Please Log in or Register for more.


116 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Resistance: This could be defined as the opposition  or retarding force to the flow of current in a circuit. It is measured in Ohms.


Capacitance: The ability of a system of electrical conductors and insulators to store electrical charge when a potential difference is existing between the conductors. It is the mathematically expressed in Farad.


Inductance: The ability of a circuit, coil that causes an e.m.f to be set up due to a rate of change of current in the circuit or coil. It's unit is Henry.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


A parallel combination of capacitance C and resistance R is connected in series with inductance L and small resistance r. Under what condition will the circuit be non-reactive?  (A) C=LR (B) C=LR2 (C) C=L/R2 (D) C=L/R

Show More

165 views 0 answers







What is the effect of resistance , inductance and capacitance in transmission line ?
Last Answer : These 3 factors create voltage drop and power loss of the line. The inductive reactance creates a voltage drop across the line and the capacitance creates a charging current.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







'Farad' is the unit of : (1) Capacitance (2) Inductance (3) Resistance (4) Conductance
Last Answer : (1) Capacitance Explanation: The Farad is the SI derived unit of capacitance. It is named after the English physicist Michael Faraday.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







The fuse in our domestic electric circuit melts when there is a high rise in – (1) Inductance (2) Current (3) Resistance (4) Capacitance
Last Answer : (2) Current Explanation: In electronics and electrical engineering, a fuse is a type of low resistance resistor that acts as a sacrificial device to provide over protection, of either the load ... fuse interrupts excessive current (blows) so that further damage by overheating or fire is prevented.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







The formula for computing impedance in a series circuit containing resistance, capacitance, and inductance is _____________. [ NOTE: the symbol * stands for 'multiplied by' ] A. Z = RT + XL + XC B. Z = R + XL - XC C. Z * Z = R * R + (XL - XC) * (XL - XC) D. Z = R * R + (XL * XC) - (XL * XC)
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Capacitance is the property of an electric circuit opposing a change in the _____________. A. current in the circuit B. voltage in the circuit C. inductance in the circuit D. resistance in the circuit
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

5 views 1 answer







AC circuits develop resistance, inductance, and capacitance. The inductive reactance of a circuit is expressed in _____________. A. ohms B. mhos C. henrys D. farads
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Alternating current circuits develop resistance, inductance, and capacitance. The capacitance of individual capacitors is expressed in _____________. A. ohms B. mhos C. henrys D. farads
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Alternating current circuits develop resistance, inductance and capacitance. The inductance of a coil is expressed in _____________. A. ohms B. mhos C. henrys D. farads
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

5 views 1 answer







AC circuits possess characteristics of resistance, inductance, and capacitance. The capacitive reactance of a circuit is expressed in _____________. A. ohms B. mhos C. henrys D. farads
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

1 view 1 answer







The Wheatstone bridge is a precision measuring instrument utilizing the principle of changes in _____________. A. inductance B. capacitance C. resistance D. amperage
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

5 views 1 answer







If an antenna is too short for the wavelength being used, the effective length can be increased by adding: A. capacitance in series B. inductance in series C. resistance in parallel D. resistance in series
Last Answer : B. inductance in series

Show More

6 views 1 answer







A transmitted signal 5 meters in wavelength is received by an antenna coil having a 50-Ω resistance and a 0.01 H inductance. What is the capacitance of the tuner shunting the antenna coil at this point? A. 0.704 fF B. 0.704 μF C. 0.704 nF D. 0.704 mF
Last Answer : A. 0.704 fF

Show More

1 view 1 answer







The resistance in a magnetic material is called as a) Capacitance b) Inductance c) Reluctance d) Magnetic resistance
Last Answer : c) Reluctance

Show More

18 views 1 answer







The magnetostatics highly relies on which property? a) Resistance b) Capacitance c) Inductance d) Moment
Last Answer : c) Inductance

Show More

6 views 1 answer







Hays bridge is used to measure___________ and Schering bridge is used to measure____________ a) Inductance, Inductance b) Inductance, Capacitance c) Capacitance, Inductance d) Resistance, Capacitance
Last Answer : Ans: Inductance, Capacitance

Show More

36 views 1 answer







Which of the following parameter can be neglected for a short line ? (a) Inductance (b) Capacitance (c) Resistance (d) Reactance
Last Answer : (b) Capacitance

Show More

17 views 1 answer







Which of the following are the constants of the transmission lines ? (a) Resistance (b) Inductance (c) Capacitance (d) All of the above
Last Answer : (d) All of the above

Show More

7 views 1 answer







A transmission line is said to have distributed constants of inductance, capacitance, and resistance along the line. What units of measurement are used to express these constants?
Last Answer : Inductance is expressed in micro henrys per unit length, capacitance is expressed in picofarads per unit length, and resistance is expressed in ohms per unit length.

