Please Log in or Register for more.

Which is the best conductor of electricity?

374 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Silver is the best conductor of electricity .

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Best conductor of heat and electricity is (A) nickel (B) copper (C) chromium (D) aluminium 
Last Answer : Best conductor of heat and electricity is copper

Show More

126 views 1 answer







Each clue leads to a word beginning with B.A.T. 1. A BAT used by an orchestra conductor. 2. This BAT fight crime. 3. A BAT that you soak in. 4. Which BAT stores electricity? 5. This naval BAT sails the sea. What are the answers? -Riddles
Last Answer : 1. BATon 2. BATman 3. BATh 4. BATtery 5. BATtle ship

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Which is the best conductor of electricity ? -General Knowledge
Last Answer : The answer is 'Silve'

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is the best conductor of electricity? -Do You Know?
Last Answer : answer:

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Which is a good conductor of electricity? -Do You Know?
Last Answer : answer:

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Which is the best conductor of electricity ? -General Knowledge
Last Answer : answer:

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Which of the following metals is the most efficient conductor of electricity? -General Knowledge
Last Answer : answer:

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Which of the following metals is the most efficient conductor of electricity? -General Knowledge
Last Answer : answer:

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Depending on the method of conduction of electricity, the electric conductor can be divided into how many parts ?
Last Answer : Depending on the method of electric transport, electric conductors can be divided into two main categories- 1. Electronic or metallic conductor (electrolytic) 2. Electrolytic or electrolytic conductor

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Is an pencil a conductor of electricity?
Last Answer : The wood in a pencil is not a conductor but the graphite lead ina pencil is a somewhat good conductor.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Why gold are good conductor of heat and electricity?
Last Answer : What is the answer ?

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Is a juice can a good conductor of electricity?
Last Answer : I think. Water is one.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Are scissors a good conductor of electricity?
Last Answer : Metal scissors are a good conductor of electricity.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Pure water is a bad conductor of electricity because it is
Last Answer : Feebly ionized

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Which element is the highest conductor of electricity?
Last Answer : Silver

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Which is a good conductor of electricity?
Last Answer : – Human body

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What is the best conductor of electricity?
Last Answer : – Salt water

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Consider the following statements: 1. Mica is good conductor of heat. 2. Mica is a bad conductor of heat. 3. Mica is a good conductor of electricity. 4. Mica is a bad conductor of electricity. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) 1 only (b) 1 and 4 (c) 1 and 3 (d) 2 and 4
Last Answer : Ans:(b)

Show More

2 views 1 answer







The substance whose aqueous solution would be a better conductor of electricity than water is (a) cane sugar (b) glucose (c) common salt (d) ethyl alcohol
Last Answer : Ans:(c)

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Which of the following statements is not true about diamonds? (a) It is the purest form of carbon (b) It is the hardest naturally occurring substance (c) It is a good conductor of ... diamonds can be prepared by subjecting a solution of pure carbon in iron to very high pressures and temperatures
Last Answer : Ans:(c)

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Which among the following is false about acids? (1) They give H+ ions in aqueous solution (2) Most acids contain hydrogen (3) They turn blue litmus red (4) They are bad conductor of electricity in aqueous solution
Last Answer : (4) They are bad conductor of electricity in aqueous solution Explanation: Acids are good conductors of electric current in aqueous solution. When acids come in contact with water, they liberate OH ions, resulting in conduction of electricity.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Copper wires are generally used for electrical power transmission instead of iron wire because (1) copper is cheaper than iron (2) copper is lighter than iron (3) copper is a better conductor of electricity than iron (4) copper can take higher power than iron
Last Answer : (3) copper is a better conductor of electricity than iron Explanation: Copper is generally preferred for electrical power transmission instead of iron because of its high electrical conductivity and low resistivity.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Which of the following is a good conductor of heat but bad conductor of electricity? (1) mica (2) asbestos (3) celluloid (4) paraffin wax
Last Answer : (1) mica Explanation: Mica is a good conductor of heat but bad conductor of electricity.

Show More

5 views 1 answer







The best conductor of electricity among the following is - (1) copper (2) iron (3) aluminum (4) silver
Last Answer : (4) silver Explanation: Copper and Silver Are Most Common. Silver is the best conductor of electricity because it contains a higher number of movable atoms (free electrons).

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Solids which conduct electricity at higher temperature but not at lower temperature are called (1) super-conductor (2) metallic-conductor (3) semi-conductor (4) insulator
Last Answer : (3) semi-conductor Explanation: Semiconductors are insulators at low temperatures and reasonably good conductors at higher temperatures. As temperature increases, the semiconductor material becomes a better and better conductor.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Which of the following is a conductor of electricity? (1) Rubber (2) Pure water (3) Salt water (4) Benzene
Last Answer : (3) Salt water Explanation: Pure water is actually an extremely poor conductor, but saturated salt water is a good conductor. The saltier the water, the better the conductance. The reason it ... charged Chlorine CF. When current is applied, it is easily conducted by the highly charged ions.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Which one of the following non-metals is not a poor conductor of electricity? (1) Sulphur (2) Selenium (3) Bromine (4) Phosphorus
Last Answer : (2) Selenium Explanation: Selenium is a non-metallic element; it is not a very good conductor of heat and electricity.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







