330 views
What is static var compensator ?

1 Answer

Answer :

Static VAR Compensator (SVC)

image


 

•SVC are use for regulating transmission voltage and for improving power quality of industrial load.

•SVC is made from one or more banks of switched or fixed capacitor or reactor and thyristor controlled valve.

•SVC is a automatic impedance matching device.

•SVC is connected in parallel with transmission line.

•SVC is installed at the line ends or at the midpoint transmission system.

•SVC have no rotating part except internal switchgear.

•SVC is similar to asynchronous condenser but with no rotating parts.

•The susceptance of SVC is controlled by thyristor valve.

•SVC is use to bring the power factor closer to unity.

•SVC gives instantaneous response to changes in the system.

•Static VAR Compensator is more reliable than dynamic compensation scheme like synchronous condenser.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

249 views

Description : Improvement of transient stability using SVC

Last Answer : Improvement of transient stability using SVC The static VAR compensator (SVC) is a shunt connected FACTS device. SVC have two modes one is inductive ... ;transmittable power. Transient stability improvement can be estimated using equal area criterion.

1 answer
1.4k views

Description : Difference between STATCOM and SVC?

Last Answer : Difference between STATCOM and SVC: STATCOM  SVC Faster Slower than STATCOM Cost is high Cost is low Higher losses Less losses Better ... Smaller in size Larger in size Controllable voltage source Dynamically controlled reactance

2 answers
185 views

Description : A static VAR compensator is a (A) series connected thyristor based controller (B) shunt connected thyristor based controller (C) energy storage device (D) combined series–shunt connected controller 

Last Answer : Shunt connected thyristor based controller

1 answer
191 views

Description : Static Synchronous Compensator (STATCOM)

Last Answer : Static Synchronous Compensator (STATCOM)  STATCOM stands for Static Synchronous Compensator or Condenser. It may be a source of reactive power or sink of reactive AC power. It can ... and Controllers etc. STATCOM have symmetric lead-lag capability. STATCOM have no moving part.

1 answer
5 views

Description : increases the steady state accuracy. (a) Integrator (b) Differentiator (c) Phase lead compensator (d) Phase lag compensator Ans:A 10.As a result of introduction of negative feedback which of the following will not decrease ? (a) Band width (b) Overall gain (c) Distortion (d) Instability

Last Answer : Ans: A

1 answer
2 views

Description : A resistor placed in parallel to the output of a power supply _____________. A. is a temperature compensator B. corrects power factor C. prevents excessive currents D. aids in output voltage regulation

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
17 views

Description : In general, polyphase induction motors can be started on full line voltage by means of ______________. A. compensator starters B. autotransformer starters C. across-the-line starters D. primary-resistor starters

Last Answer : Answer: C

1 answer
9 views

Description : Low horsepower, polyphase, induction motors can be started with full voltage by means of _____________. A. compensator starters B. autotransformer starters C. across-the-line starters D. primary-resistor starters

Last Answer : Answer: C

1 answer
97 views

Description : A lag-lead compensator for a second order system (A) improves steady state errors, reduces relative stability (B) marginally improves steady state errors, increases relative stability (C) ... state errors, increases relative stability (D) improves both transient response and steady state response 

0 answers
81 views

Description : Which of the following compensator will increase the bandwidth of the system: (1) Phase lag (3) Lag-Iead (2) Phase lead (4) None of these

Last Answer : Which of the following compensator will increase the bandwidth of the system: (1) Phase lag (3) Lag-Iead (2) Phase lead (4) None of these

1 answer
237 views

Description : In lag compensator the damping ratio, gain and steady state error (ess) are   (a) Decreases, Decreases and Increases (b) Decreases, Increases and Increases (c) Increases, Increases and Decreases (d) Increases, Decreases and Decreases

Last Answer : In lag compensator the damping ratio, gain and steady state error (ess) are Increases, Decreases and Decreases

1 answer
181 views

Description : Which of the following is CORRECT with respect to a LAG-LEAD compensator ? (A) It is similar to PI controller (B) It acts as Band-pass filter (C) It is Second-order system with one zero, and two poles (D) It acts as a Band-reject filter

Last Answer : Which of the following is CORRECT with respect to a LAG-LEAD compensator ? (A) It is similar to PI controller (B) It acts as Band-pass filter (C) It is Second-order system with one zero, and two poles (D) It acts as a Band-reject filter

1 answer
63 views

Description : A lag compensator with the zero 10 times farther from the imaginary axis than the compensator pole can improve the steady state error by a factor of  A) 10 B) 5 C) 20 D) 2

0 answers
445 views

Description : The transfer function of a phase lead compensator is found to be the form (s+z1 ) / (s + p1 ) and that of a lag compensator to be of the form (s+z2 ) / (s + p2 ). Then which of the following conditions must be satisfied?  ... (B) z1 > p1 and z2 < p2 (C) z1 < p1 and z2 < p2 (D) z1 < p1 and z2 > p2

Last Answer :

1 answer
0 views

Description : If a variable x takes values xi such that a ≤ xi ≤ b , for i = 1, 2,....,n, Then a. \(a \le var(x) \le b\) b. \(a^2 \le var(x) \le b^2\) c. \(\frac{a^2}4 \le var(x)\) d. \((b -a)^2 \ge var(x)\)

0 answers
0 views

Description : Consider the code and predict value of variable d: var x=2; var d=(x%2)?1:0;

0 answers
0 views

Description : Consider the following code: var fruits = ["Apple", "Mangoes", "Orange", Banana ]; Write command in JavaScript to: a. add an item Guava to the array fruits in the last. b. remove first element from ... array. d. add following array to an array fruits . var veg=[ Potato , Brinjal , Gourd ];

0 answers
0 views

Description : Daily margins payable by the trading members in the Cash market consists of the following except ______. a. Value at Risk (VaR) margin b. Mark to Market Margin c. Extreme Loss Margin d. Replacement cost margin

0 answers
0 views

Description : The VaR margin rate will be charged on the net outstanding position _________of the respective clients on the respective securities across all open settlements. a. Buy Value-Sell Value b. Buy-Sell c. Buy Value + Sell Value d. Buy + Sell

0 answers
0 views

Description : VaR is a single number, which encapsulates whole information about the risk in a portfolio. It measures potential loss from an unlikely adverse event in a normal market environment. Computation of the VAR margin requires four definitions. Explain them.

