x


98 views

2 Answers

Answer :

Upper pin is big in size becuase it is connected with earthing its big size indicates that its a  earthing point 

Like 0 like

Answer :

Why earth pin is thicker and bigger in a three pin plug ?

Answer : Less resistance, touches the socket first and detaches last so that all stray current gets grounded to protect the equipment.
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


What is the name of the thick pin on the top of the three-pin plug top ?
Last Answer : The thick pin on the top of the three-pin plug top is called the geo-connecting wire.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



What is a three pin plug ?
Last Answer : A plug that has three pins is called a three pin plug.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Which one is used in three pin plug ?
Last Answer : Fuses are used in three pin plugs

Show More

1 view 1 answer



In three pin plug 6 Amp. 220v AC rating. why earth pin diameter is higher than ohter two pin? what its purpose ?
Last Answer : Because Current flow in the conductor is inversely proportional to the conductor diameter. So if any short circuits occur in the system first high currents bypassed in the Earthling terminal.( R=Pl/a area of the conductor increases resistance value decreases)

Show More

5 views 1 answer



Why in a three pin plug the earth pin is thicker and longer than the other pins?
Last Answer : A:It depends upon R= ρl/a where area(a) is inversely proportional to resistance (R), so if AREA increases, RESISTANCE decreases & if RESISTANCE is less the leakage current will take low ... the connection and last to disconnnect. This assures Safety for the person who uses the electrical instrument.

Show More

5 views 1 answer



In three pin plug why earth pin diameter is higher than other two pin?
Last Answer : Because Current flow in the conductor is inversely proportional to the conductor diameter. So if any short circuits occur in the system first high currents bypassed in the Earthling terminal. (R=Pl/a area of the conductor increases resistance value decreases)

Show More

3 views 1 answer



Why in a three pin plug the earth pin is thicker and longer than the other pins?
Last Answer : It depends upon R=ρL/A where area (A) is inversely proportional to resistance (R), so if area (A) increases, R decreases & if R is less the leakage current will take low resistance ... last to disconnect should be earth Pin. This assures Safety for the person who uses the electrical instrument.

Show More

2 views 1 answer



What is a two pin plug ?
Last Answer : A plug that has two pins is called a two-pin plug.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Hello, I experience a pin-point stabbing, hot pain in the upper side of my lower right leg. .
Last Answer : You need to see a doctor. Nobody can diagnose it over the internet. It could be a muscle problem, it could be broken, who knows.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Can I take a portable CD player and plug it into bigger speakers for use in my car?
Last Answer : Certainly! All you'll need is a mini-to-mini adapter to insert into your car's receiver.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Why are my upper abs bigger than my lower?
Last Answer : I don’t see any abs at all. Keep working on it!

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Reason for the larger size of the earth terminal of a normal house hold plug is:  A) To make first contact during plugging in B) To maintain contact up to the last point during the removal of plug C) To carry larger current incase of a fault D) All of the above
Last Answer : Reason for the larger size of the earth terminal of a normal house hold plug is: A) To make first contact during plugging in B) To maintain contact up to the last point during the removal of plug C) To carry larger current incase of a fault D) All of the above

Show More

95 views 1 answer



A boy is standing in front of and close to a special mirror. He finds the image of his head bigger than normal, the middle part of his body of the same size, and his legs smaller than normal. The ... , Plane, Concave (b) Plane, Convex, Concave (c) Concave, Plane, Convex (d) Convex, Concave, Plan
Last Answer : (c) Concave, Plane, Convex

Show More

4 views 1 answer



What Size of 2014 Chevy Cruz drain plug?
Last Answer : Feel Free to Answer

Show More

0 views 1 answer



The size of plug flow reactor (PFR) for all positive reaction orders and for any given duty, is __________ that of mixed reactor. (A) Greater than (B) Equal to (C) Smaller than (D) Unpredictable from the data
Last Answer : (C) Smaller than

Show More

65 views 1 answer



For all positive reaction orders for a particular duty, (A) Mixed reactor is always larger than the plug-flow reactor (B) Ratio of the volume of the mixed reactor to that of the plug-flow ... (C) Reactor size is independent of the type of flow (D) Density variation during reaction affects design
Last Answer : (A) Mixed reactor is always larger than the plug-flow reactor

