x

Sampling of Analogue Signals

113 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Sampling of Analogue Signals

image

image

image

•Sampling means splitting in regular interval to convert it in digital form.

•Sampling converts continuous signal to discrete signal.

•Actually the accuracy of analogue signal is more than digital because digital signal have finite data.

•All the positions in discrete signal is a number.

•So analogue signal have some different advantages and digital signal have some different advantages.

•Sampling is used in measurement system and data converters.

•By using different sampling rate we can sampled the signal.

•Sampling frequency or sampling rate Fs = 1/T is the number of samples obtained in one second.

•If the samples are less then it will cause aliasing which will cause loss in information.

•Using Nyquist theorem (Fs ≥2B) where 2B is Nyquist rate we can avoid aliasing and decide how much sampling frequency should use.

•Using sampling we can store the analogue data in digital form.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


What are digital signals used for?

Show More

64 views 0 answers




Last Answer : Operating torques in analogue instruments are deflecting, control and damping.

Show More

131 views 1 answer



The sampling rate to avoid aliasing for the signal m(t) = 100 cos 200ωt will be A) ≥1/25 sec B) ≥1/50 sec C) ≤1/25 sec D) ≤ 1/50 sec

Show More

103 views 0 answers



Classify Interrupts On The Basis Of Signals. State Their Differences.?
Last Answer : Answer :On the basis of level the signals can be classified into the following types: Single level interrupts Multi level interrupts The differences between them are as follows: For single the ... multi level it is not necessary. Single level interrupts are much slower than multi level interrupts.

Show More

17 views 1 answer



How Can Signals Be Classified For The 8085 Microprocessor?
Last Answer : Answer :The signals of the 8085 microprocessor based on their functions can be classified into 7 categories namely: Frequency and power signals Address and data buses The control bus Interrupt Signals Serial Input / Output signals DMA signals Reset Signals

Show More

33 views 1 answer



Find the phasors corresponding to the following signals
Last Answer : Find the phasors corresponding to the following signals

Show More

221 views 1 answer



For measurement of radio frequency ac signals __________ type meter is used
Last Answer : For measurement of radio frequency ac signals thermo-couple type meter is used

Show More

182 views 1 answer



What is convolution in signals and systems?

Show More

58 views 0 answers



Three lamps rated 240V.60W ,240V.75W and 240V.100W are connected in series across a 240V supply.Calculate the voltage across each lamp and power output from each lamp.

Show More

14 views 0 answers



Explain the difference between analogue and digital signals. -Technology
Last Answer : Analogue Signal- An analogue signal is any continuous signal. Varying quality of a signal represents changes in the process. Analogue is usually thought of in an electrical context; however, mechanical ... or icons, or continuous, such as sounds, images, and other measurements of continuous systems.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



What do you call an oscilloscope that uses sampling techniques in processing signals having frequencies beyond its normal capabilities?
Last Answer : sampling oscilloscope

Show More

7 views 1 answer



The most common method used for sampling voice signals in PCM systems.
Last Answer : flat top sampling

Show More

15 views 1 answer



The signals which are obtained by encoding each quantized signal into a digital word is called as a) PAM signal b) PCM signal c) FM signal d) Sampling and quantization
Last Answer : b) PCM signal

Show More

63 views 1 answer



A hybrid computer A) Resembles digital computer B) Resembles analogue computer C) Resembles both a digital and analogue computer D) None of the above
Last Answer : Answer : C

Show More

6 views 1 answer



All of the following statements about puromycin are true except (A) It is an alanyl tRNA analogue (B) It causes premature termination of protein synthesis (C) It inhibits protein synthesis in prokaryotes (D) It inhibits protein synthesis in eukaryotes
Last Answer : Answer : A

Show More

0 views 1 answer



All of the following statements about allopurinol are true except (A) It is a structural analogue of uric acid (B) It can prevent uric acid stones in the kidneys (C) It increases the urinary excretion of xanthine and hypoxanthine (D) It is a competitive inhibitor of xanthine oxidase
Last Answer : Answer : A

