Please Log in or Register for more.


118 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Linux Kernel Architecture


Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Linux Kernel Architecture
Last Answer : Linux Kernel Architecture: The kernel is a layer between Linux OS and hardware. When Linux is running in main memory it is divided into two parts one is user space and second is kernel space. 1.User Space 2.Kernel Space

Show More

217 views 2 answers







what are the significance of kernel in RTOS ?
Last Answer : In every RTOS there is the kernel. The kernel is the core supervisory software. The kernel provides minimal logic. Scheduling is also provided by the kernel. The resource- ... device managment service.RTOS kernel has interrupt management service.RTOS kernel has memory management service.

Show More

75 views 1 answer







A .................... architecture assigns only a few essential functions to the kernel, including address spaces, Inter process communication(IPC) and basic scheduling. A) Monolithic kernel B) Micro kernel C) Macro kernel D) Mini kernel
Last Answer : B) Micro kernel

Show More

102 views 1 answer







What is the difference between Linux and Linux kernel?
Last Answer : Nothing. Linux kernel is the first Linux the first Linux that came out, and it's a bit easier than every other Linux distrobution.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







At the time Linux 2.0 kernel configuration the option…………………... adds TCP/IP networking to the kernel. A. CONFIG_IP_ACCT B. CONFIG_INET C. CONFIG_INET_PCTCP D. CONFIG_IP_FORWARD
Last Answer : B. CONFIG_INET

Show More

5 views 1 answer







List and explain the various functions supported by Linux/RTLinux.
Last Answer : Various functions of RTLinux is as follows: Interrupt handling functions

Show More

110 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Various features of Linux that are used in embedded systems are as follows : Linux is multiuser operating system. Linux is open source and free. Linux can be ... Linux supports handling of errors. Real-time Linux supports the group scheduling functions.

Show More

138 views 1 answer







What are the advantages of using Linux?
Last Answer : Advantages of Linux are as follows :Linux is open source and free.Linux Is multiuser and multitasking operating system.Linux is the stable operating system.Linux is reliable.Linux can be modify according to requirements.Linux is the secure operating system.

Show More

93 views 1 answer







What is meant by embedded Linux?
Last Answer : Linux is the operating system if we use this operating system in embedded system devices then it is known as embedded Linux. Linux is open source and free.

Show More

72 views 1 answer







What happens if I install linux designed for the i386 architecture on a laptop with an x86 architecture?
Last Answer : answer:as far as i know, i386 and x86 are the exactly the same because they are they are both 32bit. see wikipedia You should have no problems. Just make sure that it doesent say x86_64 because that would be 64bit not 32bit

Show More

3 views 1 answer







List and describe three general approaches to improve designer productivity.
Last Answer : Automation: The task of using a computer program to replace manual design effort. The program replaces manual design effort. Synthesis. Reuse: The ... correctness/completeness of each design step. Hardware/software co-simulation.

Show More

109 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Common computation models: Sequential program model Statements, rules for composing statements, semantics for executing them Communicating process model ... Object-oriented model For breaking complex software into simpler, well-defined pieces

Show More

107 views 1 answer







Describe different RT level computational and sequential components used to design single function processors.
Last Answer : RT-level combinational components:- To reduce the complexity in digital logic, combinational components are used, which are more powerful than logic gates.  Such combinational ... during a clock edge. An asynchronous inputs value effects the circuit independent of the clock.

Show More

244 views 1 answer







Draw the Internet architecture [TCP/IP architecture] and explain the functionalities of each layer in detail.
Last Answer : ∙ NET1, NET2, and so on. combination of hardware (e.g., a network adaptor) and software(e.g., a network device driver). Ethernet or Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) ... ), and SMTP (Simple Mail Transfer Protocol, or electronic mail), enable interoperation of popular applications.

Show More

9 views 1 answer







Draw the OSI Network architecture and explain the functionalities of each layer in detail.
Last Answer : Physical layer ∙ Data link layer ∙ Network layer ∙ Transport layer ∙ Session layer ∙ Presentation layer ∙ Application layer

Show More

22 views 1 answer







Why am I getting a Kernel Security Check Failure at random times?
Last Answer : On the BSOD there is often an error code that can be looked up to give you a better idea of exactly what the problem is and sometimes even how to fix it. Random kernel errors indicate something reported ... , I retired from IT support 13 years ago so there may be more up to date folks on here.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What is a popcorn kernel composed of?
Last Answer : answer:C’mon @pshizzle, you should know better (being around Fluther for 900 + Lurve points) that that is a no-go-area. Fluther isn’t the place to ask for followers for your Tumblr page. Edit: Ah, great, you changed the question.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Does this Kernel panic look like a hardware or software issue?
Last Answer : I’d say hardware interacting with software – so both. It sounds like you have a Firewire device whose drivers are failing… and that it triggers occasionally when you are running Photoshop. Do you have any non-apple firewire drivers installed?

Show More

0 views 1 answer







how to get rid of boll weevils from whole kernel dry corn
Last Answer : Need Answer

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Which of the following is like a heart of operating system? (a) Kernel (b) Thread (c) Process -Technology
Last Answer : (a) Kernel is like heart of operating system which plays a vital role in modern OS.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is the outer hard covering of a kernel is the?
Last Answer : the hull

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What is the difference between a kernel and shell?
Last Answer : A shell is any of various objects resembling such a covering, as in shape or in being more or less concave or hollow and a kernel is the softer, usually edible part contained in the shell of a nut or the stone of a fruit.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







How does the kernel work?
Last Answer : http://tldp.org/HOWTO/KernelAnalysis-HOWTO.html

Show More

3 views 1 answer







The foul smell of kernel bunt infected field is due to
Last Answer : Ans. Trimethyl-amine