Show More

11 views 1 answer



 Three different points are shown on a dc load line. The upper point represents the : -  a) minimum current gain b) quiescent point c) saturation point d) cutoff point
Last Answer :  Three different points are shown on a dc load line. The upper point represents the : -  saturation point

Show More

371 views 1 answer



Compare pin type and suspension insulators on given points: (i) Position of insulator on cross arm. (ii) Position of conductor on insulator. (iii) Reaction on cross arm. (iv) Possibility of ... Replacement cost (vi) Maximum voltage level (vii) Effect on height of supporting structure. (viii) Life 
Last Answer : S.No  Points Pin Type insulator Suspension or Disc Type insulator 1 Position of insulator on cross arm It is fixed on top of cross arm by using galvanized steel pin. So it is ... so to maintain minimum ground clearance height of pole increase.  8 Life Less More

Show More

134 views 1 answer



Sketch pin configuration of IC 723. State functions of each pin. Sketch circuit diagram for obtaining 6V output d.c. regulated voltage using IC 723.
Last Answer : 1) Pin configuration of IC 723 :  2) Functions of each pin:-  V+ and V-: These are the supply voltage terminals of the IC. V+ is the positive terminal and V- is the negative terminal.  Non ... Expression Vout = Vref * (R2 / R1+R2)  Assume any value of R2, R1 can be calculated. 

Show More

992 views 1 answer



In a 3-insulator string voltage distribution system the ratio of capacitance between pin and earth to the self capacitance of each unit is 1/4. If the potential across the top unit is 8 kV, then the string voltage is (A) 22.5 kV (B) 24 kV (C) 26 kV (D) 32.5 kV
Last Answer : In a 3-insulator string voltage distribution system the ratio of capacitance between pin and earth to the self capacitance of each unit is 1/4. If the potential across the top unit is 8 kV, then the string voltage is 32.5 kV

Show More

134 views 1 answer



My mom and I have the same bra size, but she is bigger in her breast size. How does that work?
Last Answer : More tissue. Or one of you is wearing the wrong size. Or you wear different brands that have different definitions of your size. By bra size do you mean the band and the cup or just one or the other. There is a ... scale, rather there is a range. You can have a small B or a large B and still be a B.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



How can I get a bigger gig size for my i-pod nano?(yes the first thin nano)
Last Answer : Hmmm…I don’t think it’s possible. There isn’t a lot of space in a iPod like there is in a computer. I could be wrong though.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Did Fun size candy bars get smaller or did we just get bigger?
Last Answer : Yup, we used up all the fun!

Show More

0 views 1 answer



why are my Gala apples the size of a dime and don't get any bigger,same thing happened last year?
Last Answer : apple trees are grafted onto tree roots.................PH should be 5.0-6-5 spray it fall & spring with dormant oil...............raised from seeds are very difficult.............. ... make them larger......trim in early spring. We don't spray the buds once they open, then only spray the trunks.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



How much bigger is the size of the sun than the earth ?
Last Answer : The sun is about 1.3 million times larger than the earth (in volume).

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Questions about my Java phone ? If you want to download anything on my Java phone, if its size is bigger than KB , then it is not downloaded . The writing stays up for a while. Then shows download not successful. Can I download in any other way ?
Last Answer : Opera Mini 4.20 or Opera Mini 4.21 . Then download will not be a problem.

Show More

3 views 1 answer



Do Mizuno shoe sizes run bigger or smaller or just right to their posted size?
Last Answer : The mizuno shoe sizes are similar to size that nike uses. You can use those sizes to baseline your estimated sizes when purchasing especially online where you can't try them on.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Why are the air bubbles smaller in size in lower layers but grows bigger as they rise up when water is boiled?
Last Answer : Lower layers of water exert a lot of pressure on air bubbles. Hence they are smaller in size. But the pressure decreases as bubbles rise to the top. Hence they grow bigger.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



why do noble gases have bigger atomic size than halogens?
Last Answer : Ans.Noble gases have higher atomic size than halogens because Van der Waals radii are bigger than covalent radii.

