Please Log in or Register for more.


324 views

1 Answer

Answer :

An ideal transformer has infinite values of primary and secondary inductances. The statement is false.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


59.An ideal transformer has infinite values of primary and secondary inductances. The statement is A. True B. False
Last Answer : B. False

Show More

52 views 1 answer







In a transformer the resistance between its primary and secondary should be?
Last Answer : In a transformer the resistance between its primary and secondary should be infinity.

Show More

254 views 1 answer







57 In a transformer the resistance between its primary and secondary is A. Zero B. 1Ω C. 1000 Ω D. Infinite
Last Answer : D. Infinite

Show More

17 views 1 answer








Last Answer : An ideal transformer is one which has no losses and magnetic leakage.

Show More

222 views 1 answer








Last Answer : An ideal transformer will have maximum efficiency at a load such that copper loss equal to iron loss.

Show More

204 views 1 answer







When secondary of a current transformer is open-circuited its iron core will be?
Last Answer : When secondary of a current transformer is open-circuited its iron core will be hot because of heavy iron losses taking place in it due to high flux density.

Show More

165 views 1 answer







The secondary of a current transformer is always short-circuited under operating conditions because it?
Last Answer : The secondary of a current transformer is always short-circuited under operating conditions because it avoids core saturation and high voltage induction.

Show More

107 views 1 answer







13) In an ideal transformer A. windings have no resistance B. core has no losses C. core has infinite permeability D. all of the above
Last Answer : D. All of the above

Show More

42 views 1 answer







n an ideal transformer A. windings have no resistance B. core has no losses C. core has infinite permeability D. all of the above

Show More

5 views 0 answers








Last Answer : Primary winding of a transformer could either be a low voltage or high voltage winding.

Show More

86 views 1 answer







If we give 2334 A, 540V on Primary side of 1.125 MVA step up transformer, then what will be the Secondary Current, If Secondary Voltage=11 KV?
Last Answer : A. As we know the Voltage & current relation for transformer-V1/V2 = I2/I1 We Know, VI= 540 V; V2=11KV or 11000 V; I1= 2334 Amps. By putting these value on Relation540/11000= I2/2334 So,I2 = 114.5 Amps

Show More

5 views 1 answer







What current flows in the transformer primary when its secondary is open?
Last Answer : A. When the secondary is open, there is no current in the secondary of the transformer. The primary takes a small current I0) from the source called no-load current which has a magnetizing ... ) producing the magnetic flux and a working component (I0 cosθ0) supplying real power for iron losses.

Show More

5 views 1 answer







In a Tap changing transformer on which side is the tap connected, primary side or secondary side?
Last Answer : A. Tapings are always connected to high voltage winding side, because of low current. If we connect tapings to low voltage side, sparks will produce while tap changing operation due to high current.

Show More

3 views 1 answer







66 While conducting short-circuit test on a transformer the following side is short circuited A. High voltage side B. low voltage side C. primary side D. secondary side
Last Answer : B. Low voltage side

Show More

25 views 1 answer







52 A transformer has 1000 primary turns, connected to 250V ac supply. To get 400V secondary voltage the no of secondary turns should be A. 1600 B. 250 C. 400 D. 1250
Last Answer : A. 1600

Show More

8 views 1 answer







50 The equivalent resistance of the primary of the transformer having K = 5, R1 = 0.1 ohm when referred to secondary becomes .....ohm A. 0.5 B. 0.02 C. 0.004 D. 2.5
Last Answer : A. 0.5

Show More

847 views 1 answer







38] In a transformer the energy is conveyed from primary to secondary? A. Through cooling coil B. Through air C. By the flux D. None of the above
Last Answer : C. By the flux

Show More

19 views 1 answer







29.In transformer terminology, the ratio 20:1 indicates that A. there are 20 turns on primary one turn on secondary B. secondary voltage is 1/20th of the primary C. primary current is 20 times greater than the secondary current D. for every 0 turns on primary, there is one turn on secondary
Last Answer : A. there are 20 turns on primary one turn on secondary

Show More

173 views 2 answers







28.In a two winding transformer, the emf /turn in secondary winding is always......the induced emf power turn in primary A. equal to k times B. equal to 1/k times C. equal D. greater than
Last Answer : C. equal

Show More

314 views 1 answer







6 In a two winding transformer, the primary and secondary induced emf E1 & E2 are always A. equal in magnitude B. anti phase with each other C. in phase with each other D. determined by load on transformer secondary
Last Answer : C. In phase with each other

Show More

433 views 1 answer







The frequency of the secondary voltage of a transformer will be..... A. less than frequency of the primary voltage B. equal to the primary voltage C. greater than the frequency of the primary voltage D. much greater than the frequency of the primary voltage
Last Answer : B. Equal to the primary voltage

Show More

241 views 1 answer







12] Which is not the basic element of the transformer? A. core B. primary winding C. secondary winding D. mutual flux
Last Answer : D. Mutual flux

Show More

37 views 1 answer







During short circuit test iron losses are negligible because A. The current on secondary side is negligible B. The voltage on secondary side does not vary C. The voltage applied on primary side is low D. Full-load current is not supplied to the transformer
Last Answer : C) the voltage applied on primary side is low

