Please Log in or Register for more.


81 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Transmission lines use high voltage to reduce the amount of power loss over long distance.

This power loss can come from large current running through the cable due to the resistance of the cable conductor. Stepping up the voltage reduces the amount of current through transmission lines.
Like 0 like

Why then can't  we  apply the formular V=IR.since we know that increase in voltage results in increase in current

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


What happens insulators when high voltage passes through transmission lines whether it breaks or lose it's insulating property?
Last Answer : I think it will breaks when it crosses breakdown voltage .

Show More

188 views 1 answer







Bundled conductors are mainly used in high voltage overhead transmission lines to (a) Reduce line loss (c) Reduce corona (b) Reduce harmonics (d) Increase strength
Last Answer : Bundled conductors are mainly used in high voltage overhead transmission lines to Reduce corona 

Show More

1.0k views 1 answer







High voltage transmission lines use (a) suspension insulators (b) pin insulators (c) both (a) and (b) (d) none of the above
Last Answer : (a) suspension insulators

Show More

12 views 1 answer







Most of the high voltage transmission lines in India are (a) underground (b) overhead (c) either of the above (d) none of the above
Last Answer : (b) overhead

Show More

9 views 1 answer







The advantage of cables over overhead transmission lines is (a) easy maintenance (b) low cost (c) can be used in congested areas (d) can be used in high voltage circuits
Last Answer : (c) can be used in congested areas

Show More

14 views 1 answer







High voltage transmission lines use (a) suspension insulators (b) pin insulators (c) both (a) and (b) (d) none of the above
Last Answer : (a) suspension insulators

Show More

21 views 1 answer







Most of the high voltage transmission lines in India are (a) underground (b) overhead (c) either of the above (d) none of the above
Last Answer : (b) overhead

Show More

28 views 1 answer







For extra high voltage ac transmission lines, conductors used are (a) All aluminium (b) All steel (c) AAAC (d) ACSR

Show More

2.7k views 0 answers







State the effects of low power factor on efficiency and voltage regulation of short transmission lines. 
Last Answer : i) Effect of Low power factor on efficiency:- When power factor of load reduces current drawn by transmission line increases so copper losses in transmission line increases, hence transmission ... increases, so voltage drop in transmission line increases so regulation increases. (Become Poor) 

Show More

362 views 1 answer







In long AC transmission lines, the receiving end voltage becomes greater than sending end voltage at light load or no load operation. This is due to (a) Ferranti effect (b) Skin effect (c) Proximity effect (d) Corona effect 

Show More

83 views 0 answers







Why are overhead transmission lines not insulated?
Last Answer : Insulators are useful to help separate electrical conductors when they come into physical contact. Overhead Transmission Lines Are Not Insulated: The overhead transmission line is carrying extreme high voltage and ... a whole lot of thick insulation to absorb the heat produced by such high voltage.

Show More

154 views 7 answers







What type of earthing is used by transmission lines?
Last Answer : Preventive  multiple  earthing  PME.

Show More

793 views 2 answers







The main limitation for power handling capability of short length transmission lines and cables is (A) power factor (B) stability (C) thermal effect limit (D) conductor size
Last Answer : The main limitation for power handling capability of short length transmission lines and cables is thermal effect limit

Show More

409 views 1 answer







Bulk power transmission over long HVDC lines is preferred because of
Last Answer : Bulk power transmission over long HVDC lines is preferred because of Low cost of HVDC terminal

Show More

566 views 1 answer







Shunt Inductors are primarily installed in transmission lines to : (A) Improve Power Factor (B) Improve Stability (C) Reduce Ferranti Effect (D) Improve Voltage Profile

Show More

114 views 0 answers







Transmission lines are transposed to : (A) Reduce copper loss (B) Reduce skin effect (C) Prevent interference with neighbouring telephone lines (D) Prevent short-circuit between any two lines
Last Answer : a

Show More

539 views 2 answers







In case of open circuited transmission lines the reflection coefficient is given by (A) 1 (B) -1 (C) 0.5 (D) 0

