154 views
Types of three phase induction motor rotor

1 Answer

Answer :

Types of three phase induction motor rotor


Squirrel cage rotor :

image

•There are two types of three phase induction motor rotor one is squirrel cage rotor and second is wound rotor.

•About 80 to 90 percent of the rotor are squirrel cage rotor.

•It is simply consists of copper bars and metal ring each slots consists of copper bar.

•These copper bars and end ring are short circuited.

•Also the bars are slightly skewed for starting purpose or to decrease locking.

Wound rotor :

image

•Wound rotor is the type of three phase induction motor rotor.

•About 10 percent induction motor are wound rotor motor.

•It basically consists of laminated core and slipring and copper winding.

•The slipring is connected to external resistance.

•Speed control of three phase induction motor via rotor resistance control method is possible with this rotor.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

183 views

Description : An 8-pole, 50Hz, three-phase induction motor is running at 705rpm and has a rotor copper loss of 5kW. Its rotor input is (A) 5.06 kW (B) 0.3 kW (C) 100 kW (D) 83.33 kW

Last Answer : An 8-pole, 50Hz, three-phase induction motor is running at 705rpm and has a rotor copper loss of 5kW. Its rotor input is 83.33 kW

1 answer
92 views

Description : The rotor winding of a three phase wound rotor induction motor is equipped with a three phase diode rectifier connected to the slip rings and rectifier output is connected with chopper drive. Compared to ... B) Maintains the motor rating as such C) Derates the motor D) None of the above 

0 answers
463 views

Description : The locked rotor current in a 3-phase, star connected 15 , kW 4 , pole 230 V , 50 Hz induction motor at rated conditions is 50 A. Neglecting losses and magnetizing current, the approximate locked rotor line current drawn when the motor ... Hz supply is  (A) 58.5 A (B) 45.0 A (C) 42.7 A (D) 55.6 A

Last Answer : The locked rotor current in a 3-phase, star connected 15 , kW 4 , pole 230 V , 50 Hz induction motor at rated conditions is 50 A. Neglecting losses and magnetizing current, the approximate locked rotor line current drawn when the motor is connected to a 236 , V 57 Hz supply is 45.0 A 

1 answer
96 views

Description : In a single-phase induction motor when the rotor is stationary and voltage is applied to the stator, then (A) the flux is constant (B) the flux first decreases and then increases in ... increases and decreases in the opposite direction with the same magnitude (D) current flows through the rotor

Last Answer : In a single-phase induction motor when the rotor is stationary and voltage is applied to the stator, then the flux first decreases and then increases in the same direction

1 answer
2.1k views

Description : A 3-phase, 4-pole, 50Hz induction motor runs at a speed of 1440 rpm. The rotating field produced by the rotor rotates at a speed of ________ rpm with respect to stator field. (A) 1500 (B) 0 (C) 1440 (D) 60

Last Answer : 0

2 answers
149 views

Last Answer : The rotor slots, in an induction motor, are usually not quite parallel to the shaft because it helps in reducing the tendency of the rotor teeth to remain under the stator teeth.

1 answer
11 views

Description : A four pole, 60 Hz, three-phase synchronous motor comes up to 1760 RPM when started as an induction motor. What is the percent slip after the rotor field is energized? A. 0 B. 1.1 C. 2.2 D. 3.3

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
12 views

Description : The torque and current curves for a three-phase induction motor with a cage rotor, are shown in the illustration. Which of the following statements is true concerning the depicted curves? EL-0056 A. As slip ... D. If the motor is loaded to the point where 40% slip has resulted, it will stall.

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
17 views

Description : In a three-phase, squirrel-cage type, induction motor the rotating magnetic field is established by the _____________. A. current induced in the rotor windings B. application of a three-phase voltage ... caused by the induced current in the squirrel-cage bars with the magnetic field of the stator

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
10 views

Description : The speed of a three-phase squirrel-cage induction-type motor operating in a fixed frequency system is varied by changing the _____________. A. number of phases to the motor B. number of stator poles C. locked rotor current D. resistance of the rotor winding

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
68 views

Description : A balanced three-phase, 50 Hz voltage is applied to a 3 phase, 4 pole, induction motor. When the motor is delivering rated output, the slip is found to be 0.05. The speed of the rotor m.m.f. relative to the rotor structure is (A) 1500 r.p.m. (B) 1425 r.p.m. (C) 25 r.p.m. (D) 75 r.p.m.