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Protein content in cashew kernel? a 21 % b 18 % c 24 % d 26 %
Last Answer : a 21 %

Show More

4 views 1 answer







The computer abbreviation KB usually means– (A) Key Block (B) Kernel Boot (C) Key Byte (D) Kit Bit (E) Kilo Byte
Last Answer : Kilo Byte

Show More

3 views 1 answer







. In a kernel configuration feature, . if ……………...is selected, the dynamically loadable module is loaded the first time a call is made to the kernel that requires the module. A. "m" B. "Y" C. "n" D. "r"
Last Answer : A. "m"

Show More

10 views 1 answer







The …………… command customizes the kernel configuration and generates the files needed to compile and link the kernel. A. ping B. ifconfig C. make config D. finger
Last Answer : C. make config

Show More

7 views 1 answer







The kernel configuration file is normally changed only when you wish to: A. Produce a smaller, more efficient kernel by removing unneeded items. B. Add a new device C. Modify a system parameter D. all of the above.
Last Answer : D. all of the above.

Show More

6 views 1 answer







Kernel is: a) Considered as the critical part of the operating system b) The software which monitors the operating system c) the set of primitive functions upon which the rest of operating systems functions are built up d) None of The Above
Last Answer : c) the set of primitive functions upon which the rest of operating systems functions are built up

Show More

46 views 1 answer







What is Onion diagram illustrates? a) It illustrates the connection between the layers in communications protocols, such as the International Standards Organization Open Systems Interconnection (ISO OSI) model,or the ... with the kernel at the core c) All of the mentioned d) None of the mentioned
Last Answer : None of the mentioned

Show More

2 views 1 answer







What is RDBMS KERNEL?
Last Answer : Two important pieces of RDBMS architecture are the kernel, which is the software, and the data dictionary, which consists of the system-level data structures used by the kernel to manage ... ; dispatches and schedules user requests; and manages space usage within its table-space structures.

Show More

11 views 1 answer







…………… are very effective because a mode switch is not required to switch from one thread to another. A) Kernel-level threads B) User-level threads C) Alterable threads D) Application level threads
Last Answer : B) User-level threads

Show More

14 views 1 answer







Process Management function of an operating system kernel includes. A) Process creation and termination. B) Process scheduling and dispatching C) Process switching D) All of the above
Last Answer : D) All of the above

Show More

82 views 1 answer







........... is a large kernel, including scheduling file system, networking, device drivers, memory management and more. A) Monolithic kernel B) Micro kernel C) Macro kernel D) Mini kernel
Last Answer : A) Monolithic kernel

Show More

35 views 1 answer







............... is a large operating system core provides a wide range of services. A) Multilithic kernel B) Monolithic kernel C) Micro kernel D) Macro kernel
Last Answer : D) Macro kernel

Show More

227 views 1 answer







........... is a large kernel containing virtually the complete operating system, including, scheduling, file system, device drivers and memory management. A) Multilithic kernel B) Monolithic kernel C) Micro kernel D) Macro kernel
Last Answer : B) Monolithic kernel

Show More

239 views 1 answer







95 views 1 answer







Which one of the following locates data on network devices : a. ARP Cache b. Kernel Statistics c. Routing Table d. Memory
Last Answer : c. Routing Table

Show More

6 views 1 answer







The ____ is the large central portion of the kernel and contains most of the starch. a. aleurone c. endosperm b. bran d. germ
Last Answer : c. endosperm

Show More

10 views 1 answer







Let the time taken to switch between user mode and kernel mode of execution be T1 while time taken to switch between two user processes be T2. Which of the following is correct? (A) T1 < T2 (B) T1 > T2 (C) T1 = T2 (D) Nothing can be said about the relation between T1 and T2.
Last Answer : (A) T1 < T2

Show More

93 views 1 answer







WOW32 is a: (A) Win 32 API library for creating processes and threads. (B) Special kind of file system to the NT name space. (C) Kernel - mode objects accessible through Win32 API (D) Special execution environment used to run 16 bit Windows applications on 32 - bit machines.
Last Answer : (D) Special execution environment used to run 16 bit Windows applications on 32 - bit machines.

Show More

23 views 1 answer







Which of the following is not a basic primitive of the Graphics Kernel System(GKS) ? (A) POLYLINE (B) POLYDRAW (C) FILL AREA (D) POLYMARKER
Last Answer : (B) POLYDRAW

Show More

37 views 1 answer







The Unix Kernel maintains two key data structures related to processes, the process table and the user structure. Which of following information is not the part of user structure? (A) File descriptor table (B) System call state (C) Scheduling parameters (D) Kernel stack
Last Answer : (C) Scheduling parameters

Show More

133 views 1 answer







One of the disadvantages of user level threads compared to Kernel level threads is (1) If a user level thread of a process executes a system call, all threads in that process are ... privileges. (4) The library procedures invoked for thread management in user level threads are local procedures.
Last Answer : If a user level thread of a process executes a system call, all threads in that process are blocked.

Show More

53 views 1 answer







In IT terminology failure in the kernel is called as (1) Crash (2) C r a s h dump (3) Dump (4) Kernel error
Last Answer :  Crash

Show More

19 views 1 answer







A type of internet account, in which the computer is not connected directly to the net. (1) Shell Account (2) Kernel Account (3) Server Account (4) TCP/IP Account
Last Answer :  TCP/IP Account

Show More

21 views 1 answer







Describe the various blocks and their functions in pipelined ADC architecture.

Show More

85 views 0 answers







Normally, the FPGA resources are used less than 70% because:  a. Routing becomes excessively complicated b. Power issues c. Clock frequency d. Simulation time increases
Last Answer : Normally, the FPGA resources are used less than 70% because: Routing becomes excessively complicated

Show More

320 views 1 answer







83 views 0 answers






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