Please Log in or Register for more.

EPROM internal structure

1.2k views

2 Answers

Answer :

EPROM internal structure

image

•EPROM means Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory.

•It allows to store data and to erased data and add new data means it is erasable and reprogrammable ROM (Read Only Memory).

•It is useful for changing or updating memory.

•Ultraviolet (UV) light is use for erasing data from EPROM therefore these chips are mounted on package which have transparent window.

•It is exposed to Ultraviolet (UV) light for about 20 minutes and quartz window is use.

•EPROM is programmed by forcing small electrical charge on a floating gate.

•EPROM consists of thousands of storage cells.

•Programming phenomenon is called hot electrons injection.

•Floating gate is made from polysilicon material and it is located in memory cell.

•When EPROM exposed to UV light it erased all data from chip means selective data erasing is not possible with EPROM.

•It is same like ROM but it consists of special transistor connected through ground.

•Special transistor is act as switch and it is normally turned off.

Like 0 like

Answer :

EPROM (Erasable Programmable ROM):

EPROM stands for Erasable Programmable ROM.Data is stored in EPROM memory cell as an electrostatic charge on highly insulated conductor. The charge can remain for many years. The figure shows EPROM memory cell consisting of a single NMOS filed effect transistor. 

image

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Sketch internal design of 4x3 ROM.
Last Answer : The internal design of 4x3 ROM

Show More

780 views 1 answer







Describe IS – 95 forward link channel structure.
Last Answer : The IS-95 forward Channel structure consists of four types of logical Channels - pilot Channel, synchronization Channel, paging Channel, and forward traffic Channels. Each forward carrier Channel contains one ... . This code is known as the channel identifier. This code is different for each user

Show More

90 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The torque produced in induction type relay (shaded pole structure) is inversely proportional to the square of the current.

Show More

831 views 1 answer







Justify the statements. 1. IGBT uses a vertically oriented structure. 2. IGBT is preferred as a power switch over both power BJT and MOSFET. 3. Punch through IGBT structure are more popular and are widely used.
Last Answer : 1. IGBT uses vertically oriented structure. IGBT use vertically oriented structure to reduce the resistance and to increase the current flow area. Hence IGBT uses vertically oriented ... DC circuit applications. Hence punch through IGBT structure are more popular and are widely used.

Show More

3.0k views 1 answer







Write down the steps involved for internal thread cutting on lathe machine.
Last Answer : Steps involved for internal thread cutting on lathe machine  1) Hole is first bored to the root diameter of the thread. 2) Tool is fixed on the tool post or on the boring bar adjusted the angle of ... the start. 10) Keep going until the calculated depth of cut has been reached on the top slide.

Show More

189 views 1 answer







List the types of Internal wiring in residential installations –
Last Answer : 1) Cleat wiring 2) Batten wiring 3) Wooden casing capping wiring 4) PVC conduit wiring 5) PVC casing capping wiring 6) Concealed wiring

Show More

169 views 1 answer







State the concept of internal voltage drop.
Last Answer : Concept of internal voltage drop: Every practical source offers some opposition to the current due to its internal parts or components. e.g. a 12V battery has electrodes made up of conducting ... internal voltage drop, the terminal voltage of practical voltage source is always less than its emf. 

Show More

244 views 1 answer







Define the following terms as referred to battery. a) E.M.F b) Internal resistance c) Ah efficiency d) WAh efficiency
Last Answer : a) E.M.F : The electromotive force of a battery is defined as the energy spent or the work done in taking a unit positive charge around the complete circuit of the battery i.e., in ... input required to restore the initial state of charge, under specified conditions, is called Watt-hr efficiency.

Show More

113 views 1 answer







What is internal voltage drop and terminal voltage?
Last Answer : It is not permissible to just connect the positive terminal to the negative terminal of a cell with a copper wire. It will overheat and get damaged. This happens because the electromotive force (emf) ... than the nominal voltage (emf) of the cell and this lower voltage is called terminal voltage.

