83 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Intrensic purely made

Extremsic with doping of trivaalent pr pentavalent
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

121 views

Description : Name two good conductors, two good insulators, and two semiconductors.

Last Answer : In general all metals are good conductors, with silver the best and copper second.

1 answer
100 views

Description : Which of the following elements are used as dopants in silicon or germanium semiconductors? A) Antimony B) Phosphorus C) Arsenic D) All the above

Last Answer : Which of the following elements are used as dopants in silicon or germanium semiconductors? A) Antimony B) Phosphorus C) Arsenic D) All the above

1 answer
82 views

Description : Photoconductivity is a characteristic of semiconductors. When light falls on certain semiconductors, it (a) Sets free electrons from some of the atoms, increasing the conductivity (b) Ejects ... Establishes a potential difference creating a source of EMF (d) Produces heat raising the temperature

Last Answer : Photoconductivity is a characteristic of semiconductors. When light falls on certain semiconductors, it Sets free electrons from some of the atoms, increasing the conductivity

1 answer
69 views

Last Answer : In elections devices semi conducters are used 

1 answer
0 views

Description : Distinction between n–type and p–type Semiconductors.

0 answers
0 views

Description : Classifiction of solids inot conductors, insulators and semiconductors on the basis of energy band diagram.

0 answers
0 views

Description : Distinction between intrinsic and Extrinsic Semiconductors.

0 answers
0 views

Description : Semiconductors are fourth group elements in periodic table. Silicon (Si), Carbon (C) and Germanium (Ge) att are fourth group elements in periodic table. Which of the following statement is ... are semiconductors (3) Only carbon is semiconductor (4) Carbon (C) and Germanium are semiconductors

0 answers
0 views

Description : Among the following pairs of elements which act as semiconductors? (a) C and Si (b) Si and Ge (c) B and Al (d) B and Si

0 answers
3 views

Description : Photovoltaic cells are semiconductors of

Last Answer : Photovoltaic cells are semiconductors of A. silicon B. gallim arsinide C. cadmium telluride D. all the above

1 answer
1 view

Description : Assertion : Zone refining method is very useful for producing semiconductors. Reason : Semiconductors are of high purity.

Last Answer : Assertion : Zone refining method is very useful for producing semiconductors. Reason : Semiconductors are of high purity.

1 answer
2 views

Description : What are the semiconductors in the periodic table?

Last Answer : The ones adjacent to silicon.

1 answer
1 view

Description : What common element is used in semiconductors?

Last Answer : silicon

1 answer
0 views

Description : Why is silicon and germanium used in semiconductors.pdf?

Last Answer : Feel Free to Answer

1 answer
1 view

Description : What common element is used in semiconductors?

Last Answer : silicon

1 answer
1 view

Description : What are semiconductors made of?

Last Answer : Semi conducts are made of a crystalline (usually silicon) tube connected to two electrodes. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diode

1 answer
7 views

Description : Which is used for manufacturing chips? A) Bus B) Control unit C) Semiconductors D) A and b only

Last Answer : Answer : C

1 answer
6 views

Description : When two semiconductors of p-and ntype are brought in contact, they form p-n junction which acts like a/an – (1) Conductor (2) Oscillator (3) Rectifier (4) Amplifier

Last Answer : (3) Rectifier Explanation: P-n junction is a device which flows current in one direction when it is forward biased and when it is reverse biased it doesn't flow any current through it. So it ... (AC), which periodically reverses direction, to direct current (DC), which flows in only one direction.

1 answer
2 views

Description : Silicon is used in which of the following? (1) Semiconductors (2) solar energy devices (3) transistors (4) All of these

Last Answer : (4) All of these Explanation: Silicon is a chemical element (its symbol in chemical formula expressions is "Si") that is present in sand and glass and which is the best known semiconductor material in electronic components. Its atomic number is 14.

1 answer
4 views

Description : What are semiconductors?

Last Answer : The materials whose electrical property lies between those of conductors and insulators are known as Semiconductors. Ex germanium, silicon. It has two types. 1. Intrinsic semiconductor 2. Extrinsic semiconductor.

1 answer
2 views

Description : Write briefly a. Supernova: b. Radioactivity c. Laser: d. Semiconductors: e. Geothermal Energy

Last Answer : a. Supernova: star increasing suddenly in brightness. b. Radioactivity: spontaneous disintegration of atomic nuclei, with the emission of usu. penetrating radiation or particles. c. Laser: device ... a computer program and intended to corrupt the system or destroy data. g. Pasteurization:

1 answer
4 views

Description : How are extrinsic semiconductors classified?

