x

Recent tagged disaster-management


In terms of goods and services, the function of marketing is to __________ demand a. Plan b. create c. price d. promote
Last Answer : b. create

Show More

10 views 1 answer



During which step of the marketing segmentation, targeting, and positioning process does the firm “ develop a marketing mix for each segment?” a. market segmentation b. market targeting c. market positioning d. the firm does not go through the “development” during any of the above steps.
Last Answer : b. market targeting

Show More

21 views 1 answer



Which of the following is not a criterion for successful market segmentation? a. there must be difference among consumers b. each segment must be located within a geographical area c. there must be consumer similarities within each segment identified d. a segment must be large enough to cover costs
Last Answer : a. there must be difference among consumers

Show More

5 views 1 answer



When a company strives to appeal to multiple well defined market segments with a strategy tailored to each segment, it is applying a. undifferentiated marketing b. differentiated marketing c. concentrated marketing d. the majority fallacy
Last Answer : b. differentiated marketing

Show More

26 views 1 answer



Considering non personal communication channels, social networking sites, email and company websites are considered as a) Broadcast media b) Display media c) Online media d) Print media
Last Answer : c) Online media

Show More

4 views 1 answer



E-marketers working in emerging economics should know and understand _____. a) How many credit cards are in circulation b) Consumer attitude towards credit card purchase c) All of the above d) None of the above
Last Answer : c) All of the above

Show More

6 views 1 answer



The strategy of applying different price vleves for different customers or situation is known as ______. a) Dynamic pricing b) Online bidding c) Direct marketing d) Agent e-business model
Last Answer : a) Dynamic pricing

Show More

5 views 1 answer



The________is a blueprint that links the firms e- business strategy with technologty driven marketing strategies. a) E-marketing plan b) Business model c) Situation analysis d) Strategic plan
Last Answer : a) E-marketing plan

Show More

6 views 1 answer



________is the subset of e-commerce focused on transaction. a) E-business b) E-marketing c) Digital technology d) Environment, strategy, performance(ESP)
Last Answer : d) Environment, strategy, performance(ESP)

Show More

9 views 1 answer



Which of the following elements are not parts of e-marketing? a) Marketing over IPb) Interactive marketing c) Mobile marketing d) Print media marketing
Last Answer : d) Print media marketing

Show More

5 views 1 answer



Which one is not online payment mode? a) Cash on delivery b) Debit card c) Credit card d) E-cheque
Last Answer : d) E-cheque

Show More

7 views 1 answer



Which one is not an offline payment mode? a) Cash on delivery b) Cash before delivery c) Demand draft d) E-cheque
Last Answer : b) Cash before delivery

Show More

4 views 1 answer



The basic elements of website is a) Home page b) Web page c) Links & banners d) All of the above
Last Answer : d) All of the above

Show More

6 views 1 answer



E-banking is also known as a) ATMs b) Net banking c) Traditional banking d) None of the above
Last Answer : d) None of the above

Show More

7 views 1 answer



Which one is a communication channel threat? a) Sniffer programs b) Cyber vandalism c) Integrity threats d) All of the above
Last Answer : d) All of the above

Show More

4 views 1 answer



Which one is the third party payment providers who offer digital wallets for E- merchants? a) Oxi cash b) Pay mat c) Pay pass d) All of the above
Last Answer : d) All of the above

Show More

4 views 1 answer



Which is not a feature of e-commerce? a) SCM b) EDI c) WWW d) BPR
Last Answer : d) BPR

Show More

3 views 1 answer



E-cheque are a) Prepaid b) Postpaid c) Both prepaid & postpaid d) Spot paid
Last Answer : a) Prepaid

Show More

11 views 1 answer



Which one is also known as plastic money? a) Credit card b) Debit card c) Paper cash d) All of the above
Last Answer : a) Credit card

Show More

12 views 1 answer



Smart card is better protected than other card using a) Encryption b) Firewall c) Hub d) All of the above
Last Answer : a) Encryption

Show More

6 views 1 answer



What is an electronic representation of cash? a) Digital cash b) Electronic cash c) E-cash d) All of the above
Last Answer : d) All of the above

Show More

4 views 1 answer



Unsolicited e-mail is called a) Junk mail b) Spam c) Extra mail d) None of the above
Last Answer : b) Spam

Show More

10 views 1 answer



What type identity thieves do with your identity? a) Apply for and use credit cardsb) Apply for loan c) Change their identity d) All of the above
Last Answer : d) All of the above

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Which of the following applies to the implementation of an idea? a) Copyright b) Intellectual property c) Patent d) Denial of service attack
Last Answer : c) Patent

Show More

12 views 1 answer



All of the following are considered biometrics, except a) Finger print b) Retina c) Password d) Voice
Last Answer : c) Password

