For reducing tower footing resistance it is better to Use

1 Answer

Answer :

For reducing tower footing resistance it is better to Use ground rod and counterpoise only.

Related questions

Description : If q is the punching shear resistance per unit area a, is the side of a square footing for a column of side b, carrying a weight W including the weight of the footing, the depth (D) of the footing from punching shear consideration ... - b²)/4a²bq (C) D = W (a² - b²)/8a²bq (D) D = W (a² - b²)/4abq

Last Answer : Answer: Option B

Description : The cooling effect in a cooling tower cannot be increased by (A) Increasing the air velocity over the wet surfaces (B) Reducing the humidity of entering air (C) Lowering the barometric pressure (D) None of these

Last Answer : (D) None of these

Description : The cooling effect in a cooling tower can be speeded up by (A) Increasing the air velocity and area of exposed wet surface (B) Reducing the barometric pressure (C) Reducing the humidity of the air (D) All (A), (B) and (C)

Last Answer : (D) All (A), (B) and (C)

Description : A single phase transformer has resistance and reactance of 0.2 pu and 0.6 pu respectively. Its pu voltage regulation at 0.8 pf lagging would he

Last Answer : A single phase transformer has resistance and reactance of 0.2 pu and 0.6 pu respectively. Its pu voltage regulation at 0.8 pf lagging would he 0.52

Description : If in a short transmission line, resistance and inductance are found to be equal and regulation appear. to be zero, then the load will?

Last Answer : If in a short transmission line, resistance and inductance are found to be equal and regulation appear. to be zero, then the load will be 0.707 lagging.

Description : In which Ministry, the census organisation has been functioning on a permanent footing since 1961?

Last Answer : Home Affairs

Description : Pick up the correct statement from the following: (A) When water table is above the base of a footing, the dry weight m should be used for soil below water table (B) When water table is located ... water table is just at the base of the footing, no reduction factor is used (D) None of these

Last Answer : (B) When water table is located somewhat below the base of a footing, the elastic wedge is partly of moist soil and partly of submerged soil, and a suitable reduction factor is used

Description : A 300 mm square bearing plate settles by 15 mm in a plate load test on a cohesive soil when the intensity of loading is 0.2 N/mm². The settlement of a prototype shallow footing 1 m square under the same intensity of loading is (A) 15 mm (B) 30 mm (C) 50 mm (D) 167 mm

Last Answer : (C) 50 mm

Description : Select the incorrect statement. (A) Bearing capacity of a soil depends upon the amount and direction of load (B) Bearing capacity of a soil depends on the type of soil (C) Bearing capacity of a ... upon shape and size of footing (D) Bearing capacity of a soil is independent of rate of loading

Last Answer : Answer: Option A

Description : Terzaghi's analysis assumes: (A) Soil is homogeneous and isotropic (B) Elastic zone has straight boundaries inclined at = to the horizontal and plastic zones fully developed (C) Failure zones do not extend above the horizontal plane through the base of the footing (D) All the above

Last Answer : Answer: Option D

Description : Contact pressure beneath a rigid footing resting on cohesive soil is (A) Less at edges compared to middle (B) More at edges compared to middle (C) Uniform throughout (D) None of the above

Last Answer : Answer: Option B

Description : A 600 mm square bearing plate settles by 15 mm in plate load test on a cohesion-less soil under an intensity of loading of 0.2 N/ram². The settlement of a prototype shallow footing 1 m square under the same intensity of ... (A) 15 mm (B) Between 15 mm and 25 mm (C) 25 mm (D) Greater than 25 mm

Last Answer : Answer: Option B

Description : In a combined footing for two columns carrying unequal loads, the maximum hogging bending moment occurs at (A) Less loaded column (B) More loaded column (C) A point of the maximum shear force (D) A point of zero shear force

Last Answer : Answer: Option D

Description : In a combined footing if shear stress does not exceed 5 kg/cm2 , the nominal stirrups provided are (A) 6 legged (B) 8 legged (C) 10 legged (D) 12 legged

Last Answer : Answer: Option B

Description : According to I.S.: 456, 1978 the thickness of reinforced concrete footing on piles at its edges, is kept less than (A) 20 cm (B) 30 cm (C) 40 cm (D) 75 cm

