118 views
What is operational amplifier?

1 Answer

Answer :

Operational amplifier is an amplifier which amplifies the input signal when we pass a low voltage signal .It has two terminals inverting and non inverting.

It is an active device because it uses supply to work.

 consider an open loop configuration ( when there is no feedback):

The gain is infinite (according to ideal operational amplifier condition) but practically it is not true. When we provide a  less voltage(~1v)

Then the max voltage which we get at output is the supply voltage provided by us to the operational amplifier (op-amp) but the output waveform is not similar to the input signal (amplified) but in case of negative feedback it provides the output waveform similar to the input waveform (truely amplified )
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

72 views

Description : What is the gain of an op amp?

0 answers
437 views

Description : What is op amp and its application?

0 answers
155 views

Description : The effect of a finite gain of an operational amplifier used in an integrator is that (A) it would not integrate (B) the slope of the output will vary with time (C) the final value of the output voltage will reduce (D) there will be instability in the circuit

Last Answer : The effect of a finite gain of an operational amplifier used in an integrator is that there will be instability in the circuit

1 answer
67 views

Description : Compared to MOSFET operational amplifier, BJT operational amplifier has  A) Higher input resistance B) Higher slew rate C) Lower input current D) Higher voltage gain

0 answers
83 views

Description : The type number CA3741 operational amplifier(op-amp) is manufactured by  A) RCA B) Texas instruments C) Signetics D) Motorola

0 answers
2 views

Description : An operational amplifier, as used in today's consoles, has a calculated gain of 5. This means that when the input changes _____________. A. 5 volts, the output changes 10 volts B. 10 volts, the output changes 5 volts C. 2 volts, the output changes 10 volts D. 10 volts, the output changes 2 volts

Last Answer : Answer: C

1 answer
1 view

Description : What type of circuit is on card 'A0AA2' at coordinate '29Q' shown in the illustration? EL-0099 A. Operational amplifier B. Digital logic inverter C. Square wave pulse generator D. Binary counter

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
1 view

Description : What can be used to replace the exciter in the circuit shown in the illustration? EL-0101 A. A step-up transformer. B. A rectifier. C. A step-down transformer. D. An operational amplifier.

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
4 views

Description : An operational amplifier, as used in today's consoles, may have a calculated gain of 5. This means that as the input changes by ______________. A. 1 volt, the output changes 5 volts B. 5 volts, the output changes 1 volt C. 5 volts, the output changes 10 volts D. 10 volts, the output changes 5 volts

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
2 views

Description : The voltage at the reference electrode of the circuit shown in the illustration is applied to the input of a/an ______________. EL-0090 A. class A detector whose output drives an ... drives an 2-stage isolation transformer D. magnetic amplifier whose output controls a saturable reactor

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
4 views

Description : Common basic applications for the operational amplifier include ____________. A. counting, pulsing and clocking amplifiers B. summing, scaling and difference amplifiers C. step-up, step-down and rectifying amplifiers D. all of the above

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
1 view

Description : Basic operating characteristics of the operational amplifier such as gain and stability are the function of its _____________. A. differential input stage B. power output stage C. feedback circuit D. supply voltages

Last Answer : Answer: C

1 answer
3 views

Description : To provide its unique characteristics to analog circuits, the operational amplifier is made up of a/an ______________. A. voltage amp, current amp and output amp B. input amp, power amp and output amp C. scaling amp, power amp and voltage amp D. differential amp, voltage amp and output amp

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
2 views

Description : One feature of the operational amplifier is that it can have ____________. A. up to ten outputs B. binary coded decimal inputs C. several hundred amps at the output D. inverting and non-inverting inputs

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
2 views

Description : The circuit shown in the illustration represents a/an ____________. EL-0085 A. operational amplifier B. Wheatstone bridge C. magnetic amplifier D. power supply

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
5 views

Description : The schematic symbol for an operational amplifier in an analog circuit is a _________. A. circle B. square C. trapezoid D. triangle