Show More

169 views 2 answers







The internal resistances of an ideal current source, and an ideal voltage source are, respectively, (A) 0, ∞ (B) ∞, ∞ (C) ∞, 0 (D) 0,0
Last Answer : The internal resistances of an ideal current source, and an ideal voltage source are, respectively, ∞, 0

Show More

181 views 1 answer







For maximum transfer of power, internal resistance of the source should be?
Last Answer : For maximum transfer of power, internal resistance of the source should be equal to load resistance.

Show More

373 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Large internal faults are protected by merz price percentage differential protection.

Show More

155 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Yes BJT have internal capacitances.

Show More

90 views 1 answer







8096 write-protected mode, no code can write to memory address between __. a) 2020 to 3FFFH b) 8000 to FFFFH c) 2000 to 3FFFH d) 2020 to 202FH 17. If the __ pin is ___ , then we have the option ... b) EA, low, internal, external c) EA, high, external, internal d) EA, low, external, internal
Last Answer : c) EA, high, external, internal

Show More

39 views 1 answer







If the __ pin is ___ , then we have the option of using the ____ ROM or EPROM together with _____ memory and devices. a) EA, high, internal, external b) EA, low, internal, external c) EA, high, external, internal d) EA, low, external, internal
Last Answer : a) EA, high, internal, external

Show More

363 views 1 answer







What is the full form of 'EPROM' ? -How To ?
Last Answer : The full form of 'EPROM' is Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What is the full form of EPROM ?
Last Answer : EPROM Full Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Explain the difference between ROM, PROM, EPROM and EEPROM in detail?
Last Answer : Answers is the place to go to get the answers you need and to ask the questions you want

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Which of the following memories must be refreshed many times per second? A) Static RAM B) Dynamic RAM C) EPROM D) ROM
Last Answer : Answer : B

Show More

2 views 1 answer







The memory which is programmed at the time it is manufactured A) ROM B) RAM C) PROM D) EPROM
Last Answer : Answer : C

Show More

2 views 1 answer







EPROM can be used for A) Erasing the contents of ROM B) Reconstructing the contents of ROM C) Erasing and reconstructing the contents of ROM D) Duplicating ROM
Last Answer : Answer : C

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Which of the following memories allows simultaneous read and write operations? A) ROM B) RAM C) EPROM D) None of above
Last Answer : Answer : B

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Which of the following are types of ROMs? a) SROM & DROM b) PROM & EPROM c) Only one type there is no further classification d) PROM & EROM
Last Answer : Answer: b Explanation: There are two types of Read Only Memories: PROM i.e., Programmable ROM & EPROM i.e., Erasable Programmable ROM. When only a small number of ROMs with a particular memory ... and in case of EPROM, all the contents of the storage cells must be erased before the write operation

Show More

5 views 1 answer







CPU performs read/write operations at any point in time in _____ A. PROM B. EPROM C. RAM D. ROM
Last Answer : B. EPROM

Show More

2 views 1 answer







The ______ can be programmed one time either the manufacturer or the computer user.Once programmed it cannot be modified. A. PROM B. EPROM C. RAM D. ROM
Last Answer : D. ROM

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Technique of placing software/programs in a ROM semiconductor chip is called ______ A. PROM B. EPROM C. Firmware D. None of the above
Last Answer : C. Firmware

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Which of the following is the user programmed semiconductor memory? A. SRAM B. DRAM C. EPROM D. None of the Above
Last Answer : C. EPROM

Show More

2 views 1 answer







How many address lines in a 4096 x 8 EPROM CHIP?
Last Answer : 12 address lines.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Which of the following is form of semi conductor memory in which it is possible to change the contents of selected memory locations by applying suitable electrical signals? a. CAM b. ROM c. EPROM d. Abacus
Last Answer : EPROM

Show More

6 views 1 answer







Which of the following memories allows simultaneous read and write operations? a. ROM b. RAM c. EPROM d. None of above
Last Answer : RAM

