Please Log in or Register for more.

What is the inverse of reactance?

141 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Inverse of reactance is Susceptance .Unit of Susceptance is Siemens.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


3X3 inverse of matrix short trick
Last Answer : 3X3 inverse of matrix short trick

Show More

292 views 1 answer







For a given matrix inverse of a matrix is

Show More

85 views 0 answers








Last Answer : The inverse definite mean time relays are used for over current and earth fault protection of transformer against internal short-circuits.

Show More

2.6k views 1 answer








Last Answer : The relay with inverse time characteristic will operate within 5 to 10 sec.

Show More

115 views 1 answer







Capacitive reactance
Last Answer : Capacitive reactance formula

Show More

72 views 1 answer







Parallel Reactance and Resistance Example 1
Last Answer : Parallel Reactance and Resistance Example 1

Show More

150 views 2 answers







AC Circuits with Resistance but No Reactance
Last Answer : AC Circuits with Resistance but No Reactance AC Circuits with Resistance but No Reactance Series resistances let two resistances R 1 and R 2 are connected in series as shows in figure and there ... voltage. Voltage V A is common to both the branch hence voltage V A is common reference.

Show More

102 views 1 answer







Capacitive reactance is more when?
Last Answer : Capacitive reactance is more when capacitance is less and frequency of supply is less.

Show More

161 views 1 answer







What is the unit of reactance?
Last Answer : Unit of reactance is Ohms ( Ω ) .Reactance is denoted by X .

Show More

121 views 1 answer







what is the reciprocal of reactance?
Last Answer : reciprocal of reactance is susceptance.

Show More

459 views 1 answer







Define impedance diagram and reactance diagram.
Last Answer : Impedance diagram: Impedance diagram is the simplified equivalent circuits of single line or one line diagrams of power system in which all components are represented by their equivalent circuit.  ... machines are neglected and is used only for fault current calculation is called reactance diagram.

Show More

242 views 1 answer







What do you mean by exciting resistance and exciting reactance?
Last Answer : At no-load, a transformer behaves as a highly inductive load connected to the system which contains some resistance and inductance in parallel. The resistance is called exciting resistance R0 = V1/I w and reactance is called exciting reactance, X0 = V1/I mag

Show More

183 views 2 answers







If the % reactance upto the fault point is 20%, then the short circuit current will be
Last Answer : If the % reactance upto the fault point is 20%, then the short circuit current will be 5 times the full load current

Show More

3.0k views 1 answer







A single phase transformer has resistance and reactance of 0.2 pu and 0.6 pu respectively. Its pu voltage regulation at 0.8 pf lagging would he
Last Answer : A single phase transformer has resistance and reactance of 0.2 pu and 0.6 pu respectively. Its pu voltage regulation at 0.8 pf lagging would he 0.52

Show More

367 views 1 answer







Consider the following statements. Which of these statements are correct ?  (1) Reactance relays are preferred for ground fault relaying  (2) Impedance relays are most suitable for:protecting long transmission lines  (3) Mho relays are best ... (1) and (3) (C) (2) and (4) (D) (1), (2) and (4)
Last Answer : Consider the following statements. Which of these statements are correct ?  (1) Reactance relays are preferred for ground fault relaying  (2) Impedance relays are most suitable for:protecting long transmission lines  (3) Mho relays are ... (1) and (3) (C) (2) and (4) (D) (1), (2) and (4)

Show More

130 views 1 answer







Reactance relay is normally preferred for protection against
Last Answer : Reactance relay is normally preferred for protection against earth faults

Show More

120 views 1 answer







Ratio of the rotor reactance X to the rotor resistance R for a two-phase servo motor (A) is equal to that of a normal induction motor (B) is less than that of a normal induction motor (C) ... than that of a normal induction motor (D) may be less or greater than that of a normal induction motor
Last Answer : C

