Please Log in or Register for more.


72 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Full wave rectified both time of positive and negative half cycle of ac.for thaat purpose two diodes are use.but in two diode case we have to use  centre trap transformer.to overcome on this disadvantage we use bridge rectifire having four diodes
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Explain full wave bridged rectifier with the help of circuit diagram and input output waveform.
Last Answer : 1. In positive half cycle (0 to Π): The end A of the secondary winding becomes positive and end B negative. This makes diode D1 and D4 forward biased while diode D2 and D3 are reverse biased. These two diodes will ... D2 and D3 when it is conducting is as follows.  B - D2 - RL - D3 - A 

Show More

167 views 1 answer







In a three phase half wave rectifier feeding resistive load, if the input source is a three phase 4 wire system and line to line voltage is 100 V. The supply frequency is 400 Hz. The ripple frequency at the output is: (1) 400 Hz (2) 800 Hz (3) 1200 Hz (4) None of these
Last Answer : In a three phase half wave rectifier feeding resistive load, if the input source is a three phase 4 wire system and line to line voltage is 100 V. The supply frequency is 400 Hz. The ripple frequency at the output is: 1200 Hz

Show More

181 views 1 answer







A single phase, half-wave, controlled rectifier has 400 sin (314 t) as the input voltage and R as the load. For a firing angle of 60° for the SCR, the average output voltage is   (a) 240/π (b) 400/π (c) 300/π (d) 200/π 
Last Answer : C

Show More

2.0k views 1 answer








Last Answer : working of Half wave rectifier The half-wave rectifier circuit using a semiconductor diode (D) with a load resistance RL but no smoothing filter is given in the figure. The diode is ... load. Since only half-cycles of the input wave are used, it is called a half wave rectifier. 

Show More

123 views 2 answers







When the peak output voltage is 100 V the PIV for each diode in a center-tapped full-wave rectifier is (neglecting the diode drop)?
Last Answer : Feel Free to Answer

Show More

2 views 1 answer







What effect does an open diode have on the output voltage of a half wave rectifier and on a full wave rectifier?
Last Answer : An open diode will result in no output from a half waverectifier, and an open diode will cut the output of a full waverectifier in half.

Show More

13 views 1 answer







If input frequency of a full wave rectifier be n, then output frequency would be - (1) n/2 (2) n (3) 3n/2 (4) 2n
Last Answer : (4) 2n Explanation: The frequency of a full-wave rectifier is double that of the input, if the input is a sine wave. A full-wave rectifier converts the whole of the input waveform to one ... both polarities of the input waveform to DC (direct current), and yields a higher mean output voltage.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







The illustrated device is a _______. EL-0064 A. full wave bridge rectifier B. half wave bridge rectifier C. solid state voltage regulator D. direct current (DC) filter
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

4 views 1 answer







The correct term for the illustrated circuit is a ________. EL-0063 A. single phase half wave high power rectifier B. three phase half wave rectifier C. three phase full wave rectifier D. a single phase full wave rectifier
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

3 views 1 answer







One diode of a full-wave rectifier has burned out in a shorted condition. Therefore, the output will be ____________. A. zero B. a rectified half-wave C. a rectified full-wave D. equal to the AC input
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

6 views 1 answer







A full-wave rectifier has one diode burned out in an open condition, what will be the output characteristic of the device? A. Zero B. Half-wave rectified C. Full-wave rectified D. Equal to the AC input
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

5 views 1 answer







In the illustrated circuit, section II is considered to be a _______. EL-0085 A. full wave rectifier B. half wave rectifier C. quarter wave rectifier D. short wave rectifier
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Which of the following expresses the relationship of the input and output frequencies in a full wave rectifier? A. The output frequency is the same as input frequency. B. The output frequency is ... frequency is twice the input frequency. D. The output frequency is four times the input frequency.
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

8 views 1 answer







The use of four diodes, in a full-wave bridge rectifier circuit, will __________. A. provide unidirectional current to the load B. allow a very high leakage current from the load C. convert direct current to alternating current D. offer high opposition to current in two directions
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

4 views 1 answer







Difference between half wave and full wave rectifier?
Last Answer : A10: The efficiency of half wave rectifier is not so good as that of full wave rectifier Because only one half of the input waveform reaches the output, it is very inefficient if used for ... reduced in the full-wave rectifier and being reduced further with the increase in the number of phases.