Show More

51 views 1 answer







During short circuit test iron losses are negligible because A. The current on secondary side is negligible B. The voltage on secondary side does not vary C. The voltage applied on primary side is low D. Full-load current is not supplied to the transformer
Last Answer : C) the voltage applied on primary side is low

Show More

4 views 1 answer







21 views 0 answers







A certain transformer has 200 turns in the primary winding, 50 turns in the secondary winding and 120 volts applied to the primary. What is the voltage across the secondary?  (A) 30 Volts (B) 480 Volts (C) 120 Volts (D) 60 Volts
Last Answer : A certain transformer has 200 turns in the primary winding, 50 turns in the secondary winding and 120 volts applied to the primary. What is the voltage across the secondary?  (A) 30 Volts (B) 480 Volts (C) 120 Volts (D) 60 Volts

Show More

223 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Greater the secondary leakage flux less will be the secondary induced e.m.f.

Show More

143 views 1 answer







Explain the effect of Harmonics on the Transformer.
Last Answer : Effect of Harmonics on the Transformer:  1. Core loss: Harmonic voltage increases the hysteresis and eddy current losses in the lamination. The amount of the core loss depends on ... small core vibrations.  5. Saturation problem: Sometimes additional harmonic voltage causes core saturation.

Show More

127 views 1 answer







List two special feature of welding transformer.
Last Answer : Special features of welding transformer: i) It is a step down transformer that reduces the source voltage to a voltage desired according to the demands of the welding process. ii) Having large primary turns and less ... V ii) Secondary voltage - 40 to 60 V iii) Secondary current - 200 to 600 A

Show More

148 views 1 answer







State two applications of isolation transformer
Last Answer : Applications of isolation transformer: i) Isolates the load equipment from supply ground: ii) Reduction of voltage spikes iii) It acts as a decoupling device. iv) Protects loads from harmonic distortion.

Show More

54 views 1 answer







State why a transformer always have an efficiency of more than 90%.
Last Answer : As transformer is static device with no moving parts, the losses due to friction & windage are completely absent. Hence transformer has efficiency of more than 90%.

Show More

270 views 1 answer







Equivalent circuit of transformer
Last Answer : Equivalent Circuit Diagram of Transformer Referred to Primary: V1 -Primary Input voltage I1 - Input Current I0- Exciting current/ No load current Im- Magnetizing component ... equivalent of secondary terminal voltage ZL- Load impedance ZL ′- Primary equivalent of load impedance

Show More

381 views 2 answers







Single phase transformer
Last Answer : Single phase Transformer Transformer

Show More

261 views 1 answer







What is the use of transformer?
Last Answer : The use of transformer  is to do lower or raise  the voltage or currents in an electrical  circuit.  That's quite so simple. 

Show More

159 views 1 answer







Write about transformer on DC.
Last Answer : Transformer on DC : Transformer cannot work on DC. Transformer works on electromagnetic induction principle. Electromagnetic induction principle means when flux linking with coil changes and EMF induced in it ... winding insulation will burn. https://youtu.be/TVp_0fIfxqY

Show More

248 views 1 answer













State and justify which of the following two transformers is better:  Transformer A = 4% voltage regulation  Transformer B = 6% voltage regulation
Last Answer : Transformer A with 4% voltage regulation is better.  Justification: Voltage regulation refers to the percentage change in secondary voltage when load is changed from no-load to full-load with primary voltage ... 4% voltage regulation, which is less as compared to 6% of transformer B, it is better.

Show More

179 views 1 answer







State any four characteristics of core type transformer.
Last Answer : Characteristics of core type transformer: i) It has one window. ii) It has one magnetic circuit. iii) Core surrounds the winding. iv) Average length of core is more. v) Area of cross ... Better cooling for winding. vii) Mechnical strength is comparatively less. viii) Repair and maintenance is easy.

Show More

132 views 1 answer







Explain construction and working of single phase Auto transformer.
Last Answer : Construction of single phase auto transformer: (i) It has only one winding wound on a laminated circular magnetic core. (ii) The core is made of silicon steel stampings. (iii) The two terminals of the ... help of handle. 5) The same transformer can be used as step-up or step down auto-transformer

Show More

345 views 1 answer








Last Answer : No-load current in a transformer lags behind the voltage by about 75°.

Show More

90 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The purpose of providing an iron core in a transformer is to decrease the reluctance of the magnetic path.

Show More

203 views 1 answer








Last Answer : In the transformer low voltage winding has got more cross-sectional area.

Show More

256 views 1 answer








Last Answer : A transformer cannot raise or lower the voltage of a D.C. supply because Faraday's laws of electromagnetic induction are not valid since the rate of change of flux is zero.

Show More

344 views 1 answer








Last Answer : High voltage winding in a transformer has more number of turns.

Show More

363 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The efficiency of a power transformer is of the order of 98 percent.

Show More

99 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The no load current in a transformer lags behind the applied voltage by an angle of about 75°.

Show More

188 views 1 answer








Last Answer : In a transformer, routine efficiency depends upon load current and power factor of load.

Show More

133 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The maximum efficiency of a distribution transformer is at 50% full load.

Show More

140 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Transformer breaths in when load on it decreases.

Show More

90 views 1 answer








Last Answer : No-load current of a transformer has small magnitude and low power factor.

Show More

72 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