157 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Admittance relay is directional relay.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

231 views

Description : Define admittance and state its unit.

Last Answer : Admittance is defined as the ability of the circuit to carry (admit) alternating current through it.  OR  It is the reciprocal of impedance Z. i.e Admittance Y = 1/Z.  Unit: Its unit is siemen (S) or mho (Ʊ).

1 answer
527 views

Description : In which of the following transmission lines, the value of the Shunt admittance should be approximated to zero ? (A) A 66 kV 35 km long line (B) A 132 kV 200 km long line (C) A 220 kV 300 km long line (D) A 400 kV 500 km long line

Last Answer : In which of the following transmission lines, the value of the Shunt admittance should be approximated to zero ? (A) A 66 kV 35 km long line (B) A 132 kV 200 km long line (C) A 220 kV 300 km long line (D) A 400 kV 500 km long line

1 answer
4.6k views

Description : The diagonal elements of a nodal admittance matrix are strengthened by adding :  (A) Shunt capacitors (C) Generators (B) Shunt inductances (D) Resistive loads

Last Answer : A

2 answers
236 views

Description : Which of the following is the SI unit for admittance? A) Ohm B) Henry C) Farad D) Siemens

Last Answer : Which of the following is the SI unit for admittance? A) Ohm B) Henry C) Farad D) Siemens

1 answer
180 views

Description : what is the reciprocal of admittance?

Last Answer : impedance is the reciprocal of admittance.

1 answer
719 views

Description : The purpose of the restraining coil in a biased differential relay is  (A) To reduce CT saturation during fault.  (B) To increase the sensitivity of the relay.  (C) To match the transformation ratio.  (D) To limit the spill current through the relay during heavy external fault.

Last Answer : d

2 answers
555 views

Description : A relay used for protection of motors against overload is :  (A) Impedance relay (B) Electromagnetic attraction type (C) Thermal relay (D) Buchholz's relay

Last Answer : D

2 answers
744 views

Description : A relay has a rating of 5 A, 2.2 sec IDMT and a relay setting of 125% TMS = 0.6. It is connected to a supply circuit through a C.T. 400/5 ratio. The fault current is 4000 A. The operating current of the relay is

Last Answer : A relay has a rating of 5 A, 2.2 sec IDMT and a relay setting of 125% TMS = 0.6. It is connected to a supply circuit through a C.T. 400/5 ratio. The fault current is 4000 A. The operating current of the relay is 6.25A

1 answer
120 views

Description : The operating time of instantaneous relay is

Last Answer : The operating time of instantaneous relay is 0.1 sec

1 answer
5.1k views

Description : What is the difference between relay and contactor?

Last Answer : Relay have smaller ratings. Contactor is a high rating relay.

1 answer
630 views

Description : A negative sequence relay is used for protection of  (1) Generator (3) Motor (2) Transformer (4) Long Transmission lines

Last Answer : A negative sequence relay is used for protection of Generator 

1 answer
128 views

Description : Buchholz relay is  (1) located in the conservator tank  (2) located in the transformer tank itself  (3) connected in the pipe connecting main tank of transformer and conservator  (4) installed in the circuit breaker

Last Answer : Buchholz relay is connected in the pipe connecting main tank of transformer and conservator 

1 answer
513 views

Description : To prevent mal-operation of differentially connected relay while energizing a transformer, the relay restraining coil is based with  (1) second harmonic current  (2) third harmonic current  (3) fifth harmonic current  (4) seventh harmonic current

Last Answer : To prevent mal-operation of differentially connected relay while energizing a transformer, the relay restraining coil is based with  second harmonic current 

1 answer
123 views

Description : Reactance relay is normally preferred for protection against

Last Answer : Reactance relay is normally preferred for protection against earth faults

1 answer
126 views

Description : In the induction type directional over current relay, when a short-circuit occurs in the circuit (A) power flows in reverse direction (B) power flows in normal direction (C) directional power element does not operate (D) over current element is not energized

Last Answer : In the induction type directional over current relay, when a short-circuit occurs in the circuit power flows in reverse direction

1 answer
71 views

Description : A solid state relay (A) withstands voltage transients (B) does not require auxiliary dc supply (C) provide low burden on CT and P (D) does not provide earth fault protection

Last Answer : A solid state relay provide low burden on CT and P

1 answer
843 views

Last Answer : The torque produced in induction type relay (shaded pole structure) is inversely proportional to the square of the current.

1 answer
117 views

Last Answer : The relay with inverse time characteristic will operate within 5 to 10 sec.

1 answer
70 views

Last Answer : The under voltage relay can be used for generators, busbars, transformers, motors.

1 answer
111 views

Last Answer : Reactance relay is preferred for phase fault on short transmission line.

1 answer
353 views

Last Answer : Induction cup relay is operated due to changes in current, voltage, impedance.

1 answer
98 views

Last Answer : Interruption of large currents by relay requires arc suppressing blow out coils, wide separation of the opened contacts, high speed opening of contacts.

1 answer
154 views

Last Answer : Overheating of relay contacts or contact born out is due to slow making and breaking of load circuit contacts, foreign matter on the contact surface, too low contact pressure.

1 answer
162 views

Last Answer : A differential relay measures the vector difference between two or more similar electrical quantities.

1 answer
816 views

Last Answer : Burden of a protective relay is the power absorbed by the circuit of relay.

1 answer
157 views

Last Answer : In order that current should flow without causing excessive heating or voltage drop, the relay contacts should have low contact resistance, be clean and smooth, be of sufficient size and proper shape.

1 answer
275 views

Last Answer : The relay operating speed depends upon the spring tension, the rate of flux built up, armature core air gap.

