Please Log in or Register for more.

What In what layer of the atmosphere do satellites orbit?

1 view

1 Answer

Answer :

 
✔️✔️Best answer
SatellitesSatellites orbit in outer space, not in the earth. They are sent to outer space where the gravitational pull of the earth pulls them around, just as the earth is pulled around the sun in a similar manner. The layer is the exosphere. It greatly depends on what the satellite is for and who owns it how far up it orbits. Imaging satellites need to be close to the Earth, so they orbit about 130 miles up. Communications satellites are generally at 23,000 miles up. GPS satellites are up about 13,000 miles.
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


This layer is the outermost layer of the atmosphere satellites orbit the atmosphere in this layer?
Last Answer : Thermosphere and the exosphere

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What would the Aliens in Independence Day have done if Humanity did not have Satellites in Orbit?
Last Answer : It took you 17yrs to dream up this crap theory…genuinely sad on an epic scale.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Help finding story: Two satellites orbit sun to monitor activity?
Last Answer : answer:Is it this article In 2005 and 2008 a pair of test satellites, Galileo In Orbit Validation Element (GIOVE) –A and –B, were launched into the constellation’s future orbit. The satellites were fitted with radiation monitors, still returning data to this day.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







what do you call the point farthest from a satellite's orbit to a planet?
Last Answer : In general the farthest point in a satellite's orbit from its focus is its apoapsis. If the focus is the Sun or Earth however then you would say the satellite's farthest point is its aphelion and apogee, respectively.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is the number of satellites in the fourth orbit of the solar system ?
Last Answer : The number of satellites in the fourth orbit of the solar system is two .

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Approximately how many satellites are in orbit?
Last Answer : There are approximately 560 currently functional satellites in orbit, there are around 8000 total man made satellites in orbit. The SSN tracks everything in orbit over the size of 10cm and in its history has tracked over 26000 objects to date.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







The satellites which revolve in such an orbit, so that they move with earth rotation are called: A. Geo satellites B. Stationary satellites C. Geo-stationary satellites D. Earth-space satellites
Last Answer : ANSWER: C

Show More

0 views 1 answer







The satellites which revolve in such an orbit, so that they move with earth rotation are called: A. Geo satellites B. Stationary satellites C. Geo-stationary satellites D. Earth-space satellites
Last Answer : ANSWER: C

Show More

1 view 1 answer







The satellites which revolve in such an orbit, so that they move with earth rotation are called: A. Geo satellites B. Stationary satellites C. Geo-stationary satellites D. Earth-space satellites
Last Answer : ANSWER: C

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What is the orbit inclination of geostationary satellites? A. 0° B. 10° C. 20° D. 30°
Last Answer : A. 0°

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Low-Earth-orbit (LEO) satellites have _____ orbits.
Last Answer : polar

Show More

12 views 1 answer







What country currently has the third largest number of satellites in orbit?
Last Answer : ANSWER: FRANCE

Show More

7 views 1 answer







Who propounded the possibility of placing communications satellites in geosynchronous orbit for the first time ? (1) Edwin P. Hubble (2) William Herschel (3) Arthur C. Clarke (4) Pierre Laplace
Last Answer : Arthur C. Clarke

Show More

16 views 1 answer







Satellites burn off during re-entry to earth's atmosphere, because of the (A) Combustion with air (B) Gravitational pull by earth (C) Friction with earth's atmospherch
Last Answer : Option C

Show More

4 views 1 answer







Satellites burn off during re-entry to earth's atmosphere, because of the (A) Combustion with air (B) Gravitational pull by earth (C) Friction with earth's atmosphere (D) Loss in weight of the satellite
Last Answer : Option C

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Which of the following Saturnian satellites is known to possess an atmosphere? w) Tethys x) Titan y) Dione z) Mimas
Last Answer : ANSWER: X -- TITAN

Show More

5 views 1 answer







What causes the season here on planet Earth? A. The tilt of Earth's axis. B. periodic changes in the heat retention of the Earth's atmosphere. C. The elliptical orbit of the moon. D. because of ... the solar and lunar cycles. E. the Earth's elliptical orbit brings it closer and farther from the sun.
Last Answer : A. The tilt of Earth’s axis. 

Show More

13 views 1 answer







Which layer of the atmosphere provides ideal conditions for flying of jet aeroplanes? -General Knowledge
Last Answer : The answer is 'Stratosphere'

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Which layer of the atmosphere provides ideal conditions for flying of jet aeroplanes? -General Knowledge
Last Answer : answer:

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Which layer of the atmosphere protects us from ultraviolet rays coming from the Sun? -General Knowledge
Last Answer : answer:

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Which layer of the atmosphere protects us from ultraviolet rays coming from the Sun? -General Knowledge
Last Answer : The answer is ozone layer. The ozone layer or ozone shield refers to a region of Earth's stratosphere that absorbs most of the Sun's ultraviolet (UV) radiation. It contains high concentrations of ozone (O3). It is a pale blue gas with a distinctively pungent smell.