Show More

121 views 0 answers







 Transmission lines connect: -  a) Generating station to a switching station / step down transformer station b) Step down transformer station to service transformer banks c) Distribution transformer to consumer premises d) Service points to consumer premises
Last Answer :  Transmission lines connect: - Generating station to a switching station / step down transformer station 

Show More

60 views 1 answer







HV transmission lines use   (a) Pin type insulators (b) Suspension insulators (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) None of the above

Show More

96 views 0 answers







Hollow conductors are used in the transmission lines to:  (1) Improve heat dissipation (2) Reduce corona loss (3) Reduce skin effect (4) Reduce the line inductance
Last Answer : Hollow conductors are used in the transmission lines to: Reduce corona loss.

Show More

1.2k views 1 answer








Last Answer : Copper conductors are generally used for transmission lines because it has longer life and high conductivity.

Show More

107 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The transmission lines which feed different sub-stations represent primary distribution.

Show More

118 views 1 answer








Last Answer : On the basis of distance from generating station to distributers

Show More

63 views 1 answer







Which of the following characteristics should the line supports for transmission lines possess ? (a) Low cost (b) High mechanical strength (c) Longer life (d) All of the above
Last Answer : (d) All of the above

Show More

11 views 1 answer







State standard voltage in India for the following : (i) Generation Voltage (ii) Primary Transmission Voltage
Last Answer : i. Generation Voltage : 3.3KV, 6.6KV,11KV and 17.5 KV  ii. Primary Transmission voltage :- 220 KV, 400KV, 765 KV (750 KV) 

Show More

96 views 1 answer













The permissible voltage variation in transmission and distribution system is:  (A) ± 0.1% (B) ± 1% (C) ±10% (D) ± 25%
Last Answer : The permissible voltage variation in transmission and distribution system is: ±10%

Show More

487 views 1 answer







If the transmission line is loaded with leading reactive volt amperes, there will be rise of voltage at the receiving end and this (a) increases (b) decreases (c) remains same with the increase in the length of line (d) none of these

Show More

74 views 0 answers







Upon increasing the transmission voltage, volume of the conductor will:  (A) increase (B) not change (C) decrease (D) increase for some time and then decrease
Last Answer : Upon increasing the transmission voltage, volume of the conductor will: decrease

Show More

78 views 1 answer







if the rated voltage from the power lines is applied to the primary of a single-phase transformer which is operated on no-load, then
Last Answer : if the rated voltage from the power lines is applied to the primary of a single-phase transformer which is operated on no-load, then input voltage is sinusoidal and input current is non sinusoidal.

Show More

108 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Benefits As follows : 1) Line Loss Less Is. 2) Transmission Skills Increase Gets 3) of the line Voltage Drop Less Is 4) Regulation Advanced Is. 5) Less Of volume Conductive It takes. 6) Power Transmission Expenses Less Is.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What are the advantages of high voltage transmission?
Last Answer : a. Saving in conductor materials. b. Low power loss (I2 R) of transmission lines due to decrease in current. c. Better efficiency of line due to fewer losses. d. Better voltage ... section of conductor distance between the poles increases and the cost decreases and the labour cost also decreases.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







In order to reduce the harmful effects of harmonics on the A.C. side of a high voltage D.C. transmission system ______are provided. (A) synchronous condensers (B) shunt capacitors (C) shunt filters (D) static compensators
Last Answer : Ans: C Xc= 1/ ωc

Show More

13 views 1 answer







State the advantages of use of high voltage in transmission of Electric power. 
Last Answer : Advantages: 1. As Transmission voltage increases, current decreases. 2. As current decreases, cross section of conductor decreases. 3. As cross section of conductor decreases, its ... high voltage transmission line, successful interconnection of transmission line is possible than low voltage. 

Show More

95 views 1 answer







The main consideration for operating transmission line at high voltage is (a) to increase efficiency only. (b) to reduce power loss only. (c) to increase power transmission capability only. (d) All of the above
Last Answer : to reduce power loss: this is because when power is generated, it is generated at a very low voltage but because it is going to be transported over a long distance it is needed to be increase in order to avoid losses on the way such as copper loss and Eddy loss.

