x

Spring shackles are used to join
(A) chassis frame and spring
(B) Spring and Axle
(C) chassis frame and axle
(D) all of the above

557 views

2 Answers

Answer :

(A) chassis frame and spring
Like 0 like

Answer :

A
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Spring shackles are used to join (a) chassis frame and spring (b) Spring and Axle (c) chassis frame and axle (d) all of the above
Last Answer : (a) chassis frame and spring

Show More

42 views 1 answer

Random Images

Shackles are sort of (a) coupling (b) link (c) spring (d) none of the above
Last Answer : (b) link

Show More

177 views 1 answer

Random Images

Is it necessary for an axle to be ______ with respect to rotating element? a) Stationary b) Moving c) Moving or stationary d) fixed
Last Answer : c) Moving or stationary

Show More

38 views 1 answer

Random Images

Axle is frequently used in -----------------transmission. a) torque b) twist c) force d) direct
Last Answer : a) torque

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

______ is used for a shaft that supports rotating elements like wheels, drums or rope sleaves. a) Spindle b) Axle c) Shaf d) cylinder
Last Answer : a) Spindle

Show More

56 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following is not designed under torsion equation? a. Spindle b. Axle c. Low cost shaft d. Shaft with variable diameter
Last Answer : b. Axle

Show More

236 views 1 answer

Random Images

In electronic circuits, DC voltages can be positive (+) or negative (-) when measured with respect to the _________. A. printed circuit board 'common' trace B. chassis, console frame or hull 'ground' C. analogue or digital circuitry 'common' bus D. all of the above
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

Differentiate between conventional and integral type chassis frame.
Last Answer : Sr.No. Conventional frame Integral frame 1 There are two heavy side members and cross members welded, bolted or riveted to the superstructure.  Light side members are used. 2 ... Used in heavy vehicles like trucks and buses.  Used for light vehicle and mostly for cars.

Show More

119 views 1 answer

Random Images

State the types of cross members used in conventional type chassis frame.
Last Answer : 1. Ladder type frame 2. X-type frame 3. Off set frame 4. Perimeter frame

Show More

35 views 1 answer

Random Images

In case of a laminated spring, the load at which the plates become straight is called (a) working load (b) safe load (c) proof load (d) none
Last Answer : (c) proof load

Show More

54 views 1 answer

Random Images

The type of spring used to achieve any linear and non-linear load-deflection characteristics is (a)spiral spring (b) non-ferrous spring (c)Belleville spring (d) torsion spring
Last Answer : (c)Belleville spring

Show More

56 views 1 answer

Random Images

The type of spring used to achieve greater load carrying capacity within given space is (a)spiral spring (b) springs in series (c)multi-leaf spring (d) concentric spring
Last Answer : (d) concentric spring

Show More

108 views 1 answer

Random Images

With a leaf spring type of suspension, interference between steering and suspension system can be (a) front end of the spring is pin joined and the rear end is shackled (b) front end of the spring is ... joined (c) both end of the spring are shackled (d) both end of the spring are pin joined
Last Answer : (b) front end of the spring is shackled and the rear end is pin joined

Show More

24 views 1 answer

Random Images

The clips placed at intervals along some leaf spring to prevent spring leaf separation on rebound are (a) rebound clips (b) separation clips (c) interval clips (d)relief clips
Last Answer : (a) rebound clips

Show More

36 views 1 answer

Random Images

The laminated spring which is in common use, is of the type (a) full elliptic (b) semi elliptic (c)one quarter elliptic (d)three quarter elliptic
Last Answer : (b) semi elliptic

Show More

25 views 1 answer

Random Images

The device that permits variation in the distance between the spring eyes of a leaf spring as the spring flexes is called (a) Spring shackle (b) spring U bolt (c) spring hanger (d) spring leaf
Last Answer : (a) Spring shackle

Show More

76 views 1 answer

Random Images

Leaf spring for vehicles are nipped to (a) To vary the effective length of the spring (b) to increase the interleaf friction (c) Improve the load carrying capacity of spring (d) ensure that all leaves are uniformly stressed during loading
Last Answer : (d) ensure that all leaves are uniformly stressed during loading

Show More

102 views 1 answer

Random Images

The weight or pressure required to deflect a spring in mm is called the spring (a) Weight (b) deflection (c) rate (d) rebound
Last Answer : c) rate

