x

what is the reciprocal of resistance ?

98 views

1 Answer

Answer :

reciprocal of resistance is conductance.
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


The reciprocal of resistance is called  (A) Impedance (B) Conductance (C) Inductance (D) Susceptance

Show More

100 views 0 answers



Which of the following statements is true concerning simple parallel resistance circuits? A. The total current flow equals the sum of the individual currents. B. The total current flow equals the ... resistance. D. The total voltage equals the sum of the individual voltages across each resistance.
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

6 views 1 answer



Which of the following statements concerning a simple parallel resistance circuit is correct? A. The voltage drop across each resistor is the same. B. The total current flow equals the reciprocal ... resistances. D. The total voltage equals the sum of the individual voltages across each resistance.
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

9 views 1 answer



Pick out the wrong statement. (A) Reciprocal of the resistance to heat flow is called thermal conductance (B) Unit of thermal conductance is W/°K (C) Thermal conductance of a wall of thickness 'L', thermal conductivity 'k' and heat flow area 'A' is kL/A (D) None of these
Last Answer : (C) Thermal conductance of a wall of thickness 'L', thermal conductivity 'k' and heat flow area 'A' is kL/A

Show More

7 views 1 answer



Conductance is reciprocal of a. permeability b. action potential c. resistance d. depolarization
Last Answer : resistance

Show More

4 views 1 answer



Pick up the incorrect statement from the following: The torsional resistance of a shaft is directly  proportional to  (A) Modulus of rigidity  (B) Angle of twist  (C) Reciprocal of the length of the shaft  (D) Moment of inertia of the shaft section 
Last Answer : (D) Moment of inertia of the shaft section 

Show More

9 views 1 answer



Reciprocal of resistivity is called a. Resistance b. Inductance c. Conductivity d. Flexibility
Last Answer : c. Conductivity

Show More

7 views 1 answer



94 views 0 answers



For a two -port reciprocal network, the three transmission parameters are A = 4, B = 7 and C = 5. What is the value of D ?  (a) 9.5 (b) 9.0 (c) 8.5 (d) 8.0
Last Answer : For a two -port reciprocal network, the three transmission parameters are A = 4, B = 7 and C = 5. What is the value of D ?  (a) 9.5 (b) 9.0 (c) 8.5 (d) 8.0

Show More

607 views 1 answer



Admittance is reciprocal of  (a) susceptance (b) impedance (c) reactance (d) conductance

Show More

226 views 0 answers



For a two port network to be reciprocal:  (A) Z11= Z22 (B) Y21 = Y21 (C) h21 = h22 (D) AD-BC = 0 

Show More

142 views 0 answers



Reciprocal of reluctance is?
Last Answer : Reciprocal of reluctance is permeance.

Show More

417 views 1 answer



What is the reciprocal of capacitance?
Last Answer : The reciprocal of capacitance is called elastance, and its unit is the reciprocal farad, also called the daraf.

Show More

2.9k views 3 answers



What is the reciprocal of inductance?
Last Answer : This term is not exist

Show More

470 views 1 answer



What is the reciprocal of resistivity?
Last Answer : conductivity, mho

Show More

106 views 2 answers



what is the reciprocal of admittance?
Last Answer : impedance is the reciprocal of admittance.

Show More

180 views 1 answer



what is the reciprocal of reactance?
Last Answer : reciprocal of reactance is susceptance.

Show More

462 views 1 answer




Last Answer : Reciprocal of conductivity is resistivity.

Show More

171 views 1 answer



What do you think of this explanation for why perpendicualar lines have negative reciprocal slope?
Last Answer : I think it has potential, but I think as of now you’re taking it on faith that the lines are perpendicular. I understand your explanation about fixing them in place, but it is not proven that the x and y axes would lie through A and B when rotated. It wouldn’t be hard to add that bit on, I think.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



If you've ever been in a non-reciprocal relationship, how have you managed to thrive and not shut down inside?
Last Answer : Survive through grace. Thriving may be a bit of a stretch.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



How can I encourage a reciprocal relationship with my mother who is diametrically opposed to my queer life?
Last Answer : answer:@prolificus This is a terrific question and what you were evolving toward asking over the past several days. Kudos to you! I wish I had an easy answer but you clearly know there isn't one. Have ... a little distance will help her realize that she needs to grow more. I feel for you, sweetie.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



If one root of the equation (x^2/a)+ (x/a)+(1/c) = 0is reciprocal of the other, then which of the following is correct ? -Maths 9th
Last Answer : answer:

