Please Log in or Register for more.


71 views

1 Answer

Answer :

It is B-H curve of magnetic material, it shows retetivity,coercivity & other propert of magnetic matetial like Iron
It helps in choosing the material for designing of rotor poles
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


State Magneto-striction. Draw Hysteresis loop for : (i) High silicon steel (ii) Copper (iii) Soft iron (iv) Wood
Last Answer : Magneto-striction: It is the change in dimensions of ferro magnetic material when it is magnetized for eg. Silicon steel, iron or any ferromagnetic material.  i) Hysteresis loop for High silicon steel :  ... loop for Soft iron :  iv) Hysteresis loop for Copper and Wood : 

Show More

261 views 1 answer







Draw B-H curve for magnetic material and state its nature. State the significance of hysteresis loop. Also draw the hysteresis loop for hard steel and soft steel. 
Last Answer : B-H curve for magnetic material: The B-H curve is the graphical representation of relation between flux density (B) and applied field strength (H), with H plotted on the x-axis and B plotted on ... or crossing an air gap tends to bulge outwards the iron ring, this effect is called as Fringing .

Show More

3.1k views 3 answers







Draw Hysteresis loop for Hard steel and soft steel. Also write one application of each material.
Last Answer : Application of Hard steel:  Fig. (a) Shows hysteresis loop for hard steel. Such materials are used for producing permanent magnets. Such a hysteresis loop represents a large residual ... Residual flux & coercive force are less. Hence material can be used for making the electromagnets. 

Show More

566 views 1 answer







Explain the hysteresis loop of a magnetic material with neat diagram.
Last Answer : Hysteresis loop of magnetic material:  The circuit arrangement for plotting the hysteresis loop is shown in figure given below. The electromagnetic part consists of a coil wound on the iron ring ... one magnetic reversal is called hysteresis loop. Meaning of hysteresis is to lag behind.

Show More

665 views 1 answer







The hysteresis loop of magnetic material has an area of 5 cm2 with the scales given as 1 cm=2AT and 1 cm=50 mWb, at 50 Hz, the total hysteresis loss is  (A) 15 W (B) 20 W (C) 25 W (D) 50 W 

Show More

437 views 0 answers







If the area of hysteresis loop of a material is large, the hysteresis loss in this material will be?
Last Answer : If the area of hysteresis loop of a material is large, the hysteresis loss in this material will be large.

Show More

629 views 1 answer







An elastic behaviour of materials is expressed in terms of (A) Hysteresis loop area (B) Stress-strain curve (C) Relaxation time
Last Answer : (C) Relaxation time

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Pick out the wrong statement. (A) A soft magnetic material should have high permeability and small area of hysteresis loop (B) Poisson's ratio of high melting point metals is more than unity (C) ... less than 185°C (D) Steel produced by B.O.F process is ideally suited for manufacturing flat product
Last Answer : Option B

Show More

9 views 1 answer







Materials subjected to rapid reversal of magnetism should have (a) large area oiB-H loop (b) high permeability and low hysteresis loss (c) high co-ercivity and high retentivity (d) high co-ercivity and low density
Last Answer : (b) high permeability and low hysteresis loss

Show More

26 views 1 answer







Hysteresis Loop

Show More

18 views 0 answers







What is magnetic hysteresis?
Last Answer : Magnetic Hysteresis: When the magnetic material is subjected to a cycle of magnetization and demagnetization for both the directions of the current, then it is found that flux density B in ... material lags behind the applied magnetizing force H. This phenomenon is known as magnetic hysteresis.

Show More

2.5k views 1 answer







Explain hysteresis effect in instrument
Last Answer : Phenomena which depicts different output effects when loading and unloading an instrument by any form of energy. It is due to the fact that all the energy put into the stressed parts when loading is not recoverable upon unloading. 

Show More

116 views 1 answer







Define : i) Hysteresis ii) Drift
Last Answer : i. Hysteresis: Hysteresis is due to magnetic effects of the metals. It gives the relation between field current and the output voltage. The magnetization of ferromagnetic substances due to a varying magnetic field ... the true value of the variable does not change is referred to as drift.

