x


125 views

2 Answers

Answer :

It convert ac into pulsating dcvoltage using only half cycle of applied AC voltage the Basic circuit arrangement of half wave rectifier consist of only 1 diode which can only rectify half cycle of AC current at the time of negative of cycle diode is in Reverse bias condition there is no current flows through circuit
Like 0 like

Answer :

working of Half wave rectifier


image


The half-wave rectifier circuit using a semiconductor diode (D) with a load resistance RL but no smoothing filter is given in the figure. The diode is connected in series with the secondary of the transformer and the load resistance RL. The primary of the transformer is being connected to the ac supply mains. The ac voltage across the secondary winding changes polarities after every half cycle of the input wave. During the positive half-cycles of the input ac voltage i.e. when the upper end of the secondary winding is positive w.r.t. its lower end, the diode is forward biased and therefore conducts current. If the forward resistance of the diode is assumed to be zero (in practice, however, a small resistance exists) the input voltage during the positive half-cycles is directly applied to the load resistance RL, making its upper-end positive w.r.t. its lower end. The waveforms of the output current and output voltage are of the same shape as that of the input ac voltage. During the negative half cycles of the input ac voltage i.e. when the lower end of the secondary winding is positive w.r.t. its upper end, the diode is reverse biased and so does not conduct. Thus during the negative half cycles of the input ac voltage, the current through and the voltage across the load remains zero. The reverse current, being very small in magnitude, is neglected. Thus for the negative half cycles, no power is delivered to the load. Thus the output voltage (VL) developed across load resistance RL is a series of positive half cycles of alternating voltage, with intervening very small constant negative voltage levels, It is obvious from the figure that the output is not a steady dc, but only a pulsating dc wave. To make the output wave smooth and useful in a DC power supply, we have to use a filter across the load. Since only half-cycles of the input wave are used, it is called a half wave rectifier. 

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


In a three phase half wave rectifier feeding resistive load, if the input source is a three phase 4 wire system and line to line voltage is 100 V. The supply frequency is 400 Hz. The ripple frequency at the output is: (1) 400 Hz (2) 800 Hz (3) 1200 Hz (4) None of these
Last Answer : In a three phase half wave rectifier feeding resistive load, if the input source is a three phase 4 wire system and line to line voltage is 100 V. The supply frequency is 400 Hz. The ripple frequency at the output is: 1200 Hz

Show More

182 views 1 answer



A single phase, half-wave, controlled rectifier has 400 sin (314 t) as the input voltage and R as the load. For a firing angle of 60° for the SCR, the average output voltage is   (a) 240/π (b) 400/π (c) 300/π (d) 200/π 
Last Answer : C

Show More

2.0k views 1 answer



What effect does an open diode have on the output voltage of a half wave rectifier and on a full wave rectifier?
Last Answer : An open diode will result in no output from a half waverectifier, and an open diode will cut the output of a full waverectifier in half.

Show More

13 views 1 answer



The illustrated device is a _______. EL-0064 A. full wave bridge rectifier B. half wave bridge rectifier C. solid state voltage regulator D. direct current (DC) filter
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

4 views 1 answer



The correct term for the illustrated circuit is a ________. EL-0063 A. single phase half wave high power rectifier B. three phase half wave rectifier C. three phase full wave rectifier D. a single phase full wave rectifier
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

3 views 1 answer



One diode of a full-wave rectifier has burned out in a shorted condition. Therefore, the output will be ____________. A. zero B. a rectified half-wave C. a rectified full-wave D. equal to the AC input
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

6 views 1 answer



A full-wave rectifier has one diode burned out in an open condition, what will be the output characteristic of the device? A. Zero B. Half-wave rectified C. Full-wave rectified D. Equal to the AC input
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

5 views 1 answer



In the illustrated circuit, section II is considered to be a _______. EL-0085 A. full wave rectifier B. half wave rectifier C. quarter wave rectifier D. short wave rectifier
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Which of the following expresses the relationship of the input and output frequencies in a full wave rectifier? A. The output frequency is the same as input frequency. B. The output frequency is ... frequency is twice the input frequency. D. The output frequency is four times the input frequency.
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

8 views 1 answer



The most common source of excitation for synchronous motors is a/an ______________. A. stepup transformer B. half-wave rectifier C. DC supply D. AC supply
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

17 views 1 answer



Difference between half wave and full wave rectifier?
Last Answer : A10: The efficiency of half wave rectifier is not so good as that of full wave rectifier Because only one half of the input waveform reaches the output, it is very inefficient if used for ... reduced in the full-wave rectifier and being reduced further with the increase in the number of phases.

