x

What is the difference between basal and hypothalamaic nuclei? -Biology

1 view

1 Answer

Answer :

 
✔️✔️Best answer
answer:
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Explain basal placentation with example. -Biology
Last Answer : answer:

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Basal placentation occurs in an ovary which is
Last Answer : Basal placentation occurs in an ovary which is A. Unilocular B. Bilocular C. Multlocular D. Lateral

Show More

4 views 1 answer



Hypothalamus is the basal part of_____
Last Answer : Hypothalamus is the basal part of_____

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Hormone, responsible for basal metabolic rate is
Last Answer : Hormone, responsible for basal metabolic rate is

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Assertion : Distal centriole acts as a basal granule . Reason : Distal centriole induces cleavage in egg.
Last Answer : Assertion : Distal centriole acts as a basal granule . Reason : Distal centriole induces cleavage in egg ... D. If both Assertion & Reason are False.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Assertion`:-` Cells of epithelium tissues rest on a thin basement membrane. Reason`:-` Basement membrane has both fibrous and basal lamina secreted by
Last Answer : Assertion`:-` Cells of epithelium tissues rest on a thin basement membrane. Reason`:-` Basement membrane ... D. If both Assertion & Reason are false.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Basal metabolic rate is under control of
Last Answer : Basal metabolic rate is under control of A. Glucagon B. Insulin C. Thyroxine D. Both (1) and (2)

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Is the correct definition for basal metabolic rate or BM?
Last Answer : Need answer

Show More

0 views 1 answer



What does this mean Hypoplasia of the basal artery and bilateral intracranial vertebral arteries?
Last Answer : Need answer

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Where are apical lateral and basal surfaces of epithelial cells found?
Last Answer : Need answer

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Basal ganglia dysfunction?
Last Answer : DefinitionBasal ganglia dysfunction is a problem with the basal ganglia, the deep brain structures that help start and control movement.Causes, incidence, and risk factorsConditions that cause injury to ... to control speech, movement, and posture. A person with basal ganglia dysfunction may diffic

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Basal cell carcinoma?
Last Answer : DefinitionBasal cell carcinoma is a slow-growing form of skin cancer.See also:Squamous cell skin cancerMelanomaAlternative NamesRodent ulcer; Skin cancer - basal cell; Cancer - skin - basal cellCauses, ... . The majority of these cancers occur on areas of skin that are regularly exposed to

Show More

0 views 1 answer



What is a basal cell and what is it's purpose?
Last Answer : A basal cell is one that has yet to differentiate. It is special because it can become whatever type of cell the body requires.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Is basal pneumonia dangerous?
Last Answer : fatal

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Is basal pneumonia dangerous?
Last Answer : fatal

Show More

1 view 1 answer



All the following statements about Wilson’s disease are correct except (A) It is a genetic disease (B) The defect involves copper-dependent P-type ATPase (C) Copper is deposited in liver, basal ganglia and around cornea (D) Plasma copper level is increased in it
Last Answer : Answer : D

Show More

1 view 1 answer



The basal metabolic rate (B.M.R.) is measurement of (A) Energy expenditure during sleep (B) Energy expenditure after 100 m walk (C) Energy expenditure after a meal (D) Energy expenditure under certain basal (Standard) conditions
Last Answer : Answer : D

Show More

0 views 1 answer



BMR (Basal Metabolic rate) is elevated in (A) Hyper thyroidism (B) Under nutrition (C) Starvation (D) Hypothyroidism
Last Answer : Answer : A

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Under what condition to basal metabolic rate goes up? (A) Cold environment (B) Hot environment (C) Intake of base forming foods (D) Hypothyroidism
Last Answer : Answer : A

Show More

1 view 1 answer



A mature ligule, having prominent basal portion, is called: (a) Glossopodium (b) Rhizhore (c) Trichome (d) None of these
Last Answer : Ans. ((a))

Show More

3 views 1 answer



Basal placentation is found in the family: (a) Malvaceae (b) Solanaceae (c) Fabaceae (d) Asteraceae
Last Answer : Ans. ((d))