Show More

7 views 1 answer







Full wave centre tap rectifier?
Last Answer : In this method only two diodes are used. But it requires a center tap transformer. During the positive half cycle diode D1 conducts. In the negative half cycle diode D2 conducts. So in ... rectification converts both polarities of the input waveform to DC (direct current), and is more efficient.

Show More

5 views 1 answer







Full wave bridge rectifier?
Last Answer : Full wave bridge rectifier: In full wave bridge rectifiers 4 diodes are using. During positive half cycle, D1 and D4 are in forward biased condition. In the negative half cycle of ac D3 and D2 ... a centre tap rectifier. But it requires more number of diodes than centre tap and half wave rectifiers

Show More

4 views 1 answer







Why we are using the bridge rectifier in most of the circuits instead of full wave rectifier eventhough the output of both are same?
Last Answer : Ans-In bridge type (FWR) rectifiers center tapping transformer are not required so small transformers are used and we will get twice of the out put voltage that of the center tapped FWR.

Show More

5 views 1 answer







Is a full-wave rectifier output easier to filter than that of a half-wave rectifier?
Last Answer : Yes.

Show More

12 views 1 answer







What main advantage does a bridge rectifier have over a conventional full-wave rectifier?
Last Answer : The bridge rectifier can produce twice the voltage with the same size transformer.

Show More

6 views 1 answer







What is the main disadvantage of a conventional full-wave rectifier?
Last Answer : Peak voltage is half that of the half-wave rectifier.

Show More

14 views 1 answer







What is the average voltage (Eavg) Output of a full-wave rectifier with an output of 100 volts peak?
Last Answer : 63.7 volts.

Show More

6 views 1 answer







What is the ripple frequency of a full-wave rectifier with an input frequency of 60 Hz?
Last Answer : 120 hertz.

Show More

9 views 1 answer







What was the major factor that led to the development of the full-wave rectifier?
Last Answer : The fact that the full-wave rectifier uses the full output, both half cycles, of the transformer.

Show More

7 views 1 answer







Is a full-wave rectifier output easier to filter than that of a half-wave rectifier?
Last Answer : Yes.

Show More

9 views 1 answer







What main advantage does a bridge rectifier have over a conventional full-wave rectifier?
Last Answer : The bridge rectifier can produce double the voltage with the same size transformer.

Show More

4 views 1 answer







What is the main disadvantage of the conventional full wave rectifier?
Last Answer : The peak voltage is half that of a half-wave rectifier.

Show More

25 views 1 answer







What is the average voltage (Eavg) output of a full-wave rectifier that has an output of 100 volts peak?
Last Answer : 63.6 volts.

Show More

80 views 1 answer







What is the ripple frequency of a full-wave rectifier with an input frequency of 60 Hz?
Last Answer : 120 hertz.

Show More

6 views 1 answer







The output from a full wave rectifier is (a) A pulsating uni-directional current (b) A DC voltage (c) Zero (d) An AC voltage
Last Answer : a) A pulsating uni-directional current

Show More

8 views 1 answer







derive an expression for the Ripple factor in a full wave rectifier using inductor filter

Show More

13 views 0 answers







Obtain the Ripple factor of a full wave rectifier with shunt capacitor filter.

Show More

9 views 0 answers







Explain the operation of a full wave bridge rectifier with π filter using a neat diagram. Draw input and output waveforms.
Last Answer : During positive half-cycle of input, the secondary voltage VAB is positive, so diodes D1 and D2 forward biased and D3 and D4 reverse biased. The load current flows from terminal A ... smooth DC voltage appears across the load. The input and output waveforms are shown in the figure.

Show More

430 views 1 answer







Draw the circuit diagram and describe the working principle of full wave bridge rectifier. Draw its waveforms. 
Last Answer : During the first half cycle : During the first half cycle of the input voltage, the upper end of the transformer secondary winding is positive with respect to the lower end. Thus during the first ... , terminal D, diode D4, and terminal A back to transformer and output will positive half cycle.

Show More

585 views 1 answer







Draw the circuit diagram of shunt capacitor filter along with full wave rectifier. Draw the waveform of full wave rectifier output and shunt capacitor filter output.
Last Answer : Fig: Shunt capacitor filter along with full wave rectifier Fig: Waveform of full wave rectifier output and shunt capacitor filter output.