Last Answer : Answer: Option B

Description : In a combined footing if shear stress exceeds 5 kg/cm2 , the nominal stirrups provided are: (A) 6 legged (B) 8 legged (C) 10 legged (D) 12 legged

Last Answer : Answer: Option D

Description : Based on punching shear consideration, the overall depth of a combined footing under a column A, is (A) (Area of the column A Safe punching stress)/Load on column A (B) (Perimeter of column A ... punching stress)/(Load on column A Upward pressure Area of the column) (D) None of these

Last Answer : Answer: Option B

Description : For a number of columns constructed in a rcjw, the type of foundation provided, is (A) Footing (B) Raft (C) Strap (D) Strip

Last Answer : Answer: Option D

Description : If P kg/m2 is the upward pressure on the slab of a plain concrete footing whose projection on either side of the wall is a cm, the depth of foundation D is given by (A) D = 0.00775 aP (B) D = 0.0775 aP (C) D = 0.07775 aP (D) D = 0.775 Pa

Last Answer : Answer: Option A

Description : According to I.S.: 456, 1978 the thickness of reinforced concrete footing on piles at its edges, is kept less than (A) 5 cm (B) 10 cm (C) 15 cm (D) 20 cm

Last Answer : Answer: Option C

Description : Bottom bars under the columns are extended into the interior of the footing slab to a distance greater than (A) 42 diameters from the centre of the column (B) 42 diameters from the inner edge of ... ) 42 diameters from the outer edge of the column (D) 24 diameters from the centre of the column

Last Answer : Answer: Option C

Description : If the length of a combined footing for two columns l metres apart is L and the projection on the left side of the exterior column is x, then the projection y on the right side of the exterior column, in order to have a uniformly distributed ... l - ) (C) y = L/2 - (l + ) (D) y = L/2 - (l - )

Last Answer : Answer: Option D

Description : If the bearing capacity of soil is 10 tonnes/cm2 and the projection of plain concrete footing from walls, is a cm, the depth D of footing is (A) D = 0.0775 a (B) D = 0.775 a (C) D = 0.775 a (D) D = 0.775 a2

Last Answer : Answer: Option B

Description : The self-weight of the footing, is (A) Not considered for calculating the upward pressure on footing (B) Also considered for calculating the upward pressure on footing (C) Not considered for calculating the area of the footing (D) Both (b) and (c)

Last Answer : Answer: Option A

Description : Top bars are extended to the projecting parts of the combined footing of two columns Ldistance apart for a distance of (A) 0.1 L from the outer edge of column (B) 0.1 L from the centre edge of column (C) Half the distance of projection (D) One-fourth the distance of projection

Last Answer : Answer: Option B

Description : If is the net upward pressure on a square footing of side for a square column of side , the maximum bending moment is given by (A) B.M = pb (c - a)/4 (B) B.M = pb (b - a)²/4 (C) B.M = pb (b - a)²/8 (D) B.M = pb (b + a)/8

Last Answer : Answer: Option C

Description : If the width of the foundation for two equal columns is restricted, the shape of the footing generally adopted, is (A) Square (B) Rectangular (C) Trapezoidal (D) Triangular

Last Answer : Answer: Option B

Description : In the given figure, the network of a project represents (A) Activity of an excavation of a footing (B) Activity of an excavation which starts at event No. 1 and ends at even No. 2 (C) Activity of excavation which takes 8 units of time (D) None of thes

Last Answer : (C) Activity of excavation which takes 8 units of time

Description : In reinforced concrete footing on soil, the minimum thickness at edge should not be less than (A) 100 mm (B) 150 mm (C) 200 mm (D) 250 mm

Last Answer : Answer: Option B

Description : The critical section for finding maximum bending moment for footing under masonry wall is located (A) At the middle of the wall (B) At the edge of the wall (C) Halfway between the middle and edge of the wall (D) At a distance equal to effective depth of footing from the edge of the wall

Last Answer : Answer: Option C

Description : To minimise the effect of differential settlement, the area of a footing should be designed for (A) Dead load only (B) Dead load + live load (C) Dead load + fraction of live load (D) Live load + fraction of dead load

Last Answer : Answer: Option C

Description : To support a heavy structure in sandy soil, the type of foundation generally used, is (A) Combined footing (B) Raft footing (C) Pier footing (D) Strap footing

