x


83 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Cycloconverter is a device which convert fixed AC input frequency to variable output frequency or variable input frequency to fixed output frequency.

There are two types of cycloconverter

1.  Step down cycloconverter

2. Step Up cycloconverter

In Step Up cycloconverter forced commutation is required.

In step down cycloconverter forced commutation is not required

There are two types of single phase cycloconverter

1. Midpoint type

2. Bridge type

Midpoint type single phase cycloconverter consist of centre tap transformer And four thyristors.

Bridge type single phase cycloconverter consists of eight thyristors. Four thyristors are for positive converter and four thyristors are for negative converter.
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


three phase to single phase cycloconverter
Last Answer : three phase to single phase cycloconverter

Show More

519 views 1 answer



60 views 0 answers



what is cycloconverter ?
Last Answer : Cycloconverter is a device which convert fixed AC input frequency to variable output frequency or variable input frequency to fixed output frequency.

Show More

84 views 1 answer



What is meant by negative converter group in a cycloconverter?
Last Answer : The part of the cycloconverter circuit that permits the flow of current during negative half cycle of output current is called negative converter group.

Show More

9 views 1 answer



What is meant by positive converter group in a cycloconverter?
Last Answer : The part of the cycloconverter circuit that permits the flow of current during positive half cycle of output current is called positive converter group.

Show More

9 views 1 answer



A cycloconverter is a   (a) frequency change r(fc) from higher to lower frequency with one-stage conversion   (b) fe from higher to lower frequency with two-stage conversion   (c) fc from lower to higher frequency with one-stage conversion   (d) Either (a) or (c)
Last Answer : A cycloconverter is a   (a) frequency change r(fc) from higher to lower frequency with one-stage conversion   (b) fe from higher to lower frequency with two-stage conversion   (c) fc from lower to higher frequency with one-stage conversion   (d) Either (a) or (c)

Show More

812 views 1 answer



Explain cycloconverter and its types.
Last Answer : Cycloconverter: Cycloconverter is an AC to AC converter which converts input AC into variable AC. It changes frequency. Basically, there are two types of cycloconverter one is step up ... Disadvantages of cycloconverter: So many thyristors are required in cycloconverter.

Show More

468 views 1 answer



Draw and explain the circuit diagram for measurement of single phase power using dynamometer type wattmeter. 
Last Answer : Circuit diagram for measurement of single phase power using dynamometer type wattmeter: Explanation: It consists of two stationary coils, called current coils and one moving coil, called voltage or ... i.e. power. The meter can be calibrated directly to indicate the power in watts. 

Show More

848 views 1 answer



Explain MCB and ELCB with connection diagram supplying single phase load. 
Last Answer : OR OR Explanation: * MCB provides short circuit protection. * MCB provides overload protection * ELCB provides earth fault protection. * MCB is in series with ... occurs, the ELCB cuts off the power within the time of 0.1 sec. automatically to protect the personnel. 

Show More

586 views 1 answer





Why is a capacitor used in a single phase motor and not in three phase motor ?
Last Answer : In 1-phase induction motor capacitor work is generate the auxiliary winding current than excite the main winding to rotor starts rotate. After rotor start rotating about 75% of their speed than auxiliary ... emf to start the motor.so,in 3-phase induction motor is self start induction motor.

Show More

267 views 6 answers



working principle of single phase motor
Last Answer : The Stator of single phase induction motor houses two windings  1. Main (Running) winding 2. Auxiliary (Starting ) winding Rotor of single phase induction motor is ... with starting winding or a capacitor may be permanently connected in series with Auxiliary (Starting ) winding.