Last Answer : Extrinsic semiconductors are classified into two types depending upon the type of impurity added into a) n-type semiconductor b) p-type semiconductors.

1 answer
3 views

Description : Give reason: a) 14th group electrons are semiconductors except carbon.

Last Answer : a) 14th group electrons are semiconductors except carbon.The valence electrons have a low energy that they cannot become free by absorbingnormal energy from the surroundings. b) Silicon is ... same 4 valence electrons but silicon can be used at highertemperatures, cheaper and abundantly available.

1 answer
3 views

Description : What is the reason for the conductivity of semiconductors?

Last Answer : Semiconductors require a small amount of energy to break the covalent bond to set theelectron free. Thus as the temperature increases, the number of electrons dissociatedfrom their atoms increases. Thus semiconductors behave as conductors.

1 answer
6 views

Description : What are semiconductors? Give example.

Last Answer : Substances that have conductivity between that of conductors and insulators are called semiconductors. Example: Silicon, Germanium

1 answer
2 views

Description : Semiconductors have electron number density of order A. 1024 m-3 B. 1020 m-3 C. 1012 m-3 D. 1023 m-3

Last Answer : 1023 m-3

1 answer
9 views

Description : Which is used for manufacturing chips? a. Bus b. Control unit c. Semiconductors d. A and b only

Last Answer : . Semiconductors

1 answer
7 views

Description : The skin effect is a phenomenon observed in a) Insulators b) Dielectrics c) Conductors d) Semiconductors

Last Answer : c) Conductors

1 answer
5 views

Description : Skin depth phenomenon is found in which materials? a) Insulators b) Dielectrics c) Conductors d) Semiconductors

Last Answer : c) Conductors

1 answer
9 views

Description : Semiconductors possess which type of bonding? a) Metallic b) Covalent c) Ionic d) Magnetic

Last Answer : b) Covalent

1 answer
16 views

Description : Dielectric constant will be high in a) Conductors b) Semiconductors c) Insulators d) Superconductors

Last Answer : c) Insulators

1 answer
4 views

Description : With increase in temperature, the electrical conductivity of semiconductors (A) Increases (B) Decreases (C) Remain constant (D) Either (A) or (B), depends on the type of semi-conductor

Last Answer : Option A

1 answer
8 views

Description : . With increase in temperature, the electrical conductivity of semiconductors (A) Increases (B) Decreases (C) Remain constant (D) Either (A) or (B), depends on the type of semi-conductor

Last Answer : Option A

1 answer
6 views

Description : State one requirement of an electron tube, which does not exist for semiconductors, that makes the tube less efficient than the semiconductor.

Last Answer : The electron tube requires filament or heater voltage, whereas the semiconductor device does not; consequently, no power input is spent by the semiconductor for conduction.

1 answer
2 views

Description : What is the primary advantage of bulk-effect devices over normal pn-junction semiconductors?

Last Answer : Larger microwave power outputs.

1 answer
19 views

Description : Which is used for manufacturing chips? a. Bus b. Control unit c. Semiconductors d. A and b only

Last Answer : c. Semiconductors

1 answer
4 views

Description : Which is used for manufacturing chips? a. Bus b. Control unit c. Semiconductors d. A and b only

Last Answer : c. Semiconductors

1 answer
14 views

Description : Transistors are made from (a) Plastic (b) metals (c)insulators (d) doped semiconductors

Last Answer : d) doped semiconductors

1 answer
17 views

Description : Pure semiconductors silicon and germanium are a) Extrinsic b) Intrinsic c) Insulator d) Diodes

Last Answer : b) Intrinsic

1 answer
9 views

Description : Substances of conductivity between 10–10  10–20 (n m )–1 are: a) Insulators b) Semiconductors c)Super conductors d)Good conductors

Last Answer : a) Insulators

1 answer
10 views

Description : he substances of conductivity of the order of 10–6 – 10–4 (m)–1 are : a) Insulators b) Super conductors c) Semiconductors d)Good conductors

Last Answer : d)Good conductors

1 answer
10 views

Description : Magnetic materials (A) provide path to magnetic flux. (B) are good insulators. (C) are semiconductors. (D) None.

Last Answer : (A) provide path to magnetic flux.

1 answer
21 views

Description : Hall effect is associated with (A) Conductors. (B) Semiconductors. (C) Thermistors. (D) Solders.

Last Answer : (B) Semiconductors.

1 answer
13 views

Description : Holes are majority carriers in (A) P-type semiconductors. (B) N-type semiconductors. (C) Insulators. (D) Superconductors.

Last Answer : (A) P-type semiconductors.

1 answer
...