Show More

91 views 1 answer

Random Images

There are number of laminations in a (a) Close coiled spring (b) Open coiled spring (c) Spiral spring (d) None
Last Answer : (d) None

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

Most important features of any spring are (a) Deflection, stiffness and strength (b) Stiffness, bending and shear strengths (c) Strain energy, deflection and strength (d) None
Last Answer : (c) Strain energy, deflection and strength

Show More

23 views 1 answer

Random Images

Spiral spring is quite rigid. (a) Yes (b) No it is flexible (c) It is of moderate rigidity (d) Rigidity can’t be determined
Last Answer : (b) No it is flexible

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

What will happen if stresses induced due to surge in the spring exceeds the endurance limit stress of the spring. (a) Fatigue Failure (b) Fracture (c) None of the listed (d) Nipping
Last Answer : (a) Fatigue Failure

Show More

16 views 1 answer

Random Images

A concentric spring consists of 2 sprigs of diameter 10mm and 4mm. The net force acting on the composite spring is 5000N. Find the force acting on each of the two springs. (a) 1232.2N and 3767.8N (b) 786.4N and 4213.6N (c) 689.7N and 4310.3N (d) 645.3N and 4354.7N
Last Answer : (c) 689.7N and 4310.3N

Show More

42 views 1 answer

Random Images

The strain energy stored in a spiral spring is given by? (a) 12M²L/Ebtᵌ (b) 6M²L/Ebtᵌ (c) 8M²L/Ebtᵌ (d) None of the listed
Last Answer : (b) 6M²L/Ebtᵌ

Show More

203 views 1 answer

Random Images

Belleville spring can only produce linear load deflection characteristics. (a) Only linear (b) Linear as well as non linear (c) Non-linear (d) None of the mentioned
Last Answer : (b) Linear as well as non linear

Show More

10 views 1 answer

Random Images

A leaf spring consists of 3 extra full length leaves and 14 graduated length leaves. The maximum force that can act on the spring is 70kN and the distance between eyes of the spring is 1.2m. Width and thickness of the ... close the nip. (a) 4332.2N (b) 4674.1N (c) 4985.4N (d) Can't be determined
Last Answer : (b) 4674.1N

Show More

41 views 1 answer

Random Images

A leaf spring consists of 3 extra full length leaves and 14 graduated length leaves. The maximum force that can act on the spring is 70kN and the distance between eyes of the spring is 1.2m. Width and thickness of the ... /mm², calculate the initial nip. (a) 26.8mm (b) 24.9mm (c) 22.5mm (d)23.1mm
Last Answer : b) 24.9mm

Show More

28 views 1 answer

Random Images

The spring used in mechanical toys is (a) Leaf spring (b) Spiral spring (c) Helical spring (d) All of these
Last Answer : (b) Spiral spring

Show More

372 views 1 answer

Random Images

A spring used to absorb shocks and vibrations is (a) Close-coil helical spring (b) Open coiled helical spring (c) Spiral spring (d) Leaf spring
Last Answer : (d) Leaf spring

Show More

26 views 1 answer

Random Images

In a watch, the spring is used to store energy. The energy is released (a) To stop the watch (b) To run the watch (c) To change the time (d) All of these (
Last Answer : (b) To run the watch

Show More

14 views 1 answer

Random Images

The most important property for the spring material is (a) High elastic limit (b) High deflection value (c) Resistance to fatigue and shock (d) All of these
Last Answer : (d) All of these

Show More

155 views 1 answer

Random Images

In spring balances, the spring is used (a) To apply forces (b) To absorb shocks (c) To store strain energy (d) To measure forces
Last Answer : (d) To measure forces

Show More

13 views 1 answer

Random Images

The load required to produce a unit deflection in the spring is called (a) Modulus of Rigidity (b) Spring stiffness (c) Flexural rigidity (d) Tensional rigidity
Last Answer : b) Spring stiffness

Show More

50 views 1 answer

Random Images

Deflection in a spring should be (a) Large (b) Small (c) Zero (d) None
Last Answer : (a) Large

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

Strain energy in a spring should be (a) Large (b) Small (c) Zero (d) None
Last Answer : (a) Large

