Please Log in or Register for more.


66 views

1 Answer

Answer :

In elections devices semi conducters are used 

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Name two good conductors, two good insulators, and two semiconductors.
Last Answer : In general all metals are good conductors, with silver the best and copper second.

Show More

119 views 1 answer













Which of the following elements are used as dopants in silicon or germanium semiconductors? A) Antimony B) Phosphorus C) Arsenic D) All the above
Last Answer : Which of the following elements are used as dopants in silicon or germanium semiconductors? A) Antimony B) Phosphorus C) Arsenic D) All the above

Show More

95 views 1 answer







Photoconductivity is a characteristic of semiconductors. When light falls on certain semiconductors, it (a) Sets free electrons from some of the atoms, increasing the conductivity (b) Ejects ... Establishes a potential difference creating a source of EMF (d) Produces heat raising the temperature
Last Answer : Photoconductivity is a characteristic of semiconductors. When light falls on certain semiconductors, it Sets free electrons from some of the atoms, increasing the conductivity

Show More

79 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Intrensic purely made Extremsic with doping of trivaalent pr pentavalent

Show More

82 views 1 answer







Photovoltaic cells are semiconductors of
Last Answer : Photovoltaic cells are semiconductors of A. silicon B. gallim arsinide C. cadmium telluride D. all the above

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Assertion : Zone refining method is very useful for producing semiconductors. Reason : Semiconductors are of high purity.
Last Answer : Assertion : Zone refining method is very useful for producing semiconductors. Reason : Semiconductors are of high purity.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What are the semiconductors in the periodic table?
Last Answer : The ones adjacent to silicon.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What common element is used in semiconductors?
Last Answer : silicon

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Why is silicon and germanium used in semiconductors.pdf?
Last Answer : Feel Free to Answer

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What common element is used in semiconductors?
Last Answer : silicon

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What are semiconductors made of?
Last Answer : Semi conducts are made of a crystalline (usually silicon) tube connected to two electrodes. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diode

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Which is used for manufacturing chips? A) Bus B) Control unit C) Semiconductors D) A and b only
Last Answer : Answer : C

Show More

7 views 1 answer







When two semiconductors of p-and ntype are brought in contact, they form p-n junction which acts like a/an – (1) Conductor (2) Oscillator (3) Rectifier (4) Amplifier
Last Answer : (3) Rectifier Explanation: P-n junction is a device which flows current in one direction when it is forward biased and when it is reverse biased it doesn't flow any current through it. So it ... (AC), which periodically reverses direction, to direct current (DC), which flows in only one direction.

Show More

5 views 1 answer







Silicon is used in which of the following? (1) Semiconductors (2) solar energy devices (3) transistors (4) All of these
Last Answer : (4) All of these Explanation: Silicon is a chemical element (its symbol in chemical formula expressions is "Si") that is present in sand and glass and which is the best known semiconductor material in electronic components. Its atomic number is 14.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







What are semiconductors?
Last Answer : The materials whose electrical property lies between those of conductors and insulators are known as Semiconductors. Ex germanium, silicon. It has two types. 1. Intrinsic semiconductor 2. Extrinsic semiconductor.

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Write briefly a. Supernova: b. Radioactivity c. Laser: d. Semiconductors: e. Geothermal Energy
Last Answer : a. Supernova: star increasing suddenly in brightness. b. Radioactivity: spontaneous disintegration of atomic nuclei, with the emission of usu. penetrating radiation or particles. c. Laser: device ... a computer program and intended to corrupt the system or destroy data. g. Pasteurization:

Show More

2 views 1 answer







How are extrinsic semiconductors classified?
Last Answer : Extrinsic semiconductors are classified into two types depending upon the type of impurity added into a) n-type semiconductor b) p-type semiconductors.

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Give reason: a) 14th group electrons are semiconductors except carbon.
Last Answer : a) 14th group electrons are semiconductors except carbon.The valence electrons have a low energy that they cannot become free by absorbingnormal energy from the surroundings. b) Silicon is ... same 4 valence electrons but silicon can be used at highertemperatures, cheaper and abundantly available.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







What is the reason for the conductivity of semiconductors?
Last Answer : Semiconductors require a small amount of energy to break the covalent bond to set theelectron free. Thus as the temperature increases, the number of electrons dissociatedfrom their atoms increases. Thus semiconductors behave as conductors.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







What are semiconductors? Give example.
Last Answer : Substances that have conductivity between that of conductors and insulators are called semiconductors. Example: Silicon, Germanium

Show More

5 views 1 answer







Semiconductors have electron number density of order A. 1024 m-3 B. 1020 m-3 C. 1012 m-3 D. 1023 m-3
Last Answer : 1023 m-3

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Which is used for manufacturing chips? a. Bus b. Control unit c. Semiconductors d. A and b only
Last Answer : . Semiconductors

