Please Log in or Register for more.


50 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Ampere is the unit of electric current.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions








When a voltage of one volt is applied, a circuit allows one micro ampere current to flow through it. The conductance of the circuit is?
Last Answer : If v = 1 volt and i = 1 micro amp, i= 10^(-6)   So R = V/I,  R= 1/10^(-6) , R= 10^6  And now Conductance G = 1/R  So G = 10^(-6) mho..... Answer

Show More

910 views 2 answers








Last Answer : Current is denoted By I And ampere is the unit of current 

Show More

262 views 1 answer







Define: i) Ampere ii) Volt
Last Answer : i) Ampere: One ampere current is said to be flowing through a conductor /wire if at any section of it, one coulomb of charge passess in one second. It is the unit of current.  ii) ... work is required to transfer a charge of one coulomb to the body. It is the unit of potential difference.

Show More

37 views 1 answer







The average power delivered to an impedance 4 − j 3 Ω by a current 5Cos(100πt + 100) Ampere is A) 44.2 W B) 50 W C) 62.5 W D) 125 W
Last Answer : The average power delivered to an impedance 4 − j 3 Ω by a current 5Cos(100πt + 100) Ampere is 50 W

Show More

120 views 1 answer







If 1 ampere current is flowing through a 100 mH coil, then energy stored in the coil is (a) 0.05 Joules (b) 0.5 Joules (c) 5.0 Joules (d) None of these

Show More

90 views 0 answers







The amount of substance liberated at the electrode when current of one Ampere is passed though the electrolyte for one second is
Last Answer : The amount of substance liberated at the electrode when current of one Ampere is passed though the electrolyte for one second is Electrochemical equivalent

Show More

61 views 1 answer







If the capacity of a battery is 2800 mAh, it can supply 1.4 Ampere current for
Last Answer : If the capacity of a battery is 2800 mAh, it can supply 1.4 Ampere current for 120 minutes

Show More

3.1k views 1 answer







1 Ampere of current is defined as • 1 volt/sec • 1 coulomb/sec • 1 ohm/second • 1 coulomb
Last Answer : 1 Ampere of current is defined as 1 coulomb/sec

Show More

64 views 1 answer







Unit of Power is_____________. A. Watt B. Joule C. Ampere D. Coulomb 
Last Answer : Unit of Power is Watt. 

Show More

155 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Ampere second could be the unit of charge.

Show More

83 views 1 answer







if voltage is 230 Volts , frequency is 50 Hz and current is 1 ampere then what will be the resistance?
Last Answer : As V = 230v and I = 1A Therfore by ohm's law V =IR R = V/I =230/1 =230 ohm

Show More

103 views 1 answer







If resistance is 8 Ohm and current is 16 ampere then what will be the voltage and power?
Last Answer : 128 volts ,2048 watts

Show More

127 views 2 answers







What is 1 ampere ?
Last Answer : Answer : The amount of electric current flowing in each of the two parallel straight conductors of infinite length and insignificant cross section at a distance of one meter in vacuum or air vacuum produces 2 × 10 ^ - 7 Newton force per meter length in each other , is called 1 ampere .

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is AC Ampere ?
Last Answer : The amount of heat generated when one ampere of direct current flows through a resistance , the amount of heat generated at the same time as the alternating current sent through that resistance , is called one ampere current.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







What is DC Ampere ?
Last Answer : The amount of direct current that flows in a solution of silver nitrate and water, if 0.001118 grams of silver sediment is deposited per second , then the amount of current is called one ampere.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is 1 ampere ?
Last Answer : : 1 ampere: The amount of electric current generated when a 1C charge flows through 1s through any cross section of a conductor through zero is called 1A

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is Ampere Pak ? What is the relationship between the polar energy of the electromagnet ?
Last Answer : The number of coils of the coil in the unit length of the electromagnetic marrow and the product of the current in the ampere unit is called ampere turn . The polar energy of an electromagnet is proportional to the ampere pound.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is Ampere Pak ?
Last Answer : The number of coils of the coil in the unit length of the electromagnetic marrow and the product of the current in the ampere unit is called ampere turn .

