x

What is programmable logic device?

93 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Programmable Logic Devices (PLD)

image

•PLD chips can be erased electrically and program to implement different logic function.

•Designing with PLD chips is faster which reduce time to bring the product in market.

•To reprogram PLD we do not have to redesign circuit board.

•Simple Programmable Logic Devices (SPLD), Complex Programmable Logic Devices (CPLD) and Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) are the types of Programmable Logic Devices (PLD).

•SPLD includes Read Only Memory (ROM), Programmable Logic Array (PLA), Programmable Array Logic (PAL) and Generic Array Logic (GAL).

•FPGA and CLPD are the types of advanced PLDs.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Write the four types of PLDs and describe each

Show More

3 views 0 answers



Complex Programmable Logic Devices (CPLD)
Last Answer : Complex Programmable Logic Devices (CPLD) CPLDs are the collection of SPLD structures which are interconnected via multiplexer or switch matrix. CPLD consists of number of logic blocks or ... timing characteristics. CPLD are use in cost sensitive application and it have low power usage.

Show More

91 views 1 answer



Simple Programmable Logic Devices 
Last Answer : Simple Programmable Logic Devices (SPLD) There are three main types of SPLD architecture Programmable Logic Array (PLA), Programmable Array Logic (PAL) and Generic Array Logic (GAL). SPLD is made ... ). PAL can not be reconfigured. GAL uses EEPROM configuration so it can be reconfigured.

Show More

97 views 1 answer



In CNC systems multiple microprocessors and programmable logic controllers work a.in parallel b.in series c.one after the other d.for 80% of the total machining time
Last Answer : a.in parallel

Show More

2 views 1 answer



What forma programmable logic controller training is available in Oklahoma City?
Last Answer : Yes, there are formal classroom courses available in Oklahoma City about programmable logic controllers(PLC). You can enroll in Vatterott College which has an outstanding PLC program. They offer a ... Organization of PLC, and many other crucial areas of knowledge to complete your PLC training.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Rules of FSM are encoded in. a. ROM b. Random logic c. Programmable logic array d. Allof these
Last Answer : d. Allof these

Show More

4 views 1 answer



Full form of PLA in CU: a. Progrmmable Logic Array b. Programs Load Array c. Programmable Logic Accumulator d. all of these
Last Answer : a. Progrmmable Logic Array

Show More

4 views 1 answer



What is field programmable logic array?
Last Answer : The second type of PLA is called a field programmable logic array. The user by means of certain recommended procedures can program the EPLA.

Show More

4 views 1 answer



What is programmable logic array? How it differs from ROM?
Last Answer : In some cases the number of don’t care conditions is excessive, it is more economical to use a second type of LSI component called a PLA. A PLA is similar to a ROM in concept; however it does not provide full decoding of the variables and does not generates all the min-terms as in the ROM.

Show More

7 views 1 answer



What is programmable logic array? How it differs from ROM?
Last Answer : In some cases the number of don’t care conditions is excessive, it is more economical to use a second type of LSI component called a PLA. A PLA is similar to a ROM in concept; however it does not provide full decoding of the variables and does not generates all the min-terms as in the ROM.

Show More

12 views 1 answer



List basic types of programmable logic devices.
Last Answer : 1. . Read only memory 2. . Programmable logic Array 3. . Programmable Array Logic

Show More

9 views 1 answer



Explain with block diagram the working of programmable logic control system. (PLC).
Last Answer : Programmable logic controller:  Block diagram: OR Explanation: PLCs are industrially hardened microcomputers that perform discrete or continuous control functions in a variety ... provides an interface between the PLC and user during program development, start-up and trouble shooting

Show More

290 views 1 answer



Draw the block diagram of Programmable Logic Array.
Last Answer : block diagram of Programmable Logic Array

Show More

103 views 1 answer



Explain the role of watch dog timer in programmable logic controller.
Last Answer : Watch dog timer is a type of timer used to protect maloperation of PLC. It independently works( starts counting internal clock pulses) each time when PLC starts its execution. User program ... or some unknown condition, then watch dog timer overflows and generates nonmaskable interrupt to reset PLC.

Show More

68 views 1 answer



Explain how a Programmable Logic Controller (PLC) is different from an ordinary personal computer. Also write the advantages and disadvantages of PLC.
Last Answer : PLC PC 1 It has embedded processor with limited computing power It has a CPU with high computing power  2 Design of PLC is for reliable operation in industrial ... 3) Use of PLCs may be restricted in some high heat, vibration environment not suitable for electronic circuit

Show More

151 views 1 answer



Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA)
Last Answer : Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) FPGA is field programmable gate array. FPGA are PLDs which are made from interconnected small macro cells. It is made from logic cells. Logic ... . Volatile. Large number of pins. Slow design software. Don't provide fix delay.

