94 views
What is a stator in a motor?

1 Answer

Answer :

Stator is the stationary part of the electrical machine both motor and generator. In motor it provide the rotating magnetic field to drive rotor and in case of generator stator convert rotating magnetic field into current.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

161 views

Description : What causes stator failure?

Last Answer : Stator faliur due to moistur. Due to priodically heatup of winding.

4 answers
231 views

Description : State the function of following parts in Induction motor. (i) Stator (ii) Slip rings

Last Answer : Name of part Function Stator 1) Stator frame supports the core, terminal box and protects the inner parts. 2) Stator core houses stator winding. 3) Stator winding ... ) Provides facility to connect external resistance to rotor circuit through brushes for starting and control.

1 answer
114 views

Last Answer : The purpose of stator winding in the compensated repulsion motor is to improve power factor and provide better speed regulation.

1 answer
188 views

Description : An electric motor in which both stator field and rotor rotates with same speed is called?

Last Answer : An electric motor in which both stator field and rotor rotates with same speed is called synchronous motor.

1 answer
3.4k views

Description : A _________ is used to measure the stator % winding temperature of the generator.  (A) Thermocouple (B) Pyrometer (C) Resistance thermometer (D) Thermometer

Last Answer : A Resistance thermometer is used to measure the stator % winding temperature of the generator. 

1 answer
181 views

Last Answer : The stator of phase shifting transformer for use in conjunction with an A.C. potentiometer usually has a two-phase winding.

1 answer
106 views

Description : The maximum torque which a synchronous motor will develop at rest for any angular position of the rotor, at rated stator supply voltage and frequency, is known as?

0 answers
134 views

Description : number of windings of a coil in a stator of ac motor for ey slot ac motor

0 answers
171 views

Description : The rotor impedance of a slip ring induction motor is (0.1 + j0.6)Ohm/ ph . The resistance/ph to be inserted into rotor to get maximum torque at starting should be

Last Answer : The rotor impedance of a slip ring induction motor is (0.1 + j0.6)Ohm/ ph . The resistance/ph to be inserted into rotor to get maximum torque at starting should be 0.5 Ohm

1 answer
135 views

Description : What is the rotor of a motor?

Last Answer : Rotor is the rotating or moving part in motor and generator.

1 answer
2 views

Description : As shown in the illustration, the purpose of the item labeled 'Z', in assembly No. 2, is to _____________. EL-0001 A. keep the rotor in balance B. align the rotor to the stator C. dynamically balance the rotor D. cool the motor

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
2 views

Description : Which of the following statements describes what will occur if the motor shown in the illustration is required to carry 150% of full load? EL-0056 A. The primary counter emf will be increased. B. ... slip will decrease. D. The slip value, stator current curve, and torque curve will all coincide.

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
12 views

Description : The torque and current curves for a three-phase induction motor with a cage rotor, are shown in the illustration. Which of the following statements is true concerning the depicted curves? EL-0056 A. As slip ... D. If the motor is loaded to the point where 40% slip has resulted, it will stall.

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
6 views

Description : The speed of a squirrel-cage, multi-speed, induction motor, as used aboard ship, is varied by changing the __________. A. number of connected poles in the stator B. frequency to the motor C. excitation voltage D. resistance of the rotor circuit

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
2 views

Description : The purpose of the item labeled 'Z' in assembly No. 2, shown in the illustration is to _____________. EL-0001 A. keep the rotor in balance B. align the rotor to the stator C. dynamically balance the rotor D. cool the motor

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
9 views

Description : A three-phase, squirrel cage, induction motor will run hot due to a/an ______________. A. improper brush position B. reversed commutating pole C. shorted stator D. high power factor

Last Answer : Answer: C

1 answer
8 views

Description : A three-phase, squirrel cage, induction motor will run hot due to _____________. A. open stator coils B. high power factor C. dirty or corroded slip rings D. reversed commutating poles

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
8 views

Description : In the illustrated device, the part labeled '1A' _________. EL-0001 A. are start and run windings for a single phase shaded pole induction motor B. is the stator for a polyphase induction ... armature for a squirrel cage rotor motor D. are direct current shunt field windings for a universal motor

