Please Log in or Register for more.

resistance of conductor depends on?

92 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Use of material

Temperature of surrounding

Length of conductor

Area of cross section of conductor
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Resistance of a conductor depends upon a. nature of conductor b. dimension of conductor c. physical state of the conductor d. all of above
Last Answer : d. all of above

Show More

8 views 1 answer







The resistance of armature winding depends on (a) length of conductor (b) cross-sectional area of the conductor (c) number of conductors (d) all of the above

Show More

9 views 0 answers







The diameter of conductor used in LT 660 V grade power cables depends on
Last Answer : The diameter of conductor used in LT 660 V grade power cables depends on current to be carried

Show More

3.0k views 1 answer







The size of a conductor used in power cables depends on the:  (A) operating voltage  (C) current to be carried (B) power factor (D) type of insulation used
Last Answer : The size of a conductor used in power cables depends on the: current to be carried

Show More

6.4k views 1 answer







How does the resistance of a conductor compare to that of an insulator?
Last Answer : The resistance of a conductor can be significantly lower than the resistance of an insulator, depending on each material's atomic properties.

Show More

2.7k views 1 answer







Write the four factors affecting the resistance of a conductor. 
Last Answer : Factors affecting the resistance of a conductor: - 1.Physical state of a conductor 2.Length of a conductor 3.Area of cross section of a conductor 4.Resistivity of a conductor

Show More

534 views 1 answer







The effective resistance of a conductor will be the same as ohmic resistance when : -  a) current is in true sine wave form b) voltage is low c) power factor is unity d) current is uniformly distributed in the conductor cross-section
Last Answer : The effective resistance of a conductor will be the same as ohmic resistance when : - current is uniformly distributed in the conductor cross-section

Show More

514 views 1 answer







With the increase in the cross sectional area of the conductor, the value of resistance:  (1) Increase (2) Remain same (3) Decrease (4) None of these
Last Answer : With the increase in the cross sectional area of the conductor, the value of resistance: Decrease.

Show More

79 views 1 answer







what is the temperature coefficient of Resistance of conductor ?
Last Answer : conductors have positive coefficient. means as the temperature increases resistance also increases.

Show More

126 views 1 answer







Why and when does a current carrying conductor kept in a magnetic field experience force? List the factors on which direction of this force depends? -Science
Last Answer : The drifting of free electrons of a conductor in a definite direction causes the current to flow through it. When such conductor is placed in a uniform magnetic field, each drifted electron of a ... depends on (i) direction of current through the conductor, and (ii) direction of magnetic field.

Show More

5 views 1 answer







The amount of mechanical force or torque produced by an electric motor depends on the ________________. A. strength of its magnetic field B. amount of armature current flow C. length of conductor in the field D. all of the above
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Basic electrical motor action depends on _______________. A. a conductor rotated within a magnetic field B. a current carrying conductor placed in a magnetic field C. the relative force of the commutator and commutating poles D. the relative force of the armature and interpoles
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

0 views 1 answer







With increase in temperature, the electrical conductivity of semiconductors (A) Increases (B) Decreases (C) Remain constant (D) Either (A) or (B), depends on the type of semi-conductor
Last Answer : Option A

Show More

4 views 1 answer







. With increase in temperature, the electrical conductivity of semiconductors (A) Increases (B) Decreases (C) Remain constant (D) Either (A) or (B), depends on the type of semi-conductor
Last Answer : Option A

Show More

7 views 1 answer







The thickness of the layer of insulation on the conductor, in cables, depends upon (a) Reactive power (b) Power factor (c) Voltage (d) Current carrying capacity
Last Answer : (c) Voltage

Show More

28 views 1 answer







The size of a conductor used in power cables depends on the (A) operating voltage. (B) power factor. (C) current to be carried. (D) type of insulation used.
Last Answer : (C) current to be carried.

Show More

16 views 1 answer







The thickness of insulation provided on the conductor depends on?
Last Answer : The thickness of insulation provided on the conductor depends on the magnitude of voltage on the conductor.

Show More

258 views 1 answer







Write any two factors on which earth resistance depends.
Last Answer : Factors on which earth resistance depends: (1) The shape and material used for the electrode (2) Depth of the electrode in the ground. (3) The specific resistance of the soil around the electrode (4) Moisture content in the soil. (5) Nature of soil 

Show More

294 views 1 answer







Internal resistance of a cell depends on  (A) Terminal voltage (B) Torque (C) Current (D) Area of the plates 

Show More

54 views 0 answers







What will happen to the resistance if the electric conductor temperature and cross section remain unchanged ?
Last Answer : If the conductive temperature and the cross section remain unchanged, increasing the length will increase the resistance.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What are the advantages of high resistance of conductor ?
Last Answer : : The resistance and melting point of nichrome is much higher than that of copper. Due to the high resistance, a lot of heat is generated when electricity flows through the nichrome wire. ... high resistance and melting point of tungsten, it can easily convert electrical energy into light energy.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







How does the resistance of the conductor depend on the length and cross section of the conductor ?
Last Answer : Conductor resistance is proportional to the length of the conductor and disproportionate to the cross section .

