250 views
what is multimeter?

2 Answers

Answer :

Multimeter is a device which is use for measuring AC and DC current and voltage and resistance
Like 0 like

Answer :

A multimeter also known as a VOM (volt-ohm-milliammeter), is an electronic measuring instrument that combines several measurement functions in one unit. A typical multimeter can measure voltage, current, and resistance.
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

81 views

Description : Compare analog & digital multimeter.

Last Answer : Analog multi-meter DMM Power supply is not required  Power supply is required  Less suffered from electric noise  More suffered from electric Noise Less isolation problems. More ... visual indication Visual indication is not that much better. Less cost More cost

2 answers
127 views

Description : How do you test a capacitor with a multimeter?

0 answers
110 views

Description : what are the advantages of digital multimeter ?

Last Answer : Precise reading digital reading easy to use less losses due to no mechanical parts high efficiency small size compact can measure AC and DC voltage and current and resistance and can be use for continuity testing

1 answer
129 views

Description : Digital Multimeter (DMM)

Last Answer : Digital Multimeter (DMM) Digital multimeter is the combination of Voltmeter (for measuring voltage) Ammeter (for measuring current) and Ohmmeter (for measuring resistance ... ;in the range of mega ohms.VISIT AT YOUTUBEBUY BOOKS AT EEE STORE

1 answer
32 views

Description : Applications of multimeter

Last Answer : Applications of multimeter:  1. Voltage Measurements * High and low value DC measurement * Peak to Peak and DC average measurement 2. Current Measurements * DC current measurement ... resistance with constant current 5. Time and Frequency measurement * frequency * Time measurement

1 answer
0 views

Description : The voltage drop, across a LED, when connected in forward bias configuration to a multimeter, is, (1) 0.5 to 0.7 mV (2) 1.5 to 2.2 V (3) 0.5 to 0.7 V (4) 1.5 to 2.2 mV

0 answers
0 views

Description : If negative probe of a multimeter is placed n the base of a p–n–p transistor, then ohm meter reading, with other probe placed on one of the other pins, will show (1) a low resistance (2) a high resistance (3) zero resistance (4) (1–) reading

0 answers
0 views

Description : While checking a diode with a digital multimeter, set to its diode' symbol, a good diode is expected to show. (1) 0 V in both forward and reverse biasing (2) 0.5 V - 0.7 V in both forward and reverse ... (3) 0.5 V - 0.7 V in only one direction of polarity (4) 1 in both forward and reverse polarity

0 answers
0 views

Description : How can I use a multimeter to find out how many OHMS are in a cable?

Last Answer : Measure the potential difference (V) across the cable and the current (I) running through it. Then use Ohm’s law: V = IR. R is the resistance, given in ohms, where 1 ohm is 1 volt divided by 1 amp.

1 answer
2 views

Description : What is a multimeter ?

Last Answer : Also known as Multimeter or Multitester , Avometer ( AVO {Ampere-Volt-Ohm} meter) . It is an electronic measuring instrument , where various measurement functions are combined in one unit. A simple ... টাকার 600 , and laboratory-grade models with certified grading can cost up to ইউ 5,000.

1 answer
1 view

Description : What inspection checks should be made to a multimeter before use?

Last Answer : If it has battery cells, ensure you have the good battery cells.The probes should be intact. The knobs should be in order. Thedevice should not have any cracks or broken parts.

1 answer
6 views

Description : What should be the outputs of the hot neutral and ground wires respectively when tested with a multimeter?

Last Answer : Feel Free to Answer

1 answer
1 view

Description : A multimeter is used to measure – (1) current (2) voltage (3) resistance (4) All of the above

Last Answer : (4) All of the above Explanation: A multimeter or a multitester, also known as a VOM (Volt-Ohm meter), is an electronic measuring instrument that combines several measurement functions in ... or digital circuits-analog multimeters (AMM) and digital multimeters (often abbreviated DMM or DVOM.)

