Please Log in or Register for more.

What is IC 555?

98 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Ic 555 is timer used for indicating time intervals which is settled in ic 
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


What is IC 741?

Show More

59 views 0 answers







What is the full form of IC?
Last Answer : Instrument circuit

Show More

4.4k views 8 answers







Why is it called a 555 timer?
Last Answer : Because it have three 5k Ohm resistances.

Show More

99 views 1 answer







What is the use of 555 timer?
Last Answer : 555 IC timer is use in timers and oscillators.

Show More

96 views 1 answer







Give different types of IC.
Last Answer : 1. Analog IC 2. Digital IC 3. Thin and thick film ICs 4. Monolithic ICs 5. Hybrid or multichip ICs

Show More

88 views 1 answer







Describe the functional pin diagram of regulator IC 78XX and 79XX.
Last Answer : IC 78XX: Explanation: 78XX series of IC regulators is representative of three terminal devices that are available with several fixed positive output voltages. It has three terminals labeled ... can also use 25μF aluminum electrolytic capacitor. Values given may be increased without limit. 

Show More

765 views 1 answer







Write important features of IC 723.
Last Answer : Important features of IC 723: i) It can be connected to function as a positive or negative voltage regulator with an output voltage ranging from 2V to 37V. ii) Output current can be up to 150 ... . v) Built-in short circuit protection. vi) Very low temperature drift. vii) High ripple rejection.

Show More

82 views 1 answer







The IC chips, used in computers, is made of  (1) Iron oxide (2) Silicon (3) Graphite (4) Silica
Last Answer : 2 These are made on silicon wafers which is aa semi conductor. ...

Show More

120 views 2 answers







what is integrated circuit ?
Last Answer : The integrated circuit is the semiconductor chip which has lots of small size resistors, capacitors, and transistors. There are so many applications of the integrated circuit. The different Integrated circuit ... are two types of integrated circuit one is analog or linear and second is digital.

Show More

135 views 1 answer







Draw a labelled pin diagram of IC-555 and state function of each pin
Last Answer : Pin Name Purpose 1 GND Ground reference voltage, low level (0 V)  2 TRIG The OUT pin goes high and a timing interval starts when this input falls below 1/2 of ... 8 Vcc Positive supply voltage, which is usually between 3 and 15 V depending on the variation.

Show More

234 views 1 answer







71 views 0 answers







Draw circuit diagram of Bistable multivibrator using IC-555 and explain its working.
Last Answer : Definition – A multivibrator which has two stable states, one can be change to other when trigger pulse is applied, known as bistable multivibrator. Circuit diagram of Bistable multivibrator using IC555

Show More

240 views 2 answers







Which of the following are the basic elements in a 555 timer IC? (a) Two comparators (b) A flip-flop (c) A discharge transistor (d) A resistive voltage divider  A) (a), (b) and (d) B) only (a), (b) and (c) C) only (b), (c) and (d) D) only (a), (b), (c) and (d)
Last Answer : Which of the following are the basic elements in a 555 timer IC? (a) Two comparators (b) A flip-flop (c) A discharge transistor (d) A resistive voltage divider  A) (a), (b) and (d) B) only (a), (b) and (c) C) only (b), (c) and (d) D) only (a), (b), (c) and (d)

Show More

178 views 1 answer







IC 555 is used for
Last Answer : IC 555 is used for Making oscillator

Show More

80 views 1 answer







Timer IC 555 has no pin for  A) Threshold B) Set C) Trigger D) Control

Show More

62 views 0 answers







Why GRAB 555 the most trusted agent MalaysiaTRUSTED ONLINE CASINO MALAYSIAONLINE CASINO MALAYSIA TRUSTEDTRUSTED PAYOUT CASINO MALAYSIAOfficial By: GRAB 555?
Last Answer : Official by: GRAB 555TRUSTED ONLINE CASINO MalaysiaONLINE CASINO MALAYSIA TRUSTEDTRUSTED PAYOUT CASINO MALAYSIAtrusted online casino malaysia. online casino malaysia. casino online malaysia. online slot ... malaysian online slot. trusted payout casino malaysia. trusted payout online casino.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







