At a particular unbalanced node, the real powers specified are Leaving the node : 20 Mw, 25 Mw, Entering the node: 60 Mw, 30 MW. The balance power will be?

1 Answer

Answer :

At a particular unbalanced node, the real powers specified are Leaving the node : 20 Mw, 25 Mw, Entering the node: 60 Mw, 30 MW. The balance power will be 45 MW leaving the node.

Related questions

Description : It is the unbalanced force developed in a turbo jet engine that is caused by the difference in the momentum of the low-velocity air entering the engine and the high velocity exhaust gases leaving the engine.  a. Fall  b. Lift  c. Drag  d. Thrust

Last Answer : Thrust

Description : When a particular assignment in the given problem is not possible or restricted as a condition, it is called a __ problem a. Infeasible b. Degenerate c. Unbalanced d. Prohibited

Last Answer : d. Prohibited

Description : One the main drawback of this type of planning system is that it requires a lot of computational powers at each node. a) True b) False

Last Answer : a) True

Description : The corona loss on a particular system at 50 Hz is 1 kw/phase per km. The corona loss on the same system with supply frequency 25 Hz will be?

Last Answer : The corona loss on a particular system at 50 Hz is 1 kw/phase per km. The corona loss on the same system with supply frequency 25 Hz will be 0.667 kW/phase/km.

Description : A man holds a certain opinion, has a certain intention, acts in good faith, or  fraudulently or uses a particular word in particular sense, or is or was at a specified time  conscious of a particular sanction is a- a) Fact b) Evidence c) Document d) Fact in issue

Last Answer : a) Fact

Description : Which one of the following is the correct statement regarding the particular psychotropic drug specified? (a) Morphine leads to delusions and disturbed emotions. (b) Barbiturates cause ... thought perceptions and hallucinations. (d) Opium stimulates nervous system and causes hallucinations.

Last Answer : (c) Hashish causes after thought perceptions and hallucinations

Description : Is there any particular folklore about a cat turning up at your house and not leaving?

Last Answer : Maybe you’re a witch. And the cat is your familiar, it is there to tell you to get ‘back on the path’.

Description : If the President of India exercises his power as provided under Article 356 of the Constitution in respect of a particular State, then - (1) the Assembly of the State is automatically dissolved. (2) ... Article 19 is suspended in that State. (4) the President can make laws relating to that State.

Last Answer : (2) the powers of the Legislature of that State shall be exercisable by or under the authority of the Parliament. Explanation: The President's Rule can be proclaimed under Article 356... He can declare ... of the state legislature are to be exercised by the Parliament. So "B" is the right answer.

Description : For a fixed value of complex power flow in a transmission line having a sending and voltage V, the real power loss will be proportional to  A) V B) v2 C) 1/V2 D)1/V

Last Answer : For a fixed value of complex power flow in a transmission line having a sending and voltage V, the real power loss will be proportional to 1/V2

Description : In load flow studies of a power system, a voltage control bus is specified by a) Real power and reactive power b) Reactive power and voltage magnitude c) Voltage and voltage phase angle d) Real power and voltage magnitude

Last Answer : d) Real power and voltage magnitude

Description : Who uses the real executionery powers of state

Last Answer : Chief Minister

Description : Do you think Alex Jones is genuinely unbalanced?

Last Answer : Well, when he wanted custody of his kids hes said it was a act.

Description : Pressure on my head and feeling unbalanced when I walk. Any idea what this could be?

Last Answer : Sounds like maybe an ear infection. Balance is all about the inner-ear.

Description : I have been feeling unbalanced and a feeling of my head being full. Any suggestions?

Last Answer : I also have to admit of experiencing an increase of anxiety as well. I have been being a hypochondriac recently, checking my phone for answers or people with similar symptoms and it's gotten me more sick. I am ... a long time. I'm a good college student and can't afford to back to school this way.

Description : How do I tell the fakers from the chemically unbalanced?

