Please Log in or Register for more.


76 views

1 Answer

Answer :

  1. Ac motor required AC power supply while DC motor required DC power supply. 
  2. AC motor do not have commutator and DC motor have commutator. 
  3. Speed of Ac motor can be varied by varying frequency and speed of DC motor can be varied by varying armature voltage. 
  4. AC motor can be single phase or three phase but DC motor can only be single phase.


Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


What is the difference between an AC and DC generator?
Last Answer : The generator which generates DC voltage is called DC generator and generator which generates AC voltage is called AC generator (or) Alternator. In DC generator armature is rotated and field winding ... generator. A DC generator can generate low voltages but an AC generator can generate upto 11kv.

Show More

315 views 1 answer







An advantage of DC motors over AC motors is that they _____________. A. are less expensive B. require less maintenance C. offer infinite speed variation D. all of the above
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Universal motors will operate on AC or DC current, and are generally found in _____________. A. portable tools B. large pump motors C. turbo electric main motors D. forced draft fans
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

1 view 1 answer







An advantage of DC motors over AC motors is that they _____________. A. are less expensive B. require less maintenance C. can be started across the line D. offer a more effective means of controlling speed
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

1 view 1 answer







The most common source of excitation for synchronous motors is a/an ______________. A. stepup transformer B. half-wave rectifier C. DC supply D. AC supply
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

15 views 1 answer







The most common source of excitation for synchronous motors is a/an _____________. A. low voltage battery B. motor attenuator set C. DC exciter generator D. AC supply
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

3 views 1 answer







What Are The Advantages And Disadvantages Of Ac, Dc Motors?
Last Answer : Advantages of AC Motors: Low cost, long life, high efficiency, large ratings available (to 1 MW or more), large number of standardized types. Disadvantages of AC Motors: Starting inrush current ... DC Motors: Some can be costly, Require a controller, Higher initial cost, Requires a controller.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Stepper motors are_____ A. AC motors B. DC motors C. Electromagnets D. None of above
Last Answer : B. DC motors

Show More

50 views 1 answer







Why are DC motors used in trains and not AC motors ?
Last Answer : The reason is torque. torque is inversely proportional to speed..i.e when th knowe train comes to rest position to motion.. initial speed is zero..so it requires high starting torque for ... current will flow through field and armature coils then maximum torque is available at the intial condition.

Show More

161 views 1 answer







Which of the following motors can run on both AC and DC? A) Universal motor B) Dual wattage motor C) Flexible motor D) All the above
Last Answer : Which of the following motors can run on both AC and DC? A) Universal motor B) Dual wattage motor C) Flexible motor D) All the above

Show More

179 views 1 answer







Regenerative breaking of ac-dc converter fed dc motor is possible when firing delay angle of SCRs is (A) 30° (B) 60° (C ) 90° (D) 120°

Show More

64 views 0 answers








Last Answer : Induction motor is a AC motor it is also known as asynchronous motor .

Show More

98 views 1 answer







What is the difference between synchronous and asynchronous motors?
Last Answer : The motor which rotates at constant speed is called synchronous motor. And that constant speed is called as synchronous speed.  And the motor which does not rotates at constant speed are called asynchronous motor. Asynchronous motor is also called as Induction motor.

Show More

143 views 1 answer







Damper winding is provided in 3 phase synchronous motors to :
Last Answer : Damper winding is provided in 3 phase synchronous motors to : provide starting torque and prevent hunting

Show More

93 views 1 answer







Stepper motors are used in  (1) printers (2) lifts (3) amplifiers (4) oscillators
Last Answer : Stepper motors are used in printers 

Show More

68 views 1 answer







Slot harmonics are reduced in induction motors by using (A) fractional-pitch windings (B) fractional-slot windings (C) integral-slot windings (D) distributed windings
Last Answer : Slot harmonics are reduced in induction motors by using fractional-slot windings

Show More

79 views 1 answer







Generally, Crawling in squirrel cage induction motors is tendency to run stably at speeds as low as (A) One-third of their synchronous speed (B) One-fifth of their synchronous speed (C) One-seventh of their synchronous speed (D) One-ninth of their synchronous speed
Last Answer : Generally, Crawling in squirrel cage induction motors is tendency to run stably at speeds as low as One-seventh of their synchronous speed

Show More

102 views 1 answer







Which of the following test is usually conducted to determine the efficiency of traction motors ? (A) Field’s test (B) Swinburne’s test (C) Hopkinson’s test (D) Retardation test.
Last Answer : Which of the following test is usually conducted to determine the efficiency of traction motors ? (A) Field’s test (B) Swinburne’s test (C) Hopkinson’s test (D) Retardation test.

Show More

248 views 1 answer







Which of the following motors is being extensively used in servo applications ? A. AC motor B. Field controlled dc motor C. Armature controlled dc motor D. None of these
Last Answer : Which of the following motors is being extensively used in servo applications ? A. AC motor B. Field controlled dc motor C. Armature controlled dc motor D. None of these

Show More

203 views 1 answer







In case of conductively compensated D.C. series motors, the compensating winding is provided?
Last Answer : In case of conductively compensated D.C. series motors, the compensating winding is provided in series with armature winding.