1 answer
2 views

Description : If your multimeter gives a reading in ohms when testing each end of each conductor of a three-conductor cable, this indicates ______________. A. continuity of the conductor B. an infinite resistance C. the presence of a partial ground D. that the conductor is not short circuited

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
1 view

Description : When reading AC current with the multimeter shown in the illustration and you are unsure of the range, the range switch should be set to ___________. EL-0047 A. 10 MA/ 10 AMP with leads in the (-10 A ... leads in the (-COMMON) and (+10 A) jacks D. unable to measure AC current with this multimeter

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
3 views

Description : What is the resistance value indicated on the multimeter scale illustrated, if the range switch is set at R X 100, and the needle is at the position indicated by the letter 'R'? EL-0047 A. 6.0 ohms B. 162.5 ohms C. 600 ohms D. 16,250 ohms

Last Answer : Answer: C

1 answer
0 views

Description : What is the resistance value indicated by the multimeter scale illustrated, if the range switch is set at R X 100, and the needle is at the position indicated by the letter 'Y'? EL-0047 A. 220 ohms B. 240 ohms C. 2,400 ohms D. 24,000 ohms

Last Answer : Answer: C

1 answer
1 view

Description : What is the resistance value indicated by the multimeter scale illustrated, if the range switch is set at R X 1, and the needle is at the position indicated by the letter 'A'? EL-0047 A. 10 ohms B. 100 ohms C. 200 ohms D. 1,000 ohms

Last Answer : Answer: C

1 answer
3 views

Description : A multimeter can be used to directly measure _____________. A. watts B. field flux C. current D. all of the above

Last Answer : Answer: C

1 answer
4 views

Description : D.C. propulsion motor brush pressure depends on the brush grade used and in practice is set with a ______________. A. multimeter B. manometer C. spring scale D. compound gauge

Last Answer : Answer: C

1 answer
4 views

Description : Before using an all-purpose electric measuring instrument (multimeter) utilizing internal batteries to supply power for resistance measurements, you should FIRST ____________. A. remove one of the ... batteries C. calibrate using a known external resistance D. select the proper resistance range

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
6 views

Description : A multimeter can be used to measure _____________. A. resistance B. voltage C. current D. all of the above

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
7 views

Description : When using a multimeter for resistance measurements, it should be calibrated by clipping the loose ends of the leads together and _____________. A. setting the instrument pointer at 'zero' ohms B. ... the plus and minus terminals D. using a special purpose resistance measuring instrument (a bridge)

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
4 views

Description : A multimeter may be damaged by taking a _____________. A. voltage reading while in the ammeter mode B. current reading while in the voltmeter mode C. resistance reading while in the ammeter mode D. resistance reading while in the voltmeter mode

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
7 views

Description : You are calibrating a multimeter using internal batteries to supply power for resistance measurements. However, you are unable to adjust the pointer to 'zero' using the adjustment knob. Therefore, you should ... change scales to the R X 100 scale and adjust using the 'zero ohms' adjusting knob

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
3 views

Description : What is the resistance value indicated by the multimeter scale illustrated, if the range switch is set at R X 1, and the needle is at the position indicated by the letter 'F'? EL-0047 A. 0.6 ohms B. 6 ohms C. 9.6 ohms D. .38 ohms

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
0 views

Description : What is the resistance value indicated by the multimeter scale illustrated, if the range switch is set at R X 1, and the needle is at the position indicated by the letter 'D'? EL-0047 A. 7.8 ohms B. 8 ohms C. 3.6 ohms D. .36 ohms

Last Answer : Answer: C

1 answer
3 views

Description : What is the resistance value indicated by the multimeter scale illustrated, if the range switch is set at R X 1, and the needle is at the position indicated by the letter 'R'? EL-0047 A. 6 ohms B. 6.8 ohms C. 1.7 ohms D. 167 ohms

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
2 views

Description : What is the resistance value indicated by the multimeter scale illustrated, if the range switch is set at R X 1, and the needle is at the position indicated by the letter 'X'? EL-0047 A. 8 ohms B. 6.2 ohms C. 1.57 ohms D. 150 ohms

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
2 views

Description : What is the resistance value indicated by the multimeter scale illustrated, if the range switch is set at R X 1, and the needle is at the position indicated by the letter 'C'? EL-0047 A. 1.3 ohms B. 4.8 ohms C. 13 ohms D. 121 ohms

Last Answer : Answer: C

1 answer
0 views

Description : What is the resistance value indicated by the multimeter scale illustrated, if the range switch is set at R X 1, and the needle is at the position indicated by the letter 'B'? EL-0047 A. 1.45 ohms B. 7.2 ohms C. 37 ohms D. 70 ohms

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
1 view

Description : What is the resistance value indicated by the multimeter scale illustrated, if the range switch is set at R X 1 and the needle is at the position indicated by the letter 'Y'? EL-0047 A. 2.2 ohms B. 24 ohms C. 240 ohms D. 2,400 ohms