The best conductor of electricity among the following is : (1) Copper (2) Iron (3) Aluminium (4) Silver
Last Answer : (4) Silver Explanation: Copper: 9% less conductive than silver; aluminium is 10% less conductive than copper; while steel is the least conductive among the given options. The most electrically conductive metal is silver.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Which of the following is the best conductor of electricity? (1) Ordinary water (2) Sea water (3) Boiled water (4) Distilled water
Last Answer : (2) Sea water Explanation: Sea water is a "good" conductor. It has a resistance and resistance increases by distance. So if you dip a very high voltage electric wire in the ocean, the area around it (even 100 meters or more based on how high it is) gets electric.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Which of the following is the best conductor of Electricity? (1) Ordinary water (2) Sea water (3) Boiled water (4) Distilled water
Last Answer : (2) Sea water Explanation: It sounds crazy, but it's true! This is because Sea water has Salt that is a good conductor of electricity. Salt molecules are made of sodium ions and chlorine ions.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Which of the following is the best conductor of electricity? (1) Zinc (2) Copper (3) Gold (4) Silver
Last Answer : (4) Silver Explanation: Copper and Silver Are Most Common. Silver is the best conductor of electricity because it contains a higher number of movable atoms (free electrons).

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Which of the following is a good conductor of heat but a bad conductor of electricity? (1) Celluloid (2) Rubber (3) Asbestos (4) Mica
Last Answer : (4) Mica Explanation: Good conductors of heat are good conductors of electricity. Mica is an exception which although being a good conductor of heat and a bad conductor of electricity. It is commonly ... to assist in the transfer of the generated heat to the heat sink or chassis for dissipation.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Pure water is bad conductor of electricity because it is – (1) feebly ionized (2) not volatile (3) a very good solvent (4) a non-polar solvent
Last Answer : (1) feebly ionized Explanation: Pure water is a covalent compound. It exists as simple discrete molecules and have a simple molecular structure. Hence, it does not exist as ions. Therefore, ... into hydrogen ions and hydroxide ions. The presence of mobile ions enables it to conduct electricity.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Good conductor of electricity is – (1) dry air (2) paper (3) kerosene (4) graphite
Last Answer : (4) graphite Explanation: Graphite has a tendency to behave very much like a metal because the carbon molecules arrange themselves into a lattice structure. The crystal lattice is the same orientation that ... better than the dry air paper and kerosene and that's what makes it a good conductor.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What is the best conductor of electricity a 0.1 M solution?
Last Answer : Sulphuric acid

Show More

3 views 1 answer







What is the best conductor of electricity?
Last Answer : Salt water

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Which is the best conductor of electricity?
Last Answer : Silve

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Which substance is a bad conductor of electricity but a good conductor of heat
Last Answer : Mica

Show More

2 views 1 answer







The poor conductor of electricity?
Last Answer : Water

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Mica is a bad conductor of electricity and a good conductor of?
Last Answer : Heat

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Graphite is a good (A) Thermal & electrical insulator (B) Conductor of heat (C) Conductor of electricity (D) Both (B) & (C)
Last Answer : (D) Both (B) & (C)

Show More

6 views 1 answer







Give reason for the following observation (L-III) (a)- The tendency for catenation decreases down the group in group 14 (b)- The decreasing stability of+3 oxidation state with increasing atomic no. in group 13. (c)- Molten aluminum bromide is a poor conductor of electricity.
Last Answer : Ans. -(a) it is due to decrease in bond dissociation energy which is due to increase in atomic size C-C > Si-Si >Ge-Ge>Sn-Sn>Pb-Pb. (b)- It is due to inert pair effect. (c)- Molten AlBr3 is poor conductor of electricity because it is covalent compound.

Show More

4 views 1 answer







Explain why anhydrous HCl is a bad conductor electricity while aqueous HCl is a good conductor of electricity.
Last Answer : Ans: Hcl is a covalent compound and has no ion but when dissolve into solution it under go dissociation and produce ions in the solution and hence conduct electricity.

Show More

4 views 1 answer







Some substances are good conductor of electricity in both the solid and liquid states. These substances are generally-------? A. ionic substances B. metallic substances (Answer) C. molecular solids D. covalent network solids
Last Answer : B. metallic substances (Answer)

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Which is least Conductor of Electricity among the following? A. Wood (Answer) B. Copper C. Iron D. Water
Last Answer : A. Wood (Answer)

Show More

5 views 1 answer







Generally Non-metals are not conductors of electricity. Which of the given is a good conductor of electricity? a) Diamond b) Graphite c) Sulphur d) Fullerene
Last Answer : b) Graphite

Show More

7 views 1 answer







Metalloids (A) Are good conductor of heat & electricity (B) Act as electron donors with metals & as electron acceptor with non metals (C) Are not necessarily solids at room temperature ... & non-metallic properties to some extent and are exemplified by elements like germanium, silicon & boron
Last Answer : D) Are compounds that exhibit both metallic & non-metallic properties to some extent and are exemplified by elements like germanium, silicon & boron

Show More

25 views 1 answer







Ceramic compounds as compared to metallic compounds (A) Crystallise faster (B) Resist greater tensile stress at room temperature (C) Have higher melting temperature (D) Are better conductor of electricity at higher temperature
Last Answer : Option C

Show More

8 views 1 answer







What is the best conductor of electricity?
Last Answer : Salt water

Show More

2 views 1 answer







The electrode for a battery must be A. A semi conductor B. An insulator C. A good conductor of electricity D. A bad conductor of electricity
Last Answer : C. A good conductor of electricity

Show More

16 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