1 answer
142 views

Description : How do relay works ?

Last Answer : Relay working like contact it is noise less 

1 answer
160 views

Description : What is the use of Buchholz relay in transformer?

Last Answer : This is a transformer that is used to step up and down current. 

1 answer
114 views

Description : What is the difference between a switch and a relay?

Last Answer : Switch is simply a mechanical contact mechanism and relay is a electromagnetic switch . Switch can be direct mechanically turn on and off but relay can be operated by energising coil .

1 answer
11 views

Description : Fuel Pump Relay

Last Answer : Some car owners immediately suspect a fuel pump failure when their cars stall. However, there are many other engine problems that may resemble a fuel pump failure, such as restricted fuel filters, smashed ... advisable to bring your car to the repair shop so that the whole engine can be checked.

1 answer
73 views

Description : main parts of Relay

Last Answer : Coil, plunger, contacts, springs, connecting terminals and enclosure.

1 answer
60 views

Description : What is phase failure relay and how it's work?

0 answers
109 views

Description : Buchholz relay is used as a safety device with respect to which of the following? A) Audio transformers B) Oil filled power transformers C) Air core transformer D) None of these

Last Answer : Buchholz relay is used as a safety device with respect to which of the following? A) Audio transformers B) Oil filled power transformers C) Air core transformer D) None of these

1 answer
153 views

Description : A reactance relay is (A) Voltage restrained directional relay (B) Directional restrained over-current relay (C) Voltage restrained over current relay (D) Directional restrained over voltage relay

Last Answer : A reactance relay is Directional restrained over-current relay

1 answer
78 views

Last Answer : A Buchholz relay can be installed on oil cooled transformers.

1 answer
111 views

Last Answer : Buchholz's relay gives warning and protection against electrical fault inside the transformer itself.

1 answer
64 views

Description : what is reverse power relay?

Last Answer : Thereverse powerrelay is a directional protective relay that prevents power from flowing in the reverse direction. Read our article going back ... it all to be up to date. And if you do, read it anyway just to check if youreallydo!

1 answer
76 views

Description : Admittance relay is _______ relay. (a) impedance (b) directional (c) non-directional (d) none of the above

Last Answer : (b) directional

1 answer
122 views

Description : With the help of neat diagram, explain operation of static relay.

Last Answer : Operation of Static Relay: Operation: 1) The solid-state component used are transistors, diodes, resistors, IC s, capacitor etc. The function of comparison and measurement are accomplished by ... ) An auxiliary dc supply is provided for operation of static relay elements as shown in figure.

1 answer
247 views

Description : Describe the construction and Operation of Buchholz relay with neat labeled diagram.

Last Answer : Construction of Buchholz Relay: It takes the form of a domed vessel placed in the connecting pipe between the main tank and the conservator. The device has two elements. The upper element ... manner that it senses the sudden violent movement of oil/gas from transformer tank to conservator. 

1 answer
107 views

Description : Describe the operation of current differential relay with neat sketch.

Last Answer : Operation of Current Differential Relay: Figure shows an arrangement of an overcurrent relay connected to operate as a differential relay for alternator protection under fault conditon. ... current flows through relay coil, causing relay to operate for protection of alternator winding.

1 answer
55 views

Description : With a neat sketch, explain the working of Thermal relay.

Last Answer : Working of Thermal Relay: 1) When the system is in normal operating condition, the heating element carries normal current from CT, this current produces heat = I2Rt. This heat ... of the spring releases which operates relay contacts resulting into providing trip signal to trip circuit.

1 answer
127 views

Description : Define the following terms with respect to protective relays i) Relay time ii) Reset current iii) Plug setting multiplier and iv) Time setting multiplier

Last Answer : 1) Relay Time: The time interval between occurrence of fault and closure of relay contacts.  2) Reset Current: The value of current below which the relay resets and comes back to ... The adjustment arrangement provided for setting the operation time of relay is known as Time setting multiplier. 

1 answer
171 views

Description : Draw a typical time-current characteristic for IDMT relay. 

Last Answer : Time-Current Characteristic for IDMT Relay:

1 answer
165 views

Description : Explain operation of balanced beam type relay.

Last Answer : Balanced Beam Type Relay: Under normal operating condition the current through relay coil is such that the beam is held in the horizontal position by the spring. When the fault occurs on the system the ... becomes greater than pick-up value and beam is attracted to close the trip circuit. 

1 answer
482 views

Description : Explain Buchholz relay with neat labelled diagram.

Last Answer : Buchholz relay: The relay is located in the path of the oil from transformer tank to conservator. As seen from diagram, the upper mercury switch operates the alarm circuit due to tilting of the ... manner that it senses the sudden violent movement of oil from transformer tank to conservator.

1 answer
2.6k views

Description : Explain MHO relay in detail.

Last Answer : MHO Relay: In this relay, poles 1, 2, 3 are energized by a voltage V through polarizing coil to produce flux, the capacitor connected provides phase shift. The left pole 4 is energized by a current which is the ... hence on the ratio (I/V) = Y i.e. admittance, hence called as MHO relay.

1 answer
332 views

Description : Describe over current relay with time-current characteristic.

Last Answer : Over current relay with time-current characteristics:- 1. Definite time over current relay: Operating time is constant, the relays operates after a predetermined time when the current exceeds the pickup ... of fault current and definite time characteristics at higher values of fault current.

1 answer
170 views

Description : Explain operation of µP based relay with block diagram

Last Answer : Operation of Microprocessor (µP) based relay: The inputs from the power system through CTs and PTS are received by the analog Input receiver; they are sampled simultaneously or ... compares the dynamic inputs and decides accordingly to generate trip/alarm signal to the output device.

1 answer
...