Please Log in or Register for more.


108 views

1 Answer

Answer :

the RC coupled amplifier are using the following applications first in public address amplifier system

 tape recorders TV VCR and CD players stereo amplifier 

and these are the voltage amplification amplifiers
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


In a resistance loaded, RC coupled amplifier the dc component is blocked by A) Load resistance RL B) Coupling capacitor, CC C) RB D) The transistor.
Last Answer : B) Coupling capacitor, CC

Show More

17 views 1 answer







The Bandwidth of an RC-coupled amplifier is limited by: A) coupling capacitors at the low frequency end and bypass capacitors at the high frequency end B) coupling capacitors at the high frequency ... at the low frequency end and bypass as well as coupling capacitors at the high frequency end.
Last Answer : C) bypass and coupling capacitors at the low frequency end and shunt capacitors at the high frequency end and

Show More

18 views 1 answer







Draw circuit diagram of two stage RC coupled amplifier using BJT
Last Answer : BJT - To amplify input signal. R1 & R2 = Biasing resistor to provide DC biasing voltage RE = Emitter resistor to control gain RL = Load resistor to carry load current Cin = Cout = Coupling capacitors to block DC CE = emitter bypass resistor

Show More

213 views 1 answer







 applications of RC coupled amplifier
Last Answer : Applications of RC coupled amplifier: (i) Widely used as Voltage amplifiers. (ii) They are used in Public Address System. (iii) In Tape recorders. (iv) In stereo amplifiers (v) In T.V. V.C.R. and C.D. Players.

Show More

92 views 1 answer







advantages and disadvantages of direct coupled amplifier over RC coupled amplifier. 
Last Answer : Advantages:  Due to absence of coupling capacitors, the gain does not reduce on the lower frequency side.  This amplifier can amplify dc signals. Reduced cost and complexity due to absence of ...   The output waveform has a dc shift.  Poor frequency response at a higher frequency.

Show More

612 views 1 answer







Compare RC coupled, transformer coupled and direct coupled amplifier based on four points.
Last Answer : Parameter RC coupled Transformer coupled Direct coupled  Coupling element Resistor and capacitor Transformer No element Impedance matching Poor Excellent good Frequency ... Low frequency amplifier,opamp Size and cost small Large and bulky least

Show More

3.0k views 1 answer







Draw the single stage RC coupled amplifier circuit and explain its’s operation.
Last Answer : Operation:- The capacitors C1 and C2 are called as the coupling capacitors. As the load resistor RL (not shown in the diagram) is coupled to the amplifier through the coupling capacitor ... connected in the common emitter (CE) configuration. Therefore, this amplifier is called CE amplifier. 

Show More

3.2k views 1 answer







List the advantages of RC coupled amplifier.
Last Answer : Advantages: 1. The frequency response is excellent 2. The circuit is very compact and extremely light 3. Cost is low because it employ resistors and capacitors which are cheap 

Show More

110 views 1 answer







Harmonic distortion of the signal is produced in an RC coupled transistor amplifier. The probable component responsible for this distortion is  (A) The transistor itself  (B) the power supply Vcc  (C) the coupling capacitor Cc  (D) the biasing resistors
Last Answer : Harmonic distortion of the signal is produced in an RC coupled transistor amplifier. The probable component responsible for this distortion is The transistor itself 

Show More

368 views 1 answer







The main component responsible for the fall of gain of an RC coupled amplifier in low frequency range is  (A) The active device itself (tube, or transistor)  (B) stray shunt capacitance Cs  (C) the grid leak resistance Rg  (D) coupling capacitor Cc
Last Answer : The main component responsible for the fall of gain of an RC coupled amplifier in low frequency range is coupling capacitor Cc

Show More

736 views 1 answer







The upper cut off frequency of a capacitive coupled RC amplifier is decided by  A) Input Coupling capacitance B) Transistor internal capacitances C) Output coupling capacitance D) Bypass capacitance

Show More

78 views 0 answers







Bandwidth of an RC coupled amplifier is 100 kHz. Two such amplifiers are connected in cascade.Resultant bandwidth(in kHz) is around  A) 200 B) 100 C) 60 D) 30