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What is the unit of resistance of electric conductor ?
Last Answer : The unit ohm of resistance of an electric conductor.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What is the resistance of the conductor ?
Last Answer : : Conduction resistance depends on the area and length of the cross section of the conductive material.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Why does the resistance of the conductor increase when the temperature increases ?
Last Answer : Because the vibrations of the atoms inside the conductor increase.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What is the unit of electrical resistance of a conductor?
Last Answer : Answer: Ohm

Show More

1 view 1 answer







A platinum resistance thermometer makes use of the variation of a conductor with temperature. If the resistance of this thermometer is `5 Omega " at "
Last Answer : A platinum resistance thermometer makes use of the variation of a conductor with temperature. If the resistance ... for the platinum `=0.0036^(@)C`.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







A potential difference of 10 V is applied across a conductor of resistance `1 k Omega`. Find the number of electrons flowing through the conductor in
Last Answer : A potential difference of 10 V is applied across a conductor of resistance `1 k Omega`. ... of electrons flowing through the conductor in 5 minutes.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Find the resistance of a hollow cylindrical conductor of length 1.0m and inner and outer radii 1.0mm and 2.0mm respectively. The resistivity of the ma
Last Answer : Find the resistance of a hollow cylindrical conductor of length 1.0m and inner and outer radii 1.0mm and 2 ... the material is `2.0xx10^(-8)(Omega)m`.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







A circular conductor of uniform resistance per unit length, is connected to a battery of 4 V. The total resistance of the conductor is `4omega`. The n
Last Answer : A circular conductor of uniform resistance per unit length, is connected to a battery of 4 V. The total resistance of ... ))/(3)` C. `2mu_(0)` D. zero

Show More

2 views 1 answer







When electrons flow with Little resistance through a conductor it is called a?
Last Answer : n word pass

Show More

2 views 1 answer







In a transistor, the base is _______. (1) an insulator (2) a conductor of low resistance (3) a conductor of high resistance (4) an extrinsic semiconductor
Last Answer : (2) a conductor of low resistance Explanation: A transistor is a semiconductor device used to amplify and switch electronic signals and electrical power. It is composed of semiconductor material with at least three terminals for connection to an external circuit.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







The resistance of a conductor is inversely proportional to its - (1) temperature (2) resistivity (3) area of cross section (4) length
Last Answer : (3) area of cross section Explanation: The resistance of a current carrying conductor is inversely proportional to the area of cross section of the conductor. This is because the resistance occurs due to the collision of electrons/charged particles.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







If your multimeter gives a reading in ohms when testing each end of each conductor of a three-conductor cable, this indicates ______________. A. continuity of the conductor B. an infinite resistance C. the presence of a partial ground D. that the conductor is not short circuited
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Conductor resistance may be INDIRECTLY measured by using a/an _____________. A. voltmeter only B. ammeter only C. voltmeter and an ammeter D. ohmmeter only
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

1 view 1 answer







The existing resistance of a conductor is dependent upon its length, cross-sectional area, _____________. A. temperature and insulation B. material and insulation C. resistive coefficient and material D. material and temperature
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

1 view 1 answer







With both ends of a three conductor cable disconnected and arranged without the conductors touching each other, an ohmmeter reading of 'zero' ohms between the ends of one conductor would indicate _____________. A. continuity B. a partial ground C. the resistance is infinite D. a short circuit
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Which of the listed statements is correct when using an analog multimeter as an ohmmeter? A. The pointer should be adjusted to zero each time a new resistance range is selected. B. The ... C. Ohmmeters are not sufficiently sized to measure conductor insulation resistance. D. All of the above.
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

10 views 1 answer







If you disconnect and arrange both ends of a three conductor cable, without any contact between the individual conductors, an indicated ohmic value between the ends of a single conductor would indicate ... resistance C. the presence of a partial ground D. that the conductor is not short circuited
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

3 views 1 answer







The resistance of a conductor varies _____________. A. directly as its length and inversely as its cross-sectional area B. inversely as its length and directly as its cross-sectional area C. directly ... as its cross-sectional area D. inversely as its length and inversely as its cross-sectional area
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

0 views 1 answer







When a megohmmeter is used to test insulation, the gradual rise of the pointer reading as a result of continued cranking, is caused by _____________. A. good conductor resistance B. the ... insulation C. the inductive reactance of the windings D. the dielectric-absorption effect of the insulation
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

9 views 1 answer







Copper is often used as an electrical conductor because it _______________. A. has high resistance at low temperatures B. has a highly polished surface C. is able to pass current with little opposition D. holds insulation together well
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Heat produced when a steady state current, I passes through an electrical conductor having resistance, 'R' is (A) IR (B) I 2R (C) IR 2 (D) I 2R
Last Answer : (B) I 2R

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Find the current in a conductor with resistance 2 ohm, electric field 2 units and distance 100cm. a) 1A b) 10mA c) 10A d) 100mA
Last Answer : a) 1A

Show More

9 views 1 answer







Resistance of an electrical conductor is proportional to its (where, l = length and A = cross-sectional area of the conductor) (A) A (B) l (C) A2 (D) Both 'a' & 'b'
Last Answer : (D) Both 'a' & 'b'

Show More

3 views 1 answer







In the cables, the location of fault is usually found out by comparing (a) the resistance of the conductor (b) the inductance of conductors (c) the capacitances of insulated conductors (d) all above parameters
Last Answer : (c) the capacitances of insulated conductors

Show More

14 views 1 answer







Compare the resistance of a conductor to that of an insulator.
Last Answer : Conductors have a very low resistance and insulators have a resistance that is so great that, for all practical purposes, they are nonconductors.

Show More

14 views 1 answer







List the three factors used to calculate resistance of a particular conductor in ohms.
Last Answer : Length, cross-sectional area, and specific resistance of a unit volume of the substance from which the conductor is made

Show More

3 views 1 answer







What structurally large, low-resistance conductor is connected in parallel with the meter movement to prevent damage?
Last Answer : Shunt.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Indicate the three types oftransmissionline energylosses. a. I2R, R , and temperature b. Radiation, I2R, and dielectric heating c. Dielectric separation, insulation breakdown, and radiation d. Conductor heating, dielectric heating, and radiation resistance.
Last Answer : b. Radiation, I2R, and dielectric heating

Show More

4 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