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Fasciola gigantica is usually ------------------- in size than Fasciola hepatica B A. Smaller B. Bigger C. Both D. None
Last Answer : Bigger

Show More

4 views 1 answer



08. The difference between the notch and weir is that the notch is of bigger size and the weir is of a smaller size. A) Agree B) Disagree
Last Answer : B

Show More

1 view 1 answer



In which vehicle system bigger size of a battery is used a) Micro hybrid b) Mild hybrid c) Series hybrid d) Full hybrid
Last Answer : d) Full hybrid

Show More

9 views 1 answer



The size of the image formed by a plane mirror is a) bigger than the object b)same as object c)smaller than the object d)far away from the object .
Last Answer : b)same as object

Show More

5 views 1 answer



Plug Setting Multiplier (PSM) is the ratio of (a) secondary current/relay current (b) secondary current/primary current (c) secondary current/relay current setting (d) none of these
Last Answer : PSM = fault current on the relay coil/pick up current.

Show More

270 views 1 answer



Spark plug in a carburetor internal combustion engine is for  A) Igniting the air fuel mixture B) Taking external connection to other electric circuits C) Used as a seal plug to prevent sparks D) None of the above 

Show More

50 views 0 answers



Sewer ventilating columns are generally placed at A. Distances 150 m to 300 m B. Upper ends of branch sewers C. Every change in the size of sewers D. All the above
Last Answer : ANS: D

Show More

2 views 1 answer



To change selected text toall capital letters, click the change case button, then click– (A) UPPERCASE (B) UPPER ALL (C) CAPS LOCK (D) Lock Upper (E) Large Size
Last Answer : UPPERCASE

Show More

12 views 1 answer



To change selected text to all capital letters, click the change case button and then click: a) UPPERCASE b) UPPER ALL c) CAPS LOCK d) Lock Upper e) Large Size
Last Answer : a) UPPERCASE

Show More

3 views 1 answer



In a constant level tube, size of the bubble remains constant because upper wall is (A) Of relatively larger radius (B) Of relatively smaller radius (C) Flat (D) Convex downwards
Last Answer : (A) Of relatively larger radius

Show More

1 view 1 answer



For positioning in the fine cut, which one is not right? a. Traditional preferred position is located in the center of circle. b. Low End preferred position is located upper left of circle. c. ... lower right of the circle. e. Size preferred position is located in the lower right of the circle.
Last Answer : c. High End preferred Position is located in the lower left of the circle.

Show More

4 views 1 answer



The last three digits of a PIN code represent? -General Knowledge
Last Answer : The answer is 'Sorting district'

Show More

1 view 1 answer



The last three digits of a PIN code represent? -General Knowledge
Last Answer : answer:

Show More

0 views 1 answer



The last three digits of a PIN code represent: (a) zone (b) sub-zone (c) sorting district (d) mailing route
Last Answer : Ans: (c)

Show More

1 view 1 answer



1. Who has taken maximum wickets in one-day internationals? 2. By which fission does Leishmania, the causative agent of kala-azar, multiply asexually? 3. From which date shall the tenure of every ... bring nine months winter? 20. Who led the agitation against the Partition of Bengal (1905) ?
Last Answer : Answer : 1. Mutthiah Muralitharan 2. By binary fission 3. From the date of its first meeting 4. Sorting district 5. Lord Chelmsford 6. Cathode rays 7. Direct taxes 8. South Africa 9. Gujarat ... Current 15. Lord Willingdon 16. Chennai 17. 4 18. Pig 19. Eastern Newfoundland 20. Surendranath Banerjee

Show More

20 views 1 answer



What is third wire in a three-pronged plug call?
Last Answer : Phase, Neutral and earth

Show More

0 views 1 answer



What is the third wire in a three-pronged plug is called a?
Last Answer : earth wire

Show More

0 views 1 answer



What are three patterns of plug valve design?
Last Answer : Answer: Regular pattern, short pattern and ventury pattern.

Show More

3 views 1 answer



Calculate the vector D electric flux passing through the upper surface of the sphere (upper hemisphere Calculate the vector D electric flux passing through the upper surface of the sphere (upper hemisphere surface,z>0) with radius of a. radius of a.

Show More

75 views 0 answers



A circuit that binds the upper or lower extreme of a waveform to a fixed DC voltage level is called ______ A) DC voltage restorer B) Clamping circuit C) Both A and B D) None of these
Last Answer : A circuit that binds the upper or lower extreme of a waveform to a fixed DC voltage level is called ______ A) DC voltage restorer B) Clamping circuit C) Both A and B D) None of these

Show More

106 views 1 answer


Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