Show More

485 views 1 answer







High Voltage DC (HVDC) transmission is mainly used for  (A) bulk power transmission over very long distances (C) inter-connecting two systems with same nominal frequency (C) eliminating reactive power requirement in the operation (D) minimizing harmonics at the converter stations
Last Answer : High Voltage DC (HVDC) transmission is mainly used for bulk power transmission over very long distances 

Show More

287 views 1 answer







In case of a ‘High Voltage DC’ transmission, how many minimum conductors are required?
Last Answer : In case of a ‘High Voltage DC’ transmission, how many minimum conductors are required? one

Show More

229 views 1 answer







In order to reduce the harmful effects of harmonics on the AC side of a high voltage DC transmission system_____ are provided. (A) synchronous condensers (B) shunt capacitors (C) shunt filters (D) static compensators
Last Answer : In order to reduce the harmful effects of harmonics on the AC side of a high voltage DC transmission system shunt filters are provided. 

Show More

188 views 1 answer







The effect of corona in high voltage a.c. transmission line is  A) Increased energy loss in the transmission line B) Increased line reactance C) Increased line to line capacitance D) All of the above 

Show More

70 views 0 answers







What is meant by extra high voltage transmission?
Last Answer : HT & LT  two types transmission in industrial line 

Show More

186 views 1 answer







Why high voltage is used in power transmission?
Last Answer : The primary reason that power is transmitted at high voltages is to increase efficiency. ... The lower current that accompanies high voltage transmissionreduces resistance in the conductors aselectricity flows ... This means that thin, light-weight wires can beused in long-distance transmission.

Show More

5.3k views 2 answers







What are the advantages of high voltage transmission?
Last Answer : Advantages:  1. As Transmission voltage increases, current decreases. 2. As current decreases, cross section of conductor decreases. 3. As cross section of conductor decreases ... line increases  12. As transmission voltage increases power handling capacity of transmission line increases 

Show More

4.3k views 1 answer







cables are used for 132 kV lines. (a) High tension (b) Super tension (c) Extra high tension (d) Extra super voltage
Last Answer : (d) Extra super voltage

Show More

18 views 1 answer







What are the building restrictions concerning power/transmission lines?
Last Answer : There is none in North Carolina—- They just put in a transmission line right down the road with houses at 75 foot set-back from road on both sides of the road. The towers are taller than the driveways are long!

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Which of the following is not a transmission medium? (a) Telephone lines (b) Co_axial cable (c) Modem (d) Microwave system -Technology
Last Answer : (c) All are communication channel but modem is a dev that convert analog signals to digital signals or vice-versa

Show More

0 views 1 answer







How much labor time to replace transmission cooler lines on Detroit series 60?
Last Answer : Need answer

Show More

0 views 1 answer







The leakage current in the transmission lines is referred to as the a) Resistance b) Radiation c) Conductance d) Polarisation
Last Answer : Ans: C

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What are the different relays that employed for protection of apparatus and transmission lines?
Last Answer : Answer: The relays that are usually employed for protection of transmission lines include • Over current relay • Directional relay • Distance relay • Under Voltage relay • Under-frequency relay • Thermal relay • Differential relay • Phase sequence relays • pilot relays

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Why Earth Wire is provided in the overhead transmission lines?
Last Answer : Earth wire is provided above the overhead transmission lines for protection against lightning strokes. The ground wire or earth wire protects the phase conductors or line conductors by attracting itself the ... traveling waves set in the lines by acting a short circuit secondary of the line current

Show More

4 views 1 answer







Why, when birds sit on transmission lines or current wires doesn't get shock?
Last Answer : It's true that if birds touch the single one line (phase or neutral) they don't get electrical shock... if birds touch 2 lines than the circuit is closed and they get electrical shock. so ... is grounded..So that means that human who touch the line closes the circuit between phase and neutral.

Show More

1 view 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