x

What is at least one U.S. state that ends with 3 vowels? But one vowel is repeated?

0 views

1 Answer

Answer :

 
✔️✔️Best answer
This would be Hawaii. It is the only state located in the Pacific Ocean and the only one made up completely of islands, to be precise 137 islands covering 1,500 miles
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


In how many different ways can the letters of the word DESIGN be arranged so that the vowels are at the two ends? a) 48 b) 66 c) 12 d) 72 e) 96
Last Answer : Total ways = 4 ! x 2 ! = 4 × 3 × 2 x 2= 48 Answer: a)

Show More

48 views 1 answer



The word FACETIOUSLY contains the six vowels, A-E-I-O-U and Y, in their alphabetical order. Can you find another English word that does the same? -Riddles
Last Answer : The word is abstemiously. There may be others.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



What words can you think of that can use any of the five vowels, in turn?
Last Answer : tat Tet tit tot tut bat bet bit bot but fan fen fin fon fun

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Does the grammar rule a and a(n) with vowels apply to speaking?
Last Answer : of course. speaking or writing, the rules are the same.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Why do we have vowels and consonants in different categories?
Last Answer : And sometimes Y.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Can you think of any perfectly recognisible & understandable words in the English language, that have each of the vowels in reverse alphabetical order (UOIEA)?
Last Answer : duopixelar (I think I made that up)

Show More

0 views 1 answer



A word that uses all of the vowels?... And other word puzzles.
Last Answer : answer:When y functions as a vowel, one word would be facetiously. No. I’d like to see what it is after more people have had a chance to answer. After a I minute search of my cerebral files, here are some palindromic words that I know: radar level madam

Show More

0 views 1 answer



What's the longest English word you can make using only vowels?
Last Answer : answer:The longest one I’m aware of is euouae, which has very little (or no?) use in current day language, but is listed in the Guinness book for longest vowel-only word. When it comes to longest consecutive vowels – queueing is a favourite.

Show More

2 views 1 answer



How do I explain vowels to my five year old?
Last Answer : I have the opposite problem… my two y.o. talks like she’s from a land without consonants.

Show More

1 view 1 answer





What is a five letter word with no vowels? -Riddles
Last Answer : Crypt (others are accepted).

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Name a five letter word which has three consonants all the same and two different vowels. Every now and then you see this while running a Windows 95/98 on your PC. -Riddles
Last Answer : Error! Error! Error!

Show More

0 views 1 answer



which of the following singular nouns changes vowels when made plural? -General Knowledge
Last Answer : The following singular noun changes vowels when made plural: Mouse.

Show More

6 views 1 answer



The letters of the word ‘SOCIETY’ are placed at random in a row. What is the probability that three vowels come together ? -Maths 9th
Last Answer : There are 7 letters in the word SOCIETY. ∴ Total number of ways of arranging all the 7 letters = n(S) = 7!. When the case of three vowels being together is taken, then the three vowels are considered as one unit, so the ... = 5! 3! ∴ Required probability = \(rac{5! imes3!}{7!}\) = \(rac{1}{7}\)

Show More

1 view 1 answer



How many words can be formed from the letters of the word “DAUGHTER” so that the vowels always come together? -Maths 9th
Last Answer : The number of words formed from 'DAUGHTER' such that all vowels are together is 4320.

Show More

7 views 1 answer



Find how many arrangements can be made with the letters of the word “MATHEMATICS” in which the vowels occur together? -Maths 9th
Last Answer : (i) There are 11 letters in the word 'MATHEMATICS' . Out of these letters M occurs twice, A occurs twice, T occurs twice and the rest are all different. Hence, the total number of arrangements of ... 4!2!=12. Hence, the number of arrangement in which 4 vowels are together =(10080×12)=120960.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



How many words can be formed from the letters of the word “SUNDAY” so that the vowels never come together? -Maths 9th
Last Answer : Given: The word ‘SUNDAY’ Total number of letters in the word ‘SUNDAY’ is 6. So, number of arrangements of 6 things, taken all at a time is 6P6 = 6! = 6 ... of words using letters of ‘SUNDAY’ starting with ‘N’ and ending with ‘Y’ is 24

Show More

2 views 1 answer



In how many ways can the letters of the word “AFLATOON” be arranged if the consonants and vowels must occupy alternate places? -Maths 9th
Last Answer : 24 ways is the answer

Show More

1 view 1 answer



What word in the English language uses all five vowels plus Y in alphabetical order, and uses each only once? -Riddles
Last Answer : Facetiously.