Last Answer : (D) 75 r.p.m.

1 answer
180 views

Description : Explain with neat circuit diagrams the procedures to perform no load and blocked rotor tests on three phase induction motor.

0 answers
2.2k views

Description : A three phase slip ring induction motor is fed from the rotor side with stator winding short circuited stator is: (1) Slip frequency (2) Supply frequency (3) Frequency corresponding to rotor speed (4) Zero

Last Answer : A three phase slip ring induction motor is fed from the rotor side with stator winding short circuited stator is: Slip frequency

1 answer
443 views

Description : in a three-phase induction motor, the rotor field runs at the following speed with respect to the stator structure: 

Last Answer : in a three-phase induction motor, the rotor field runs at the following speed with respect to the stator structure: At synchronous speed in the direction of stator field

1 answer
661 views

Description : The power input to the rotor of a 400V, 50 Hz 6 pole three phase induction motor is 20kW. The slip is 3%. The frequency of rotor currents is: (A) 1 Hz (B) 1.5 Hz (C) 2 Hz (D) 1 2 Hz

Last Answer : C

1 answer
129 views

Description : If the stator winding of a three-phase induction motor is delta connected, the rotor winding   (a) should be delta connected (b) should be star connected (c) should not be delta connected (d) may be delta or star connected 

0 answers
375 views

Description : A 400 V, 50 Hz 30 hp, three-phase induction motor is drawing 50 A current at 0.8 power factor lagging. The stator and rotor copper losses are 1.5 kW and 900 W respectively. The friction and windage losses are 1050 W and the ... the motor will be (A) 23.06 kW (B) 24.11 kW (C) 25.01 kW (D) 26.21 kW

Last Answer : A 400 V, 50 Hz 30 hp, three-phase induction motor is drawing 50 A current at 0.8 power factor lagging. The stator and rotor copper losses are 1.5 kW and 900 W respectively. The friction and windage losses are 1050 W and the core losses are 1200 W. The air-gap power of the motor will be 25.01 kW

1 answer
263 views

Description : The speed of a three-phase induction motor is controlled by variable voltage variable frequency control (i.e. keeping V/f constant). As the frequency is reduced, the slip at maximum torque  (1) Decreases (2) Increases (3) Remains constant (4) None of the above

Last Answer : The speed of a three-phase induction motor is controlled by variable voltage variable frequency control (i.e. keeping V/f constant). As the frequency is reduced, the slip at maximum torque Increases 

1 answer
450 views

Description : Torque developed by a three-phase, 400V, induction motor is 100 N -m. If the applied voltage is reduced to 200-V, the d'veloped torque will be

Last Answer : Torque developed by a three-phase, 400V, induction motor is 100 N -m. If the applied voltage is reduced to 200-V, the d'veloped torque will be 25 N -m

1 answer
376 views

Description : The slip of 400 V, three phase, 4 -pole induction motor when rotating at 1440 rpm is 

Last Answer : The slip of 400 V, three phase, 4 -pole induction motor when rotating at 1440 rpm is 4 percent

1 answer
324 views

Description : A 400 V, 50 Hz three-phase induction motor rotates at 1440 rpm on full -load. The motor is wound for

Last Answer : A 400 V, 50 Hz three-phase induction motor rotates at 1440 rpm on full -load. The motor is wound for 4 poles

1 answer
165 views

Description : How is a three phase cage induction motor self starting?

Last Answer : Any type of induction motor is self starting. Because the reason for torqe production require two flux displaced by some angle theta.If theta is constant with time then torqe will be constant;if ... torqe also pulsating. In induction motor this angle theta is not pulsating.so it is self starting 

1 answer
160 views

Description : What is mean by plugging in three phase induction motor?

