x

The preferred diuretic for mobilizing edema fluid in
CHF is:
A. Hydrochlorothiazide
B. Furosemide
C. Metolazone
D. Amiloride

365 views

2 Answers

Answer :

B. Furosemide
Like 0 like

Answer :

B
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


At equinatriuretic doses which diuretic causes the maximum K+ loss: A. Furosemide B. Hydrochlorothiazide C. Acetazolamide D. Amiloride
Last Answer : C. Acetazolamide

Show More

156 views 1 answer

Random Images

A 55-year-old patient with severe posthepatitis cirrhosis is started on a diuretic for another condition. Two days later he is found in a coma. The drug most likely to cause coma in a patient with cirrhosis is (a) Acetazolamide (b) Amiloride (c) Furosemide (d) Hydrochlorothiazide (e) Spironolactone
Last Answer : Ans: A

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

Select the diuretic that can cause gynaecomastia, hirsutism and menstrual disturbance as a side effect on long-term use: A. Amiloride B. Spironolactone C. Metolazone D. Acetazolamide
Last Answer : B. Spironolactone

Show More

12 views 1 answer

Random Images

Spironolactone can be usefully combined with the following diuretics except: A. Furosemide B. Amiloride C. Hydrochlorothiazide D. Chlorthalidone
Last Answer : B. Amiloride

Show More

55 views 1 answer

Random Images

Select the diuretic which is similar in efficacy and pattern of electrolyte excretion to furosemide, but is 40 times more potent dose to dose: A. Piretanide B. Bumetanide C. Xipamide D. Metolazone
Last Answer : B. Bumetanide

Show More

14 views 1 answer

Random Images

The following diuretic abolishes the corticomedullary osmotic gradient in the kidney: A. Acetazolamide B. Furosemide C. Hydrochlorothiazide D. Spironolactone
Last Answer : B. Furosemide

Show More

26 views 1 answer

Random Images

Parenteral furosemide is an alternative diuretic to mannitol in the following condition: A. Pulmonary edema B. Cirrhotic edema C. Cerebral edema D. Cardiac edema
Last Answer : C. Cerebral edema

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

A patient of CHF was treated with furosemide and digoxin. He became symptom-free and is stable for the last 3 months with resting heart rate 68/min in sinus rhythm but left ventricular ... medication as before C. Continue the diuretic but stop digoxin D. Continue digoxin but stop the diuretic
Last Answer : A. Stop above medication and start an ACE inhibitor

Show More

12 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following therapies would be most useful in the management of severe hypercalcemia? (a) Amiloride plus saline infusion (b) Furosemide plus saline infusion (c) Hydrochlorothiazide plus saline infusion (d) Mannitol plus saline infusion (e) Spironolactone plus saline infusion
Last Answer : Ans: B

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following diuretics would be most useful in a patient with cerebral edema? (a) Acetazolamide (b) Amiloride (c) Ethacrynic acid (d) Furosemide (e) Mannitol
Last Answer : Ans: E

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

Because of proven beneficial effects on “cardiac remodeling”, these agents are now indicated as first line therapy in CHF patients. Which of the following is representative of this group of drugs? (a) Hydrochlorothiazide (b) Enalapril (c) Furosemide (d) Carvedilol (e) Bumetanide
Last Answer : Ans: B

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Select the diuretic that is most effective in acute congestive glaucoma: A. Indapamide B. Amiloride C. Mannitol D. Furosemide
Last Answer : C. Mannitol

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

Select the diuretic that is most effective in acute congestive glaucoma: A. Indapamide B. Amiloride C. Mannitol D. Furosemide
Last Answer : C. Mannitol

Show More

12 views 1 answer

Random Images

The following is not itself an efficacious diuretic, and is used only as an adjuvant/corrective to other diuretics: A. Acetazolamide B. Metolazone C. Spironolactone D. Indapamide
Last Answer : C. Spironolactone

Show More

11 views 1 answer

Random Images

Use of potassium sparing diuretics in patients receiving the following drug needs close monitoring: A. Furosemide B. Hydrochlorothiazide C. Captopril D. Verapami
Last Answer : C. Captopril

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

The following antihypertensive drug has a favourable effect on plasma lipid profile: A. Prazosin B. Propranolol C. Hydrochlorothiazide D. Furosemide
Last Answer : A. Prazosin

Show More

20 views 1 answer

Random Images

Renal excretion of lithium is reduced by: A. Furosemide B. Hydrochlorothiazide C. Indomethacin D. All of the above
Last Answer : D. All of the above

Show More

12 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following drugs can afford both haemodynamic improvement as well as disease modifying benefits in CHF: A. Furosemide B. Milrinone C. Losartan D. Digoxin
Last Answer : C. Losartan