Show More

61 views 0 answers







In the illustrated circuit, the amplifier is connected in what basic configuration? EL-0045 A. common emitter B. common collector C. darlington paired, capacitor coupled D. common base
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

4 views 1 answer







Refers to one of the front end circuit of a VHF TV superheterodyne receiver which is usually a separate circuit coupled to the mixer. A. Antenna feed B. AGC C. RF amplifier D. Local oscillator
Last Answer : D. Local oscillator

Show More

4 views 1 answer







What problem is caused in an rf amplifier by a loosely coupled transformer?
Last Answer : A too-narrow bandpass.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







 transformer coupled amplifier
Last Answer :  transformer coupled amplifier

Show More

94 views 1 answer







State the need of multistage amplifier. Draw frequency response of R-C coupled amplifier.
Last Answer : The need of multistage amplifier The voltage (or power) gain, obtained from a single stage small signal amplifier, is limited. Therefore, it is not sufficient for all practical applications. Therefore, in ... to use a MULTISTAGE AMPLIFIER .  Frequency response of R-C coupled amplifier.

Show More

168 views 1 answer







State the need of cascade amplifier and draw circuit diagram of 2-stage direct coupled amplifier.
Last Answer : Need:- The voltage (or power) gain, obtained from a single stage small signal amplifier, is limited. Therefore, it is not sufficient for all practical applications. Therefore, in order to obtain greater voltage and power gain, cascade amplifiers are used.

Show More

512 views 1 answer







For a symmetrical emitter coupled differential amplifier using transistors of current gain 100, constant current source of 2 mA and with Vcc=10 V, differential input resistance in kOhm is about  A) 2.5 B) 5 C) 10 D) 50

Show More

112 views 0 answers








Last Answer : The output stage of a practical amplifier is always Transformer coupled

Show More

90 views 1 answer







RC time constant characteristics, as shown in the illustration, are important in _____________. EL-0086 A. bridge rectifiers for alternator excitation B. timing and pulse shaping circuits C. transistor power amplifier biasing D. motor controller overload protection
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Draw the multistage amplifier circuit diagram using RC coupling. State its advantages.
Last Answer : Advantages: 1. It has a wide frequency response. 2. For coupling the resistor and the capacitor are used and which are not expensive so the cost is low. 3. The circuit is very ... a wide frequency band. 5. It is high fidelity amplifier. 6. It provides less frequency distortion.

Show More

75 views 1 answer







52 views 0 answers














Last Answer : it is the kircjohoffs Voltage law it can be defined as stated that the summation of applied voltage in loop which follows Ohm's law is equal to the voltage drop in the circuit

Show More

113 views 2 answers








Last Answer : as we knowthat capacitor only allow AC current Rs components grounded that components which are coming in the DC form we have to use capacitor capacitor only pass the AC components which have to be amplifier

Show More

93 views 1 answer








Last Answer : It is an operating point of transistor.which gives the information of transistor In which region is working

Show More

113 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Q pointit is nothing but operating point of transistor which can gives the information about the transistor working in active cutoff or saturation region to the Faithful amplification we have to ... of proper collector emitter voltage during the passage of signal is known as transistor biasing

Show More

422 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The operating point of devices is known as Q point (quiescent point) Q point are the values of voltages and currents of a circuit when no signal is present.

Show More

161 views 1 answer








Last Answer : the main components of the circuit are as follows register capacitor an inductor and the supply voltage our current source.

Show More

88 views 1 answer







Coupled Jellies: If you were suddenly living on your own (for whatever reason), how different would your living arrangements be?
Last Answer : answer:When I moved out of my marriage, I rented a 3 bedroom house, with expectations of kids being with me. As custody issues were a struggle, I moved into a two bedroom two bath apartment. That was ... both kids are off to college, I can see myself getting into a two bedroom place within a year.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What cities are unfairly coupled?
Last Answer : Do they have to be geographically close?