Show More

11 views 1 answer

Random Images

Spring is an (a) Elastic device (b) Plastic device (c) Elastic as well as plastic device (d) None
Last Answer : (a) Elastic device

Show More

51 views 1 answer

Random Images

Strain energy in a leaf spring is (a) W x δ (b) W x δ/3 (c) W x δ/2 (d) None
Last Answer : (c) W x δ/2

Show More

47 views 1 answer

Random Images

Overlap in a leaf spring is (a) L/n (b) L/2n (c) L/3n (d) None
Last Answer : (b) L/2n

Show More

104 views 1 answer

Random Images

Maximum deflection in a leaf spring is given by (a) 3WL3/4Enbt3 (b) 3WL3/8Enbt3 (c) 3WL3/16Enbt3 (d) None
Last Answer : (b) 3WL3/8Enbt3

Show More

178 views 1 answer

Random Images

Maximum bending stress in a leaf spring is (a) 3WL/4nbt2(b) 3WL/8nbt2(c) 3WL/2nbt2(d) None
Last Answer : (c) 3WL/2nbt2

Show More

42 views 1 answer

Random Images

A spring of stiffness 100 N/mm used in a spring-loaded safety valve of diameter 20 mm on a boiler with the pressure inside the boiler equal to 1 MPa should be initially compressed by a. 5mm b. 3.14 mm c. 2mm d. 6.28 mm
Last Answer : b. 3.14 mm

Show More

78 views 1 answer

Random Images

The type of stress induced in a closed coiled helical tension spring is a. tensile b. compressive c. torsional shear d. tensile and compressive
Last Answer : c. torsional shear

Show More

38 views 1 answer

Random Images

A spring with 25 active coils cannot be accommodated within a given space. Hence 5 coils of the spring are cut. The stiffness of the new spring will be a. the same b. 1.25 times the original spring c. 0.8 times the original spring d. 20 times the original spring
Last Answer : b. 1.25 times the original spring

Show More

99 views 1 answer

Random Images

Initial gap between two turns of a close coil helical tension spring should be a. 0.5 mm b. based on the maximum deflection c. 1 mm d. zero
Last Answer : d. zero

Show More

17 views 1 answer

Random Images

Stiffness of the spring can be increased by a. increase the number of turns b. increase the free length c. decrease the number of turns d. decrease the spring wire diameter
Last Answer : c. decrease the number

Show More

19 views 1 answer

Random Images

In a square and ground helical spring the effective number of turns is incresead by a. 1 b. 2 c. 1.5 d. 0 Ans: b 77. Frequency of the fluctuating load of helical compression ... vibration c. slightly greater than the natural frequency d. twenty times less than the natural frequency of vibration
Last Answer : d. twenty times less than the natural frequency of vibration

Show More

30 views 1 answer

Random Images

Compute the maximum shearing stress developed in a phosphor bronze spring having mean diameter of 200 mm and consisting of 24 turns of 20-mm diameter wire when the spring is stretched 100 mm. and G = 42 GPa. a. 51 MPa b. 31.89 MPa c. 80 MPa d. 70 MPa
Last Answer : b. 31.89 MPa

Show More

100 views 1 answer

Random Images

A helical spring is fabricated by wrapping wire 19.05 mm in diameter around a forming cylinder 203.2 mm in diameter. Compute the number of turns required to permit an elongation of 101.6 mm. without exceeding a shearing ... G = 82737 N/mm2. a. 10 turns b. 20 turns c. 25 turns d. 30 turns
Last Answer : a. 10 turns

Show More

99 views 1 answer

Random Images

Determine the maximum shearing stress and elongation in a helical steel spring composed of 20 turns of 20-mm-diameter wire on a mean radius of 90 mm when the spring is supporting a load of 1.5 kN. and G = 83 GPa. a. 200 mm b. 105.4 mm c. 150 mm d. 250 mm
Last Answer : b. 105.4 mm

Show More

519 views 1 answer

Random Images

Determine the maximum shearing stress and elongation in a bronze helical spring composed of 20 turns of 25.4 mm diameter wire on a mean radius of 101.6 mm. when the spring is supporting a load of 2224N, and G = 41368 N/mm2. a. 174 mm b. 250 mm c. 255 mm d. 400 mm

Show More

65 views 0 answers

Random Images
Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