Show More

28 views 1 answer







An AC bridge that measures inductance in terms of resistance and capacitance.
Last Answer : Owen's Bridge

Show More

9 views 1 answer







Refers to an ac bridge for measuring the inductance and Q of an inductor in terms of resistance, frequency and a standard capacitance.
Last Answer : hay bridge

Show More

18 views 1 answer







Which of the following are the constants of the transmission lines ? (a) Resistance (b) Inductance (c) Capacitance (d) All of the above
Last Answer : (d) All of the above

Show More

19 views 1 answer







In AC Circuit Theory, the term that replaces the resistance is: w) inductance x) capacitance y) impedance z) reactance
Last Answer : ANSWER: Y -- IMPEDANCE

Show More

24 views 1 answer







‘Farad’ is the unit of : (1) Capacitance (2) Inductance (3) Resistance (4) Conductance
Last Answer : Capacitance

Show More

45 views 1 answer







An a.c series circuit has resistance of 10ohm, inductance of 0.1H and capacitance of 10µf, voltage applied to circuit is 200V. find (i) Resonant frequency (ii) Current at resonance (iii) Power at resonance 
Last Answer : Solution: For RLC series circuit

Show More

172 views 1 answer







effect of inductance and capacitance on performance of transmission line.
Last Answer : Following are the effect on performance of transmission line:  1. Due to inductance (L) voltage drop in transmission line produces.  2. Capacitor (C) draws charging current ... , transmission line efficiency, voltage regulation & also power factor of transmission line gets affected. 

Show More

136 views 1 answer







State the effects of errors in dynamometer type wattmeter due to i) pc- inductance ii) pc- capacitance iii) mutual inductance iv) Connection.
Last Answer : Errors in wattmeter:  i) pc - inductance: Pressure coil inductance causes wattmeter to read more power than actual .  ii) pc-capacitance: The wattmeter reads less power.  iii) ... iv) Connection: In uncompensated wattmeter , the reading of wattmeter includes the powerloss in coils. 

Show More

149 views 1 answer







In series resonant circuit, increasing inductance to its twice value and reducing capacitance to its half value?  
Last Answer : In series resonant circuit, increasing inductance to its twice value and reducing capacitance to its half value will increase the selectivity of the circuit.

Show More

746 views 1 answer







Which of the following circuit elements is used to 'block' DC in an electronic circuit? (1) Resistances (2) Capacitance (3) Inductance (4) Diode
Last Answer : (2) Capacitance Explanation: A capacitor (originally known as condenser) is a passive two-terminal electrical component used to store energy in an electric field. Capacitors are widely used ... electric power transmission systems for stabilizing voltage and power flow, and for many other purposes.

Show More

4 views 1 answer







The basic control action of a magnetic amplifier depends upon _____________. A. variations in the load capacitance B. changes in inductance C. type of core material D. construction of the core
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

1 view 1 answer







If the length of a Hertz dipole is decreased A. its resonant frequency will be lowered its distributed inductance will be increased B. its distributed inductance will be decreased C. its ... frequency will be increased D. its distributed capacitance between the antenna and ground will be increased.
Last Answer : C. its resonant frequency will be increased

Show More

3 views 1 answer







What is the propagation velocity of a signal in a transmission line whose inductance and capacitance are 5μH/m and 20μF/m respectively? A. 100x103 m/s B. 100 m/s C. 10x103 m/s D. 100x106 m/s
Last Answer : A. 100x103 m/s

Show More

4 views 1 answer







What is the velocity factor of coaxial cable with a characteristic impedance of 50Ω and capacitance of 30pF/ft and inductance of 75 nH/ft? A. 0.58 B.0.68 C. 0.98 D. 0.81
Last Answer : B.0.68

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Which of the following determines the characteristics of a transmission line? A. Inductance B. Capacitance C. Physical dimension D. Length
Last Answer : C. Physical dimension

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Referred to the dielectric constant of a transmission line material. A. Inductance and capacitance B. Velocity factor C. Characteristic impedance D. Propagation velocity
Last Answer : B. Velocity factor