Show More

175 views 1 answer



(a) Define permeability. (b) Define MMF. (c) Define form factor of an alternating quantity. (d) Define frequency and time period of an alternating quality. (e) Define transformation ratio of transformer. ... and state the meaning of each term used. (g) Give two applications of single phase motors. 
Last Answer : Permeability : It is the ability of a magnetic/Non magnetic material to allow setting up of flux in it.  MMF : The magneto motive force (MMF) is the force required to setup flux in a magnetic / ... applications of single phase motors : Water pumps, ceiling fan, lathe machine

Show More

214 views 1 answer





Explain the working of a single phase capacitor start induction motor. 
Last Answer : Single phase capacitor start induction motor https://youtu.be/31lvvzU5Puc

Show More

418 views 2 answers



74 views 0 answers






Last Answer : Advantages of three phase transformer over bank of single phase transformers:  For identical magnitudes of power transformation, i) Saving in copper conductor. ii) Saving in electromagnetic core material. ... material such as insulating oil. v) Saving in overall cost. vi) Higher efficiency.

Show More

164 views 1 answer



Draw neat labeled diagram of single phase AC locomotive showing its various equipments of power circuit and give function of each equipment used in power circuit.
Last Answer : Functions of equipment: 1) circuit breaker: disconnects the locomotive equipment from the supply in the event of fault in the equipment / loco. 2) On load tap changer, used to control the ... 6) Traction motor: operates as per the required operating characteristics to take on the traction load.

Show More

155 views 1 answer



Draw and explain capacitor start capacitor run single phase induction motor.

Show More

74 views 0 answers



State the classification of single phase induction motors.
Last Answer : Types of single phase induction motors: 1. Split phase induction motor. 2. Capacitor start inductor motor. 3. Capacitor start capacitor run induction motor. 4. Permanent split capacitor motor. 5. Shaded pole induction motor. 

Show More

163 views 2 answers



A single phase 230 V/ 150 V , 1 kVA, 50 Hz transformer is supplied by 230 V AC supply. Find the full load primary and secondary current. 

Show More

150 views 0 answers



In a single-phase induction motor, the operating direction is determined by the ________ A) Rotor B) Stator C) Starting circuit D) None of these
Last Answer : In a single-phase induction motor, the operating direction is determined by the Starting circuit

Show More

130 views 1 answer



What is the slip (as a percentage) when a 6 pole single phase induction motor operating on 220 V and 60 Hz is rotating at speed of 1140 rpm? A) 60% B) 5% C) 10% D) None of these
Last Answer : What is the slip (as a percentage) when a 6 pole single phase induction motor operating on 220 V and 60 Hz is rotating at speed of 1140 rpm? A) 60% B) 5% C) 10% D) None of these

Show More

127 views 1 answer



What is the power factor when a single phase watt meter operating on 200 V and 5 A for 5 hours makes 2016 revolutions and the meter constant in revolution is 420? A) 0.04 B) 1.04 C) 0.96 D) None of these
Last Answer : What is the power factor when a single phase watt meter operating on 200 V and 5 A for 5 hours makes 2016 revolutions and the meter constant in revolution is 420? A) 0.04 B) 1.04 C) 0.96 D) None of these

Show More

210 views 1 answer



A 230 V/460 V single-phase transformer operating at 20 A and unity power factor has primary referred resistance of 0.2 Ω and reactance of 0.5 Ω. The approximate primary induced emf is (A) 216 V (B) 226 V (C) 234 V (D) 236 V
Last Answer : A 230 V/460 V single-phase transformer operating at 20 A and unity power factor has primary referred resistance of 0.2 Ω and reactance of 0.5 Ω. The approximate primary induced emf is 226 V

Show More

144 views 1 answer



A single core cable is designed to work for a single phase system with a peak voltage of 220 kV. The maximum permissible stress in the dielectric is not to exceed 20 kV/mm. For economical size, the overall core diameter of the cable is (A) 28.2 mm (B) 26.4 mm (C) 24.4 mm (D) 22.0 mm
Last Answer : A single core cable is designed to work for a single phase system with a peak voltage of 220 kV. The maximum permissible stress in the dielectric is not to exceed 20 kV/mm. For economical size, the overall core diameter of the cable is 22.0 mm