Last Answer : Ask them if they would like to commit suicide with you. if they say yes, then they are real if they say no then they are fake. easy

Description : opposite: smash brosas much as smash bros is an awful game here are its redeeminf factors- old modes are great- story mode is no longer dishonored after u play it the third time- the unbalanced fighters are a true plus for the game?

Last Answer : contluigi is a good mario swap for the gamesmashdown on low numbers enough saidanswr: agree smash five 7 of 10

Description : Why is the Ketogenic diet called an unbalanced diet?

Last Answer : A ketogenic diet is low in carbs but high in fat. You will need to consume more fat but very low carbs so it's not going to be a balanced diet which can have a bad effect for other people.

Description : Balance given following half reaction for the unbalanced whole reaction : `CrO_(4)^(2-)rarrCrO_(2)^(-)_OH^(-)` is :

Last Answer : Balance given following half reaction for the unbalanced whole reaction : `CrO_(4)^(2-)rarrCrO_(2)^(-)_OH^(-)` ... O+6e^(-)rarr2CrO_(2)^(-1)+8OH^(-)`

Description : The unbalanced chemical reactions given In list I show missing reagent or condition (?) Which are provided in List II. Match List I with List II and s

Last Answer : The unbalanced chemical reactions given In list I show missing reagent or condition (?) Which are provided in List II. ... (P,Q,R,S),(3,4,2,1):}`

Description : `[HXeO_(4)]^(-)+Ohrarr[X]+[Y]+O_(2)+H_(2)O` The products `[X]` and `[Y]` in unbalanced reaction are:

Last Answer : `[HXeO_(4)]^(-)+Ohrarr[X]+[Y]+O_(2)+H_(2)O` The products `[X]` and `[Y]` in unbalanced reaction are ... -) & XeO_3` C. `XeO_3 & Xe` D. `H_2XeO_4 & Xe`

Description : The unbalanced equation for the reaction of `P_(4)S_(3)` with nitrate in aqueous acidic medium is given below : `P_(4)S_(3)+NO_(3)^(-)rarrH_(3)PO_(4)+

Last Answer : The unbalanced equation for the reaction of `P_(4)S_(3)` with nitrate in aqueous acidic medium is given below : `P_(4) ... A. 18 B. `8//3` C. 8 D. 28

Description : What is The the result of unbalanced forces?

Last Answer : weight

Description : Are the planets held in their orbits by unbalanced forces?

Last Answer : No. The planets are held in orbit by forces balanced against each other: The force of gravity from the sun would pull the planet into the sun destroying it. The momentum of the planet making it travel in ... . For example, the planets in our solar system are held in orbit by the gravity of the sun.

Description : What does unbalanced mean?

Last Answer : Ubalanced force: is when two forces are acting on an objectresults in a net force and causes a change in the object'smotion.

Description : Is a A child being pushed on a swing a balanced or unbalanced force?

Last Answer : Feel Free to Answer

Description : Is an An asteroid traveling through space at a constant speed a balanced or unbalanced force?

Last Answer : Feel Free to Answer

Description : What is the unbalanced force that affects the motions of a falling apple and the moon?

Last Answer : Gravity

Description : What will happened to the acceleration of an object if you double both the mass and the unbalanced force acting on it?

Last Answer : If both the mass and the net force on an object are doubled,then the object's acceleration will not change.

Description : What are the forces on a kicked soccer ball balanced or unbalanced How do you know?

Last Answer : What is the answer ?

Description : How does the unbalanced force of gravity affect the horizontal and vertical velocity of an object in projectile?

Last Answer : In the absence of air resistance, the force of gravity has noeffect on the horizontalcomponent of a projectile's velocity, and causes the verticalcomponent of its velocityto increase by 9.8 meters (32.2 feet) per second downward forevery second of its flight.

Description : If an unbalanced force acts on an object what could change?

Last Answer : Need answer

Description : What does unbalanced mean?

Last Answer : Ubalanced force: is when two forces are acting on an objectresults in a net force and causes a change in the object'smotion.