Show More

4 views 1 answer



A synthetic nucleotide analogue, used in the chemotherapy of cancer and viral infections is (A) Arabinosyl cytosine (B) 4-Hydroxypyrazolopyrimidine (C) 6-Mercaptopurine (D) 6-Thioguanine
Last Answer : Answer : A

Show More

2 views 1 answer



A synthetic nucleotide analogue, 4-hydroxypyrazolopyrimidine is used in the treatment of (A) Acute nephritis (B) Gout (C) Cystic fibrosis of lung (D) Multiple myeloma
Last Answer : Answer : B

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Coenzymes are (A) Heat stable, dialyzable, non protein organic molecules (B) Soluble, colloidal, protein molecules (C) Structural analogue of enzymes (D) Different forms of enzymes
Last Answer : Answer : A

Show More

0 views 1 answer



A synthetic nucleotide analogue, used in organ transplantation as a suppressor of immunologic rejection of grafts is (A) Theophylline (B) Cytarabine (C) 4-Hydroxypyrazolopyrimidine (D) 6-Mercaptopurine
Last Answer : Answer : D

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Which part of the camera is analogue to the retina in the human eye? A. Lens B. Film C. Aperture D. Shutter
Last Answer : ANSWER: B

Show More

0 views 1 answer



In electronic circuits, DC voltages can be positive (+) or negative (-) when measured with respect to the _________. A. printed circuit board 'common' trace B. chassis, console frame or hull 'ground' C. analogue or digital circuitry 'common' bus D. all of the above
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Refers to the first generation of local loop system in telecommunication technology. A. GSM B. DECT C. Analogue cellular D. TACS
Last Answer : C. Analogue cellular

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Refers to the first generation of local loop system in telecommunication technology. A. GSM B. DECT C. Analogue cellular D. TACS

Show More

1 view 0 answers



What is the channel bandwidth of a standard analogue telephone system? A. 300-500 Hz B. 1200 kHz C. 100-300 Hz D. 300-3400 Hz
Last Answer : D. 300-3400 Hz

Show More

9 views 1 answer



___________ is a device in data transmission to interface data terminal equipment to an analogue transmission line. A. RS 232 B. Connector C. Modem D. RJ-11 plug
Last Answer : C. Modem

Show More

5 views 1 answer



In __________ transmission, a unique SYNC character is transmitted at the beginning of each message. A. asynchronous B. synchronous C. digital D. analogue
Last Answer : B. synchronous

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Which part of the Camera is analogue to the retina in the human eye? A. Lens B. Film (Answer) C. Aperture D. Shutter
Last Answer : B. Film (Answer)

Show More

4 views 1 answer



Unwanted signal that distorts a transmitted signal is called A. analogue B. noise C. digital D. tuning
Last Answer : noise

Show More

4 views 1 answer



Data in compact disc is stored in form of A. analogue signal B. digital signal C. noise D. colors
Last Answer : digital signal

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Voltage signal generated by a microphone is A. digital in nature B. analogue in nature C. consists of bits and bytes D. hybrid in nature
Last Answer : analogue in nature

Show More

4 views 1 answer



........................ model is a map which indicates roads, highways, towns and inter- relationships a. Iconic model b. Analogue model c. Mathematical model d. None of these
Last Answer : b. Analogue model

Show More

11 views 1 answer



An organisation chart is an example of ........................... a. Iconic model b. Mathematical model c. Analogue model d. None of these
Last Answer : c. Analogue model

Show More

9 views 1 answer



.........................are called mathematical models. a. Iconic models b. Symbolic models c. Analogue models d. None of these
Last Answer : b. Symbolic models

Show More

17 views 1 answer



.......................... models are obtained by enlarging or reducing the size of the items. a. Iconic models b. Analogue models c. Symbolic models d. None of these
Last Answer : a. Iconic models