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Nikon Manual SLR coupled with AF-S?
Last Answer : XCNuse, I gotta think you know a lot more about this that I do The AF-S set of lenses have the auto-focus motor built in to the lens itself. Typically, the camera body itself has the auto-focus motor and ... it has any bearing on aperture at all. - Sits back and waits to find out how wrong he is. ツ

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Why oh why can't wisdom automatically be coupled with perceptiveness?
Last Answer : Using the definitions of wisdom arrived at here, wisdom does generally correlate with perceptiveness. As for intelligence, there is such a broad range of traits that can be considered signs of ... blind one to some obvious blunders that a less confident person would be careful to avoid.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What country has the lowest cost of living coupled with relitivly good security?
Last Answer : Bulgaria, Croatia, Hungary…...Nice climate, EU member states and low cost of living. Worth considering.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







With which Economic growth is usually coupled? -General Knowledge
Last Answer : The answer is 'Inflation'

Show More

1 view 1 answer







With which Economic growth is usually coupled? -General Knowledge
Last Answer : answer:

Show More

0 views 1 answer







With which Economic growth is usually coupled? -General Knowledge
Last Answer : answer:

Show More

0 views 1 answer







When the electrons pass from one carrier to another via complex-I to IV in the electron transport chain, they are coupled to ATP synthase (complex-V)
Last Answer : When the electrons pass from one carrier to another via complex-I to IV in the electron ... production of ATP from ADP and inorganic phosphate.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







When the electrons pass from one carrier to another via complex-I to IV in the electron transport chain, they are coupled to ATP synthase (complex-V)
Last Answer : When the electrons pass from one carrier to another via complex-I to IV in the electron ... production of ATP from ADP and inorganic phosphate.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What is the rate determining reaction of glycolysis show that this is a coupled reaction and it can be controlled allosterically?
Last Answer : Need answer

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Brown adipose tissue is characterized by which of the following? (A) Present in large quantities in adult humans (B) Mitochondrial content higher than white adipose tissue (C) Oxidation and phosphorylation are tightly coupled (D) Absent in hibernating animals
Last Answer : Answer : B

Show More

0 views 1 answer







All the following statements about brown adipose tissue are true except (A) It is rich in cytochromes (B) It oxidizes glucose and fatty acids (C) Oxidation and phosphorylation are tightly coupled in it (D) Dinitrophenol has no effect on it
Last Answer : Answer : C

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Most of the ammonia released from L-αamino acids reflects the coupled action of transaminase and (A) L-glutamate dehydrogenase (B) L-amino acid oxidase (C) Histidase (D) Serine dehydratase
Last Answer : Answer : A

Show More

3 views 1 answer







a1 – receptors are coupled with _______ G protein. (a) Gs (b) Gi (c) Gq (d) Go
Last Answer : Ans: C

Show More

1 view 1 answer







If the driving torque, such as that produced by a diesel engine, creates pulsations when coupled with a synchronous generator operating in parallel; the generator rotor may be periodically pulled ahead or behind ... as it rotates. This co A. hunting B. direct coupling C. peaking D. harmonic coupling
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

1 view 1 answer







If the driving torque, such as that produced by a diesel engine, creates pulsations when coupled with a synchronous generator operating in parallel; the generator rotor may be periodically pulled ... windings B. direct coupling C. increase governor speed droop D. decreasing governor speed droop
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Type of emission produced by one of the early radio transmitter in trains of damped RF ac waves where its oscillator is coupled to a long wire antenna, normally used in radio telegraph and having sidebands on its carrier. A. Digital emission B. Key emission C. Cycle emission D. Spark emission
Last Answer : D. Spark emission

Show More

4 views 1 answer







The stability of transmitted signal from a simple Hartley oscillator single transmitter which is coupled to and antenna wire affected by ______. A. Chirping of oscillator B. Closer coupling between the oscillator and the antenna. C. Location of antenna D. Material of antenna
Last Answer : B. Closer coupling between the oscillator and the antenna.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







The stability of transmitted signal from a simple Hartley oscillator single transmitter which is coupled to and antenna wire affected by ______. A. Chirping of oscillator B. Closer coupling between the oscillator and the antenna. C. Location of antenna D. Material of antenna

Show More

1 view 0 answers






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