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

Select the drug that can help restore cardiac performance as well as prolong survival in CHF patients: A. Spironolactone B. Furosemide C. Dobutamine D. Metoprolol
Last Answer : D. Metoprolol

Show More

10 views 1 answer

Random Images

A patient of liver cirrhosis with ascitis was treated with hydrochlorothiazide 50 mg twice daily. He responded initially, but over a couple of months the diuretic action gradually diminished ... Add spironolactone 50 mg thrice daily D. Substitute hydrochlorothiazide by spironolactone 50 mg 6 hourly
Last Answer : C. Add spironolactone 50 mg thrice daily

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

The principles of antihypertensive drug usage enunciated in JNC VI and WHO-ISH guidelines include the following except: A. Therapy for grade I and II hypertension should be initiated with a single drug ... initially fails to lower BP, it should be replaced by a drug/combination from another class
Last Answer : C. All subjects with BP higher than 140/90 mmHg should be put on antihypertensive medication immediately

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Choose the correct statement about use of βadrenergic blockers in CHF: A. All β blockers are equally effective in CHF B. They are used as alternative to conventional therapy with ... dysfunction due to dilated cardiomyopathy D. They are indicated only in asymptomatic left ventricular dysfunction
Last Answer : C. They are most useful in mild to moderate cases with systolic dysfunction due to dilated cardiomyopathy

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

Captopril produces greater fall in blood pressure in: A. Diuretic treated patients B. Patients having low plasma renin activity C. Sodium replete normotensive individuals D. Untreated CHF patient
Last Answer : A. Diuretic treated patients

Show More

14 views 1 answer

Random Images

The most appropriate measure to overcome diminished responsiveness to furosemide after its longterm use is: A. Switching over to parenteral administration of furosemide B. Addition of a thiazide diuretic C. Addition of acetazolamide D. Potassium supplementation
Last Answer : B. Addition of a thiazide diuretic

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

Nonsteroidal antiinflammatory drugs reduce the diuretic action of furosemide by: A. Preventing prostaglandin mediated intrarenal haemodynamic actions B. Blocking the action in ascending limb of loop ... C. Enhancing salt and water reabsorption in distal tubule D. Increasing aldosterone secretion
Last Answer : A. Preventing prostaglandin mediated intrarenal haemodynamic actions

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

The following diuretic reduces positive free water clearance but does not affect negative free water clearance: A. Hydroflumethiazide B. Furosemide C. Ethacrynic acid D. Mannitol
Last Answer : A. Hydroflumethiazide

Show More

25 views 1 answer

Random Images

Select the diuretic which is orally active, efficacious in acidosis as well as alkalosis, causes diuresis even in renal failure and has additional carbonic anhydrase inhibitory action: A. Mannitol B. Benzthiazide C. Indapamide D. Furosemide
Last Answer : D. Furosemide

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

An osmotic diuretic, such as Mannitol, is given to the patient with increased intracranial pressure (IICP) in order to a) dehydrate the brain and reduce cerebral edema. Osmotic diuretics ... Medications such as barbiturates are given to the patient with IICP to reduce cellular metabolic demands.
Last Answer : a) dehydrate the brain and reduce cerebral edema. Osmotic diuretics draw water across intact membranes, thereby reducing the volume of brain and extracellular fluid.

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

Random Images

For limiting cerebral edema due to brain tumour, the preferred corticosteroids are betamethasone/dexamethasone because: A. They do not cause Na+ and water retention B. They are more potent C. They can be administered intravenously D. They inhibit brain tumours
Last Answer : A. They do not cause Na+ and water retention

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

Furosemide is to be preferred over hydrochlorothiazide when hypertension is accompanied by: A. Asthma B. Hyperuricaemia C. Diabetes D. Congestive heart failure
Last Answer : D. Congestive heart failure

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

Select the correct statement about combining antihypertensive drugs: A. Antihypertensive combinations should always be preferred over single drugs B. Combinations of antihypertensives with similar ... should be combined D. A diuretic must be included whenever antihypertensives are combined
Last Answer : C. Antihypertensives which act on different regulatory systems maintaining blood pressure should be combined

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

Following potassium sparing diuretic is a mineralocorticoid receptor antagonist (a) Amiloride (b) Triamterene (c) Spironolactone (d) All of the above
Last Answer : Ans: C

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

Following potassium sparing diuretic inhibits action of aldosterone (a) Amiloride (b) Triamterene (c) Spironolactone (d) All of the above
Last Answer : Ans: C

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

Compared to the drug named within parenthesis, which of the following drugs has a higher potency but lower efficacy: A. Pethidine (morphine) B. Furosemide (hydrochlorothiazide) C. Diazepam (pentobarbitone) D. Enalapril (captopril)
Last Answer : C. Diazepam (pentobarbitone)