Show More

8 views 1 answer



Half wave rectifier?
Last Answer : In a half wave rectifier only one half cycle of ac voltage is taken.Here only one diode is used. During the positive half cycle of ac voltage the diode conducts. So current flows through load. During ... with a single diode in a one-phase supply, or with three diodes in a three-phase supply.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



If a half-wave rectifier is added to a half-wave voltage doubler, the resulting circuit is a voltage ___
Last Answer : Trippler.

Show More

8 views 1 answer



Is a full-wave rectifier output easier to filter than that of a half-wave rectifier?
Last Answer : Yes.

Show More

12 views 1 answer



If the output of a half-wave rectifier is 50-volts peak, what is the average voltage
Last Answer : 15.9 volts.

Show More

10 views 1 answer



What is the output of a half-wave rectifier?
Last Answer : A pulsating dc voltage.

Show More

3 views 1 answer



Is a full-wave rectifier output easier to filter than that of a half-wave rectifier?
Last Answer : Yes.

Show More

9 views 1 answer



What is the equation for determining average voltage in a half-wave rectifier?
Last Answer : Eavg = 0.318 × Emax

Show More

1 view 1 answer



What is the Ripple frequency of a half-wave rectifier if the input frequency is 60 Hz?
Last Answer : 60 hertz.

Show More

24 views 1 answer



In a half wave rectifier the rms value of AC component of the waves (a) Zero (b) Equal to DC value (c) More than DC value (d) Less than DC value
Last Answer : b) Equal to DC value

Show More

8 views 1 answer



Explain the working of Half wave rectifier with suitable diagram
Last Answer : The half-wave rectifier circuit using a semiconductor diode (D) with a load resistance RL but no smoothing filter is given in the figure. The diode is connected in series with the secondary of the ... . Since only half-cycles of the input wave are used, it is called a half wave rectifier. 

Show More

133 views 1 answer



Describe working of A.C. voltmeter using half wave rectifier with neat circuit diagram. 
Last Answer : AC Voltmeter using Half Wave Rectifier : The a.c. voltmeter using half wave rectifier is achieved by introducing a diode in a basic d.c. voltmeter. This is shown in the Fig. 1. The diode D ... can be obtained for a.c. voltmeter as, Where Idc is the full scale deflection current..

Show More

168 views 1 answer



Compare half wave rectifier and full wave rectifier. 
Last Answer : half wave rectifier and full wave rectifier :

Show More

25 views 1 answer



operation of half wave rectifier type AC Voltmeter.
Last Answer :  Half-wave Rectifier Voltmeter The d'Arsonval meter movement only responds to the average or dc value of the current through the moving coil. In order to measure alternating ... ) input voltage signal alternating signal needs to be rectified first by using diode rectifier to produce 

Show More

271 views 1 answer



An AC supply of 230 V is applied to half wave rectifier circuit. A transformer turns ratio is 20 : 1. Find i) Output DC voltage (ii) Peak Inverse Voltage (PIV)
Last Answer : Solution:

Show More

1.3k views 1 answer



 An AC supply of 230 V is applied to a half-wave rectifier circuit through a transformer having primary to secondary turn’s ratio 12:1. The peak inverse voltage is A) 8.62 V B) 12 V C) 19.17 V D) 27.11 V 
Last Answer :  An AC supply of 230 V is applied to a half-wave rectifier circuit through a transformer having primary to secondary turn’s ratio 12:1. The peak inverse voltage is A) 8.62 V B) 12 V C) 19.17 V D) 27.11 V 

Show More

261 views 1 answer



In a full wave rectifier circuit using centre tapped transformer, the peak voltage across half of the secondary winding is 30 V. Then PIV is: (1) 30 V (2) 60 V (3) 15 V (4) 10 V
Last Answer : In a full wave rectifier circuit using centre tapped transformer, the peak voltage across half of the secondary winding is 30 V. Then PIV is: 60 V

Show More

604 views 1 answer



The ripple voltage in the output of a single phase half wave rectifier with 10 V rectified dc voltage with resistive load and without filter will be • 12.1 volt • 1.21 volt • 0.482 volt • 4.82 volt
Last Answer : The ripple voltage in the output of a single phase half wave rectifier with 10 V rectified dc voltage with resistive load and without filter will be 12.1 volt

Show More

263 views 1 answer



In a 3-phase half-wave rectifier, if per phase input is 200 V, then the average output voltage is   (a) 233.91 V (b) 116.95V (c) 202.56 V (d) 101.28V 
Last Answer : a

Show More

1.1k views 2 answers



In a half-wave rectifier, if an a.c supply is 60 Hz. Then what is the a.c ripple at output? (A) 30 Hz (B) 60 Hz (C) 20 Hz (D) 15 Hz
Last Answer : In a half-wave rectifier, if an a.c supply is 60 Hz. Then what is the a.c ripple at output? (A) 30 Hz (B) 60 Hz (C) 20 Hz (D) 15 Hz