Last Answer : Plugging in three-phase induction motor means interchanging of any two phases of a stator for quick stopping.

1 answer
136 views

Description : Stator Voltage Control of three phase induction motor

Last Answer : Stator Voltage Control of three phase induction motor

2 answers
391 views

Description : speed control methods of three phase induction motor?

Last Answer : Speed control of three phase induction motor

2 answers
4 views

Description : A single-phase induction motor will only start if you spin the rotor rapidly with the line switch closed. After starting, its speed fluctuates between very slow and half-speed. The problem ... in the ________. A. starting winding B. centrifugal mechanism C. centrifugal switch D. running winding

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
11 views

Description : A split-phase induction squirrel-cage motor will not come up to speed, even though the rated voltage, rated frequency, and rated load are applied. The suspected trouble could be due to _____________. A. a faulty centrifugal switch B. broken rotor bars C. worn bearings D. all of the above

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
1 view

Description : A single-phase induction motor fails to start. The rotor is spun rapidly with the line switch closed. Having started by this method it is noted that the motor fluctuates between a very slow ... lies in the ______ A. starting winding B. centrifugal mechanism C. centrifugal switch D. running winding

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
8 views

Description : In the illustrated device, the part labeled '1A' _________. EL-0001 A. are start and run windings for a single phase shaded pole induction motor B. is the stator for a polyphase induction ... armature for a squirrel cage rotor motor D. are direct current shunt field windings for a universal motor

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
3 views

Description : In the illustration, the assembly labeled 2 is a ________. EL-0001 A. wound rotor and shaft for a single phase induction motor B. conduction rotor and shaft for a polyphase induction motor C. ... cage rotor and shaft for a polyphase motor D. squirrel cage rotor for a single phase induction motor

Last Answer : Answer: C

1 answer
14 views

Description : The speed of a multi-speed, squirrel-cage, induction motor operating in a fixed frequency system can be changed by _____________. A. reconnecting stator windings for different numbers of poles B. ... sequence of the applied voltage D. reconnecting the stator so that no poles have the same polarity

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
8 views

Description : A single-phase induction motor having a relatively high starting torque, is the ___________. A. shaded pole motor B. wound-rotor motor C. capacitor-start motor D. resistance-start motor

Last Answer : Answer: C

1 answer
7 views

Description : The variable resistance placed in the rotor circuit of a wound-rotor induction motor provides for __________. A. speed control B. frequency control C. voltage control D. use as a split-phase motor

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
325 views

Description : The rotor power output of a 3-phase induction motor is 15 KW and corresponding slip is 4%. The rotor copper loss will be (A) 600 W. (B) 625 W (C) 650 W (D) 700 W

Last Answer : Ans: B Rotor copper losses = rotor input- rotor output and output = (1-s) input ∴ Input = output/(1-s) = 15000 /1-0.04 = 15625 ∴ loss = 15625 -1500 = 625 watt

1 answer
82 views

Description : A 3-phase, 400 votts, 50 Hz, 100 KW, 4 pole squirrel cage induction motor with a rated slip of 2% will have a rotor speed of (A) 1500 rpm (B) 1470 rpm (C) 1530 rpm (D) 1570 rpm

Last Answer : Ans: B N = NS (1-S) and NS =120 f / p =120 x 50 /4 = 1500 rpm ∴N= 1500 (1-0.02) =1470 rpm

1 answer
177 views

Description : The synchronous speed for a 3 phase 6-pole induction motor is 1200 rpm. If the number of poles is now reduced to 4 with the frequency remaining constant, the rotor speed with a slip of 5% will be _________. (A) 1690 rpm (B) 1750 rpm (C) 1500 rpm (D) 1710 rpm

Last Answer : (D) 1710 rpm

1 answer
117 views

Description : The rotor frequency for a 3 phase 1000 RPM 6 pole induction motor with a slip of 0.04 is________Hz (A) 8 (B) 4 (C) 6 (D) 2

Last Answer : Ans: D Given: N=1000 rpm ; P= 6; s= 0.04; and f = NP/ 120 = 10006/120 = 50 Hz Rotor frequency fr=sf = 0.0450 = 2.0 Hz

1 answer
158 views

Description : The frequency of the rotor current in a 3 phase 50 Hz, 4 pole induction motor at full load speed is about (A) 50 Hz. (B) 20 Hz. (C) 2 Hz. (D) Zero.