Show More

760 views 1 answer



In the capacitor-start, capacitor-run single-phase induction motor (A) two capacitors are connected across the main winding (B) when the centrifugal switch opens, the permanent capacitor is left ... left in the main winding circuit (D) two capacitors are connected across the auxiliary winding.
Last Answer : In the capacitor-start, capacitor-run single-phase induction motor when the centrifugal switch opens, the permanent capacitor is left in the auxiliary winding circuit

Show More

122 views 1 answer



The primary turns of a 444 V/222 V, 50 Hz single-phase transformer with a core cross-sectional area of 100 cm2, and a maximum flux density of 1.0 T is (A) 100 (B) 200 (C) 222 (D) 400
Last Answer : The primary turns of a 444 V/222 V, 50 Hz single-phase transformer with a core cross-sectional area of 100 cm2, and a maximum flux density of 1.0 T is 200

Show More

312 views 1 answer



The meter constant of a single-phase 230 V induction watt hour meter is 400 revolutions per kWh. The speed of the meter disc for a current of 10 A of 0.9 pf lagging will be
Last Answer : The meter constant of a single-phase 230 V induction watt hour meter is 400 revolutions per kWh. The speed of the meter disc for a current of 10 A of 0.9 pf lagging will be 13.80 rpm

Show More

196 views 1 answer



The current coil of a single-phase energy meter is wound on (a) One limb of the laminated core (b) Both the limbs of the laminated core with same number of turns (c) Both the limbs of the laminated core with different number of turns (d) The centre of the limb on the laminated core
Last Answer : The current coil of a single-phase energy meter is wound on Both the limbs of the laminated core with same number of turns

Show More

236 views 1 answer



One single-phase energy meter operating on 230 V and 5 A for 5 hours makes 1940 revolutions. Meter constant is 400 rev/kWh. The power factor of the load is
Last Answer : One single-phase energy meter operating on 230 V and 5 A for 5 hours makes 1940 revolutions. Meter constant is 400 rev/kWh. The power factor of the load is 0.8

Show More

196 views 1 answer



A single-phase ac voltage source has 200 V rms and a system connected consumes an active power of 300 W. What is the reactive power consumed by the system if 2.5 A rms current is drawn ?  (a) 100 VAR (b) 200 VAR (c) 300 VAR (d) 400 VAR
Last Answer : A single-phase ac voltage source has 200 V rms and a system connected consumes an active power of 300 W. What is the reactive power consumed by the system if 2.5 A rms current is drawn ? 400 VAR

Show More

712 views 1 answer



Single phase series motors are widely used in domestic appliances and operate at speeds (a) 500 to 1000 rpm (b) 1500 to 10,000 rpm (c) 15,000 to 20,000 rpm (d) 50 to 100 rpm

Show More

67 views 0 answers



 A single phase, 2000V alternator has armature resistance and reactance of 0.8 ohm and 4.94 ohm respectively. The voltage regulation of the alternator at 100A, 0.8 leading pf is (A) 7% (B) - 8.9% (C) - 6.3% (D) 0%

Show More

692 views 0 answers



 A single phase full -wave half controlled bridge converter feeds an inductive load: The two SCRs in the converter are connected to a common DC bus. The converter has to have a free wheeling diode (A) ... to one of the SCRs is missed, it will subsequently cause a high load current in the other SCR

Show More

113 views 0 answers



A single phase fully controlled thyristor bridge ac -dc converter is operating at a firing angle of 25 degree and an overlap angle 10 degree with constant dc output current of 20A. The fundamental power factor (displacement factor) at input ac mains is : (A) 0.78 (B) 0.827 (C) 0.866 (0) 0.9

Show More

159 views 0 answers



What is the value of form factor in connection with single phase alternating supply systems ? (A) 1.01 (B) 1.11 (C) 1.21 (0) 1.31

Show More

77 views 0 answers



If the conductive loop on the rotor of a simple two -pole, single-phase generator rotates at the rate of 400 rps. The frequency of the induced output voltage will be: A. 40 Hz B. 100 Hz C. 400 Hz D. indeterminable
Last Answer : If the conductive loop on the rotor of a simple two -pole, single-phase generator rotates at the rate of 400 rps. The frequency of the induced output voltage will be: 400 Hz