Show More

0 views 1 answer



If one zero of the polynomial 5z2 + 13z – p is reciprocal of the other, then find p. -Maths 10th
Last Answer : The value of p is -5 Step-by-step explanation: Given that if one zero of polynomial is reciprocal of the other then we have to find the value of p. a=5, b=13 and c=-p since the zeroes are reciprocal to each other. therefore their product must be 1 ⇒ ⇒ Hence, the value of p is -5

Show More

1 view 1 answer



what is the reciprocal?
Last Answer : When the Europeans came to the Americas they had an impact onthe Indians. They brought diseases that killed over 3/4 of theindians.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



What is the answer of 6/8 reciprocal of the given fraction?
Last Answer : 0.75

Show More

2 views 1 answer



What is Reciprocal ?
Last Answer : Reciprocal means different.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



There is a close reciprocal relationship between social class and education. Explain how education is one of the main levers of social class.
Last Answer : Give your personal response : There is a close reciprocal relationship between social class and education ... one of the main levers of social class.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



There is an open reciprocal relationship between social class and education.
Last Answer : Correct underlined words and complete the sentence : There is an open reciprocal relationship between social class and education.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Which is the reciprocal of 7 - a. 14 b. 7 over 2 c. 1 over 7 d. 7 over 1?
Last Answer : The reciprocal of 7 is 1/7The reciprocal of an integer a is the fraction 1/a

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Which is the reciprocal of 5 over 8 - a. 5 over 5 or b. 58 or c. 8 over 8 or d. 8 over 5?
Last Answer : The reciprocal of 5/8 is 8/5The reciprocal of a fraction is its inverted form, e.g. thereciprocal of a/b is b/a.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



What is the reciprocal of the fraction 14 over 3?
Last Answer : It is 3/14.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



What is the reciprocal of the fraction 23?
Last Answer : If you mean 2/3 then the reciprocal is 3/2

Show More

1 view 1 answer



What is the reciprocal of 2 and 7 over 10?
Last Answer : Convert the mixed number to an improper fraction and then findthe reciprocal (by turning it upside down):2 7/10 = (2×10+7)/10 = 27/10→ (2 7/10)⁻¹ = (27/10)⁻¹ = 10/27

Show More

2 views 1 answer



What is the Reciprocal of 311?
Last Answer : 1/311The reciprocal of 3/11 is 11/3

Show More

1 view 1 answer



What is the reciprocal of 57?
Last Answer : The reciprocal of 57 is 1/57

Show More

0 views 1 answer



What is the reciprocal of 2 and 7 over 10?
Last Answer : Convert the mixed number to an improper fraction and then findthe reciprocal (by turning it upside down):2 7/10 = (2×10+7)/10 = 27/10→ (2 7/10)⁻¹ = (27/10)⁻¹ = 10/27

Show More

0 views 1 answer



What is the reciprocal of 57?
Last Answer : The reciprocal of 57 is 1/57

Show More

0 views 1 answer



What is the reciprocal of 2 16?
Last Answer : If you mean 2/16 then it is 16/2

Show More

0 views 1 answer



What is the reciprocal of 7 over 18?
Last Answer : 44760

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Reciprocal of 5/6?
Last Answer : 0.8333

Show More

0 views 1 answer



What is the reciprocal of 9 9/10?
Last Answer : 0

Show More

1 view 1 answer



What is the reciprocal of 1 1/12?
Last Answer : 0.923076923

Show More

0 views 1 answer



The reciprocal for 11/5?
Last Answer : 2.2

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Lineweaver – Burk double reciprocal plot is related to (A) Substrate concentration (B) Enzyme activity (C) Temperature (D) Both (A) and (B) ENZYMES 145
Last Answer : Answer : D

Show More

0 views 1 answer



The formation of multivalents at meiosis in diploid organism is due to: (a) Monosomy (b) Delection (c) Inversion (d) Reciprocal translocation
Last Answer : Ans. ((d))

Show More

3 views 1 answer



‘Illegitimate crossing over’ is another term for (a) Transition (b) Transversion (c) Reciprocal translocation (d) None of the above
Last Answer : Ans. ((c))

Show More

0 views 1 answer



The ratio of no. of observations to the sum of the reciprocal of the value of the different observations.
Last Answer : Ans. Harmonic Mean

Show More

1 view 1 answer





A straight line is obtained on plotting reciprocal of filtration rate vs. the volume of filtrate for __________ flow of filtrate. (A) Compressible cakes and laminar (B) Incompressible cake and laminar (C) Compressible cake and turbulent (D) Incompressible cake and turbulent
Last Answer : (B) Incompressible cake and laminar

Show More

3 views 1 answer



Reciprocal of sphericity is termed as the (A) Specific surface ratio (B) Shape factor (C) Sauter diameter (D) Surface area per unit mass
Last Answer : (B) Shape factor

Show More

4 views 1 answer


Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