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
5 views

Description : In the illustrated motor, roller bearings are used because __________. EL-0001 A. of their ability to absorb moderate thrust loads B. they electrically insulate the rotor from the frame reducing ... clearance between the rotor and stator is generally as close as mechanical tolerance will permit

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
14 views

Description : The air gap in an induction motor should be periodically checked with a feeler gage to prevent possible ___________. A. rotor contact with the stator B. axial misalignment of the rotor C. damage to the motor bearings D. electrical damage to the bearings

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
26 views

Description : The rotation of a three-phase induction motor can be reversed by _____________. A. interchanging any two of the three line leads to the stator B. disconnecting one of the three line leads to the ... the shunt field coil leads D. permanently disconnecting any two of the three line leads to the stator

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
14 views

Description : The speed of a multi-speed, squirrel-cage, induction motor operating in a fixed frequency system can be changed by _____________. A. reconnecting stator windings for different numbers of poles B. ... sequence of the applied voltage D. reconnecting the stator so that no poles have the same polarity

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
1 view

Description : In a compound-wound motor, a portion of the line current flows through the _____________. A. inertial poles B. stator C. shunt field coils D. frame

Last Answer : Answer: C

1 answer
2 views

Description : The speed of a squirrel-cage motor is usually changed by _____________. A. varying the frequency to the machine B. adding resistance in series with the stator windings C. adding resistance in parallel with the stator windings D. changing the number of connected poles in the stator

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
6 views

Description : The speed of a squirrel-cage induction motor is determined by the ____________. A. diameter of the stator B. number of stator poles C. rotor winding resistance D. rotor conducting bars resistance

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
17 views

Description : In a three-phase, squirrel-cage type, induction motor the rotating magnetic field is established by the _____________. A. current induced in the rotor windings B. application of a three-phase voltage ... caused by the induced current in the squirrel-cage bars with the magnetic field of the stator

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
3 views

Description : Which of the following methods should be used to test for an 'open' coil in an AC motor stator? A. Test with an ohmmeter, one test lead on the shaft, and the other test lead to the stator leads ... an open coil. D. Use a growler, listening for noise and vibration to increase when over an open coil.

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
11 views

Description : The rotor of a synchronous motor operates in synchronism with the rotating field because ______________. A. of the amortisseur windings B. the rotor is magnetically locked into step with the ... field strength varies directly with rotor slip D. the stator flux rotates in the opposite direction

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
4 views

Description : Regarding an induction motor, the power developed by the rotor automatically adjusts itself to the _____________. A. power required to drive the load B. speed required to drive the load C. current flow in the motor stator D. torque developed by the rotating field

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
10 views

Description : The speed of a three-phase squirrel-cage induction-type motor operating in a fixed frequency system is varied by changing the _____________. A. number of phases to the motor B. number of stator poles C. locked rotor current D. resistance of the rotor winding

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
7 views

Description : The speed of a squirrel cage induction motor is determined by the _____________. A. diameter of the stator B. number of stator poles C. rotor winding resistance D. bar resistance of the conducting rotor

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
3 views

Description : The purpose of squirrel-cage windings in a synchronous motor is to ______________. A. provide more precise balancing B. produce a higher power factor C. eliminate arcing between the stator and the frame D. provide a means for starting

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
2 views

Description : The purpose of amortisseur windings in a synchronous motor is to ______________. A. reduce eddy current losses B. produce a higher power factor C. provide a means for starting D. eliminate arcing between the stator and the rotor

Last Answer : Answer: C

1 answer
16 views

Description : A synchronous motor maintains synchronism with the rotating field because _____________. A. field strength varies directly with rotor slip B. DC current applied to the rotor coils causes the rotor ... the flux created by the excitation current D. the stator flux rotates in the opposite direction

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
2 views

Description : Amortisseur windings are installed in a synchronous motor to _____________. A. reduce eddy current losses B. produce a higher power factor C. provide a means for starting D. eliminate arcing between the stator and the rotor

Last Answer : Answer: C

1 answer
7 views

Description : A degree of control over the speed of a slip ring induction motor can be obtained by _____________. A. adjusting governor linkage B. changing the number of phases to the motor C. inserting resistance into the stator circuit D. inserting resistance into the rotor circuit

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
3 views

Description : The torque produced by a motor when its shaft will not turn, even though rated voltage is applied to the stator, is known as _____________. A. locked-rotor torque B. pullout torque C. breakdown torque D. torque margin

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
3 views

Description : In an induction motor, rotor currents are circulated in the rotor by _____________. A. slip rings and brushes B. an armature and brushes C. inductive reaction of the rotating stator field D. external variable resistors

Last Answer : Answer: C

1 answer
1 view

Description : What are the different types of stator winding in induction motor?