Show More

4 views 1 answer



ERP stands for a) Enterprise resolution planning b) Enterprise reveres planning c) Enterprise resource planning d) None of the above
Last Answer : c) Enterprise resource planning

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Who protects system from external threat? a) EDI b) ERP c) Firewall d) Script kiddies
Last Answer : c) Firewall

Show More

7 views 1 answer



Which process is used to reinstall data from a copy when the original data has been lost? a) Backup b) Recovery c) Benchmarking d) Data cleansing
Last Answer : b) Recovery

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Which will not harm computer resources? a) Virus b) Trojan horse c) Firewall d) None of the above
Last Answer : c) Firewall

Show More

5 views 1 answer



Which factor determines when your IT system will be available for knowledge worker to access? a) Availability b) Accessibility c) Reliabilityd) None of the above
Last Answer : a) Availability

Show More

1 view 1 answer



What is the name for direct computer to computer transfer of transaction information contained in business document? a) Internet commerce b) E-commerce c) Transaction information transfer d) Electronic data interchange
Last Answer : d) Electronic data interchange

Show More

15 views 1 answer



Which types of ad appears on a web page? a) Pop-under ad b) Pop-up ad c) Banner ad d) Discount ad
Last Answer : c) Banner ad

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Which form of E-marketplace brings together buyers and sellers form the same industry? a) Horizontal b) Vertical c) Integrated d) Inclined
Last Answer : b) Vertical

Show More

4 views 1 answer



Which type of products is lesser purchased using E-commerce? a) Automobile b) Books c) Software d) None of the above
Last Answer : a) Automobile

Show More

26 views 1 answer



A business cannot be all things to all people, instead, a business must a) Identify target customers b) Indentify the value of product/services as perceived by customers c) All of the above d) None of the above
Last Answer : c) All of the above

Show More

4 views 1 answer



Charge dissimilar prices in diverse markets for some product is a) Marketing mix b) Psychographic factorsc) Price discrimination d) Price skimming
Last Answer : a) Marketing mix

Show More

5 views 1 answer



Sales advertising targeted at customer are called- a) Consumer sales promotion b) Trade sales promotion c) a & b d) None of the above
Last Answer : a) Consumer sales promotion

Show More

7 views 1 answer



A thing that persuade what a customer demands is a) Product b) Price c) Place d) Promotion
Last Answer : a) Product

Show More

4 views 1 answer



One of five features of promotional mix is- a) Promotion b) Sales promotion c) Place d) Product
Last Answer : b) Sales promotion

Show More

2 views 1 answer



What is an arrangement made between marketing site that direct users from one site to the other? a) Spam b) Viral marketing c) Affiliate programs d) None of the above
Last Answer : c) Affiliate programs

Show More

10 views 1 answer



OPT stands for a) One Time Password b) On Time Processing c) One Time Processor d) None of the above
Last Answer : a) One Time Password

Show More

4 views 1 answer



Which one is not an E-payment method used in India a) Debit card b) Credit card c) E-cheque d) None of the above
Last Answer : d) None of the above

Show More

2 views 1 answer



If it is easy for competitions to enter the market, the threat of new entrants is considered: a) High b) Low c) More d) Less
Last Answer : a) High

Show More

6 views 1 answer



If the threat of substitute products or services in low it is a/an ; a) Disadvantages of the supplier b) Advantages of the buyer c) Advantages of the supplier d) None of the above
Last Answer : c) Advantages of the supplier

Show More

5 views 1 answer



What are plastic cards the size of a credit card that contains an embedded chief on which digital information can be stored? a) Customer relationship management system cards b) E-government identity cards c) FEDI cards d) Smart cards
Last Answer : d) Smart cards

Show More

5 views 1 answer



Which term represents a count of the number of people who visit one site, click on an ad, and are taken to the site of the advertiser? a) Affiliate programs b) Click-through c) Spam d) All of the above
Last Answer : b) Click-through

Show More

3 views 1 answer



Which is a function of E-commerce a) Marketing b) Advertising c) Warehousing d) All of the above
Last Answer : d) All of the above

Show More

7 views 1 answer



Which of the following describe E-commerce? a) Doing business electronically b) Doing business c) Scale of goods d) All of the above
Last Answer : a) Doing business electronically

Show More

8 views 1 answer



Under Web Content Management System duties are divided into a) Content editors b) Content administrators c) Content publishers d) All are included
Last Answer : d) All are included

Show More

1 view 1 answer



...............................is a type of online advertising where you only pay when somebody clicks on company ads. a) Pay per click b) Use per visit c) Give per login d) Payment per access
Last Answer : a) Pay per click

Show More

3 views 1 answer