If an induction machine is run at above synchronous speed, it acts as

1 Answer

Answer :

If an induction machine is run at above synchronous speed, it acts as an induction generator.

Related questions

Description : The difference between the synchronous speed of an induction machine and its operating speed (slip) may be correctly expressed _____________. A. as a percent of synchronous speed B. as a decimal fraction of synchronous speed C. directly in revolutions per minute D. as all of the above

Last Answer : Answer: A

Description : The purpose of a cage rotor winding placed on the rotor of a synchronous motor is to _____________. A. provide excitation to the DC field B. start the machine as an induction motor C. contribute extra torque at synchronous speed D. prevent the machine from falling out of step

Last Answer : Answer: B

Description : The relative speed between the magnetic fields of stator and rotor under steady state operation is zero for a (A) dc machine. (B) 3 phase induction machine. (C) synchronous machine. (D) single phase induction machine.

Last Answer : Ans: all options are correct

Description : The 'Equal area criterion' for the determination of transient stability of a synchronous machine connected to an infinite bus  (1) ignores line as well as synchronous machine resistance ... consideration the possibility of machine losing synchronism after it has survived during the first swing.

Last Answer : 1

Description : During a disturbance on a synchronous machine, the rotor swings form A to B before finally setting down to steady state at point C on the power angle curve. The speed of the machine during oscillation is synchronous at point(s)

Last Answer : During a disturbance on a synchronous machine, the rotor swings form A to B before finally setting down to steady state at point C on the power angle curve. The speed of the machine during oscillation is synchronous at point(s) only at C

Description : A hydraulic turbine having rated speed of 250 rpm is connected to a synchronous generator. In order to produce power at 50 Hz, the number of poles required in the generator are (A) 6 (B) 12 (C) 16 (D) 24

Last Answer : A hydraulic turbine having rated speed of 250 rpm is connected to a synchronous generator. In order to produce power at 50 Hz, the number of poles required in the generator are 24

Description : Why a 3-phase synchronous machine will always run at synchronous speed?

Last Answer : Because of the magnetic coupling between the stator poles and rotor poles the motor runs exactly at synchronous speed.

Description : A four-pole 60-hertz induction motor has a synchronous speed of 1800 RPM and a slip of 4 percent at full load. What will be its full load speed? A. 1728.0 RPM B. 1730.7 RPM C. 1800.0 RPM D. 1872.0 RPM

Last Answer : Answer: A

Description : If the synchronous speed of a 12 pole, polyphase, induction motor operating at 60 Hz were 600 RPM, how many poles will be required in a similar motor operating at the same frequency but having a synchronous speed of 900 RPM? A. 4 B. 6 C. 8 D. 18

Last Answer : Answer: C

Description : The cycles per second developed by the alternator aboard your vessel is determined by _____________. A. the speed of the engine driving the alternator B. the resistance applied to the field rheostat C. the synchronous speed of induction D. the adjustments made to the voltage regulator

Last Answer : Answer: A

Description : If an induction motor were to be operated at 90% rated voltage, _____________. A. there would be an increase in starting torque B. starting current would increase slightly C. synchronous speed would decrease slightly D. the slip would increase

Last Answer : Answer: D

Description : The speed of a wound-rotor induction motor _____________. A. will be fixed by the number of field poles B. can be varied by a rheostat-type control C. can only be synchronous speed at full load D. can only attain synchronous speed at no load

Last Answer : Answer: B

Description : The synchronous speed of an induction motor is the ________. A. speed at which the rotor turns B. speed of the rotating field C. frequency of the rotor current D. slip in per cent of rotor RPM

Last Answer : Answer: B

Description : A motor using a rheostat in the motor circuit to vary the speed is called a ____________. A. squirrel-cage induction motor B. regenerative braking motor C. wound-rotor induction motor D. synchronous motor

Last Answer : Answer: C

Description : Why the induction motor never runs at synchronous speed?

Last Answer : If rotor & stator have same speed, no relative motion {Nr = Ns (1-s)}. Slip is zero, no voltage induce in rotor Current is zero, then torque is zero (T ∞ E2 I2 cos φ2). Thus induction motor never runs at synchronous speed.

Description : The synchronous speed for a 3 phase 6-pole induction motor is 1200 rpm. If the number of poles is now reduced to 4 with the frequency remaining constant, the rotor speed with a slip of 5% will be _________. (A) 1690 rpm (B) 1750 rpm (C) 1500 rpm (D) 1710 rpm

Last Answer : (D) 1710 rpm

Description : What will happen if the induction motor runs at synchronous speed ?

