Please Log in or Register for more.


61 views

1 Answer

Answer :

PWM means the width of pulse signal can be varied by varying ton & tOFF.
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


What is Pulse Width Modulation?
Last Answer : Ans-Pulse width modulation is a modulation technique in which the width of the pulse is varied in accordance with the message signal. Pulse width Modulation is abbreviated as PWM. PWM can be used ... the pulse train and recover an average analog waveform. PWM is used in sound synthesis circuits.

Show More

7 views 1 answer







Pulse width modulation may be generated:
Last Answer : with a monostable multivibrator

Show More

7 views 1 answer







A pulse modulation technique as the width of a constant amplitude pulse is varied proportional to the amplitude of the analog signal at the time the signal is sampled.
Last Answer : PWM, PLM, PDM

Show More

120 views 1 answer







In single pulse modulation of PWM inverters, third harmonic can be eliminated if pulse width is equal to   (a) 30o (b) 60o (c) 120o (d) 150o
Last Answer : In single pulse modulation of PWM inverters, third harmonic can be eliminated if pulse width is equal to 120o

Show More

245 views 1 answer







Explain the pulse width modulation technique for control of AC output voltage.

Show More

101 views 0 answers







In pulse code modulation the effect of quantization is to (a) remove noise (b) introduce additional noise (c) limit noise in the channel (d) remove noise in the limiter

Show More

87 views 0 answers







In digital modulation, if the phase in the received RF pulse is unknown (a) coherent detection can be used (b) coherent detection cannot be used (c) envelope detection cannot be used (d) non coherent techniques cannot be used

Show More

67 views 0 answers







A pulse waveform has a high time of 8 ms and a pulse width of 32 ms. The duty - cycle is equal to: A. 25% B. 50% C. 1% D. 100%
Last Answer : A pulse waveform has a high time of 8 ms and a pulse width of 32 ms. The duty - cycle is equal to:  25%

Show More

105 views 1 answer







A technique used by codes to convert an analog signal into a digital bit stream is known as A) Pulse code modulation B) Pulse stretcher C) Query processing D) Queue management
Last Answer : Answer : A

Show More

12 views 1 answer







Type of modulation used in TV broadcast visual transmitter. A. Pulse modulation B. DSBFC C. Vestigial sideband D. SSBFC
Last Answer : C. Vestigial sideband

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Which of the following systems is not used in radio detection and ranging? A. Frequency shift B. Frequency modulation C. Pulse radar D. Amplitude modulation
Last Answer : D. Amplitude modulation

Show More

5 views 1 answer







Modulation in which no signal is present between pulses A. Pulse modulation B. QAM C. PSK D. FSK
Last Answer : A. Pulse modulation

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Modulation in which no signal is present between pulses A. Pulse modulation B. QAM C. PSK D. FSK

Show More

0 views 0 answers







ECE Board Exam March 1996 Which of the following pulse modulation systems is analog? A. Delta B. Differential PCM C. PWM D. PCM
Last Answer : C. PWM

Show More

4 views 1 answer







ECE Board Exam March 1996 One type of pulse communications system uses pulse that appear as a group, and which vary in number according to the loudness of the voice. This type of ... A. pulse duration modulation B. pulse amplitude modulation C. pulse code modulation D. pulse position modulation
Last Answer : A. pulse duration modulation

Show More

3 views 1 answer







ECE Board Exam March 1996 The modulation system used for telegraphy is A. frequency-shift keying B. two-tone modulation C. pulse-code modulation D. single-tone modulation
Last Answer : A. frequency-shift keying

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What is the primary advantage of pulse-modulation systems?
Last Answer : . Low susceptibility to noise.

Show More

4 views 1 answer







Pulse-code modulation requires the use of approximations of value that are obtained by what process?
Last Answer : Quantization.

Show More

3 views 1 answer







What is pulse-frequency modulation?
Last Answer : A method of pulse modulation in which a modulating wave is used to frequency modulate a pulse-generating circuit

Show More

2 views 1 answer







What is the main disadvantage of pulse-position modulation?
Last Answer : It requires synchronization between the transmitter and receiver.

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Which edges of the pulse can be modulated in pulse duration modulation?
Last Answer : Either, or both at the same time.

Show More

7 views 1 answer







What characteristics of a pulse can be changed in pulse time modulation?
Last Answer : The time duration of the pulses or the time of occurrence of the pulses.

Show More

5 views 1 answer







What, if any, noise susceptibility advantage exists for pulse-amplitude modulation over analog amplitude modulation?
Last Answer : Both are susceptible to noise and interference

Show More

6 views 1 answer







To ensure the accuracy of a transmission, what is the minimum number of times a modulating wave should be sampled in pulse modulation?
Last Answer : 2.5 times the highest modulating frequency.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







What action is necessary to impress intelligence on the pulse train in pulse modulation?
Last Answer : Some characteristic of the pulses has to be varied.