How do you round 555.55 to the nearest tenth?
Last Answer : 555.6

Show More

0 views 1 answer







He sent 555 players back to the pavilion just 281 innings of 147 test matches and proved himself No. 1 wicket keeper: A. Boucher (SA) B. Gilchrist (Aus) C. Healy (Aus) D. Stewart (Eng)
Last Answer : ANSWER: A

Show More

1 view 1 answer







He sent 555 players back to the pavilion just 281 innings of 147 test matches and proved himself No. 1 wicket keeper: A. Boucher (SA) B. Gilchrist (Aus) C. Healy (Aus) D. Stewart (Eng)
Last Answer : ANSWER: A

Show More

0 views 1 answer







He sent 555 players back to the pavilion just 281 innings of 147 test matches and proved himself No. 1 wicket keeper: A. Boucher (SA) B. Gilchrist (Aus) C. Healy (Aus) D. Stewart (Eng)
Last Answer : ANSWER: A

Show More

3 views 1 answer







He sent 555 players back to the pavilion just 281 innings of 147 test matches and proved himself No. 1 wicket keeper: A. Boucher (SA) B. Gilchrist (Aus) C. Healy (Aus) D. Stewart (Eng)
Last Answer : ANSWER: A

Show More

2 views 1 answer







He sent 555 players back to the pavilion just 281 innings of 147 test matches and proved himself No. 1 wicket keeper: A. Boucher (SA) B. Gilchrist (Aus) C. Healy (Aus) D. Stewart (Eng)
Last Answer : ANSWER: A

Show More

1 view 1 answer







He sent 555 players back to the pavilion just 281 innings of 147 test matches and proved himself No. 1 wicket keeper: A. Boucher (SA) B. Gilchrist (Aus) C. Healy (Aus) D. Stewart (Eng)
Last Answer : ANSWER: A

Show More

2 views 1 answer







When a voltage of 124 VDC is applied to the illustrated circuit with a resistance of 17.8 ohms the current will be ________. EL-0018 A. 0.143 amps B. 2.555 amps C. 6.966 amps D. 141.8 milliamps
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

2 views 1 answer







355. A metal ball of radius 0.1 m at a uniform temperature of 90°C is left in air at 30°C. The density and the specific heat of the metal are 3000 kg/m3 and 0.4 kJ/kg.K respectively. The heat transfer co-efficient is 50 ... to cool to 60°C is (A) 555 (B) 55.5 (C) 0.55 (D) 0.15

Show More

4 views 0 answers







List the applications of 555 timer in Astable mode of operation
Last Answer : *FSK generator  *Pulse-position modulator

Show More

6 views 1 answer







List the applications of 555 timer in monostable mode of operation
Last Answer : *missing pulse detector *Linear ramp generator *Frequency divider *Pulse width modulation.

Show More

5 views 1 answer







Mention some applications of 555 timer
Last Answer : *Oscillator *pulse generator *ramp and square wave generator *mono-shot multivibrator *burglar alarm *traffic light control.

Show More

6 views 1 answer







The following are true about spectral sensitivity of the retina: a. in scotopic conditions, the peak sensitivity of the eye is near 500 nm b. under photopic conditions the peak sensitivity is near 555 nm c ... light the retina has a peak sensitivity near 440 nm to a 25-Hz stimulus d. all above
Last Answer : all above

Show More

4 views 1 answer







The following are true about spectral sensitivity of the retina: a. in scotopic conditions, the peak sensitivity of the eye is near 500 nm b. under photopic conditions the peak sensitivity is near 555 nm c ... light the retina has a peak sensitivity near 440 nm to a 25-Hz stimulus d. all above

Show More

1 view 0 answers







The following are true about spectral sensitivity of the retina: a. in scotopic conditions, the peak sensitivity of the eye is near 500 nm b. under photopic conditions the peak sensitivity is near 555 nm c ... light the retina has a peak sensitivity near 440 nm to a 25-Hz stimulus d. all above

Show More

1 view 0 answers







True statement about dark adaptation include: a. there is a shift in peak spectral sensitivity from 555 nm to 505 nm with dark adaptation b. rods are more sensitive than cone during dark adaptation c. biphasic changes only occur in retina which processes both rods and cones d. all above
Last Answer : all above

Show More

2 views 1 answer







3√7469 x √668 = ? a) 450 b) 300 c) 505 d) 465 e) 555
Last Answer : 3√7469 × √668 = ? = 19.5 × 25.9 = 505.05 = 505 (approx) Answer: c)