Show More

87 views 1 answer







What is magnetic hysteresis? What is the cause of hysteresis?
Last Answer : Magnetic hysteresis: When a magnetic material is subjected to cycle of magnetization, it is found that flux density (B) in the material lags behind applied magnetizing force (H). This ... the movement of orientation, due to which the flux density lags behind the magnetic field intensity.

Show More

77 views 1 answer







State the factors affecting hysteresis loss.
Last Answer : i) Flux density ii) Frequency iii) Volume of the magnetic material iv) Nature of magnetic material

Show More

87 views 1 answer







Hysteresis losses in electrical machines is equal to a. B1.2max f b. B1.6max f c. B1.2min f d. B1.2max fmin 
Last Answer : Hysteresis losses in electrical machines is equal to a. B1.2max f b. B1.6max f c. B1.2min f d. B1.2max fmin 

Show More

62 views 1 answer







Hysteresis is commonly found in ______ A) ferromagnetic materials B) ferroelectric materials C) both A and B D) none of these
Last Answer : Hysteresis is commonly found in ______ A) ferromagnetic materials B) ferroelectric materials C) both A and B D) none of these

Show More

125 views 1 answer







A transformer at 25 Hz develops 20 W hysteresis loss and 50 W eddy current loss. If the applied voltage and frequency are doubled, the new core losses are (A) 140 W (B) 180 W (C) 240 W (D) 480 W
Last Answer : A transformer at 25 Hz develops 20 W hysteresis loss and 50 W eddy current loss. If the applied voltage and frequency are doubled, the new core losses are 240 W

Show More

96 views 1 answer







Hysteresis and eddy current loss are used in (1) Induction heating of steel (2) Dielectric heating (3) Induction heating of brass (4) Resistance heating 

Show More

71 views 0 answers







 Hysteresis loss in a transformer depends upon: -  a) both voltage and frequency b) voltage alone c) frequency alone d) none of these
Last Answer :  Hysteresis loss in a transformer depends upon: - both voltage and frequency

Show More

143 views 1 answer







A hysteresis motor:  (A) is not self-starting in nature (C) needs dc excitation for starting (B) is a constant speed motor (D) can not be run in reverse direction
Last Answer : A hysteresis motor: is a constant speed motor 

Show More

67 views 1 answer







Principle of hysteresis is not used in  (a) electrical water geyser (b) electrical motor (c) multi-vibrators (d) Schmitt trigger

Show More

417 views 0 answers







The direction of rotation of hysteresis motor is determined by the:  (A) Resistivity of the rotor material. (B) Amount of hysteresis loss. (C) Permeability of rotor material. (D) Position of shaded pole w.r.t main pole. 

Show More

146 views 0 answers







In a magnetic material hysteresis loss takes place primarily due to?
Last Answer : In a magnetic material hysteresis loss takes place primarily due to it high retentivity.

Show More

412 views 1 answer







What is the difference between eddy current and hysteresis loss?
Last Answer : Loss occurred by magnetising and demagnetising process is called histerisis loss and the current flowed due to the magnetic field produced by the electric field applied is called eddy current losses

Show More

3.0k views 1 answer







What is Hysteresis Loss ?
Last Answer : We know that transformers are made of electromagnetic materials like iron , ferrite cores etc. Now when this transformer is repeatedly magnetized and de-magnetized by an alternating current, the ... , generators , fans. However, generators and transformers try to control this hysteresis loss.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







What is Hysteresis Loss ?
Last Answer : Hysteresis Loss Wh = nh / B ^ 1.6 max fv

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What do you mean by elastic hysteresis?
Last Answer : What do you mean by elastic hysteresis?