Last Answer : Since there is always slip present in rotor it cannot run at synchronous speed no current will be developed hence no torque will developed

Description : The synchronous speed for the seventh space harmonic mmf wave of a 3-phase, 8-pole, 50 Hz induction machine is  (A) 107.14 rpm in forward direction (B) 107.14 rpm in reverse direction (C) 5250 rpm in forward direction (D) 5250 rpm in reverse direction

Last Answer : The synchronous speed for the seventh space harmonic mmf wave of a 3-phase, 8-pole, 50 Hz induction machine is 107.14 rpm in forward direction 

Description : The synchronous speed of an 8 pole induction motor supplied power from a 50 Hz source will be ?

Last Answer : Ns         equals        f/pair pole 50/4      - 12.5

Description : Two synchronous generators G1, G2 are operating in parallel and are equally sharing KVAR (Lag) component of load. To shift part of KVAR from G2 to G1, while keeping terminal voltage fixed, the following action must be done

Last Answer : Two synchronous generators G1, G2 are operating in parallel and are equally sharing KVAR (Lag) component of load. To shift part of KVAR from G2 to G1, while keeping terminal voltage fixed, the following action must be done Raise If1 and lower If2

Description : In a self-controlled synchronous motor fed from a variable frequency inverter  (1) the rotor poles invariably have damper windings  (2) there are stability problems  (3) the speed of the rotor decides stator frequency  (4) the frequency of the stator decides the rotor speed

Last Answer : 2

Description : A single phase Hysteresis motor (A) can run at synchronous speed only (B) can run at sub synchronous speed only (C) can run at synchronous and super synchronous speed (D) can run at synchronous and sub synchronous speed

Last Answer : Ans: A The rotor revolves synchronously because the rotor poles magnetically lock up with the revolving stator poles of opposite polarity

Description : If the field circuits of an unloaded salient pole synchronous motor gets suddenly open circuited, then (A) The motor stops. (B) It continues to run at the same speed. (C) Its runs at the slower speed. (D) It runs at a very high speed.

Last Answer : Ans: B The motor continues to run at the same speed because synchronous motor speed does not depend upon load, Nα f.

Description : A salient pole synchronous motor is running at no load. Its field current is switched off. The motor will (A) come to stop. (B) continue to run at synchronous speed. (C) continue to run at ... more than the synchronous speed. (D) continue to run at a speed slightly less than the synchronous speed.

Last Answer : (B) continue to run at synchronous speed.

Description : If we change the excitation of synchronous machine will it affect on motor speed?

Last Answer : No, If we change the excitation of synchronous machine it will not affect on motor speed.

Description : Induction generator a) can not work in isolation b) can work in isolation c) should work in parallel with synchronous generators d) any of the mentioned

Last Answer : Ans: C

Description : A four pole, 60 Hz, three-phase synchronous motor comes up to 1760 RPM when started as an induction motor. What is the percent slip after the rotor field is energized? A. 0 B. 1.1 C. 2.2 D. 3.3

Last Answer : Answer: A

Description : Which of the listed motors will operate at the highest RPM, assuming that each operates at the same frequency? A. A four-pole synchronous motor under normal load. B. A four-pole induction motor under ... A six-pole synchronous motor under normal load. D. A six-pole induction motor under full load.

Last Answer : Answer: A

Description : A shaded-pole motor is a ____________. A. synchronous motor B. three-phase induction motor C. compound-wound motor D. single-phase induction motor

Last Answer : Answer: D

Description : Which of the following types of motors is often designed for use in correcting power factor? A. Polyphase B. Wound-rotor C. Induction D. Synchronous

Last Answer : Answer: D

Description : Which of the following statements is true concerning a polyphase synchronous propulsion motor? A. The motor is started as an induction motor. B. Resistance is gradually added to the rotor circuit. C. ... is held below the rated current. D. The field winding is energized for starting purposes only.

Last Answer : Answer: A

Description : Which motor has high Starting Torque and Staring current DC motor, Induction motor or Synchronous motor?

Last Answer : DC Series motor has high starting torque. We can not start the Induction motor and Synchronous motors on load, but can not start the DC series motor without load.

Description : Which Motor Has High Starting Torque And Staring Current Dc Motor, Induction Motor Or Synchronous Motor?

Last Answer : DC Series motor has high starting torque. We can not start the Induction motor and Synchronous motors on load, but can not start the DC series motor without load.