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Pulse – amplitude modulation signals are multiplexed by using
Last Answer : FET switches

Show More

4 views 1 answer







A technique used by codes to convert an analog signal into a digital bit stream is known as a. Pulse code modulation b. Pulse stretcher c. Query processing d. Queue management
Last Answer : a. Pulse code modulation

Show More

9 views 1 answer







A technique used by codes to convert an analog signal into a digital bit stream is known as a. Pulse code modulation b. Pulse stretcher c. Query processing d. Queue management
Last Answer : a. Pulse code modulation

Show More

7 views 1 answer







A technique used by codes to convert an analog signal into a digital bit stream is known as a. Pulse code modulation b. Pulse stretcher c. Query processing d. Queue management
Last Answer : a. Pulse code modulation

Show More

11 views 1 answer







Define pulse modulation. State its types. 
Last Answer : Pulse Modulation - consists essentially of sampling analog information signals and then converting those samples into discrete pulses. OR It consists essentially of sampling analog information signals and then converting those ... PAM - PWM - PPM  ii) Digital Pulse Modulation - PCM - DM - ADM 

Show More

26 views 2 answers







Indicate which of the following pulse modulation is analog  a) PCM b) DPCM c) PWM d) Delta
Last Answer : Indicate which of the following pulse modulation is analog  a) PCM b) DPCM c) PWM d) Delta

Show More

205 views 1 answer







In modulation technique, which of the following is referred to audible pitch? A. Width B. Frequency C. Harmonic D. Amplitude
Last Answer : B. Frequency

Show More

4 views 1 answer







What component in a blocking oscillator controls pulse width?
Last Answer : Transformer.

Show More

8 views 1 answer







What controls transmitter pulse width?
Last Answer : The modulator.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What controls transmitter pulse width?
Last Answer : The modulator.

Show More

4 views 1 answer







What width is the pulse radiated by fire-control tracking radar?
Last Answer : Very narrow.

Show More

4 views 1 answer







What term is used to describe the product of pulse width and pulse-repetition frequency?
Last Answer : Duty cycle.

Show More

7 views 1 answer







It indicates what signal frequencies can be propagated through a given distance of fiber cable. ∙ A. Bandwidth Distance Product ∙ B. Pulse width dispersion ∙ C. Rise time ∙ D. Cutoff frequency
Last Answer : A. Bandwidth Distance Product

Show More

19 views 1 answer







The width of the vertical sync pulse in the Philippine TV system is
Last Answer : 3H

Show More

2 views 1 answer







The width of the vertical sync pulse in the Philippine TV system is
Last Answer : 3H

Show More

6 views 1 answer







For the most Static RAM the write pulse width should be at least a) 10ns b) 60ns c) 300ns d) 1μs
Last Answer : b) 60ns

Show More

2 views 1 answer







An eight stage ripple counter uses a flip-flop with propagation delay of 75 nanoseconds. The pulse width of the strobe is 50ns. The frequency of the input signal which can be used for proper operation of the counter is approximately (A) 1 MHz. (B) 500 MHz. (C) 2 MHz. (D) 4 MHz.
Last Answer : Maximum time taken for all flip-flops to stabilize is 75ns x 8 + 50 = 650ns. Frequency of operation must be less than 1/650ns = 1.5 MHz.

Show More

420 views 2 answers







A 3 -stage ripple counter has Flip Flop with propagation delay of 25 nsec and pulse width of strobe input 10 nsec. Then the maximum operating frequency at which counter operates reliably is
Last Answer : A 3 -stage ripple counter has Flip Flop with propagation delay of 25 nsec and pulse width of strobe input 10 nsec. Then the maximum operating frequency at which counter operates reliably is 12.67 MHz

Show More

323 views 1 answer







i) State the significance of modulation index in AM transmission. ii) Explain the effect of modulation index on AM wave with waveforms.
Last Answer : Significance of modulation index in AM transmission  It is used to determine the strength and quality of transmitted signal. If the modulation index is small, then the amount of variation in ... amplitude part of its information is lost in the process of modulation which is undesirable.

Show More

355 views 1 answer







Compare AM with FM with respect to following points: a) Definition. b) Modulation index. c) Bandwidth. d) Side band.
Last Answer : Parameters AM FM Definition It is the process in which the amplitude of carrier signal is varied in accordance with the instantaneous value of modulating signal keeping frequency and ... frequency deviation. Side band There are two sidebands Infinite number of sideband

Show More

116 views 1 answer







State the need of modulation in communication system.
Last Answer : Need of modulation:- 1. To reduce the height of antenna 2. To avoids mixing of signals 3. To increases the range of communication 4. To make multiplexing of maximum signal is possible 5. To improve the quality of reception

Show More

102 views 1 answer







Digital modulation can withstand channel noise and distortion better than analog schemes (a) as long as the channel noise is within limits (b) for any noise (c) for thermal noise only (d) statement is not true

Show More

61 views 0 answers







 AM transmitter has a carrier power of 30 W. The percentage of modulation is 85%. Calculate the total power : (A) 5.4 W (B) 40.8 W (C) 10.8 W (D) 20.4 W

Show More

133 views 0 answers







In an amplitude modulated wave. the value of V is max 10V and Vmin is 5V, then % modulation is : (A) 25% (B) 33.3% (C) 50% (D) 100%

Show More

120 views 0 answers







Which of the following modulation techniques is mostly used in inverters ?   (a) Pulse width modulation (b) Square wave output modulation (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) Neither (a) nor (b)

Show More

72 views 0 answers






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