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Which of the following losses is/are present in every direct current generator armature? A. Winding copper loss B. Core eddy current loss C. Magnetic hysteresis loss D. All of the above.
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

4 views 1 answer







Hysteresis in a direct current generator is indicated by _____________. A. arcing at the brushes B. pulsating terminal current C. heating of the armature core D. hunting and over control
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

3 views 1 answer







The armature cores of the D.C. motors are constructed with laminations to ___________. A. eliminate hysteresis B. minimize brush sparking C. reduce eddy current losses D. compensate for armature reaction
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

5 views 1 answer







The armature cores of the D.C. motors are constructed with laminations to ___________. A. eliminate hysteresis B. minimize brush sparking C. reduce eddy current losses D. compensate for armature reaction
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Materials that retain a large part of their magnetization, after the magnetizing force is removed, are said to have _____________. A. low hysteresis loss B. high flux density C. high permanence D. high permeability
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

0 views 1 answer







The air gap provided in induction motors should be checked periodically with a feeler gage to detect an unequal air gap and _____________. A. decreased motor magnetizing current B. hysteresis loses C. increased power factor D. mechanical damage to the rotor
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

6 views 1 answer







As an armature revolves within a magnetic field, friction is developed between the rotated magnetized particles as they pass through each magnetization cycle. This results in ____________. A. copper loss B. eddy-current loss C. hysteresis loss D. armature reaction
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

6 views 1 answer







Although saturable reactors are extremely useful in some applications, their gain is low because of ____________. A. core hysteresis losses B. inductive reactance in the control winding C. IR drop throughout the load winding D. all of the above
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Armature cores in a DC generator are made of laminated steel sheets to _____________. A. fit the curvature of the frame B. increase the hysteresis effect C. reduce eddy current losses D. allow for easy assembly
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

8 views 1 answer







The heating of conductors as a result of resistance in a distribution circuit causes a power loss expressed as _____________. A. line droop B. line loss C. IR drop D. hysteresis
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Mention the factors on which hysteresis loss depends?
Last Answer : (i) Quality and amount of iron in the core (ii) Flux density and (iii) Frequency.

Show More

6 views 1 answer







How to minimize Hysteresis loss?
Last Answer : By using good magnetic material. By using less value of Magnetic flux density

Show More

3 views 1 answer







What is hysteresis loss in transformer?
Last Answer : The magneto motive force or mmf applied in the transformer core is alternating. For every cycle due to this domain reversal, there will be extra work done. For this reason, there will be a consumption of electrical energy which is known as Hysteresis loss of transformer.

Show More

4 views 1 answer







Straight silicon steel (containing Si from 0.5 to 5%) because of their low hysteresis loss and high magnetic permeability are used for electrical appliances. Which of the following electrical ... /generators (B) Generators and small motors (C) Induction motors (D) High frequency transformers
Last Answer : (D) High frequency transformers

Show More

6 views 1 answer







The loss of strength in compression which occurs, when there is a gain of strength in tension due to over loading is called (A) Bauschinger effect (B) Hooke's effect (C) Hysteresis (D) Relaxation
Last Answer : (A) Bauschinger effect

Show More

5 views 1 answer







The loss of strength in compression which occurs, when there is a gain of strength in tension due to over loading is called (A) Bauschinger effect (B) Hooke's effect (C) Hysteresis (D) Relaxation

Show More

0 views 0 answers







When adsorption hysteresis is observed, the desorption equilibrium pressure is __________ that obtained by adsorption. (A) Always lower than (B) Always higher than (C) Same as (D) Dependent on the system; can be either lower or higher than
Last Answer : (A) Always lower than

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Though, theoretically the adsorption & desorption isotherms is expected to coincide but sometimes at least a part of the isotherms does not coincide and this phenomenon is known as adsorption hysteresis. In such ... (B) Higher than (C) Same as (D) Either same or higher than
Last Answer : (A) Lower than

Show More

2 views 1 answer







What is magnetic Hysteresis? 
Last Answer : Lagging of magnetization or induction flux density ‘B’ behind the magnetising force ‘H’ is known as magnetic hysteresis. 

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Eddy current damping is an example of _____ A Coulomb damping B Hysteresis damping C Viscous damping D Dry friction damping
Last Answer : C Viscous damping

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Eddy current damping is an example of _____A. Coulomb damping B. Hysteresis damping C. Viscous damping D. Dry friction damping
Last Answer : C. Viscous damping

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Eddy current damping is an example of _____ A) Coulomb damping B) Hysteresis damping C) Viscous damping D) Dry friction damping
Last Answer : C) Viscous damping

Show More

6 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