Show More

9 views 1 answer







Over lap Angle depends on_________ a) Load inductance b) Loa capacitance c) Source inductance d) Source capacitance
Last Answer : Ans: Source inductance

Show More

4 views 1 answer







Capacitance grading of cable implies (a) use of dielectrics of different permeabilities (b) grading according to capacitance of cables per km length (c) cables using single dielectric in different ... introduced at different lengths to counter the effect of inductance (e) none of the above
Last Answer : (a) use of dielectrics of different permeabilities

Show More

20 views 1 answer







. What are two of the three physical factors that determine the values of capacitance and inductance of a transmission line?
Last Answer : (1) Type of line used, (2) dielectric in the line, and (3) length of line.

Show More

32 views 1 answer







This refers to a four-arm ac bridge used for measuring inductance against a standard capacitance.
Last Answer : Maxwell Bridge

Show More

16 views 1 answer







.A(75-j50)-is connectedtoa coaxialtransmission lineofZO=75 ,at 10GHz.The bestmethod ofmatching consistsin connecting a. a short-circuited stub at the load b. an inductance at the load c. a capacitance at some specific distance d. a short-circuited stub at some specific distance from the load
Last Answer : d. a short-circuited stub at some specific distance from the load

Show More

9 views 1 answer







Which of the following circuit elements is used to ‘block’ DC in an electronic circuit ? (1) Resistances (2) Capacitance (3) Inductance (4) Diode
Last Answer : Capacitance

Show More

36 views 1 answer







A cable has inductance of 0.22 mH per kilometer and capacitance of 0.202 µF per kilometer. The surge impedance of the cable is (a) 50 Ω (b) 42 Ω (c) 33 Ω (d) 28 Ω

Show More

233 views 0 answers







A 800 kV transmission line is having per phase line inductance of 1.1 mH/km and per phase line capacitance of 11.68 nF/km. Ignoring the length of the line, its ideal power transfer capability in MW is (A) 1204 MW (B) 1504 MW (C) 2085 MW (D) 2606 MW
Last Answer : A 800 kV transmission line is having per phase line inductance of 1.1 mH/km and per phase line capacitance of 11.68 nF/km. Ignoring the length of the line, its ideal power transfer capability in MW is 2085 MW

Show More

477 views 1 answer







 Maxwell's inductance - capacitance bridge is used for measurement of Inductance of: -  a) Low Q coils b) Medium Q coils c) High Q coils d) Low and medium Q coils
Last Answer : A

Show More

2.1k views 2 answers








Last Answer : Inductance and capacitance in the electrostatic system of units has the dimensions of length.

Show More

70 views 1 answer













A coil of inductance 240 mH and resistance 75 Ohm is connected in parallel with a capacitor across a 30 V, variable frequency supply. The current drawn by the circuit is found to be minimum when the supply frequency is 1 kHz. The ... (A) 40, 400 Hz (B) 10, 100 Hz (C) 20, 50 Hz (D) 50, 20 Hz
Last Answer : A coil of inductance 240 mH and resistance 75 Ohm is connected in parallel with a capacitor across a 30 V, variable frequency supply. The current drawn by the circuit is found to be minimum ... supply frequency is 1 kHz. The approximate values of Q-factor and bandwidth are, respectively 20, 50 Hz

Show More

208 views 1 answer







A 220 kV, 3 phase transmission line is 60 km long. The resistance is 0.15 ohm / km and the inductance is 1.4 mH / km. Use the short line model to find the power at the sending end when the line is supplying a three ... at 0.8 pf lagging at 220 kV.  (A) 5.58MW (B) 80MW (C) 85.58MW (D) 74.42 MW 

Show More

274 views 0 answers







A choke coil having resistance RΩ and of inductance L Henry is shunted by a capacitor of C farads. The dynamic impedance of the resonant circuit would be:  (A) R/LC (B) C/RL (C) L/RC (D) 1/RLC 

Show More

120 views 0 answers







A series RLC circuit has a resistance of 50 , inductance of 0.4H and a capacitor of 10µF. The circuit is connected across a 100V supply. The resonance frequency and the current through the resistance are 
Last Answer : A series RLC circuit has a resistance of 50 , inductance of 0.4H and a capacitor of 10µF. The circuit is connected across a 100V supply. The resonance frequency and the current through the resistance are 500 rad/s and 2A.

Show More

181 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