Show More

263 views 1 answer



A small or intelligent device is so called because it contains within it a A) Computer B) Microcomputer C) Programmable D) Sensor
Last Answer : Answer : D

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Which one of the following input device is user- programmable? A) Dumb terminal B) Smart terminal C) VDT D) Intelligent terminal
Last Answer : Answer : D

Show More

1 view 1 answer



A small or intelligent device is so called because it contains within it a a. Computer b. Microcomputer c. Programmable d. Sensor
Last Answer : Sensor

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Which one of the following input device is user-programmable? a. Dumb terminal b. Smart terminal c. VDT d. Intelligent terminal
Last Answer : d. Intelligent terminal

Show More

7 views 1 answer



A small or intelligent device is so called because it contains within it a a. Computer b. Microcomputer c. Programmable d. Sensor
Last Answer : d. Sensor

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Which one of the following input device is user-programmable? a. Dumb terminal b. Smart terminal c. VDT d. Intelligent terminal
Last Answer : d. Intelligent terminal

Show More

29 views 1 answer



A small or intelligent device is so called because it contains within it a a. Computer b. Microcomputer c. Programmable d. Sensor
Last Answer : d. Sensor

Show More

0 views 1 answer



The fastest logic family among the below given ones is  A) TTL B) ECL C) CMOS D) I 2 L

Show More

46 views 0 answers



A functionally complete operation set of logic gates is  A) AND and NOT B) OR and NOT C) AND and OR D) EXOR and AND

Show More

66 views 0 answers




Last Answer :  A Gate is a logic circuit with one or more inputs, but only One output

Show More

94 views 1 answer



The logic 0 level of a CMOS logic device is approximately (A) 1.2 volts (B) 0.4 volts (C) 5 volts (D) 0 volts
Last Answer : Ans: D CMOS logic low level is 0 volts approx.

Show More

32 views 1 answer



How secure is a programmable deadbolt?
Last Answer : What’s wrong with a standard deadbolt?

Show More

0 views 1 answer



--------is a manufacturing system in which sequence of operation is fixed by equipmentconfiguration a.Flexible b.Programmable c.Fixed d.All of above
Last Answer : c.Fixed

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Which manufacturing system is best suited for batch production a.Flexible b.Programmable c.Fixed d.All of above
Last Answer : b.Programmable

Show More

3 views 1 answer



Which automation is suited for high production quantities a.Flexible b.Programmable c.Fixed d.All of above
Last Answer : c.Fixed

Show More

1 view 1 answer



____ is a general purpose, programmable machine possessing certain human like characteristics a.Robot b.Manipulator c.Gripper d.None of the above
Last Answer : a.Robot

Show More

2 views 1 answer



5. Who built the first working, programmable, electro mechanical computer? -Discoveries and Inventions
Last Answer : Explanation: Konrad Zuse built the world's first program-controlled computer.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



When did Tommy Flowers invent Colossus the world's first electronic digital programmable computer?
Last Answer : He did not entirely invent the Colossus computer. Bletchley Park had already produced a counting machine dubbed "Heath Robinson" (British equivalent of the American "Rube Goldberg Machine"), but it ... the finished Colossus Mark II permitting it to work on messages at 25000 characters per second.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Which portable CD players have programmable memory?
Last Answer : Memorex MD3025 Personal CD Player is an example of a portable cd player that has programmable memory as it has 21 track programmable memory.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Is Vizio a universal programmable remote control?
Last Answer : Vizio VUR5 is one of the best universal programmable remote control, it's better than Vizio VUR6. So your best choice is a VUR5 if you want a universal remote.

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Are sky remote controls easily programmable to work on all television sets?
Last Answer : It seems Sky remote controls are easily programmable. Here is a site that will help you program you're Sky remote to any television: http://www.sky.com/helpcentre/tv/remote-controls/operate-tv-with-sky-remote/

Show More

2 views 1 answer



The full form of EEPROM is A) Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory B) Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory C) Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory D) None of the above
Last Answer : Answer : A

Show More

0 views 1 answer



EEPROM stands for A) Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory B) Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory C) Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory D) Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
Last Answer : Answer : A

Show More

1 view 1 answer



By programmable machine we mean A) computers B) modern television C) washing machines D) anything that can be set to perform different tasks with suitable programs
Last Answer : Answer : A

Show More

0 views 1 answer



EEPROM stands for A) Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory B) Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory C) Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory D) None of the above
Last Answer : Answer : A

Show More

1 view 1 answer



What is a programmable relay?
Last Answer : A static relay may have one or more programmable units such as microprocessors or microcomputers in its circuit.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



A computer having writable control memory is known as_ a. Static micro programmable b. Dynamic micro programmable c. Botha & b d. None of these
Last Answer : b. Dynamic micro programmable

Show More

1 view 1 answer



User programmable terminals that combine VDT hardware with built-in microprocessor is a. Kips b. PC c. Mainframe d. Intelligent terminals
Last Answer : Intelligent terminals

Show More

7 views 1 answer



EEPROM stand for a. Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory b. Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory c. Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory d. None of the above
Last Answer : Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory

Show More

4 views 1 answer



________is also called Flash BIOS: a) PROM b) EEPROM (Electrically Erasable Programmable ROM) c) EPROM d) None of These
Last Answer : b) EEPROM (Electrically Erasable Programmable ROM)

Show More

9 views 1 answer



Programmable ROM (PROM), it is basically a blank ROM chip that can be written to, but only__: a) Twice b) Once c) Thrice d) None of These
Last Answer : b) Once

Show More

11 views 1 answer



First electronic programmable computer was developed in: a) 1943 b) 1947 c) 1945 d) None of These
Last Answer : a) 1943

Show More

5 views 1 answer



Name of first electronic programmable computer was: a) Abacus b) Colossus c) Diodic d) None of These
Last Answer : b) Colossus

Show More

5 views 1 answer



First electronic programmable computer was developed by: a) Tommy Flowers b) KonradZuse c) James Phillips d) None of These
Last Answer : a) Tommy Flowers

Show More

6 views 1 answer


Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