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Weather related changes occur in which layer of the atmosphere? -General Knowledge
Last Answer : answer:

Show More

0 views 1 answer







The lowest layer of the atmosphere near the Earth is -General Knowledge
Last Answer : answer:

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Which layer of the atmosphere protects us from ultraviolet rays coming from the Sun? -General Knowledge
Last Answer : answer:

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is meant by the troposphere layer of the atmosphere ?
Last Answer : 70% of the total mass of the atmosphere exists in the troposphere. Among the elements at this level are nitrogen , oxygen , carbon dioxide and water. The temperature and density of this layer depend ... 56 ° C at the upper surface . The temperature at this level decreases with increasing altitude.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Which layer carries 75% of the weight of the atmosphere ?
Last Answer : 75% of the weight of the atmosphere is carried by the troposphere.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Which layer of the atmosphere reflects radio waves ?
Last Answer : : Radio waves are reflected from the ionic layer of the atmosphere.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







How does CFC gas damage the ozone layer in the atmosphere ?
Last Answer : When CFC gas is present in the stratosphere of the atmosphere, the sun's ultraviolet rays break it down and release chlorine. This free chlorine acts as a catalyst and breaks down ozone into oxygen.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Assertion (A) : Presently, the global atmosphere is warming up. Reason (R): The depletion of stratospheric ozone layer has resulted in increase in ult
Last Answer : Assertion (A) : Presently, the global atmosphere is warming up. Reason (R): The depletion of ... true but reason is wrong D. Both are wrong

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Ozone layer of upper atmosphere is being destroyed by:
Last Answer : Ozone layer of upper atmosphere is being destroyed by: A. Chlorofluorocarbon B. `SO_(2)` C. photochemical oxidants/`O_(2)` and `CO_(2)` D. smog.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







The zone of atmosphere in which the ozone layer is
Last Answer : The zone of atmosphere in which the ozone layer is A. lonosphere B. Mesosphere C. Stratosphere D. Troposphere

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What layer of the atmosphere is the hardest to study?
Last Answer : Exosphere

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Which layer of the atmosphere is located above the stratosphere?
Last Answer : mesosphere

Show More

0 views 1 answer







In what layer of the atmosphere would a spacecraft be?
Last Answer : A spacecraft would be outside the atmosphere - that is, it would ideally be at such an altitude that there is no longer any significant atmosphere.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







in which layer of the atmosphere are jet airplanes able to travel?
Last Answer : the stratosphere

Show More

0 views 1 answer







after the troposphere which layer of the atmosphere has the next coldest temperatures?
Last Answer : thermosphere

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What layer of the Earth’s atmosphere is the outermost layer and where the atmosphere is the thinnest?
Last Answer : The sun

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Which layer of the atmosphere protects Earth’s surface from being hit by most meteoroids?
Last Answer : The mesosphere protects the earth from most meteoroids.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







In which atmosphere layer do most human live their lives?
Last Answer : Humans live in the troposphere.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Which layer of the atmosphere contains the ionosphere?
Last Answer : i donot know

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Which layer of the atmosphere contains the ionosphere?
Last Answer : i donot know

Show More

0 views 1 answer







In atmosphere the lowest layer is
Last Answer : Troposphere

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Closest and Densest layer of atmosphere
Last Answer : Ans. Troposphere (8-18 km height)

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Which of the following types radiations is absorbed by the upper layer of the atmosphere? A. Radio-waves B. Infrared C. Visible D. Ultraviolet
Last Answer : ANSWER: B

Show More

7 views 1 answer







Mirage is due to (a) Unequal heating of different parts of the atmosphere (b) Magnetic disturbances in the atmosphere (c) Depletion of ozone layer in the atmosphere (d) Equal heating of different parts of the atmosphere
Last Answer : Ans:(a)

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Ozone layer is formed due to reactions of : (1) oxygen and ultraviolet rays (2) carbon dioxide and layers of atmosphere (3) cosmic rays and layers of atmosphere (4) infrared rays and ultraviolet rays
Last Answer : (1) oxygen and ultraviolet rays Explanation: Ozone in the Earth's stratosphere is created by ultraviolet light striking ordinary oxygen molecules containing two oxygen atoms (O2), splitting them into ... (atomic oxygen). The atomic oxygen then combines with unbroken O2 to create ozone (O3).

Show More

3 views 1 answer







The lowest layer of the atmosphere is : (1) Stratosphere (2) Thermosphere (3) Troposphere (4) Mesosphere
Last Answer : (3) Troposphere Explanation: The troposphere is the lowest layer of the Earth's atmosphere. The air is very well mixed and the temperature decreases with altitude.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Which layer of the earth's atmosphere contains the ozone layer? (1) Troposphere (2) Mesosphere (3) Ionosphere (4) Stratosphere
Last Answer : (4) Stratosphere Explanation: The ozone layer is a region of Earth's stratosphere. It is mainly found in the lower portion of the stratosphere, from approximately 20 to 30 kilometres (12 to 19 mi) ... nm to 315 nm wavelength), which other-wise would be harmful to exposed life forms on the earth.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Which is the lowest layer of the atmosphere? (1) Troposphere (2) Stratosphere (3) Mesosphere (4) Thermosphere
Last Answer : (1) Troposphere Explanation: The troposphere is the lowest layer of the Earth's atmosphere. The air is very well mixed and the temperature decreases with altitude.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







In which of the following layer of atmosphere the absorption and scattering of the solar ultraviolet radiation takes place? (1) Troposphere (2) Stratosphere (3) Mesosphere (4) Thermosphere
Last Answer : (2) Stratosphere Explanation: Solar ultraviolet radiation undergoes absorption and scattering as it passes through the stratospheric layer of the earth's atmosphere. The ozone layer, a region of Earth's ... result, no UV radiation at wavelengths shorter than 290 nm reaches the surface of the earth.

Show More

1 view 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