x

Questions and Answers


Why are pictures of Bigfoot always blurry?
Last Answer : Bcoz they don’t exist in the first place?

Show More

0 views 1 answer



What should my Trump rally sign say for the TV cameras?
Last Answer : “I’m On the Wrong Side of History!”

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Does home heating oil settle, fractionate, or deteriorate if it sits in the tanks for years?
Last Answer : No, but there could be some rust from condensation (as well as condensation) sitting at the bottom of the tank. If in doubt, install an in-line oil filter. (A primary fuel filter for a Diesel engine is cotton wound to absorb water.)

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Can marijuana be used responsibly just like alcohol?
Last Answer : Yes. Yes it can.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Does anyone have any experience using an EpiPen and how did it go?
Last Answer : Just slam it home if and when. Think Pulp Fiction. They are a life saver.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Any Culinary Institute of America Alumni here? (or current students)
Last Answer : Local restaurant owner is a graduate. He worked at several and I mean SEVERAL other places including inns and resorts. Up and down East Coast. He is in his dream job and has a large following in the area.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Today, are many drivers still able to fill their gas tanks like in the past?
Last Answer : answer:The last time I willingly filled a gas tank all the way up is when the ex-wife was taking my kids on vacation and I had borrowed her car. Half full all the time now and I think I am treating her (by that I mean my motor vehicle, not my ex).

Show More

0 views 1 answer



What's your recommendation for a post college graduation car purchase?
Last Answer : I don’t think I would be averse to buying a used Honda as my SIL has a driveway full of Hondas and a couple are well over 100,000 miles and runs like new.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Can anyone point out a treaty the US hasn't broken with the Native Americans?
Last Answer : answer:“They made us many promises, more than I can remember, but they never kept but one; they promised to take our land, and they took it.” Red Cloud (1822 – 1909)

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Do you know who Abelard and Heloise are? (details)
Last Answer : Only from Art History class, and maybe Rennaissance Literature. Not exactly household names.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Does this make sense to you? (See details)
Last Answer : Yes. You should complain. You should complain that your daughter’s English teacher doesn’t understand English.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Am I justified in feeling weird here?
Last Answer : she is just being a ____… consider the source…

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Are you excited about Gmail's new Autopilot feature?
Last Answer : this is gonna be great!~

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Have you ever taken underwear straight out of the dryer, put it on, and said to yourself, "Dang, this feels REALLY good!"?
Last Answer : Everyday man!!!!

Show More

0 views 1 answer



(iii) Postman, cobbler, soldier, police constable -Economics 10th
Last Answer : Cobbler is the odd one out because he works in the private sector while the postman, soldier and police constable work for the public sector or the organised sector.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



What can be picked but not chosen? -Riddles
Last Answer : A nose.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Why is it dangerous to play cards in the wild? -Riddles
Last Answer : Because of all of the cheetahs.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Let R be a relation defined as a Rb if | a – b | > 0, then the relation is -Maths 9th
Last Answer : (d) Symmetric and transitive| a - a | = | 0 | = 0 so (a, a) ∉R ⇒ R is not reflexive(a, b) ∈ R ⇒ | a - b | > 0 ⇒ | b - a | > 0 ⇒ (b, a) ∈R (∵ | a - b | = | b - a |) ⇒ R is symmetric (a, b) ∈ R ... a, b, c. ∴ | a - b | > 0 and | b - c | > 0 ⇒ | a - c | > 0 ⇒ (a, c) ∈ R ⇒ R is transitive.

Show More

6 views 1 answer



If the President wants to resign from office, he may do so by writing to whom? -Do You Know?
Last Answer : answer:

Show More

0 views 1 answer



It is not possible to move an object in a circular motion at the same time , explanation ?
Last Answer : We know that velocity of an object is a vector quantity. Velocity depends on both value and direction. When an object moves in a circular path , its direction always changes. And since velocity also ... change of direction. And so it is not possible for any object to move in a circular motion.

Show More

0 views 1 answer




Last Answer : A rock is an uneven piece of ice.

Show More

0 views 1 answer




Last Answer : 14th element silicon.

Show More

0 views 1 answer




Last Answer : Computer hardware is a computer related mechanical tool.

Show More

0 views 1 answer




Last Answer : Flapping means jumping.