Show More

8 views 1 answer







The skin effect is a phenomenon observed in a) Insulators b) Dielectrics c) Conductors d) Semiconductors
Last Answer : c) Conductors

Show More

7 views 1 answer







Skin depth phenomenon is found in which materials? a) Insulators b) Dielectrics c) Conductors d) Semiconductors
Last Answer : c) Conductors

Show More

4 views 1 answer







Semiconductors possess which type of bonding? a) Metallic b) Covalent c) Ionic d) Magnetic
Last Answer : b) Covalent

Show More

7 views 1 answer







Dielectric constant will be high in a) Conductors b) Semiconductors c) Insulators d) Superconductors
Last Answer : c) Insulators

Show More

12 views 1 answer







With increase in temperature, the electrical conductivity of semiconductors (A) Increases (B) Decreases (C) Remain constant (D) Either (A) or (B), depends on the type of semi-conductor
Last Answer : Option A

Show More

4 views 1 answer







. With increase in temperature, the electrical conductivity of semiconductors (A) Increases (B) Decreases (C) Remain constant (D) Either (A) or (B), depends on the type of semi-conductor
Last Answer : Option A

Show More

7 views 1 answer







State one requirement of an electron tube, which does not exist for semiconductors, that makes the tube less efficient than the semiconductor.
Last Answer : The electron tube requires filament or heater voltage, whereas the semiconductor device does not; consequently, no power input is spent by the semiconductor for conduction.

Show More

4 views 1 answer







What is the primary advantage of bulk-effect devices over normal pn-junction semiconductors?
Last Answer : Larger microwave power outputs.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Which is used for manufacturing chips? a. Bus b. Control unit c. Semiconductors d. A and b only
Last Answer : c. Semiconductors

Show More

17 views 1 answer













Which is used for manufacturing chips? a. Bus b. Control unit c. Semiconductors d. A and b only
Last Answer : c. Semiconductors

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Transistors are made from (a) Plastic (b) metals (c)insulators (d) doped semiconductors
Last Answer : d) doped semiconductors

Show More

10 views 1 answer







Pure semiconductors silicon and germanium are a) Extrinsic b) Intrinsic c) Insulator d) Diodes
Last Answer : b) Intrinsic

Show More

14 views 1 answer







Substances of conductivity between 10–10  10–20 (n m )–1 are: a) Insulators b) Semiconductors c)Super conductors d)Good conductors
Last Answer : a) Insulators

Show More

6 views 1 answer







he substances of conductivity of the order of 10–6 – 10–4 (m)–1 are : a) Insulators b) Super conductors c) Semiconductors d)Good conductors
Last Answer : d)Good conductors

Show More

9 views 1 answer







Magnetic materials (A) provide path to magnetic flux. (B) are good insulators. (C) are semiconductors. (D) None.
Last Answer : (A) provide path to magnetic flux.

Show More

7 views 1 answer







Hall effect is associated with (A) Conductors. (B) Semiconductors. (C) Thermistors. (D) Solders.
Last Answer : (B) Semiconductors.

Show More

16 views 1 answer







Holes are majority carriers in (A) P-type semiconductors. (B) N-type semiconductors. (C) Insulators. (D) Superconductors.
Last Answer : (A) P-type semiconductors.

Show More

11 views 1 answer







Ceramics are good (A) insulators. (B) conductors. (C) superconductors. (D) semiconductors.
Last Answer : (A) insulators.

Show More

41 views 1 answer







All semiconductors in their last orbit have (A) 8 electrons. (B) 2 electrons. (C) 4 electrons. (D) 6 electrons.
Last Answer : (C) 4 electrons.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







The covers of electrical machines are made of (A) soft magnetic materials. (B) hard magnetic materials. (C) super conductors. (D) semiconductors.
Last Answer : (A) soft magnetic materials.

Show More

10 views 1 answer







Czochralski method is widely used for the growth of crystal of -------------materials. a) Conductors b) semiconductors c) insulator d) conductors & insulators
Last Answer : b) semiconductors

Show More

4 views 1 answer







Materials exhibiting zero value of resistivity are known as ______ . (a) conductors (b) semiconductors (c) insulators (d) superconductors
Last Answer : (d) superconductors

Show More

11 views 1 answer







Strong and ductile materials (a) Polymers (b) Ceramics (c) Metals (d) Semiconductors
Last Answer : (c) Metals

Show More

194 views 1 answer







The dominant charge carriers in p-type semiconductors are: w) neutrons x) electrons y) protons z) holes
Last Answer : ANSWER: Z -- HOLES

Show More

22 views 1 answer







In N-type semiconductors the majority of the carriers are: w) holes x) electrons y) protons z) neutrons 
Last Answer : ANSWER: X -- ELECTRONS

Show More

9 views 1 answer







When two semiconductors of pand n-type are brought in contact, they form p-n junction which acts like a/an (1) Conductor (2) Oscillator (3) Rectifier (4) Amplifier
Last Answer : Rectifier

Show More

21 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