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is 1 ampere ?
Last Answer : If 1 coulomb of electricity flows per second through any cross section of a conductor , that flow rate is called 1 ampere.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What is the symbol of ampere ?
Last Answer : Ampere Symbol A

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What is Ampere Unit ?
Last Answer : A unit of ampere .

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is Ampere ?
Last Answer : When 1 Coulomb charge flows in a circuit with 1 ohm resistance , it is called 1 ampere or ampere. References: Secondary Physics.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







How many ampere fuses are used for electric bulbs and fans ?
Last Answer : 5 amp fuses are used for electric bulbs and fans.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







How many ampere fuses are used for ironing machine ?
Last Answer : 15 amp fuse is used for ironing machine.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







A potential difference of V = 100 ± 2 volt, when applied across a resistance R gives a current of 10 ± 0.5 ampere.
Last Answer : A potential difference of V = 100 2 volt, when applied across a resistance R gives a current of 10 ... percentage error in R given by R = V/I.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







One billion electrons pass from a point P towards another point Q in `10^(-3)` s. What is the current in ampere ? What is its direction ?
Last Answer : One billion electrons pass from a point P towards another point Q in `10^(-3)` s. What is the current in ampere ? What is its direction ?

Show More

0 views 1 answer







A current `i` ampere flows along the inner conductor of a coaxial cable and returns along the outer conductor fo the cable, then the magnetic inductio
Last Answer : A current `i` ampere flows along the inner conductor of a coaxial cable and returns along the outer conductor fo the ... D. `(mu_(0))/(2pi)(2pii)/(r)`

Show More

1 view 1 answer







A wire of length `L metre ` , carrying a current `I `ampere is bent in the form of a circle . The magnitude of its magnetic moment is …………. ` MKS unit
Last Answer : A wire of length `L metre ` , carrying a current `I `ampere is bent in the form of a circle . The magnitude of ... `(L^(2)I)/(4pi)` D. `(LI)/(4pi)`

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Two concentric coils each of radius equal to `2 pi cm` are placed at right angles to each other ` 3 ampere and 4 ampere` are the currents flowing in e
Last Answer : Two concentric coils each of radius equal to `2 pi cm` are placed at right angles to each other ` 3 ampere and 4 ... ` C. `7xx10^(-5)` D. `10^(-5)`

Show More

1 view 1 answer







A current of `10` ampere is flowing in a wire of length `1.5m`. A force of `15 N` acts on it when it is placed in a uniform magnetic field of `2` tesl
Last Answer : A current of `10` ampere is flowing in a wire of length `1.5m`. A force of `15 N` acts on it when it is placed ... `45^(@)` C. `60^(@)` D. `90^(@)`

Show More

3 views 1 answer







An infinitely long conductor is bent into a circle as shown in figure. It carries a current I ampere and the radius of loop is R metre. The magnetic i
Last Answer : An infinitely long conductor is bent into a circle as shown in figure. It carries a current I ampere and the radius ... (0)I)/(8piR)(pi + 1)` D. zero

Show More

0 views 1 answer







A current `i` ampere flows in a circular arc of wire whose radius is `R`, which subtend an angle `3pi//2` radian at its centre. The magnetic induction
Last Answer : A current `i` ampere flows in a circular arc of wire whose radius is `R`, which subtend an angle `3pi//2` radian at ... 0)i)/(R )` D. `3mu_(0)i)/(8R)`

Show More

1 view 1 answer







A current of 5 ampere is passing through a metallic wire of cross-sectional area `4xx10^(-6) m^(2)`. If the density of the charge-carriers in the wire
Last Answer : A current of 5 ampere is passing through a metallic wire of cross-sectional area `4xx10^(-6) m^(2)`. If the ... ms^(-1)` D. `1xx10^(-2)ms^(-1)`

Show More

0 views 1 answer







A milli voltmeter of 25 milli volt range is to be converted into an ammeter of 25 ampere range. The value (in ohm) of necessary shunt will be
Last Answer : A milli voltmeter of 25 milli volt range is to be converted into an ammeter of 25 ampere range. The value (in ohm) ... 001` B. `0.01` C. 1 D. `0.05`