Show More

13 views 1 answer







________is also called Flash BIOS: a) PROM b) EEPROM (Electrically Erasable Programmable ROM) c) EPROM d) None of These
Last Answer : b) EEPROM (Electrically Erasable Programmable ROM)

Show More

8 views 1 answer







Which memory is fastest among all the memories in a computer: a) RAM b) Cache Memory c) EPROM d) None of These
Last Answer : b) Cache Memory

Show More

24 views 1 answer







Which of the following is a computer code: a) EPROM b) FAT c) EBCDIC d) None of The Above
Last Answer : c) EBCDIC

Show More

2 views 1 answer







EPROM can be used for --- 1) Erasing the contents of ROM 2) Reconstructing the contents of ROM 3) Erasing and reconstructing the contents of ROM 4) Duplicating ROM
Last Answer : 3) Erasing and reconstructing the contents of ROM

Show More

10 views 1 answer







How is EPROM erased?
Last Answer : With a burst of ultra-violet light.

Show More

4 views 1 answer







What does EPROM stand for?
Last Answer : Erasable programmable read-only memory.

Show More

4 views 1 answer







The memory which is programmed at the time it is manufactured a. POM b. RAM c. PROM d. EPROM
Last Answer : a. POM

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Which of the following is form of semi conductor memory in which it is possible to change the contents of selected memory locations by applying suitable electrical signals? a. CAM b. ROM c. EPROM d. Abacus
Last Answer : c. EPROM

Show More

11 views 1 answer







Which of the following memories allows simultaneous read and write operations? a. ROM b. RAM c. EPROM d. None of above
Last Answer : b. RAM

Show More

8 views 1 answer







Customized ROMS are called: a. Mask ROM b. Flash ROM c. EPROM d. None of these
Last Answer : a. Mask ROM

Show More

14 views 1 answer







EPROM stands for:
Last Answer : a. Erasable Programmable read-only memory

Show More

6 views 1 answer







Explain EPROM.
Last Answer : EPROM (Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory) EPROM use MOS circuitry. They store 1's and 0's as a packet of charge in a buried layer of the IC chip. We can erase the stored data in ... for 15 to 20 minutes. It is not possible to erase selective information. The chip can be reprogrammed.

Show More

3 views 1 answer







The memory which is programmed at the time it is manufactured a. POM b. RAM c. PROM d. EPROM
Last Answer : a. POM

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Which of the following memories must be refreshed many times per second? a. Static RAM b. Dynamic RAM c. EPROM d. ROM
Last Answer : b. Dynamic RAM

Show More

6 views 1 answer







Which of the following is form of semi conductor memory in which it is possible to change the contents of selected memory locations by applying suitable electrical signals? a. CAM b. ROM c. EPROM d. Abacus
Last Answer : c. EPROM

Show More

10 views 1 answer







Which of the following memories allows simultaneous read and write operations? a. ROM b. RAM c. EPROM d. None of above
Last Answer : b. RAM

Show More

23 views 1 answer







Which of following requires refreshing? (A) SRAM. (B) DRAM. (C) ROM. (D) EPROM.
Last Answer : (B) DRAM

Show More

9 views 1 answer







EPROM contents can be erased by exposing it to (A) Ultraviolet rays. (B) Infrared rays. (C) Burst of microwaves. (D) Intense heat radiations.
Last Answer : (A) Ultraviolet rays. EPROM contents can be erased by exposing it to Ultraviolet rays (The Ultraviolet light passes through a window in the IC package to the EPROM chip where it releases stored charges. Thus the stored contents are erased).

Show More

21 views 1 answer







Which of the following memories must be refreshed many times per second? (1) ROM (2) Dyanamic RAM (3) EPROM (4) Static RAM
Last Answer :  Dyanamic RAM

Show More

19 views 1 answer







Which one of the following is used as secondary storage system in computer ? (1) RAM (2) Floppy (3) EPROM (4) ROM
Last Answer : Floppy

Show More

40 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ Previous