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Which of the following statements concerning perioperative nutrition is true concerning the above-described patient? a. Since the patient's weight had been stable with no preoperative nutritional deficit ... feeding catheter should be placed at the time of surgery for postoperative enteral feeding
Last Answer : Answer: a Most patients undergoing elective operations are adequately nourished. Unless the patient has suffered significant preoperative malnutrition, characterized by weight loss greater than ... gastrointestinal surgery, this technique would not appear indicated in the patient described above

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Which of the following statements(s) is/are true concerning human energy requirement? a. In normal subjects, less than 5% of basal energy requirement is spent on cardiac output and the ... d. Similar increases in energy expenditures are associated with elective surgery and trauma or thermal injury
Last Answer : Answer: a, c Basal energy requirements are measured with the subject at rest when no external work is being done; the energy is used mainly for transport and synthetic work within cells. A ... average-sized adult who sustains a major burn rarely may require more than 3500 kcal/day for maintenance

Show More

1 view 1 answer



In contrast to a patient undergoing an elective operation, which of the following statement(s) is/are true concerning a patient who has suffered a multiple trauma? a. Basal metabolic rates are ... is similar to their composition in skeletal muscle d. Fat and protein stores are rapidly depleted
Last Answer : Answer: b, d The degree of hypermetabolism is generally related to the severity of injury. Patients with long-bone fractures have a 15-25% increase in metabolic rate, whereas metabolic ... in injured subjects, if unfed, severely injured patients rapidly deplete their fat and protein stores

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct concerning cell junctions? a. The major occluding junction is the tight junction or zonula occludens b. Tight junctions are usually located near ... adjacent cells d. Gap junctions are a type of cell junction specialized for cell communication
Last Answer : Answer: a, c, d Cell junctions are classified as occluding, anchoring, and communicating. The major occluding junction is the tight junction or zonula occludens which connects ... gap junction which is specialized for communication. This junction mediates both electrical and chemical coupling

Show More

1 view 1 answer



The half-moon shaped, white area located at the base of a fingernail is called the A. basal layer B. cuticle C. lunula D. stratum
Last Answer : Ans: C

Show More

3 views 1 answer



The tissue that forms the basal framework of lymphoid organs, bone marrow and liver are (a) lymphoid tissue (b) areolar tissue (c) reticular tissue (d) elastic tissue
Last Answer : Ans:(d)

Show More

0 views 1 answer



True statements about EOG (electro-oculogram) include: a. the EOG light-peak to dark-trough ratio is reduced in central retinal vein occlusion b. the light peak of EOG is abnormal in Best' ... rise is produced by depolarization of the basal membrane of the retinal pigment epithelium d. all above
Last Answer : all above

Show More

2 views 1 answer



The retinal pigment epithelium (RPE): a. is sensitive to hypervitaminosis A b. isomerizes all-trans-retinal to 11-cis-retinol c. does not undergo mitosis in response to injury d. secrets the outer layer of the basal lamina that forms the Bruch's membrane.
Last Answer : isomerizes all-trans-retinal to 11-cis-retinol

Show More

3 views 1 answer



Most grass species utilized for turf are characterized by: a. Prostrate creeping b. Fine to medium texture c. Short basal nodes d. All of above
Last Answer : All of above

Show More

3 views 1 answer



Bearing habit of mango is a. Terminal b. Lateral c. Axillary d. Basal
Last Answer : Terminal

Show More

6 views 1 answer



The most efficient use of potassium is achieved by— (A) Broadcasting at the sowing time (B) Top dressing after one month of sowing (C) Basal placement at the sowing time (D) Foliar spray
Last Answer : (C) Basal placement at the sowing time

Show More

5 views 1 answer



The hormone which regulates the basal metabolism in our body is secreted from (a) adrenal cortex (b) pancreas (c) pituitary (d) thyroid.
Last Answer : d) thyroid.

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Match the following and select the correct answer. (A) Centriole (i) lnfoldings in mitochondria (B) Chlorophyll (ii) Thylakoids (C) Cristae (iii)Nucleic acids (D) Ribozymes (iv) Basal body of cilia or flagella A B C D (a) (iv) (ii) ... ii) (iv) (iii) (c) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv) (d) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)
Last Answer : (a) (iv) (ii) (i) (iii)

Show More

5 views 1 answer



Which one of the following statements is correct? (a) In tomato, fruit is a capsule. (b) Seeds of orchids have oil-rich endosperm. (c) Placentation in primose is basal. (d) Flower of tulip is a modified shoot.
Last Answer : (d) Flower of tulip is a modified shoot.