Show More

2 views 1 answer



What is the number of compound vowels in Bengali language ?
Last Answer : The number of compound vowels in Bengali language is 25 .

Show More

0 views 1 answer



What is the number of vowels in Bengali language ?
Last Answer : There are 11 vowels in Bengali language .

Show More

0 views 1 answer



What are the main sounds of Bengali vowels ?
Last Answer : ৭ T. For example: a , a , e , u , a , o , a

Show More

1 view 1 answer



What is the conjunction of vowels with consonants ?
Last Answer : Consonant.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



How many half-dimensional vowels ?
Last Answer : 1 half-dimensional syllable.

Show More

0 views 1 answer




Last Answer : 2 alphabets in Bengali alphabet (y , b)

Show More

0 views 1 answer




Last Answer : 25 (2 + 23 = 25 , that's all. 23 compound vowels but no separate letters)

Show More

0 views 1 answer




Last Answer : 10 (excluding "A"). The short form of the vowel is called 'kar'.

Show More

2 views 1 answer




Last Answer : 11 (short vowel 4 + long vowel 8)

Show More

0 views 1 answer



0 views 1 answer




Last Answer : Favorite and Education There are five of the above two words.

Show More

1 view 1 answer




Last Answer : : Education in words There are five vowels .

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Please list.
Last Answer : There are 6 vowels, which are: A, E, I, O, U, Y 5 double vowels, which are: AE, AU, EI, EU, EO

Show More

1 view 1 answer



vowels are worth $50 each,consonants are $40. can you make a word with exactly $200? $600?
Last Answer : $200- You would have to think of a word that has either 4 vowels or 5 consonants. This is because there is no other way to get to 200 with the numbers given. It is common knowledge that there are ... possible Good trick question, will you answer one for me? what came first the chicken or the egg?

Show More

1 view 1 answer



How do you spell girl in Hebrew with vowels?
Last Answer : Feel Free to Answer

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Islamic girl name without vowels words Answer?
Last Answer : Islamic girl name without vowels words? Answer

Show More

1 view 1 answer



In how many different ways can the letters of the word MULTIPLE be arranged so that the vowels always come together? a) 4320 b) 2160 c) 1080 d) 40320 e) 20160
Last Answer : We consider all the three vowels (U, I, E) as one letter, so total number of letters = 6, and three vowels can be arranged in 3! Ways among themselves. However, the letter ‘L’ comes twice. :. Total number of ways = (6! × 3!)/2! = 720 × 3 = 2160 Answer is: b)

Show More

21 views 1 answer



In how many ways letter of the world BANKING can be arranged so that vowels always come together? 1)240 2)120 3)720 4)540
Last Answer : 3)720 Exp: [(6!)/(2!)]×(2!)=360×2=720 [(6!)/(2!)]-letters formed, 2!- Vowels.

Show More

10 views 1 answer



In how many ways can the letters of the word EDUCATION be rearranged such that the relative positions of the vowels and the consonants remain the same as in the word EDUCATION? a) 9!/4 b) 4!*5! c) 4!*5 d) 9!-4!
Last Answer : b) 4!*5!

Show More

12 views 1 answer



‘Queueing’ is the only word with five consecutive vowels (five vowels in a row). This is a great word to use when you play hangman!

Show More

15 views 0 answers



In how many different ways can the letters of the word 'DILUTE' be arranged such that the vowels may appear in the even places? a) 36 b) 720 c) 144 d) 24
Last Answer : Answer: A)  There are 3 consonants and 3 vowels in the word DILUTE.  Out of 6 places, 3 places odd and 3 places are even.  3 vowels can arranged in 3 even places in 3p3 ways = 3! = 6 ways.  And then 3 ... 3 places in 3p3 ways = 3! = 6 ways.  Hence, the required number of ways = 6 x 6 = 36.

Show More

63 views 1 answer



 In how many different ways can the letters of the word "POMADE" be arranged in such a way that the vowels occupy only the odd positions? a) 72 b) 144 c) 532 d) 36
Last Answer : Answer: D)  There are 6 different letters in the given word, out of which there are 3 vowels and 3 consonants.  Let us mark these positions as under:  [1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6]  Now, 3 vowels can be ... of these arrangements = 3P3  = 3!  = 6 ways.  Therefore, total number of ways = 6 x 6 = 36.

