Please Log in or Register for more.


112 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Uses of ceramic capacitors is as follows :

The ceramic capacitor is use in DC to DC converter.

The ceramic capacitor is use with band pass and band stop filter.

Ceramic capacitor is use in voltage dividers.

The ceramic capacitor is uses in high frequency circuits.

Ceramic capacitors are use for biasing applications.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Which oscillator uses tapped capacitors for feedback?
Last Answer : Colpitts.

Show More

6 views 1 answer







For reproducing sound, a CD (Compact Disc) audio player uses a 1) quartz crystal 2) titanium needle 3) laser beam 4) barium titanium ceramic
Last Answer : 3) laser beam

Show More

1 view 1 answer







List the uses of ceramic in chemical industry. 
Last Answer : Ceramics are used for following engineering applications: 1. Cutting io and dies 2. Molten metal filters 3. Bearings 4. Sealing rings 5. Bushes 6. Fuel injection components 7. Spark ... Filters 30. Rotors and gears 31. Electrode materials 32. Precise instrument parts 33. Grinding media

Show More

18 views 1 answer







Give properties and uses of ceramic materials in construction.
Last Answer : Properties: 1. It is hard. 2. It is bristle. 3. It is in the form of amorphous (non-crystalline) 4. The structure is glassy. 5. It is insulator thermally & electrically. 6. It is ... porcelain. 6. For making POP. 7. For making electric. 8. For Manufacturing of sanitary wares, pavers. 

Show More

6 views 1 answer







Why capacitors are used to improve power factor?
Last Answer :  Capacitors generate reactive power instead of that drawn from source which is required by inductive loads.so it reduce the reactive current which is drawn from source to be drawn from capacitor.This control in Electric bills cost.

Show More

185 views 3 answers







State any four types of capacitors.
Last Answer : Types of capacitors: i) Air capacitor ii) Paper capacitor iii) Mica capacitor iv) Ceramic capacitor v) Electrolytic capacitor vi) Poly-carbon capacitor

Show More

103 views 1 answer







Three capacitors 15µf, 18µf and 12µf are connected in a circuit. Find equivalent capacitance when they are connected in – 1) Series 2) Parallel
Last Answer : Ans: Value of equivalent capacitance: Given: C1= 15μF, C2=18 µF, C3= 12µF  i)For Series combination of capacitors: 1/Cs = (1/C1)+( 1/C2) +(1/C3) = (1/15)+( 1/18)+( 1/12) 1/Cs = 0.0666+0.0555+0. ... Cs = 4.868 µF   ii) For parallel combination of capacitors: Cp = C1 + C2 + C3 = 15 +18+ 12 = 45 µF 

Show More

281 views 1 answer







What is the charge on each capacitor when a 150 V is applied across two capacitors with values 5 μF and 10 μF, connected in series? A) 500 μC B) 0.5 μC C) 0.5 C D) None of these
Last Answer : What is the charge on each capacitor when a 150 V is applied across two capacitors with values 5 μF and 10 μF, connected in series? A) 500 μC B) 0.5 μC C) 0.5 C D) None of these

Show More

101 views 1 answer







For making capacitors, it is better to select a dielectric having_________.
Last Answer : For making capacitors, it is better to select a dielectric having high permittivity.

Show More

88 views 1 answer







Capacitors for power factor correction are rated in?
Last Answer : Capacitors for power factor correction are rated in kVAR.

Show More

84 views 1 answer







Do capacitors in parallel have the same voltage?
Last Answer : Not same but we will get addition of both values when capacitors are connected in parallel...

Show More

312 views 8 answers







what will be the capacitance if three capacitors connected in parallel each having value of 0.5 micro Farad ?
Last Answer : the total capacitace when connected in parallel Tc=total capacitor c1=c2=c3=0.5uf Tc=c1+c2+c3 Tc=1.5uf

Show More

190 views 3 answers








Last Answer : The capacity of capacitor is added and it becomes multiple of no of capacitors capacity

Show More

82 views 1 answer







Voltage applied across a ceramic dielectric produces an electrostatic field 100 times greater than in air. The dielectric constant? of the ceramic equals________. 
Last Answer : Voltage applied across a ceramic dielectric produces an electrostatic field 100 times greater than in air. The dielectric constant? of the ceramic equals 100.

Show More

114 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Ceramic capacitor is made up of ceramic material layers where ceramic material is a dielectric material.

Show More

130 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Ceramic capacitor is a capacitor made up of ceramic material layers and also the dielectric material in ceramic capacitor is ceramic material.

Show More

61 views 1 answer







I need to buy really low voltage electrolytic capacitors.
Last Answer : answer:Allied Electronics http://www.alliedelec.com/ Weird hobby though.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







How do I test how well capacitors are functioning?
Last Answer : What kind? Flux?

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Can I charge these capacitors with a 6v lantern battery?
Last Answer : Never mind, my brain wasn’t working.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







How many types of capacitors and what are they ?
Last Answer : There are three types of capacitors. For example: 1. Fixed capacitor. 2. Adjustable capacitor. 3. Variable capacitor.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Identical dielectric slabs are inserted into two identical capacitors `A` and `B`. These capacitors and a battery are connected as shown in figure. No
Last Answer : Identical dielectric slabs are inserted into two identical capacitors `A` and `B`. These capacitors ... , which fully appears as heat in the circuit

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is the use of capacitors in fire alarm circuit?
Last Answer : Fire alarm system may be having some electronic devices andcards, in which some capacitors are used. Capacitors are part ofany electronic cards.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is Law of capacitors in parallel?
Last Answer : Need answer

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is the use of capacitors in fire alarm circuit?
Last Answer : Fire alarm system may be having some electronic devices andcards, in which some capacitors are used. Capacitors are part ofany electronic cards.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