Show More

397 views 1 answer



Ripple factor for a half wave rectifier is  a. 1.65 b. 1.45 c. 1 d. 1.21 
Last Answer : Ripple factor for a half wave rectifier is 1.21

Show More

187 views 1 answer



Explain full wave bridged rectifier with the help of circuit diagram and input output waveform.
Last Answer : 1. In positive half cycle (0 to Π): The end A of the secondary winding becomes positive and end B negative. This makes diode D1 and D4 forward biased while diode D2 and D3 are reverse biased. These two diodes will ... D2 and D3 when it is conducting is as follows.  B - D2 - RL - D3 - A 

Show More

171 views 1 answer




Last Answer : Full wave rectified both time of positive and negative half cycle of ac.for thaat purpose two diodes are use.but in two diode case we have to use  centre trap transformer.to overcome on this disadvantage we use bridge rectifire having four diodes

Show More

72 views 1 answer



When the peak output voltage is 100 V the PIV for each diode in a center-tapped full-wave rectifier is (neglecting the diode drop)?
Last Answer : Feel Free to Answer

Show More

2 views 1 answer



If input frequency of a full wave rectifier be n, then output frequency would be - (1) n/2 (2) n (3) 3n/2 (4) 2n
Last Answer : (4) 2n Explanation: The frequency of a full-wave rectifier is double that of the input, if the input is a sine wave. A full-wave rectifier converts the whole of the input waveform to one ... both polarities of the input waveform to DC (direct current), and yields a higher mean output voltage.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



The use of four diodes, in a full-wave bridge rectifier circuit, will __________. A. provide unidirectional current to the load B. allow a very high leakage current from the load C. convert direct current to alternating current D. offer high opposition to current in two directions
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

4 views 1 answer



Full wave centre tap rectifier?
Last Answer : In this method only two diodes are used. But it requires a center tap transformer. During the positive half cycle diode D1 conducts. In the negative half cycle diode D2 conducts. So in ... rectification converts both polarities of the input waveform to DC (direct current), and is more efficient.

Show More

5 views 1 answer



Full wave bridge rectifier?
Last Answer : Full wave bridge rectifier: In full wave bridge rectifiers 4 diodes are using. During positive half cycle, D1 and D4 are in forward biased condition. In the negative half cycle of ac D3 and D2 ... a centre tap rectifier. But it requires more number of diodes than centre tap and half wave rectifiers

Show More

4 views 1 answer



Why we are using the bridge rectifier in most of the circuits instead of full wave rectifier eventhough the output of both are same?
Last Answer : Ans-In bridge type (FWR) rectifiers center tapping transformer are not required so small transformers are used and we will get twice of the out put voltage that of the center tapped FWR.

Show More

5 views 1 answer



What main advantage does a bridge rectifier have over a conventional full-wave rectifier?
Last Answer : The bridge rectifier can produce twice the voltage with the same size transformer.

Show More

7 views 1 answer



What is the main disadvantage of a conventional full-wave rectifier?
Last Answer : Peak voltage is half that of the half-wave rectifier.

Show More

14 views 1 answer



What is the average voltage (Eavg) Output of a full-wave rectifier with an output of 100 volts peak?
Last Answer : 63.7 volts.

Show More

6 views 1 answer



What is the ripple frequency of a full-wave rectifier with an input frequency of 60 Hz?
Last Answer : 120 hertz.

Show More

9 views 1 answer



What was the major factor that led to the development of the full-wave rectifier?
Last Answer : The fact that the full-wave rectifier uses the full output, both half cycles, of the transformer.

Show More

7 views 1 answer



What main advantage does a bridge rectifier have over a conventional full-wave rectifier?
Last Answer : The bridge rectifier can produce double the voltage with the same size transformer.

Show More

5 views 1 answer



What is the main disadvantage of the conventional full wave rectifier?
Last Answer : The peak voltage is half that of a half-wave rectifier.

Show More

25 views 1 answer



What is the average voltage (Eavg) output of a full-wave rectifier that has an output of 100 volts peak?
Last Answer : 63.6 volts.

Show More

83 views 1 answer



What is the ripple frequency of a full-wave rectifier with an input frequency of 60 Hz?
Last Answer : 120 hertz.

Show More

6 views 1 answer



The output from a full wave rectifier is (a) A pulsating uni-directional current (b) A DC voltage (c) Zero (d) An AC voltage
Last Answer : a) A pulsating uni-directional current

Show More

8 views 1 answer



derive an expression for the Ripple factor in a full wave rectifier using inductor filter

Show More

13 views 0 answers


Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