Show More

4 views 1 answer



16.5 Octreotide is a long acting synthetic analogue of: A. Prolactin B. Growth hormone C. Somatostatin D. Gonadotropin releasing hormone
Last Answer : D. All of the above

Show More

4 views 2 answers



Choose the correct statement about latanoprost: A. It is a PGF2α derivative used in glaucoma B. It is a selective α1 blocker used in benign hypertrophy of prostate C. It is a 5-α- ... reduce the size of enlarged prostate gland D. It is a PGE2 analogue used intravaginally for cervical priming
Last Answer : A. It is a PGF2α derivative used in glaucoma

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Choose the correct statement about latanoprost: A. It is a PGF2α derivative used in glaucoma B. It is a selective α1 blocker used in benign hypertrophy of prostate C. It is a 5-α- ... reduce the size of enlarged prostate gland D. It is a PGE2 analogue used intravaginally for cervical priming
Last Answer : A. It is a PGF2α derivative used in glaucoma

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Digital meters are superior over analogue meters because (A) less expensive (B) output reading is binary in nature (C) output impedance is less (D) installation is easy as panel meters 
Last Answer : Digital metres are superior over analogue metres because output reading is binary in nature and digital metres have various advantages over analogue metres in digital metres we can see the exact precise ... direction but if analogue meter rotate or move in any direction it may give error value

Show More

162 views 1 answer



Which is the fastest type of analogue to digital converter?
Last Answer : Flash converter is the fastest type of analogue to digital converter (ADC).

Show More

89 views 1 answer



 Minimum number of bits required to represent maximum value of given analogue signal with 0.1% accuracy is: a. 8 bits b. 9 bits c. 10 bits d. 12 bits
Last Answer : 10

Show More

231 views 1 answer



A unit ramp function when integrated yields: A) unit parabolic function B) unit ramp function C) unit doublet D) unit impulse function
Last Answer : A unit ramp function on integration yields a unit parabolic function

Show More

342 views 1 answer



The spectrum of discrete-time Fourier transform will be:  a. Periodic and discrete b. Aperiodic and continuous c. Periodic and continuous d. Aperiodic and discrete
Last Answer : The spectrum of discrete-time Fourier transform will be: Periodic and continuous

Show More

147 views 1 answer



On different unit impulse function results in   (A) Unit parabolic function (B) Unit triplet (C) Unit doublet (D) Unit ramp function
Last Answer : On different unit impulse function results in Unit doublet

Show More

99 views 1 answer



A system is causal if the output of any time depends only on   (A) Values of input in the past and in the future (B) Values of input at that time and in the past (C) Values of input at that time and in the future (D) none
Last Answer : A system is causal if the output of any time depends only on Values of input at that time and in the past

Show More

102 views 1 answer



The Match Filter  (A) is a high-pass filter  (B) is a low-pass filter  (C) is an optimum system for detecting known signal in the presence of Gaussian noise  (D) is a system to detect arbitrary signal in the presence of noise
Last Answer : The Match Filter is an optimum system for detecting known signal in the presence of Gaussian noise 

Show More

62 views 1 answer



For a discrete time filter to be causal and to have exact linear phase (A) Its impulse response must be of infinite length (B) Its impulse response can be of any length (C) The signal should be left sided (D) Its impulse response must be of finite length
Last Answer : For a discrete time filter to be causal and to have exact linear phase Its impulse response must be of finite length

Show More

58 views 1 answer



Integration of step signal gives (A) Impulse signal. (B) Ramp function. (C) Parabola. (D) Square pulse.
Last Answer : Integration of step signal gives Ramp function.

Show More

131 views 1 answer



The Fourier Transform of a discrete and aperiodic signal is: A) Continuous and aperiodic B) Continuous and periodic C) Discrete and aperiodic D) Discrete and periodic

Show More

469 views 0 answers



The signal x(t) = sin(t)/t is  A) Even function B) Odd function C) Neither odd nor even D) Both odd and even

Show More

101 views 0 answers


Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