In order to improve the power factor ___ device is employed in the substation a) Synchronous condenser b) Synchronous reactor c) Series Capacitors d) None of the above
Last Answer : Ans: A

Show More

6 views 1 answer







In the schematic of the electrical circuit shown in the illustration, what is the value of the total capacitance, when compared to the value of equal individual capacitors? EL-0038 A. Equal B. Half C. Double D. Squared
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Regarding the illustrated electrical schematic, 'S1-P', 'S1-Q', and 'S1-R' represent ____________. EL-0016 A. capacitors B. normally-closed contacts C. normally-open contacts D. normally-closed pushbutton switches
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

2 views 1 answer







When replacing component 'B' of the circuit shown in the illustration, it is important to know that ____________. EL-0081 A. it is polarity sensitive and must be inserted as indicated on its ... provide the capacitor's initial charge D. it must match the circuit voltage and component 'C' wattage
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

2 views 1 answer







A switchboard ammeter indicates a reading slightly above 'zero' when the leads are disconnected, this is caused by _____________. A. mechanical misalignment of the meter pointer B. a poor ground for the meter case C. static electricity in the air D. capacitors inside the meter storing charges
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

2 views 1 answer







When working on electrical circuits containing large capacitors, in addition to deenergizing the circuit, which of the listed precautions should also be taken? A. Keep all radio equipment ... capacitor insulation resistance. C. Ground the capacitor terminals. D. Check capacitor circuit polarity.
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Capacitors can be used in electric distribution systems to improve power factor. This is accomplished by seesawing energy between the capacitor and the _____________. A. generator B. inductive loads C. resistive loads D. all of the above
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Which of the devices listed is indicated by the symbols lettered 'A' to 'F', shown in the illustration? EL-0016 A. Diodes B. Linear inductors C. Capacitors D. Transistors
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

0 views 1 answer







As shown in the illustration, 'H1' and 'H2' are ___________. EL-0058 A. fixed capacitors B. variable capacitors C. contacts, closed when the circuit is energized D. contacts, open when the circuit is energized
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Capacitors are used on the output of the power supply in today's consoles to _____________. A. filter out 'ripple' B. prevent overloads C. act as a permanent load D. decrease the average value of the output voltage
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

7 views 1 answer







Alternating current circuits develop resistance, inductance, and capacitance. The capacitance of individual capacitors is expressed in _____________. A. ohms B. mhos C. henrys D. farads
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

0 views 1 answer







When changing out component 'B' of the circuit shown in the illustration, it is important to know that ____________. EL-0081 A. it is polarity sensitive and must be inserted as indicated on its ... provide the capacitor's initial charge D. it must match the circuit voltage and component 'C' wattage
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Why The Capacitors Works On Ac Only?
Last Answer : Generally capacitor gives infinite resistance to dc components(i.e., block the dc components). it allows the ac components to pass through.

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Why shaded-pole single phase induction motor does not need any special starting technique like capacitors and auxiliary winding etc.
Last Answer : Because it is inherently self started motor. The construction of the poles is such that they give a sweep to the magnetic flux and motor starts rotating.

Show More

12 views 1 answer







Is there any relation between the capacitances of two capacitors used in two value capacitor start capacitor run motor?
Last Answer : Ans: Starting capacitor has about 10 – 15 times high capacity than the value of running capacitor.

Show More

7 views 1 answer







What is the proper procedure for suppressing electrical noise in a mobile station? A. Apply shielding and filtering where necessary B. Insulate a all plain sheet metal surfaces from each other C. ... -static spray liberally to all nonmetallic D. Install filter capacitors in series with all dc wiring
Last Answer : A. Apply shielding and filtering where necessary

Show More

4 views 1 answer







Heat flux through several resistances in series in analogous to the current flowing through several (A) Resistances in parallel (B) Capacitors in series (C) Resistances in series (D) None of these
Last Answer : (C) Resistances in series

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What is the purpose of having input and output capacitors in three terminal IC regulators?
Last Answer : A capacitor connected between the input terminal and ground cancels the inductive effects due to long distribution leads. The output capacitor improves the transient response.

Show More

8 views 1 answer







What are the two common methods for obtaining integrated capacitors?
Last Answer : • Monolithic junction capacitor • Thin-flim capacitor

Show More

2 views 1 answer







If the capacitors are connected in parallel, then the potential difference across each capacitor is A. same B. different C. zero D. infinite
Last Answer : same

Show More

8 views 1 answer







Combined capacitance is equal to the A. sum of all capacitance of capacitors B. product of all the capacitance C. difference between the capacitors D. average capacitance of capacitors
Last Answer : sum of all capacitance of capacitors

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Why the capacitors work on ac only?
Last Answer : Generally capacitor gives infinite resistance to dc components (i.e., block the dc components). It allows the ac components to pass through.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Find the total capacitances when two capacitors 2F and 5F are in series. a) 5/7 b) 12/7 c) 2/5 d) 10/7
Last Answer : d) 10/7

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Register is a 1) Set of capacitors used to register input instructions in a digital computer 2) Set of paper tapes and cards put in a file 3) Temporary storage unit within the CPU having dedicated or general purpose use 4) part of the auxiliary memory
Last Answer : 3) Temporary storage unit within the CPU having dedicated or general purpose use

Show More

9 views 1 answer







Series capacitors are used to (a) compensate for line inductive reactance (b) compensate for line capacitive reactance (c) improve line voltage (d) none of the above
Last Answer : (a) compensate for line inductive reactance

Show More

6 views 1 answer







To reduce short circuit fault currents are used. (a) reactors (b) resistors (c) capacitors (d) none of the above
Last Answer : (a) reactors

Show More

19 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