Last Answer : Answer: Option C

Description : The foundation in which a cantilever beam is provided to join two footings, is known as (A) Strip footing (B) Strap footing (C) Combined footing (D) Raft footing

Last Answer : Answer: Option B

Description : Depth of lean concrete bed placed at the bottom of a wall footing, is kept (A) 10 cm (B) 15 cm (C) Equal to its projection beyond wall base (D) Less than its projection beyond wall base

Last Answer : Answer: Option C

Description : Pick up the correct statement from the following: (A) A combined footing is so proportioned that centre of gravity of supporting area coincides with centre of gravity of two column loads (B) A ... in shape (C) Trapezoidal shaped footings may be provided under any loading (D) All the above

Last Answer : Answer: Option D

Description : For the construction of flyovers in sandy soils, the type of foundation provided, is (A) Strap footing (B) Raft footing (C) Combined footing (D) Pier footing

Last Answer : Answer: Option D

Description : To ensure that supporting area of an offset footing of a boundary wall is fully compressive, the C.G. of load must act (A) At the centre of the base (B) Within the middle third of the base (C) Within the middle fifth of the base (D) Neither (a), (b) nor (c)

Last Answer : Answer: Option B

Description : The depth of concrete bed of the foundation depends upon (A) The projection of the concrete block beyond the footing over it (B) The upward soil pressure (C) The mix of the concrete (D) All the above

Last Answer : Answer: Option D

Description : The type of footing which is used to transmit heavy loads through steel columns is (A) Raft foundation (B) Grillage foundation (C) Well foundation (D) Isolated footing

Last Answer : Option B

Description : Raft foundation are generally preferred to when the area required for individual footing, is more than (A) 25% to total area (B) 30% of total area (C) 40% to total area (D) 50% of total area

Last Answer : Option D

Description : Pick up the correct statement from the following: (A) Isolated footing is provided under column to transfer the load safely to soil bed (B) Column footings may have steps or projections in the ... ) Heavily loaded column base must be provided steel reinforcement in both directions (D) All the above

Last Answer : Option D

Description : The foundation which consists of a thick reinforced cement slab covering whole area to support heavy concentrated structural loads, is known as (A) Combined footing (B) Strap footing (C) Raft footing (D) None of these

Last Answer : Option C

Description : In soils possessing low bearing capacity, the type of foundation generally provided, is (A) Column footing (B) Grillage footing (C) Raft footing (D) All the above

Last Answer : Option D

Description : Consider the following statements: 1. The benefit of surcharge and depth of foundation is only marginal in case of footings on purely cohesive soils. 2. The bearing capacity of a footing in pure clay increases with increase in size of the ... , 2 & 3 (b) 1 & 2 only (c) 2 & 3 only (d) 1 & 3 only

Last Answer : (d) 1 & 3 only

Description : Two footings, one circular and the other square, are founded on the surface of a purely cohesionless soil. The diameter of the circular footing is the same as that of the side of the square footing. The ratio between their ultimate bearing capacities will be : (a) 1.0 (b) 1.3 (c) 1.33 (d) 0.75

Last Answer : (d) 0.75

Description : In a combined footing, in the zones where the shear stresses are less than 5 kg/cm2 , stirrups to be provided are generally (a) 2 – legged (b) 4-legged (c) 8 – legged (d) 12 legged

Last Answer : (b) 4-legged

Description : Minimum clear cover (in mm) to the main steel bars in slab, beam, column and footing respectively, are (a) 10, 15, 20 and 25 (b) 15, 25, 40 and 75 (c ) 20, 25, 30 and 40 (d) 20, 35, 40 and 75

Last Answer : (b) 15, 25, 40 and 75

Description : How to Build a Column Footing

Last Answer : How to Build a Column Footing How to Build a Column Footing What is it about? Footing or foundation of a house is a structure or morphology that relocates an encumbrance to the ground. They are ... helped you get a few ideas about column footing, which can be quite a tricky affair to set up.

Description : State the necessity of providing (i) Combined column footing and (ii) Raft foundation

Last Answer : (i) Combined column footing:- A combined footing provided as a column for two or more columns in a row. Combine footing is also provided when the columns are very near to each other and ... total individual footing area of all columns exceeds 50% of built up area of building at ground floor.