0 answers
0 views

Description : Is lavender (lavandula angustifolia var. rosea) hardy in zone 6b?

Last Answer : answer:Yes. Here where there are pockets of zone 5 (sheltered and sunny) it winters over.. On my windy hill that gets the brunt of the gales from the NW and is considered zone 4b, it does ... before the first heavy frost. You can have a bed entirely of the different species of lavender. Lucky you.

1 answer
2 views

Description : The unit of apparent power in a purely inductive circuit is called the _____________. A. kva B. var C. emf D. watt

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
5 views

Description : What is purpose of reactive power (VAR)?  

Last Answer : It is an energy required to built up magnetic field to drive the power.  

1 answer
4 views

Description : Certain strains of Streptococcus lactis var. maltigenes may produce A.bitter flavor B.acid flavor C.burnt or caramel flavor D.none of these

Last Answer : C.burnt or caramel flavor

1 answer
2 views

Description : Certain strains of Streptococcus lactis var. maltigenes may produce A.bitter flavor B.acid flavor C.burnt or caramel flavor D.none of these

Last Answer : C.burnt or caramel flavor

1 answer
18 views

Description : . Mimicry weed in rice field is a). Wild rice (Oryza sativa var fatua) b). Echinochloa colona c). Echinochloa crusgalli d). All of these

Last Answer : d). All of these

1 answer
20 views

Description : Series capacitors on transmission lines are of little use when the load VAR requirement is (a) large (b) small (b) fluctuating (d) any of the above

Last Answer : (b) small

1 answer
192 views

Last Answer : Series capacitors on transmission lines are of little use when the load VAR requirement is small.

1 answer
172 views

Description : I'm Msc student in electrical engineering  and my project in control of the UPFC can you help me ?

Last Answer : UPFC means unified power flow controller. The control on UPFC is based on vector control approch proposed by Schauder & Mehta for Advanced static VAR compensators in 1991

1 answer
169 views

Description : A homo-polar HVDC link consists of (A) single-conductor with positive polarity (B) two conductors with one positive and another negative polarity (C ) two conductors having the same polarity with a ground return (D) single conductor with negative polarity and ground as positive polarity 

Last Answer : two or more conductore having same  polarity,usually nagative . and ground return  ex: 1st conductore drain Id1 and 2nd  drain Id2 than the return will be (Id1+Id2)

1 answer
75 views

Description : The Interline Power Flow Controller in a transmission system (A) injects voltage by static series converters (B) injects current by static shunt converters (C) injects voltage and current ... series and shunt converters (D) provides real and reactive power compensation by static shunt compensator 

0 answers
185 views

Description : What is the purpose of a capacitor in an AC circuit?

Last Answer : Every AC supply is not ideal AC it contains DC component so to provide restriction to DC component in supply we have to use Capacitor

1 answer
165 views

Description : How does a capacitor improve power factor?

Last Answer : Every circuit are usually more inductive than capacitive.it means that the current lags by voltage at small angle.hence we have to compensate this situation so we use Capacitor then this lag is compensate ... angle becomes low and the value of cos(phase angle) is increase and hence power also max.

1 answer
230 views

Description : What is the formula for reactive power?

Last Answer : The formula for reactive power is, Reactive power = VI sin (phi) The unit of reactive power is VAR ( Volt ampere reactive). The reactive power is denoted by 'Q'. The formula for real power is, Real power = VI cos (phi) The unit of real power is watts. The real power is denoted by 'P'.

2 answers
165 views

Description : reactive power is greater in load side compare to generator what will happen?

Last Answer : VI*sin()

2 answers
2.0k views

Description : Objectives of shunt compensation

Last Answer : Objectives of shunt compensation Shunt compensation is use to improve power factor. In Shunt compensation FACTS are connected in parallel with power system and works like a controllable current ... voltage control and damp power oscillation. Examples of shunt compensation is STATCOM and SVC.

1 answer
208 views

Description : Thyristor Switched Capacitor (TSC)

Last Answer : Thyristor Switched Capacitor (TSC)  TSC is a static compensator. TSC is use for compensating reactive power. Compensation is required for voltage regulation, increasing stability, ... compensating device like TCS phase angle between voltage and current can be maintain.

1 answer
160 views

Description : Saturated Reactor (SR)

Last Answer : Saturated Reactor (SR) Saturated reactor is use for controlling reactive power. It consists of reactor and shunt capacitor bank. It is like a magnetic ... called amplification factor. The disadvantage of saturated reactor is its slow response.

1 answer
110 views

Description : What is Synchronous condenser?

Last Answer : Synchronous condenser Big advantage of synchronous condenser is their large temporary overload capability and good harmonics performance. Synchronous condenser is ... ;voltage levels. Synchronous condenser have slow speed of response.

1 answer
226 views

Description : what is TCSC?

Last Answer : Thyristor Controlled Series Capacitor (TCSC)

1 answer
859 views

Description : what is UPFC?

Last Answer : UPFC stands for unified power flow controller.  It's used for real time control & dynamic compensation of ac transmission system.

2 answers
...