generates control ... combinational logic circuits and the Micro programmed control unit generates control signals by using some softwares

Show More

0 views 1 answer







The ______ can be programmed one time either the manufacturer or the computer user.Once programmed it cannot be modified. A. PROM B. EPROM C. RAM D. ROM
Last Answer : D. ROM

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Which of the following is the user programmed semiconductor memory? A. SRAM B. DRAM C. EPROM D. None of the Above
Last Answer : C. EPROM

Show More

2 views 1 answer







The 'E/P converter' shown in the illustration receives a _____________. EL-0096 A. steady pressure signal and produces a programmed electrical output B. variable electrical signal ... an inverse temperature correction D. variable pressure signal and produces a corresponding electrical output
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

0 views 1 answer







The 'function generator' of the control circuit illustrated _______________. EL-0095 A. can be programmed to produce a non-linear output for a linear input depending on operating conditions B. is used for ... which or how many engines are needed for a required vessel speed D. all of the above
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Which of the basic parts of a robot unit would include the computer circuitry that could be programmed to determine what the robot would do? a) sensor b) controller c) arm d) end effector
Last Answer : b) controller

Show More

207 views 1 answer







The CAI (Computer-Assisted Instruction) technique based on programmed instruction is __________ a) frame-based CAI b) generative CAI c) problem-solving CAI d) intelligent CAI
Last Answer : a) frame-based CAI

Show More

7 views 1 answer







Which of the basic parts of a robot unit would include the computer circuitry that could be programmed to determine what the robot would do? A : Sensor B : Controller C : Arm D : End effector
Last Answer : B : Controller

Show More

12 views 1 answer







Compared to hardware, firmware is _ __to design micro programmed organization: a. Difficult b. Easier c. Both a& b d. None of these
Last Answer : b. Easier

Show More

3 views 1 answer







The first computers were programmed using: a) Machine Language b) Source Code c) Assembly Language d) None of These
Last Answer : a) Machine Language

Show More

4 views 1 answer







Which of the following is true? 1) Plotters are not available for microcomputer systems 2) Micro-computer are not programmed like conventional computers 3) Mini-computers are task-oriented 4) The contents of ROM are easily changed
Last Answer : 3) Mini-computers are task-oriented

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Software computer can not be used (a) For demonstration (b) For reading and writing (c) As a systematic programmed learning techniques (d) As a machine for evaluating students progress
Last Answer : (c) As a systematic programmed learning techniques

Show More

7 views 1 answer







The memory which is programmed at the time it is manufactured a. POM b. RAM c. PROM d. EPROM
Last Answer : a. POM

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Differentiate Programmed I/O and Interrupt I/O?
Last Answer : Interrupt I/O is more efficient than Programmed I/O because it eliminates needless waiting However Interrupt I/O consumes a lot of processors time

Show More

4 views 1 answer







The memory which is programmed at the time it is manufactured a. POM b. RAM c. PROM d. EPROM
Last Answer : a. POM

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Which of the following see(s) the product, in a commodity market as very important and demand the deepest discount and the highest service? A. Bargain hunters B. Programmed buyers C. Relationship buyers D. Transaction buyers E. Gatekeepers.
Last Answer : A. Bargain hunters

Show More

4 views 1 answer







Decisions which are non-repetitive and novel nature and required to solve unstructured problem is called as ___________. A. Programmed decisions. B. Non -programmed decisions. C. Routine decisions. D. Strategic decisions.
Last Answer : B. Non -programmed decisions.

Show More

141 views 1 answer







Which type of decision making is carried out by lower level management and deals with specific dayto-day processes? (a) Programmed decision making ; (b) Operational decision making ; (c) Administrative decision making ; (d) Mid-level decision making 
Last Answer : (b) Operational decision making ;

Show More

66 views 1 answer







Select the incorrect statement. Harrison and Pelletier argued that managers should learn to avoid ... (a) Treating decisions with uncertain outcomes as though they had predictable results (b) ... and non-routine decisions. (d) Treating ad-hoc decisions as though they were everyday occurrences
Last Answer : (c) Mixing routine and non-routine decisions. 

Show More

11 views 1 answer







Which of the following best expresses the difference between programmed and non-programmed decisions? (a) Occur under certainty or risk; occur under uncertainty or ambiguity (b) Made by managers ... rules cannot be developed (d) Have computer routines developed for them; are not computerized
Last Answer : (c) Handled with decision rules; decision rules cannot be developed 

Show More

162 views 1 answer







As a manager moves to higher positions in an organisation the ability to make ______ becomes ______ important. (a) Non-programmed; more ; (b) Programmed; more ; (c) Non-programmed; less (d) Programmed; much more
Last Answer : (a) Non-programmed; more ;

Show More

107 views 1 answer







A solution to a problem that is arrived at through an unstructured process of decision making is called a………….. (a) Bounded rationality ; (b) Non-programmed decision ; (c) Programmed decision ; (d) Uncertainty
Last Answer : (c) Programmed decision ;

Show More

71 views 1 answer







A manager who is helping a customer return some shoes they purchased last week is dealing with what type of decision? (a) Non-programmed decision ; (b) Uncertainty ; (c) Bounded rationality ; (d) Programmed decision
Last Answer : (d) Programmed decision 

Show More

61 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