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
3 views

Description : The circuit shown in the illustration functions as a ____________. EL-0087 A. pulse trigger circuit for an operational amplifier B. three stage, high gain class 'A' amplifier C. binary ripple counter or shift register D. free running multivibrator

Last Answer : Answer: C

1 answer
16 views

Description : The conversion of the throttle command voltage to the signal necessary to achieve the desired shaft RPM is accomplished by the _____________. A. ahead or astern function generator of the ... circuit C. operational amplifiers in the autorotation circuit D. long time constant amplifier circuit

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
7 views

Description : If the unity-gain point of the operational amplifier used in question 24 is 500 kilohertz, what is the bandwidth of the circuit?

Last Answer : 50 kilohertz (Gain = 10; Gain-Bandwidth Product = 500,000) 500,000(Hz)

1 answer
16 views

Description : In the inverting configuration, what is the voltage (for all practical purposes) at the inverting input to the operational amplifier if the input signal is a 1-volt, peak-to-peak sine wave?

Last Answer : 0 volts.

1 answer
11 views

Description : What does the term "closed-loop" mean in the closed-loop configuration of an operational amplifier?

Last Answer : The use of degenerative (negative) feed-back

1 answer
9 views

Description : What are the three requirements for an operational amplifier?

Last Answer : . Very high gain, very high input impedance, very low output

1 answer
8 views

Description : The circuit which changes input signal at output with phase shift of 1800 is called (a) Amplifier (b) operational amplifier (c) switch (d) inverter

Last Answer : (d) inverter

1 answer
4 views

Description : The operational amplifier is _______ (a) High gain amplifier (b) high power amplifier (c)high resistance amplifier (d)low resistance amplifier

Last Answer : a) High gain amplifier

1 answer
64 views

Description : The ideal operational amplifier does not have: (1) Infinite input resistance (2) Infinite output resistance (3) Infinite voltage gain (4) Infinite bandwidth 

Last Answer : The ideal operational amplifier does not have: Infinite output resistance

1 answer
4.8k views

Description : An operational amplifier has an open loop gain of 200,000. Its output exhibits saturation at 10V. The threshold differential voltage of the amplifier is  A) 25 micro-volt B) 50 micro-volt C) 5 Volts D) 10 volts

Last Answer : An operational amplifier has an open loop gain of 200,000. Its output exhibits saturation at 10V. The threshold differential voltage of the amplifier is 50 micro-volt

1 answer
72 views

Description : What is the importance of negative feedback in the operational amplifier? (A) It maintains the gain (B) The voltage difference between the input terminals is maintained at a very small value ( ... value (D) The voltage difference between the input terminals is maintained at a very high value

Last Answer : The voltage difference between the input terminals is maintained at a very small value

1 answer
80 views

Description : In the ideal closed loop operational amplifier, the gain depends on (A) value of the series component (B) value of the feedback component (C) on the operational amplifier itself (D) both A and B

Last Answer : In the ideal closed loop operational amplifier, the gain depends on (A) value of the series component (B) value of the feedback component (C) on the operational amplifier itself (D) both A and B

1 answer
70 views

Description : How does an operational amplifier work?

0 answers
64 views

Description : What is the meaning of operational amplifier?

0 answers
365 views

Description : A differential amplifier has a differential gain of 28000 and CMRR is 60 dB. What will be the value of common mode gain? A) Ac = 0.125 B) Ac = 0.33 C) Ac = 3 D) Ac = 28 

Last Answer : A differential amplifier has a differential gain of 28000 and CMRR is 60 dB. What will be the value of common mode gain? A) Ac = 0.125 B) Ac = 0.33 C) Ac = 3 D) Ac = 28 

1 answer
95 views

Description : What is the efficiency of Class-B amplifier?  A) 68.50% B) 78.50% C) 88.50% D) 98.50%

Last Answer : What is the efficiency of Class-B amplifier?  A) 68.50% B) 78.50% C) 88.50% D) 98.50%

