x

does capacitor store energy ?

62 views

1 Answer

Answer :

yes capacitor stores energy
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions



Last Answer : A capacitor stores energy in Dielectric dipole

Show More

41 views 1 answer



Device used to store energy in electrical circuits is A. resistor B. inductor C. capacitor D. diode
Last Answer : capacitor

Show More

4 views 1 answer



A capacitor and coil in parallel is called
Last Answer : 1. A tuned circuit

Show More

342 views 2 answers




Last Answer : A dielectric material is placed in between the plates of a capacitor, it Increases the capacitance.

Show More

73 views 1 answer




Last Answer : In a power supply a shorted input capacitor is likely to result in No voltage output.

Show More

180 views 1 answer




Last Answer : The capacitor charging current is An exponential growth function

Show More

65 views 1 answer




Last Answer : The voltage across a capacitor Lags the current through it by 90

Show More

227 views 1 answer




Last Answer : For a pure capacitor, the voltage-current relationship is: Voltage lags current by 90*

Show More

66 views 1 answer



What are the characteristics of a capacitor?

Show More

84 views 0 answers



Which capacitor is used for high frequency?

Show More

79 views 0 answers



What is the role of a capacitor in a circuit?

Show More

78 views 0 answers



Why shunt capacitor is used?
Last Answer : To improve voltage at receiving end and power factor

Show More

96 views 1 answer



Why capacitor bank is used?
Last Answer : In industrial or factory used E.B Power supply must be maintained above 0.90 power factor is compulsory for avoid EB Penalty. So APFC ( automatic Power factor control ) panel is used to maintained balance the load and PF maintained.

Show More

170 views 3 answers



What is the basic use of capacitor?

Show More

67 views 0 answers



What is the basic function of a capacitor?

Show More

68 views 0 answers



How do you discharge a capacitor in a microwave?

Show More

67 views 0 answers



What is the direction of flow when charging a capacitor?

Show More

74 views 0 answers



How do you charge a capacitor with a battery?
Last Answer : The  capacitor  is  connected   in  parallel  with   the  battery.

Show More

125 views 1 answer



What is the symbol of a capacitor?
Last Answer : symbol of a capacitor

Show More

171 views 1 answer



How do I discharge a capacitor?

Show More

81 views 0 answers



How do you know when a capacitor is bad?

Show More

116 views 0 answers



Which side of a capacitor is negative?
Last Answer : In electrolytic type negative is shorter lead and usually mark in the tank. But of course not applicable to non-polar.

Show More

167 views 1 answer



How do you test a capacitor with a multimeter?

Show More

127 views 0 answers



when capacitor act as open circuit?
Last Answer : When a DC is applied to capacitor it acts as open circuit .

Show More

83 views 1 answer



which capacitor stores more charge ?
Last Answer : supercapacitor

Show More

91 views 1 answer



what does a capacitor do?
Last Answer : It store energy in.the form of charges It allows AC but restricted DC

Show More

84 views 1 answer



In a computer is capable to store single binary bit. A) Capacitor B) Flip flop C) Register D) Inductor
Last Answer : Answer : B

Show More

3 views 1 answer



A capacitor (condenser) is used in an electrical circuit to (a) step down voltage (b) step up voltage (c) store electric charge (d) produce electric charge
Last Answer : Ans:(c)

Show More

3 views 1 answer



The purpose of the capacitor within component 'B' of the circuit shown in the illustration is to ____________. EL-0081 A. prolong the life of the component's contacts B. discharge the neon within ... the inductive reactance in the circuit D. store power to operate the circuit should 'D' open
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

2 views 1 answer



In a Computer_________ is capable to store single binary bit. 1) Capacitor 2) Flip Flop 3) Register 4) Inductor
Last Answer : 2) Flip Flop

Show More

13 views 1 answer



In a Computer_________ is capable to store single binary bit. 1 Capacitor 2 Flip Flop 3 Register 4 Inductor
Last Answer : 2 Flip Flop

Show More

7 views 1 answer



A capacitor in an LC oscillation has a maximum potential difference of 1.5 and a maximum energy `360muJ`. At a certain instant `t=t_(0)`, the potentia
Last Answer : A capacitor in an LC oscillation has a maximum potential difference of 1.5 and a maximum energy `360muJ`. ... is 5 volt D. The value of V is 10volt

Show More

0 views 1 answer



What is energy of capacitor?
Last Answer : capacitors store electrical energy

Show More

0 views 1 answer



What type of energy is stored in a capacitor?
Last Answer : What is the answer ?

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Capacitors can be used in electric distribution systems to improve power factor. This is accomplished by seesawing energy between the capacitor and the _____________. A. generator B. inductive loads C. resistive loads D. all of the above
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Energy stored in a 2000 mF capacitor charged to a potential difference of 10 V is A. 0.12 J B. 1.3 J C. 0.10 J D. 3 J
Last Answer : 0.10 J

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Find the energy stored by the capacitor 3F having a potential of 12V across it. a) 432 b) 108 c) 216 d) 54
Last Answer : c) 216

Show More

2 views 1 answer



The voltage of a capacitor 12F with a rating of 2J energy is a) 0.57 b) 5.7 c) 57 d) 570
Last Answer : a) 0.57

Show More

3 views 1 answer



What is the term for the number of times per second that tank circuit energy is either stored in the inductor or capacitor?
Last Answer : Natural frequency or resonant frequency (f r).

Show More

27 views 1 answer



When the capacitor is completely discharged, where is the energy of the tank circuit stored?
Last Answer : Inductor magnetic field

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Consider a DC voltage source connected to a series RC circuit. When the steady-state reaches, the ratio of the energy stored in the capacitor to the total energy supplied by the voltage source is equal to

Show More

2 views 0 answers



Energy Stored in Capacitor

Show More

13 views 0 answers



(b) Consider the circuit shown under the DC-steady-state condition. (i) Re-draw the circuit by replacing the capacitor and inductor with open and short-circuit. (ii) ... and the voltage, VC. (iii) Calculate the energy stored in the inductor and capacitor, respectively. 

Show More

153 views 0 answers



Energy stored in capacitor examples
Last Answer : Energy stored in capacitor examples

Show More

121 views 1 answer



What is the stored energy when 200 V is applied across a 7 μF capacitor? A) 1400 Joules B) 0.7 Joules C) 0.14 Joules D) None of these
Last Answer : What is the stored energy when 200 V is applied across a 7 μF capacitor? A) 1400 Joules B) 0.7 Joules C) 0.14 Joules D) None of these

Show More

144 views 1 answer



Which energy is stored in capacitor?

Show More

85 views 0 answers


Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