Show More

1 view 1 answer







When a current of `(2.5 +- 0.5)` ampere flows through a wire, it develops a potential difference of `(20 +- 1)` volt, the resistance of the wire is
Last Answer : When a current of `(2.5 +- 0.5)` ampere flows through a wire, it develops a potential difference of `(20 +- ... `(8 pm 1.5)Omega` D. `(8 pm 3)Omega`

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Assertion : Kilovol-ampere (kVA) and kilowatt-hour have the same dimensions. Reason : Both are the units of energy.
Last Answer : Assertion : Kilovol-ampere (kVA) and kilowatt-hour have the same dimensions. Reason : Both are the ... . D. If both Assertion and Reason are false.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







The current in ampere through an inductor is i(10+20t) Here t is in second. The induced emf in the inductor 4V. Total flux linked with the inductor at
Last Answer : The current in ampere through an inductor is i(10+20t) Here t is in second. The induced emf in the inductor 4V. ... 10 Wb B. 20 Wb C. 30 Wb D. 40 Wb

Show More

0 views 1 answer







The current in ampere through an inductor is i(10+20t) Here t is in second. The induced emf in the inductor 4V. The self inductance of the indicator i
Last Answer : The current in ampere through an inductor is i(10+20t) Here t is in second. The induced emf in the inductor 4V. The ... B. `0.4` C. `0.1` D. `1.0`

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What does ampere squared seconds refer to?
Last Answer : z

Show More

0 views 1 answer







How are ampere and coulomb related?
Last Answer : A Coulomb is the SI unit of electric charge, equal to thequantity of electricity conveyed in one second by a current of oneampere.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Ampere is the unit of
Last Answer : Current electricity

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Unit of resistance is – (1) volt² x ampere (2) volt/ampere (3) ampere/volt (4) volt x ampere
Last Answer : (2) volt/ampere Explanation: An ohm (0) is the SI derived unit of electrical resistance. By definition, a conductor has an electrical resistance of one ohm when a constant potential difference of one volt applied ... ampere (WA) is the SI derived unit, which is equal to ohm by definition 0 = V/A.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







The unit of electrical power is – (1) Bolt (2) Watt (3) Kilowatt hour (4) Ampere
Last Answer : (2) Watt Explanation: Electric power is the rate at which electric energy is transferred by an electric circuit. The SI unit of power is the watt, one joule per second. Watt is named after the Scottish engineer James Watt who invented the Newcomen Steam Engine.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







The S.I. unit of electric charge is – (1) ampere (2) coulomb (3) e.s.u (4) Kelvin
Last Answer : (2) coulomb Explanation: The SI unit of quantity of electric charge is the coulomb, which is equivalent to about 6.242x10^18 e (e is the charge of a proton). Hence, the charge of ... of charge that has passed through the cross section of an electrical conductor canying one ampere within one second.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Which of the following precautions should be taken when a blown fuse, rated at 10 amperes, is replaced? A. Short out the fuse before removing it from the circuit. B. Use needle-nose pliers to ... D. Fuses of 10 ampere rating and less are virtually harmless when energized and may be handled freely.
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

1 view 1 answer







If the excitation of an alternator operating in parallel is decreased below normal, its _____________. A. power factor will change in the lagging direction B. power factor will change in the leading direction C. ampere load will be greatly increased D. kilowatt load will be greatly decreased
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

2 views 1 answer







A lead-acid battery can deliver 20 amperes continuously for 10 hours with an ampere-hour rating of ____________. A. 20 B. 40 C. 200 D. 400
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

2 views 1 answer







If an electric motor fails to start, you should FIRST check the _____________. A. phase sequence B. ampere load C. fuse or circuit breaker D. line frequency
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

1 view 1 answer







After closing the circuit breaker to place two similar alternators in parallel, the NEXT step is to balance the _____________. A. power factor B. voltage load C. kilowatt load D. ampere load
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

23 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