Description : What are the differences between synchronous and induction motor?*

Last Answer : Synchronous motor : Constant speed on all loads, can be operated on a wide range of power factors, not self starting, requires dc excitation.

Description : The drive motor used in a mixer-grinder is a (A) dc motor. (B) induction motor. (C) synchronous motor. (D) universal motor.

Last Answer : Ans: D The universal motor is suitable for AC & DC both supply systems.

Description : A motor which can conveniently be operated at lagging as well as leading power factors is the (A) squirrel cage induction motor. (B) wound rotor induction motor. (C) synchronous motor. (D) DC shunt motor.

Last Answer : (C) synchronous motor.

Description : The length cf air gap to be provided in ______ is primarily determined by power factor consideration. (a) d.c. series motor . (b) d.c. shunt motor (c) induction motor (d) synchronous motor

Last Answer : (c) induction motor

Description : Synchronous wattage of induction motor means: A) rotor input in watts B) stator input in watts C) combined stator and rotor input in watts D) shaft output in watts

Last Answer : Synchronous wattage of induction motor means: rotor input in watts 

Description : A synchronous motor has better power factor as compared to that of an equivalent induction motor. This is mainly because?

Last Answer : A synchronous motor has better power factor as compared to that of an equivalent induction motor. This is mainly because stator supply is not required to produce magnetic field.

Description : Which motor have more efficiency, synchronous motor or induction motor?

Last Answer : Synchronous motor has more efficiency.

Description : Which statement is true concerning a split-phase induction motor? A. Motor rotation can be reversed without changing the windings or leads. B. Motor speed can be readily adjusted from zero to full ... proper wiring. D. Motor rotation can be reversed by reversing the leads on the starting winding.

Last Answer : Answer: D

Description : If a three-phase induction motor is operated under a light load and it develops an open in one of its supply lines, the motor will _____________. A. continue to run, but will vibrate and have reduced ... speed up due to the reduced number of poles C. run cooler due to reduced current flow D. stop

Last Answer : Answer: A

Description : Which of the following problems will most likely occur if the starting winding of a split-phase induction motor failed to cutout once the motor was in continuous operation? A. The motor will overspeed. B. The ... reduced speed. C. A time delay will stop the motor. D. The winding will burn out.

Last Answer : Answer: D

Description : In an induction machine, if the air gap increased a) Speed will be reduced b) Efficiency will be improved c) Power factor will be lowered d) Breakdown torque will be reduced

Last Answer : Ans: Power factor will be lowered

Description : A 400kW, 3-phase, 440V, 50Hz induction motor has a speed of 950 r.p.m. on fullload. The machine has 6 poles. The slip of the machine will be _______________. (A) 0.06 (B) 0.10 (C) 0.04 (D) 0.05

Last Answer : Ans: D N = Ns (1-S) 950 = 120 x 50 (1-S)/6 S = 0.05

Description : A 400kW, 3 -phase, 440V, 50Hz induction motor has a speed of 950 rpm on full load. The machine has 6 poles. The value of slip for the machine will be (A) 0.06 (B) 0.10 (C) 0.04 (D) 0.05

Last Answer : A 400kW, 3 -phase, 440V, 50Hz induction motor has a speed of 950 rpm on full load. The machine has 6 poles. The value of slip for the machine will be 0.05

Description : The p.u. parameter for a 500 MVA machine on its own base are: inertia, M = 20 p.u. ; reactance, X = 2 p.u. The p.u. values of inertia and reactance on 100 MVA common base, respectively, are (A) 4, 0.4 (B) 100, 10 (C) 4, 10 (D) 100, 0.4

Last Answer : The p.u. parameter for a 500 MVA machine on its own base are: inertia, M = 20 p.u. ; reactance, X = 2 p.u. The p.u. values of inertia and reactance on 100 MVA common base, respectively, are 100, 0.4

Description : The unit of speed regulation of a governor is :  (A) Hz (B) Hz/MW (C) Hz/MVA (D) rpm/MVAR

Last Answer : The unit of speed regulation of a governor is : Hz/MW

Description : Mention the uses of damper windings in a synchronous machine?

Last Answer : 1. Damper winding is used to reduce the oscillations developed in the rotor of alternator when it is suddenly loaded. 2. The damper winding is used to start the synchronous motor as an induction motor.

Description : What are the essential features of synchronous machine?

Last Answer : i. The rotor speed is synchronous with stator rotating field. ii. Varying its field current can easily vary the speed. iii. It is used for constant speed operation.