Show More

3 views 1 answer



In unilocular ovary with a single ovule, the placentation is (a) marginal (b) basal (c) free central (d) axile.
Last Answer : (d) axile.

Show More

3 views 1 answer



Match the placental types (column-I) with their examples (column-II). Column-I Column-II (A) Basal (i) Mustard (B) Axile (ii) China rose (C) Parietal (iii)Dianthus (D) Free central (iv) Sunflower Choose the correct answer from the ... i), (D)-(iii) (d) (A)-(iii), (B)-(iv), (C)-(i), (D)-(ii)
Last Answer : (c) (A)-(iv), (B)-(ii), (C)-(i), (D)-(iii)

Show More

4 views 1 answer



Placentation in which ovules develop on the inner wall of the ovary or in peripheral part, is (a) free central (b) basal (c) axile (d) parietal.
Last Answer : (d) parietal.

Show More

3 views 1 answer



Pigment containing membranous extensions in some cyanobacteria are (a) pneumatophores (b) chromatophores (c) heterocysts (d) basal bodies
Last Answer : b) chromatophores

Show More

6 views 1 answer



Name the component of flagellum. A- Filament B- Hook C- Basal body D- All of these
Last Answer : All of these

Show More

8 views 1 answer



Peptone water and nutrient broth are A- selective media B- enriched media C- basal media D- none of these
Last Answer : basal media

Show More

5 views 1 answer



Primary differences between cilia and flagella are A- arrangement of microtubules B- length and location of basal bodies C- how the microtubules are fused to each other D- number, length and direction of force
Last Answer : number, length and direction of force

Show More

3 views 1 answer



Which of the following diseases is associated with decreased levels of dopamine due to destruction of pigmented neuronal cells in the substantia nigra in the basal ganglia of the brain? a) ... of the central nervous system characterized by spongiform degeneration of the gray matter of the brain.
Last Answer : a) Parkinson’s disease In some patients, Parkinson’s disease can be controlled; however, it cannot be cured.

Show More

7 views 1 answer



The nurse assesses the dressing of a patient with a basal skull fracture and sees the halo sign - a blood stain surrounded by a yellowish stain. The nurse knows that this sign a) is highly ... following a basal skull fracture. The halo sign is highly suggestive of a cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) leak.
Last Answer : a) is highly suggestive of a cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) leak. The halo sign - a blood stain surrounded by a yellowish stain is highly suggestive of a cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) leak.

Show More

2 views 1 answer



The nurse teaches the patient about glargine (Lantus), a peakless basal insulin including which of the following statements? a) Do not mix the drug with other insulins Because glargine is in a ... action Glargine is a peakless basal insulin that is absorbed very slowly over a 24-hour period.
Last Answer : a) Do not mix the drug with other insulins Because glargine is in a suspension with a pH of 4, it cannot be mixed with other insulins because this would cause precipitation. When administering ... to read the label carefully and to avoid mistaking Lantus insulin for Lente insulin and vice versa.

Show More

5 views 1 answer



Peptone water and nutrient broth are - - - - - - - type of media A Basal media B Specialized media C Deferential media D Enriched media
Last Answer : A Basal media

Show More

3 views 1 answer



What are the functions of Basal Ganglia?
Last Answer : Basal ganglia is Involved in cognition and voluntary movement and Diseases related to damages of this area are Parkinson's and Huntington's

Show More

5 views 1 answer



The rise in basal body temperature at the time of ovulation is because of Options: 1) Decreased estrogen 2) Increased Progesterone 3) Decreased Leutinizing hormone 4) Increased Follicular Stimulating hormone
Last Answer : Correct Answer: 2) Increased Progesterone

Show More

1 view 1 answer



old, black macule on his back with irregular border and color variation : - Sq cell carcinoma - Basal cell carcinoma - Melanoma - Acanthic keratosis
Last Answer : Melanoma

Show More

5 views 1 answer



Basal cell carcinoma is characterised by, a.Rapid growth and metastasis. b.Local cutaneous invasion. c. Inability to invade bone. d.Poor prognosis. e.Radiation resistance. f.Can not metastasise to the bone.
Last Answer : b.Local cutaneous invasion.

Show More

5 views 1 answer


Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