Description : What will happened to the acceleration of an object if you double both the mass and the unbalanced force acting on it?

Last Answer : If both the mass and the net force on an object are doubled,then the object's acceleration will not change.

Description : What will result from an unbalanced force acting on an object?

Last Answer : Advantages and disadvantages of inertia

Description : If a book is hanging from a rope are the forces balanced or unbalanced and why?

Last Answer : The forces at work are balanced. Gravity is pulling the book (and the rope) down, and the rope exerts an equal and opposite force to keep the book suspended.

Description : How can an unbalanced diet lead to type 2 diabetes?

Last Answer : There is no specific diet that will lead to type 2 Diabetes. Type 2 diabetes is caused by both genetics and also lifestyle factors. Diets high in sugar and fat can lead to weight gain which overtime can contribute to the cause of diabetes.

Description : balanced vs unbalanced transportation models differentiated?

Last Answer : 17. What major benefits do corporations and investors enjoy because of the existence of organized security exchanges

Description : A useful instrument for checking A.C. motor performance by measuring possible unbalanced currents is the _____________. A. hand or battery-operated megger B. vibrating-reed frequency meter C. hook-on voltmeter-ammeter D. D'Arsonval iron-vane probe

Last Answer : Answer: C

Description : What type of balun (balanced-to-unbalanced) is used in high frequency applications? A. Transformer type balun B. A specially configured coaxial transmission line C. A specially configured parallel-wire line D. A λ/2 transformer balun

Last Answer : B. A specially configured coaxial transmission line

Description : A transmission line consisting of two conductors that have equal resistance per unit length. A. Unbalanced line B. Open-wire line C. Balanced line D. Coaxial line

Last Answer : C. Balanced line

Description : Transmission lines are either balanced or unbalanced with respect to _________. A. negative terminal B. input C. ground D. positive terminal

Last Answer : C. ground

Description : When a transmission line uses ground return, it is called a/an __________ line. A. ungrounded B. balanced C. unbalanced D. grounded

Last Answer : C. unbalanced

Description : Vibrating screens are used for handling large tonnages of materials. The vibrating motion is imparted to the screening surface by means of (A) Electromagnets (B) Cams or eccentric shafts (C) Unbalanced flywheels (D) Either (A), (B) or (C)

Last Answer : (D) Either (A), (B) or (C)

Description : Differentiate between: (a) Reactants and products (b) A balanced and an unbalanced chemical equation

Last Answer : (a) Reactants and products Reactants 1. The substances that react with one another are called reactants. 2. Reactants are written on the left hand side of equation. Products 1. The new substances formed are ... are not equal to the number of elements on product side. 2. Ex- H2 + Cl2 → 2HCl

Description : What are the reasons for unbalanced current in motor? 

Last Answer : a. Loose power cable connection. b. Voltage unbalance. c. Short-circuited turns of coils of winding. 

Description : What are the effects of unbalanced voltage on induction motor?

Last Answer : There will be negative sequence current, which will heat up the stator winding and weakens the insulation. These currents will induce emf in rotor and heat up the rotor bars and cause breakage in ... to high leakage fluxes due to negative phase sequence current the end parts heating will be more.

Description : Which of the following systems produce a vibration in the foundation? (A) Coupled machine(B) Uncoupled machine (C) Balanced machine (D) Unbalanced machine

Last Answer : (D) Unbalanced machine

Description : During vibrations any machine has unbalanced force of 392N and if it transmitted force of magnitude 58.3N then transmissibility value is A 0.481 B 0.822 C 0.148 D 0.296

Last Answer : C 0.148

Description : A vibrating machine of 100 kg is mounted on a rubber pad which has stiffness of 500 N/m. Determine force transmitted to the foundation if the unbalanced force 500 N acts on it. The frequency ratio (ω/ω n ) is 1.5 and ξ = 0.5 A. 461.62 N B. 400.23 N C. 450 N D. Insufficient data

Last Answer : A. 461.62 N