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

Compared to the drug named within parenthesis, which of the following drugs has a higher potency but lower efficacy: A. Pethidine (morphine) B. Furosemide (hydrochlorothiazide) C. Diazepam (pentobarbitone) D. Enalapril (captopril)
Last Answer : C. Diazepam (pentobarbitone)

Show More

31 views 1 answer

Random Images

The Na+-Cl– symport in the early distal convoluted tubule of the kidney is inhibited by: A. Thiazides B. Metolazone C. Xipamide D. All of the above
Last Answer : D. All of the above

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

Tyramine induces release of noradrenaline from adrenergic nerve endings: A. By depolarizing the axonal membrane B. By mobilizing Ca2+ C. By a nonexocytotic process D. Only in the presence of MAO inhibitors
Last Answer : C. By a nonexocytotic process

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following statement(s) is/are true concerning the treatment of pulmonary interstitial edema? a. Diuresis and blood transfusion is a valuable step b. Salt-poor albumin leaks through the ... a diuretic in this clinical situation d. Isoproterenol is a poor choice as an ionotropic agent
Last Answer : Answer: a Treatment of pulmonary edema has two important goals, the first is to improve oxygenation if it is impaired, and the second is to minimize fibrosis and bacterial infection, which often ... leaks out , the short term effects of expanding blood volume and decrease in edema will appear

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

Following loop diuretic is a phynoxy acetic acid derivative (a) Furosemide (b) Bumetanide (c) Ethacrynic acid (d) All of the above
Last Answer : Ans: C

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Of the following diuretic medications, which conserves potassium? a) Spironolactone (Aldactone) Aldactone is known as a potassium-sparing diuretic. b) Furosemide (Lasix) Lasix causes loss of ... (Diuril) Diuril causes mild hypokalemia. d) Chlorthalidone (Hygroton) Hygroton causes mild hypokalemia.
Last Answer : a) Spironolactone (Aldactone) Aldactone is known as a potassium-sparing diuretic.

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following medications is categorized as a loop diuretic? a) Furosemide (Lasix) Lasix is commonly used in the treatment of cardiac failure. b) Chlorothiazide (Diuril) ... thiazide diuretic. d) Spironolactone (Aldactone) Spironolactone is categorized as a potassium-sparing diuretic.
Last Answer : a) Furosemide (Lasix) Lasix is commonly used in the treatment of cardiac failure.

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

Amiloride has the following effect on urinary cation excretion: A. Decreases both K+ and H+ ion excretion B. Decreases K+ excretion but increases H+ ion excretion C. Increases K+ but decreases Na+ excretion D. Decreases both Na+ and K+ excretion
Last Answer : A. Decreases both K+ and H+ ion excretion

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Choose the correct statement about amiloride: A. It antagonises the action of aldosterone B. It can be used to treat lithium induced diabetes insipidus C. It increases calcium loss in urine D. It is dose to dose less potent than triamterene
Last Answer : B. It can be used to treat lithium induced diabetes insipidus

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

Amiloride inhibits K+ excretion in the distal tubules and collecting ducts by blocking: A. Electrogenic K+ channels B. Electrogenic Na+ channels C. Nonelectrogenic Na+-Cl– symport D. H+K+ATPase
Last Answer : B. Electrogenic Na+ channels

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

Aldosterone increases Na+ reabsorption and K+ excretion in the renal collecting duct cells by: A. Inducing synthesis of Na+K+ATPase B. Inducing synthesis of amiloride sensitive Na+ channels C. Translocating Na+ channels from cytosolic site to luminal membrane D. All of the above
Last Answer : D. All of the above

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following drugs is a potassium channel opener: A. Nicorandil B. Hydralazine C. Glibenclamide D. Amiloride
Last Answer : D. Amiloride

Show More

16 views 1 answer

Random Images

The following drug reduces urine volume in both pituitary origin as well as renal diabetes insipidus and is orally active: A. Vasopressin B. Hydrochlorothiazide C. Chlorpropamide D. Carbamazepine
Last Answer : B. Hydrochlorothiazide

Show More

13 views 1 answer

Random Images

The following antihypertensive combination is irrational, and therefore should not be used: A. Nifedipine + hydralazine B. Amlodipine + atenolol C. Enalapril + clonidine D. Enalapril + hydrochlorothiazide
Last Answer : TA. Nifedipine + hydralazine

Show More

126 views 1 answer

Random Images

Rebound hypertension on sudden stoppage of medication is most likely to occur with: A. Hydrochlorothiazide B. Prazosin C. Clonidine D. Lisinopri
Last Answer : C. Clonidine

Show More

17 views 1 answer

Random Images
Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