Show More

111 views 1 answer







Draw and describe working of full wave rectifier using centre tapped transformer.
Last Answer : Full wave Rectifier with Center tapped transformer(FWR): In full wave rectification, the rectifier conducts in both the cycles as two diodes are connected. Circuit diagram: Operation: 1. In ... both half-cycles of input AC voltage. Therefore DC is obtained across the load RL.

Show More

96 views 1 answer







Compare half wave rectifier and full wave rectifier. 
Last Answer : half wave rectifier and full wave rectifier :

Show More

24 views 1 answer







Draw circuit diagram and waveforms for centre-tap full wave rectifier.
Last Answer : Circuit Diagram:    

Show More

104 views 1 answer







Explain with neat sketch, the working of full wave rectifier voltmeter.
Last Answer : Full Wave Rectifier Type Voltmeter: Working of full wave rectifier type A. C. Voltmeter Referring to the circuit diagram, for rectification, a full wave bridge circuit (ABCD) is used. Input ... current passing through meter is given as, which causes full scale deflection of the meter.

Show More

505 views 1 answer







Define rectifier. Draw circuit diagram and input-output waveforms of bridge type full wave rectifier 
Last Answer : Rectifier - This circuit convert AC signal into DC.

Show More

307 views 1 answer







Explain Center-tapped full wave rectifier with the help of circuit diagram and draw input output waveforms. 
Last Answer : Operation : During positive half cycle of an AC supply, D1 will forward biased and current starts flowing through load. The output voltage is equal to +Vs. During negative half cycle of an AC ... output voltage is equal to +Vs. In this pulsating DC waveform will be obtained at the load. 

Show More

746 views 1 answer







In a full wave rectifier with input frequency of 50 Hz, the frequency of the output is: (1) 50 Hz (2) 100 Hz (3) 150 Hz (4) 200 Hz
Last Answer : In a full wave rectifier with input frequency of 50 Hz, the frequency of the output is: 100 Hz

Show More

461 views 1 answer







In a full wave rectifier circuit using centre tapped transformer, the peak voltage across half of the secondary winding is 30 V. Then PIV is: (1) 30 V (2) 60 V (3) 15 V (4) 10 V
Last Answer : In a full wave rectifier circuit using centre tapped transformer, the peak voltage across half of the secondary winding is 30 V. Then PIV is: 60 V

Show More

599 views 1 answer







In a full wave rectifier the negative point in a circuit is   (A) cathode (B) anode (C) The central tap on the high voltage secondary (D) plate.
Last Answer : In a full wave rectifier the negative point in a circuit is The central tap on the high voltage secondary 

Show More

91 views 1 answer







The transformer utilization factor of full wave bridge rectifier is   (A) 0.812 (B) 0.286 (C) 0.693 (D) 0.782
Last Answer : The transformer utilization factor of full wave bridge rectifier is 0.286 

Show More

216 views 1 answer







The input frequency is 50 Hz. The ripple frequency in a 12 phase full wave rectifier is (A) 1200 Hz (B) 600 Hz (C) 100 Hz (D) 50 Hz 
Last Answer : The input frequency is 50 Hz. The ripple frequency in a 12 phase full wave rectifier is 1200 Hz

Show More

440 views 1 answer







Rectification efficiency of a full wave rectifier without filter is nearly equals to:  (1) 51% (2) 61% (3) 71% (4) 81%
Last Answer : Rectification efficiency of a fullwave rectifier without filter is nearly equals to: 81%

Show More

383 views 1 answer







The most common source of excitation for synchronous motors is a/an ______________. A. stepup transformer B. half-wave rectifier C. DC supply D. AC supply
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

17 views 1 answer







Half wave rectifier?
Last Answer : In a half wave rectifier only one half cycle of ac voltage is taken.Here only one diode is used. During the positive half cycle of ac voltage the diode conducts. So current flows through load. During ... with a single diode in a one-phase supply, or with three diodes in a three-phase supply.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







If a half-wave rectifier is added to a half-wave voltage doubler, the resulting circuit is a voltage ___
Last Answer : Trippler.

Show More

8 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