Last Answer : The different types of stator windings are mush winding, lap winding and wave winding.

1 answer
14 views

Description : In Induction motor Slip frequency of rotor current, when rotor speed is Nr. Then rotor producing slip field rotates with respect to stator is a) Slip frequency b) Nr c) Ns d) None

Last Answer : Ans: Ns

1 answer
6 views

Description : What determines the number of field poles required to establish a rotating magnetic field in a multiphase motor stator?

Last Answer : The number of phases in the applied voltage.

1 answer
126 views

Description : A 1.8°step, 4-phase stepper motor has a total of 40 teeth on 8 pole of stator. The number of rotor teeth for their rotor will be (A) 40 (B) 50 (C) 100 (D) 80

Last Answer : (B) 50

1 answer
184 views

Description : In a 3-phase synchronous motor (A) the speed of stator MMF is always more than that of rotor MMF. (B) the speed of stator MMF is always less than that of rotor MMF. (C) the speed of ... speed while that of rotor MMF is zero. (D) rotor and stator MMF are stationary with respect to each other.

Last Answer : Ans: D Because, Motor is magnetically locked into position with stator, the rotor poles are engaged with stator poles and both run synchronously in same direction Therefore, rotor & stator mmf are stationary w.r.t each other.

1 answer
25 views

Description : For a DC motor, what major component in addition to the field winding and the armature winding is necessary? w) a commutator x) a stator y) a battery z) a rotor

Last Answer : ANSWER: W -- A COMMUTATOR

1 answer
1.0k views

Description : Explain speed control method of 3 phase induction motor by the following methods: (1) Pole changing (2) Rotor resistance control (3) Stator voltage

Last Answer : 1) Pole Changing Method:  Synchronous speed is given by, From the above equation of synchronous speed, it can be seen that synchronous speed (and hence, running speed) can ... in voltage and consequently the speed decreases and vice versa. Ultimately speed depends on the supply voltage.

1 answer
219 views

Description : The stator of a 415V, 50 Hz, 4-pole slip ring Induction Motor is excited by rated frequency with slip rings open circuited. The rotor is made to rotate at a speed of 600 rpm in the opposite direction to the ... frequency of induced voltage across slip ring is A) 30 Hz B) 70 Hz C) 20 Hz D) 35 Hz

Last Answer : The stator of a 415V, 50 Hz, 4-pole slip ring Induction Motor is excited by rated frequency with slip rings open circuited. The rotor is made to rotate at a speed of 600 rpm in the opposite direction to the normal direction, The frequency of induced voltage across slip ring is 70 Hz

1 answer
298 views

Description : The stator mmf and rotor mmf of a 3-phase induction motor (A) are equal (B) rotate with slip speed (C) are opposite but rotate with synchronous speed (D) rotate with the same rotor speed 

Last Answer : a

1 answer
315 views

Description : Which of the following motor has squirrel cage winding on the stator: (1) 3 phase squirrel cage induction motor (2) Single phase squirrel cage pump motor (3) Single phase ceiling fan induction motor (4) Single phase table fan induction motor 

Last Answer : Which of the following motor has squirrel cage winding on the stator: (1) 3 phase squirrel cage induction motor (2) Single phase squirrel cage pump motor (3) Single phase ceiling fan induction motor (4) Single phase table fan induction motor 

1 answer
2.2k views

Description : A three phase slip ring induction motor is fed from the rotor side with stator winding short circuited stator is: (1) Slip frequency (2) Supply frequency (3) Frequency corresponding to rotor speed (4) Zero

Last Answer : A three phase slip ring induction motor is fed from the rotor side with stator winding short circuited stator is: Slip frequency

1 answer
...