Show More

0 views 1 answer





Find the valence factor for following salts : (i) `K_(2)SO_(4).Al_(2)(SO_(4))_(3).24H_(2)O " " (ii) CaCO_(3)`
Last Answer : Find the valence factor for following salts : (i) `K_(2)SO_(4).Al_(2)(SO_(4))_(3).24H_(2)O " " (ii) CaCO_(3)`

Show More

1 view 1 answer



How do you spell Pamela in Gaelic?
Last Answer : No Gaelic version, just Pamela.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Ano ang Daglat ng baranggay?
Last Answer : Need answer

Show More

0 views 1 answer



What is 1 112 433 rounded to the nearest ten thousand?
Last Answer : one million one hundred ten thou

Show More

0 views 1 answer



How well does the new indoor outdoor George Foreman grill work?
Last Answer : The George Foreman indoor outdoor grill has all great reviews. It is electric and has a thermostat so it is easier to control than a regular gas grill or charcoal. The only downside is that it may be too heavy for some people to lift. anonymous@oola.com

Show More

0 views 1 answer



got a small solar panel model:GM684 sp-60-12v whats it used for?
Last Answer : It can run a small appliance, like a clock or radio or recharge flashlights.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Where is the cheapest, reliable closet storage?
Last Answer : One of the cheapest and most reliable closet storage options is probably from IKEA. IKEA has innovative and reliable items for closet storage at a reasonable price.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



A current of 0.2A flows through a component with a resistance of 40 ohms. Calculate the potential difference.?
Last Answer : 8

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Are rhinos mammals or reptiles?
Last Answer : gfgn

Show More

1 view 1 answer



What are the facts about the Armenian genocide?
Last Answer : The Armenian Genocide was an extremely tragic event in which Armenians were butchered, massacred, and killed. The Armenian Genocide was carried out by the "Young Turk" government of the Ottoman Empire in 1915- ... up, deported and killed. Also on that day in Constantinople, 5,000 of the poorest A

Show More

0 views 1 answer



All of the following statements about tRNA are true except (A) It is synthesized as a large precursor (B) It is processed in the nucelolus (C) It has no codons or anticodons (D) Genes for rRNA are present in single copies
Last Answer : Answer : D

Show More

1 view 1 answer



In order to improve the power factor ___ device is employed in the substation a) Synchronous condenser b) Synchronous reactor c) Series Capacitors d) None of the above
Last Answer : Ans: A

Show More

6 views 1 answer



Heavy duty bearings are usually made of (A) White metal (B) Phosphorous bronze (C) Monel (D) Zinc
Last Answer : (A) White metal

Show More

1 view 1 answer



What are the ranges in which each type is effective?
Last Answer : ONAN – Natural cooling – up to 15 MVA. ONAF – Air forced radiators cooling – 10 to 100 MVA depending on availability of area. OFWF = oil forced and water forced used in more than 100 MVA. 

Show More

1 view 1 answer



When was the Press Council of India set up? (a) 1818 (b) 1919 (c) 1974 (d) 1964
Last Answer : (d) 1964

Show More

4 views 1 answer



The option in respect of fundamental rules which was selected by non –gazetted staff may be recorded in ----------- a. option may be recorded in service Book b. option may be forwarded to account officer c . Both

Show More

4 views 0 answers



Pick out the wrong statement. (A) The form drag is dependent upon the occurrence of a wake (B) The shear stress at any given cross-section of a pipe for steady flow (either laminar or turbulent ... of viscosity (D) Existence of the boundary layer in fluid flow is because of viscosity of the fluid
Last Answer : (C) An ideal fluid is the one, which has negligible surface tension and obeys the Newton's law of viscosity

Show More

6 views 1 answer



The rate of a chemical reaction is almost doubled for every 10°C rise in temperature. The rate will increase __________ times, if the temperature rises from 10 to 100°C. (A) 256 (B) 512 (C) 112 (D) 612
Last Answer : (B) 512

Show More

2 views 1 answer



________located on the right corner of the keyboard, is a separate set of number keys for quick input of numbers: a) Numeric Keypad b) Arrow Pad c) Symbolic Key Pad d) None of These
Last Answer : a) Numeric Keypad

Show More

2 views 1 answer



The temperature at which ferromagnetic material can no longer be magnetised by the outside forces, is termed as the (A) Critical point (B) Curie temperature (C) Inversion temperature (D) Eutectic temperature
Last Answer : (B) Curie temperature

Show More

6 views 1 answer



You have supervised people in the past. What were their titles and what type of supervision did you give them?
Last Answer : This question is designed to see how well you manage people - make sure you highlight how you were able to get people to work together and to complete their goals eectively in this example.

Show More

4 views 1 answer



The shore line survey includes: (A) Depicting the shore line (B) Depicting the prominent details on shore line (C) Depicting the high water line (D) All the above
Last Answer : (D) All the above

Show More

3 views 1 answer



In the core, the angle of incidence equals the angle of ____________________
Last Answer : reflection

Show More

4 views 1 answer



An expert based test estimation is also known as A. Narrow band Delphi B. Wide band Delphi C. Bespoke Delphi D. Robust Delphi
Last Answer : A. Narrow band Delphi

Show More

31 views 1 answer



A higher incidence of adverse effects to cotrimoxazole occurs when this drug is used for: A. Typhoid fever B. Whooping cough C. Pneumocystis carinii pneumonia in AIDS patients D. Chancroid
Last Answer : C. Pneumocystis carinii pneumonia in AIDS patients

Show More

9 views 1 answer