Last Answer : (C) 2 Hz.

1 answer
1.0k views

Description : Explain speed control method of 3 phase induction motor by the following methods: (1) Pole changing (2) Rotor resistance control (3) Stator voltage

Last Answer : 1) Pole Changing Method:  Synchronous speed is given by, From the above equation of synchronous speed, it can be seen that synchronous speed (and hence, running speed) can ... in voltage and consequently the speed decreases and vice versa. Ultimately speed depends on the supply voltage.

1 answer
297 views

Description : The stator mmf and rotor mmf of a 3-phase induction motor (A) are equal (B) rotate with slip speed (C) are opposite but rotate with synchronous speed (D) rotate with the same rotor speed 

Last Answer : a

1 answer
1.2k views

Description : The rotor frequency for a 3-phase 6-pole, 1000 r.p.m. induction motor with a slip of 0.04 is (a) 2 Hz (b) 4 Hz (c) 6 Hz (d) 8 Hz  

Last Answer : 2hz is rotor frequency

1 answer
900 views

Description : If a 3-phase, 400V, 50Hz, 4 pole induction motor is running at a slip of 5% then the relative speed of rotor field with respect to stator filed is:

Last Answer : If a 3-phase, 400V, 50Hz, 4 pole induction motor is running at a slip of 5% then the relative speed of rotor field with respect to stator filed is: zero

1 answer
395 views

Description : In a single phase induction motor driving a fan load, the reason for having a high resistance rotor is to achieve (A) low starting torque (B) quick acceleration (C) high efficiency (D) reduced size

Last Answer : In a single phase induction motor driving a fan load, the reason for having a high resistance rotor is to achieve quick acceleration

1 answer
332 views

Description : A 3-phase induction motor under locked rotor condition and with stator supply, induces (A) small voltage at slip frequency (B) large voltage at rotor frequency (C) zero voltage at zero frequency (D) large voltage at slip frequency

Last Answer : A 3-phase induction motor under locked rotor condition and with stator supply, induces (A) small voltage at slip frequency (B) large voltage at rotor frequency (C) zero voltage at zero frequency (D) large voltage at slip frequency

1 answer
1.2k views

Description : The rotor power output of a 3 -phase induction motor is 15 kW and the corresponding slip is 4%. The rotor copper losses will be: (A) 600 W (B) 625 W (C) 650 W (D) 700 W

Last Answer : The rotor power output of a 3 -phase induction motor is 15 kW and the corresponding slip is 4%. The rotor copper losses will be: 625 W

1 answer
155 views

Description : If the supply frequency of a 3-phase induction motor is ‘f’, then frequency of rotor emf at motor slip ‘s’ will be   (a) sf (b) (1 – s)f (c) f/s (d) None of these 

0 answers
117 views

Description : Calculate the approximate locked rotor current of a 3 phase induction motor having a rating of 500 Hp, 2300 V.  (A) 130 A (B) 39 A (C) 390 A (D) 780 A 

0 answers
134 views

Description : A 0.5 Hp, 6 pole wound rotor induction motor is excited by a 3 phase 60 Hz source. Calculate the frequency of the rotor current at standstill.  (A) 50 Hz (B) 30 Hz (C) 60 Hz (D) 120 Hz 

0 answers
245 views

Description : Split phase induction motor

Last Answer : Split phase induction motor : There are two windings used in split phase induction motor. It is a type of single-phase induction motor. There are two winding one is called main winding and ... motor have low starting torque it is used for small fans, blowers, centrifugal pumps, grinders etc.

1 answer
...