Show More

4 views 1 answer







Amit sold an article for Rs 630 and earned a profit of 20%. Find the cost price for Amit. 1. Rs 555 2. Rs 535 3. Rs 552 4. Rs 525
Last Answer : 4. Rs 525

Show More

43 views 1 answer







The Octal number to be given alogn with chmod command to make a file readable, writable and executable to the owner, readable and executable to group and others is: A. 000 B. 755 C. 744 D. 555 E. None of the above
Last Answer : B. 755

Show More

68 views 1 answer







The average of the 3 digit number, which remain the same when the digits interchange their positions is. A) 444 B) 555 C) 666 D) 777 
Last Answer : B) Average = (111+222+333+444+555+666+ 777+888+999)/9 =(111+999)+(222+888)+ (333+777)+(444+666)+ 555/9 =(4*1110)+555/9 =4440 + 555/9 =4995/9 =555.

Show More

24 views 1 answer







The output waveform of a 555 Timer is: (1) Sinusoidal (2) Triangular (3) Rectangular (4) Elliptical 
Last Answer : The output waveform of a 555 Timer is: Rectangular

Show More

134 views 1 answer







The 555 timer can be used in which of the following configurations ?  a) astable, monostable b) monostable, bistable c) astable, toggled d) bistable, tristable
Last Answer : The 555 timer can be used in astable, monostable configurations.

Show More

336 views 1 answer







Timing resistor of a monostable using 555 is 100 kOhm. The timing capacitance (in nF) required for pulsewidth of 100mS is about  A) 100 B) 300 C) 600 D) 900

Show More

56 views 0 answers







What does the discharge transistor do in the 555 timer circuit?  (A) Discharge the external capacitor to stop the timing (B) Charge the external capacitor to stop the timing (C) ... capacitor to start the timing over again (D) Charge the external capacitor to start the timing over again

Show More

133 views 0 answers







The analog signal given below is sampled by 600 samples per second for m(t) = 3 sin 500 pt + 2 sin 700 pt then folding frequency is: (1) 500 Hz (2) 700 Hz (3) 300 Hz (4) 1400 Hz 
Last Answer : The analog signal given below is sampled by 600 samples per second for m(t) = 3 sin 500 pt + 2 sin 700 pt then folding frequency is: 300 Hz

Show More

185 views 1 answer







Find the noise factor for an antenna at 27°C with equivalent noise temperature 30°K: (1) 20 (2) 100 (3) 300 (4) 1.1 
Last Answer : Find the noise factor for an antenna at 27°C with equivalent noise temperature 30°K: 1.1 

Show More

69 views 1 answer







The analog signal m(t) is given below m(t) = 4 cos 100 pt + 8 sin 200 pt + cos 300 pt, the Nyquist sampling rate will be: (1) 1/100 (2) 1/200 (3) 1/300 (4) 1/600 
Last Answer : The analog signal m(t) is given below m(t) = 4 cos 100 pt + 8 sin 200 pt + cos 300 pt, the Nyquist sampling rate will be: 1/300

Show More

2.7k views 1 answer







Indicate which of the following pulse modulation is analog  a) PCM b) DPCM c) PWM d) Delta
Last Answer : Indicate which of the following pulse modulation is analog  a) PCM b) DPCM c) PWM d) Delta

Show More

199 views 1 answer







A low-pass filter with a cut-off frequency of 30 Hz is cascaded with a high pass filter with a cut-off frequency of 20 Hz. The resultant system of filters will function as  (A) an all – pass filter (B) an all – stop filter (C) an band stop (band-reject) filter (D) a band – pass filter
Last Answer : A low-pass filter with a cut-off frequency of 30 Hz is cascaded with a high pass filter with a cut-off frequency of 20 Hz. The resultant system of filters will function as  a band – pass filter

Show More

327 views 1 answer







What is a clipping circuit?

Show More

69 views 0 answers







What is a diode clamper circuit?
Last Answer : Tha faction of diode 

Show More

140 views 1 answer







What is the use of diode in the circuit?
Last Answer : Diode is a device which allows the flow of current in one direction and blocks the current in opposite direction.

Show More

122 views 1 answer







101 views 0 answers







527 views 0 answers






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