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
2 views

Description : A device which can be used to check the calibration of a circuit breaker is a _________________. A. 500 volt megohmmeter B. portable low voltage high current testing unit C. standard digital multimeter D. clamp-on voltmeter

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
2 views

Description : Before servicing the device indicated as 'A' in panels #1 and #3 of the illustration, the device labeled 'CT' must __________. EL-0003 A. have the disconnected leads taped to prevent ... D. have one lead grounded to discharge static electricity for the prevention of damage to electronic components

Last Answer : Answer: C

1 answer
12 views

Description : Which of the listed statements is correct when using an analog multimeter as an ohmmeter? A. The pointer should be adjusted to zero each time a new resistance range is selected. B. The ... C. Ohmmeters are not sufficiently sized to measure conductor insulation resistance. D. All of the above.

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
2 views

Description : Which of the listed instruments can be best used to locate a grounded field coil in a synchronous motor? A. Frequency meter B. Megohmmeter C. Voltmeter D. Multimeter

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
8 views

Description : When troubleshooting electronic equipment, you should use a high impedance multimeter ________________. A. to prevent excess current flow through the meter that would damage it B. for AC measurements only ... being tested D. so as not to load down the circuit and obtain erroneous voltage readings

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
11 views

Description : Electronic equipment used to measure standing wave ration. A. Reflectometer B. Wavemeter C. Altimeter D. Multimeter

Last Answer : A. Reflectometer

1 answer
10 views

Description : Which tester is used to measure SWR? A. Spectrum analyzer B. Multimeter C. Reflectometer D. Oscilloscope

Last Answer : C. Reflectometer

1 answer
7 views

Description : Differentiate between the following pairs: (a) Telemeter and Multimeter: (b) Perimeter and Altimeter (c) Periscope and Microscope (d) Nucleon and Photon (e) Cusec and Comet

Last Answer : (a) Telemeter and Multimeter: Telemeter is used to convey the physical statistics to a distance, while a multimeter is a complex device, having a potentiometer and ammeter. (b) Perimeter and Altimeter Perimeter is ... packet. (e) Cusec and Comet Cusec is a measure of flow, while comet is an object.

1 answer
3 views

Description : How To Test A Transistor With A Multimeter?

Last Answer : 1. Emitter +ve of meter and base -ve output =Low resistance 2. Emitter -ve of meter and base +ve output =High resistance 3. Collector +ve and base -ve output =Low 4. Collector -ve and base +ve output =Low Emitter: Collector = High resistance PNP: Opposite Results

1 answer
2 views

Description : How Will You Test A Transistor With A Multimeter?

Last Answer : 1. Emitter +ve of meter and base -ve output =Low resistance 2. Emitter -ve of meter and base +ve output =High resistance 3. Collector +ve and base -ve output =Low 4. Collector -ve and base +ve output =Low Emitter: Collector = High resistance PNP: Opposite Results

1 answer
1 view

Description : How will you test a transistor with a multimeter. ?

Last Answer : 1. Emitter +ve of meter and Base -ve output = Low resistance 2. Emitter -ve of meter and base +ve output = High resistance. 3. Collector +ve and Base -ve output = Low. 4. Collector -ve and base +ve output = High. Emitter : Collector = High Resistance. PNP : Opposite Results. 

1 answer
9 views

Description : How is an overload condition indicated by the electronic digital multimeter?

Last Answer : Simultaneous flashing of display readouts

1 answer
2 views

Description : Power for the electronic digital multimeter is normally supplied by what internal power source?

Last Answer : Rechargeable batteries.

1 answer
3 views

Description : What type of circuit breaker is used on a multimeter?

Last Answer : A push button or push-pull circuit breaker (small size, low power).

1 answer
2 views

Description : What meter reading is shown on each multimeter in each part of figure 1-50?

Last Answer : (A) 410 mA dc; (B) 3.9 mA ac; (C) -22 V dc; (D) 600 V ac; (E) 1.4 V ac; (F) 1.9 kohms

1 answer
11 views

Description : Why would you use a hook-on voltmeter instead of a multimeter?

Last Answer : To measure current safely and easily (with no need to disconnect the wiring of the circuit).

1 answer
3 views

Description : How is the mirror on a multimeter used?

Last Answer : Make sure no image of the pointer is visible in the mirror when reading the meter.

1 answer
5 views

Description : What is the reason for having a mirror on the scale of a multimeter?

Last Answer : To stop parallax error

1 answer
...