Show More

198 views 1 answer



Comparing the total copper cross sections in terms of current-carrying capacity for a single-phase and a three-phase 120 V system with effective load resistance of 15Ω, will yield: A. single-phase 32 A; three-phase 16 ... C. single-phase 8 A; three-phase 4 A D. single-phase 16 A; three-phase 0 A
Last Answer : Comparing the total copper cross sections in terms of current-carrying capacity for a single-phase and a three-phase 120 V system with effective load resistance of 15Ω, will yield: single-phase 16 A; three-phase 8 A 

Show More

253 views 1 answer



A two -winding single phase transformer has a voltage regulation of 4.5% at full - load and unity power -factor. At full -load and 0.80 lagging power-factor, the voltage regulation will be: (A) 4.5% (B) less than 4.5% (C) more than 4.5% (D) none of the above
Last Answer : A two -winding single phase transformer has a voltage regulation of 4.5% at full - load and unity power -factor. At full -load and 0.80 lagging power-factor, the voltage regulation will be: more than 4.5%

Show More

383 views 1 answer



The direction of rotation of an ordinary shaded pole single phase induction motor (1) Can be reversed by reversing the supply terminal connections to the stator winding (2) Cannot be reversed (3) Can be reversed by open circuit the shading rings (4) Can be reversed by short circuit the shading rings

Show More

264 views 0 answers



 Which single phase ac motor will you select for record players and tape recorders?  a) Hysteresis motor b) Shaded pole motor c) Reluctance motor d) Two value capacitor motor
Last Answer : Which single phase ac motor will you select for record players and tape recorders?  Hysteresis motor

Show More

187 views 1 answer



A capacitor start, capacitor run single phase induction motor is basically a : -  a) ac series motor b) dc series motor c) 2 phase induction motor d) 3 phase induction motor
Last Answer : A capacitor start, capacitor run single phase induction motor is basically a : -  2 phase induction motor 

Show More

998 views 1 answer



The no~load current of a single phase induction motor is around _____% of full load current.  (1) 10 (2) 20 (3) 40 (4) 80

Show More

69 views 0 answers



A single phase, half-wave, controlled rectifier has 400 sin (314 t) as the input voltage and R as the load. For a firing angle of 60° for the SCR, the average output voltage is   (a) 240/π (b) 400/π (c) 300/π (d) 200/π 
Last Answer : C

Show More

2.0k views 1 answer



A single-phase AC arc welding transformer supplies approximately   (a) 100 volts at 0.35 power factor (b) 60 volts at 0.35 power factor (c) 220 volts at 0.8 power factor (d) 100 volts at 0.6 power factor

Show More

105 views 0 answers



A single phase energy meter has a constant of 1200 revolution/kWh. When a load of 200 W is connected, the disc rotates at 4.2 revolutions per min. If the load is on for 10 hours, the meter records an excess of   (a) 0.1 kWh (b) 0.2 kWh (c) 1.0 kWh (d) 2.0 kWh 
Last Answer : 2

Show More

659 views 1 answer



Starting torque can be obtained in the case of a single phase induction motor with identical main and auxiliary windings by connecting:  (1) A capacitor across the mains (2) A capacitor in ... with the auxiliary winding (4) Equal value capacitors in series with the main and the auxiliary windings
Last Answer : Starting torque can be obtained in the case of a single phase induction motor with identical main and auxiliary windings by connecting:  A capacitor is series with the auxiliary winding.

Show More

1.8k views 1 answer



In a capacitor start single-phase induction motor, the capacitor is connected in:  (A) series with the main winding (B) series with the auxiliary winding (C) series with both the windings (D) parallel with the auxiliary winding .
Last Answer : In a capacitor start single-phase induction motor, the capacitor is connected in: series with the auxiliary winding 

Show More

1.2k views 1 answer


Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