Show More

97 views 1 answer








Last Answer : In case of D.C. shunt motors the speed is dependent on back e.m.f. only because flux is practically constant in D:C. shunt motors.

Show More

250 views 1 answer








Last Answer : A direct online starter is used for starting motors up to 5 H.P.

Show More

83 views 1 answer








Last Answer : When two D.C. series motors are connected in parallel, the resultant speed is normal speed.

Show More

378 views 1 answer








Last Answer : In D.C. shunt motors as load is reduced the speed will remain almost constant.

Show More

145 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Starters are used with D.C. motors because to restrict armature current as there is no back e.m.f. while starting.

Show More

120 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Differentially compound D.C. motors can find applications requiring low starting torque.

Show More

125 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The capacitors used in single-phase capacitor motors have no polarity marking.

Show More

133 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Most of the fractional horsepower motors have either plain or sleeve bearings.

Show More

92 views 1 answer








Last Answer : As hysteresis motors are free from mechanical and magnetic vibrations therefore these are considered as suitable for sound equipment.

Show More

115 views 1 answer







What are the five types of single phase motors used in the industry?

Show More

79 views 0 answers







How do I connect 180 DC motors to LiPo batteries and how to control their speed?
Last Answer : A brushless DC electric motor ( BLDC motor or BL motor), also known as electronically commutated motor (ECM or EC motor) and synchronous DC motors , are synchronous motors powered by direct current ... provides pulses of current to the motor windings that control the speed and torque of the motor.

Show More

0 views 1 answer













Which of the following operating characteristics for DC motors is considered to give high starting torque? A. series B. shunt C. cumulative-compound D. differential-compound
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

9 views 1 answer







Shunt, series, and compound wound motors, are all DC motors designed to operate from _____________. A. constant potential, variable current DC sources B. variable potential, constant current DC ... C. variable potential, variable current DC sources D. constant potential, constant current DC sources
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Handheld phase sequence indicators are useful when ________. A. preparing to parallel alternators B. connecting lighting branch circuits C. troubleshooting DC motors D. connecting shore power lines to the ship
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Which of the following types of DC motors has its field connected in parallel with its armature? A. Counter EMF B. Shunt C. Salient pole D. Series
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is the function of the interpoles installed in DC motors? A. To provide greater torque by strengthening the main field. B. To provide sparkless commutation without having to shift the brushes. C. To limit the production of counter-electromotive force. D. To limit the starting surge current.
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

4 views 1 answer







An across-the-line starter is typically used for which of the following applications? A. Reduced-current starting of large motors B. Low torque starting of small motors C. Low resistance starting of DC motors D. Full-voltage starting of motors
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

17 views 1 answer







DC Motors Application in Thermal Power Plant
Last Answer : In thermal power plants dc motors are employed for certain control and critical emergency operations which are supplied by dedicated batteries. DC motors operate as backup drives for normal ac drive systems ... for efficient cooling) from the casing by providing a tight seal with high pressure oil.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What Is Dc Motors?
Last Answer : A DC motor is a mechanically commutated electric motor powered from direct current (DC). The stator is stationary in space by definition and therefore so is its current. The current in the ... the stator and rotor magnetic flux is maintained near 90 degrees, which generates the maximum torque.

Show More

3 views 1 answer







How many types of DC motors are there?
Last Answer : DC shunt motor: shunt motor speed varies slightly from no load to full load. DC series motor: series motor speed varies greatly as load changes. DC compound motor: the compound motor ... characteristics provided by the series field, while the shunt field provides for a relatively constant speed. 

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Regenerative braking (A) Can be used for stopping a motor. (B) Cannot be easily applied to DC series motors. (C) Can be easily applied to DC shunt motors (D) Cannot be used when motor load has overhauling characteristics.
Last Answer : Ans: B Because reversal of Ia would also mean reversal of field and hence of Eb

Show More

16 views 1 answer







As compared to shunt and compound DC motors, the series DC motor will have the highest torque because of its comparatively ____________ at the start. (A) Lower armature resistance. (B) Stronger series field. (C) Fewer series turns. (D) Larger armature current.
Last Answer : (D) Larger armature current.

Show More

68 views 1 answer







DC motors converts electrical into ___ energy. A. Mechanical B. Wind C. Electric D. None
Last Answer : A. Mechanical  

Show More

7 views 1 answer







46 views 0 answers







89 views 0 answers







Plugging of dc motors is carried by (1) Reversing only the field and armature polarity (2) Reversing only the field polarity (3) Reversing only the armature polarity (4) Disconnecting the armature from supply and connecting across a resistance 

Show More

127 views 0 answers







 DC motors are still preferred for use in: -  a) Electric excavators steel mills and cranes b) Lathes and machine tools c) Flour mills and jaw crushers d) Paper industry
Last Answer :  DC motors are still preferred for use in: - Electric excavators steel mills and cranes

Show More

2.9k views 1 answer







The function of the autotransformers used with the starters of large AC motors is to provide _____________. A. increased voltage for starting B. increased torque for starting C. reduced voltage for starting D. speed control
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

3 views 1 answer







When troubleshooting AC motors, a portable growler can be used for locating ____________. A. open field coils B. grounded field coils C. grounded stator coils D. shorted stator coils
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

0 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