1 answer
102 views

Description : Which one of the following is another name for common-collector amplifier?  A) Source follower B) Collector follower C) Base follower D) Emitter follower

Last Answer : Which one of the following is another name for common-collector amplifier?  A) Source follower B) Collector follower C) Base follower D) Emitter follower

1 answer
205 views

Description : Positive feedback is used in 1. Amplifier 2. Rectifier 3.Oscillator 4. Detector 

Last Answer : Positive feedback is used in 1. Amplifier 2. Rectifier 3.Oscillator 4. Detector 

1 answer
72 views

Description : A buffer amplifier is usually associated with (A) High input resistance (B) Low output resistance (C) Unity Voltage Gain (D) All Of the above

Last Answer : A buffer amplifier is usually associated with (A) High input resistance (B) Low output resistance (C) Unity Voltage Gain (D) All Of the above

1 answer
85 views

Description : The RF amplifier A is having 3 dB NF & 5 dB of gain, amplifier B is having 3.5 dB NF & 15 dB . For overall noise figure of the cascaded system, the correct statement is :  a. A as first stage ... over all NF c. Both the combination will offer same overall NF d. Over all NF will be less than 3 dB.

0 answers
293 views

Description : In a klystron amplifier the input cavity is called:  (1) Buncher (2) Catcher (3) Pierce gun (4) Collector

Last Answer : In a klystron amplifier the input cavity is called: Buncher.

1 answer
93 views

Description : Negative feedback in amplifier:  (1) Improves the SNR at input (2) Improve SNR at output (3) Reduces distortion (4) Decreases bandwidth

Last Answer : Negative feedback in amplifier: Reduces distortion.

1 answer
229 views

Description : Which amplifier will be preferred for highest gain?  (1) Darlington pair (2) Cascade amplifier (3) Cascode amplifier (4) Depends on the circuitry

Last Answer : Cascode amplifier will be preferred for highest gain.

1 answer
93 views

Description : Pre amplifier isolation in ECG circuit is to  A) Increase input impedance B) Decrease input impedance C) Increase output impedance D) Decrease output impedance

0 answers
3.6k views

Description : For biomedical applications the mostly used amplifier is  A) Single ended amplifier B) Differential amplifier  C) Inverting operational amplifier D) Chopper amplifier

Last Answer : Inverting opamp

1 answer
109 views

Description : Darlington pair amplifier refers to cascaded combination of  A) Two common collectors B) Common collector and common emitter C) Common Base and Common emitter D) None of the above

0 answers
78 views

Description : The upper cut off frequency of a capacitive coupled RC amplifier is decided by  A) Input Coupling capacitance B) Transistor internal capacitances C) Output coupling capacitance D) Bypass capacitance

0 answers
65 views

Description : Which of the following amplifier configurations has the lowest input resistance?  A) Common Emitter B) Common Base C) Common Collector D) Emitter Follower

0 answers
2.6k views

Description : An amplifier which has almost same gain and input resistance of a CE amplifier but of higher bandwidth is  A) Cascode amplifier B) Cascade amplifier C) Darligton amplfier D) CC amplifier

0 answers
63 views

Description : Bandwidth of an RC coupled amplifier is 100 kHz. Two such amplifiers are connected in cascade.Resultant bandwidth(in kHz) is around  A) 200 B) 100 C) 60 D) 30

0 answers
73 views

Description : For a CE amplifier, operating current is 1mA, load resistance is 5 kOhm.The forward bias capacitance is 50 nF and reverse bias capacitance is 10 nF. Total input capacitance in nF is around  A) 40 B) 60 C) 500 D) 2000

0 answers
47 views

Description : Transresistance amplifier has the characteristics of  A) Higher input resistance and lower output resistance B) Lower input resistance and lower output resistance C) Higher input resistance and higher output resistance D) Lower input resistance and higher output resistance

0 answers
72 views

Description : An emitter resistor is included in CE amplifier to increase  A) Gain B) Bandwidth C) S/N D) Stability

0 answers
...