Show More

74 views 1 answer



In how many different ways can the letters of the word "XANTHOUS" be arranged in such a way that the vowels occupy only the odd positions? a) 2880 b) 4320 c) 2140 d) 5420
Last Answer : Answer: A) There are 8 different letters in the given word "XANTHOUS", out of which there are 3 vowels and 5 consonants.  Let us mark these positions as under:  [1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] ... in 5P5 ways = 5! Ways  = 120 ways.  Therefore, required number of ways = 24 x 120 = 2880 ways.

Show More

82 views 1 answer



In how many different ways can the letters of the word "ZYMOGEN" be arranged in such a way that the vowels always come together? a) 1440 b) 1720 c) 2360 d) 2240
Last Answer : Answer: A)  The arrangement is made in such a way that the vowels always come together. i.e., "ZYMGN(OE)". Considering vowels as one letter, 6 different letters can be arranged in 6! ways; i.e., 6! = 720 ... in 2! ways; i.e.,2! = 2 ways Therefore, required number of ways = 720 x 2 = 1440 ways.

Show More

61 views 1 answer



How many different possible permutations can be made from the word ‘WAGGISH’ such that the vowels are never together? A) 3605 B) 3120 C) 1800 D) 1240 E) 2140
Last Answer : Answer: C)  The word ‘WAGGISH’ contains 7 letters of which 1 letter occurs twice  = 7! / 2! = 2520 No. of permutations possible with vowels always together = 6! * 2! / 2!  = 1440 / 2 = 720 No. of permutations possible with vowels never together = 2520-720  = 1800.

Show More

76 views 1 answer



In how many different ways can the letters of the word 'VINTAGE' be arranged such that the vowels always come together? A) 720 B) 1440 C) 632 D) 364 E) 546
Last Answer : Answer: A)  It has 3 vowels (IAE) and these 3 vowels should always come together. Hence these 3 vowels can be grouped and considered as a single letter. That is, VNTG(IAE). Hence we can assume total ... ways to arrange these vowels among themselves 3! = 3 2 1=6 Total number of ways 120 6=720

Show More

111 views 1 answer



In how many different ways can the letters of the word 'SPORADIC' be arranged so that the vowels always come together? A) 120 2 B) 1720 C) 4320 D) 2160 E) 2400
Last Answer : Answer: C) The word 'SPORADIC' contains 8 different letters. When the vowels OAI are always together, they can be supposed to form one letter. Then, we have to arrange the letters SPRDC (OAI). Now, 6 ... be arranged among themselves in 3! = 6 ways. Required number of ways = (720 x 6) = 4320.

Show More

32 views 1 answer



In how many different ways can the letters of the word 'RAPINE' be arranged in such a way that the vowels occupy only the odd positions? A) 32 B) 48 C) 36 D) 60 E) 120
Last Answer : Answer: C)  There are 6 letters in the given word, out of which there are 3 vowels and 3 consonants.  Let us mark these positions as under:  (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6)  Now, 3 vowels can be placed at ... .  Number of ways of these arrangements = 3P3 = 3! = 6.  Total number of ways = (6 x 6) = 36

Show More

254 views 1 answer



 In how many different ways can the letters of the word 'POTENCY' be arranged in such a way that the vowels always come together? A) 1360 B) 2480 C) 3720 D) 5040 E) 1440
Last Answer : Answer: E)  The word 'POTENCY' has 7 different letters.  When the vowels EO are always together, they can be supposed to form one letter.  Then, we have to arrange the letters PTNCY (EO).  Now, 6 (5 ... be arranged among themselves in 2! = 2 ways.  Required number of ways = (720 x2)  = 1440.

Show More

95 views 1 answer



 In how many different ways can the letters of the word 'ABOMINABLES' be arranged so that the vowels always come together? A) 181045 B) 201440 C) 12880 D) 504020 E) 151200
Last Answer : Answer: E)  In the word 'ABOMINABLES', we treat the vowels AOIAE as one letter.  Thus, we have BMNBLS (AOIAE).  This has 7 (6 + 1) letters of which B occurs 2 times and the rest are different. Number of ways arranging these letters = 7! / 2!  = (7×6×5×4×3×2×1) / (2×1) = 2520

Show More

70 views 1 answer



Fifty is my first. Nothing is my second. Five just makes my third. My fourth, a vowel, is reckoned. Now to find my name, Fit my parts together. I die if I grow cold, but never fear cold weather. What am I? -Riddles
Last Answer : L O V E.

Show More

0 views 1 answer


Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