Show More

582 views 2 answers







A 4000 kVA, 11 kV/132 kV delta-star connected 3-phase transformer has reactance, x1 = 0.12 p.u. The actual value of x1 referred to the low voltage side is (A) 0.85 Ω (B) 3.63 Ω (C) 36.3 Ω (D) 252 Ω
Last Answer : A 4000 kVA, 11 kV/132 kV delta-star connected 3-phase transformer has reactance, x1 = 0.12 p.u. The actual value of x1 referred to the low voltage side is 3.63 Ω

Show More

288 views 1 answer







A reactance relay is (A) Voltage restrained directional relay (B) Directional restrained over-current relay (C) Voltage restrained over current relay (D) Directional restrained over voltage relay
Last Answer : A reactance relay is Directional restrained over-current relay

Show More

147 views 1 answer







Circuits with XL Alone
Last Answer : Circuits with XL Alone X L values in series let two inductive reactances X L 1 and X L 2 are connected in series and has value 50 ohm and 50 ohm respectively. 100 volts A C ... phasor. And it is taken horizontal. Phase angle between inductive current and voltage is same 90 degree.

Show More

82 views 1 answer







A capacitor-start single phase induction motor is switched on to supply with its capacitor replaced by an inductor of equivalent reactance value. It will?
Last Answer : A capacitor-start single phase induction motor is switched on to supply with its capacitor replaced by an inductor of equivalent reactance value. It will not start at all.

Show More

231 views 1 answer







An inverse transducer converts   (a) electrical energy to any other form of energy (b) electrical energy to light energy (c) mechanical displacement into electrical signal (d) electrical energy to mechanical form  
Last Answer : A

Show More

1.9k views 1 answer







In a static over-current relay, inverse time characteristics are obtained by   (a) A differentiating circuit (b) An integrating circuit (c) A transistor amplifier (d) A transistor switch
Last Answer : B

Show More

1.7k views 1 answer







Inverse definite minimum time lag relay is also called  (A) pilot relay  (B) differential relay (C) over current relay (D) directional overcurrent relay

Show More

121 views 0 answers








Last Answer : Circuits with capacitive reactance X C alone. Capacitive reactance X C values in series. There is no resistance or inductive reactance only capacitive reactance is there. Let two capacitive ... horizontal in phasor diagram. The total current I T leads voltage V A by 90 degree.

Show More

138 views 1 answer







Potier reactance of an alternator is almost the same as   (a) Field winding reactance (b) Total armature reactance (c) Leakage reactance of field winding (d) Armature leakage reactance
Last Answer : Potier reactance of an alternator is almost the same as Armature leakage reactance 

Show More

1.0k views 1 answer







The operating characteristics of a reactance type distance relay (A) a stepped waveform for increasing reactance (B) a straight line for a constant reactance (C) a circle for a constant reactance (D) a set of circles for variable reactances
Last Answer : The operating characteristics of a reactance type distance relay a straight line for a constant reactance

Show More

64 views 1 answer







A 3-phase star-connected 75 MVA, 25 kV 3-phase synchronous generator has a synchronous reactance of 1.0 p.u. The per unit value to a 90 MVA base and 30 kV is (A) 2/15 p.u. (B) 5/6 p.u. (C) 1.0 p.u. (D) 1.2 p.u.
Last Answer : A 3-phase star-connected 75 MVA, 25 kV 3-phase synchronous generator has a synchronous reactance of 1.0 p.u. The per unit value to a 90 MVA base and 30 kV is 5/6 p.u.

Show More

194 views 1 answer







The maximum possible power of a 3-phase synchronous motor with synchronous reactance 0.8 p.u. connected to a bus-bar of 1.0 p.u. and excitation adjusted to 1.2 p.u. is (A) 0.5 p.u. (B) 0.96 p.u. (C) 1.5 p.u. (D) 1.8 p.u.
Last Answer : The maximum possible power of a 3-phase synchronous motor with synchronous reactance 0.8 p.u. connected to a bus-bar of 1.0 p.u. and excitation adjusted to 1.2 p.u. is 1.5 p.u.

Show More

120 views 1 answer







 A single phase, 2000V alternator has armature resistance and reactance of 0.8 ohm and 4.94 ohm respectively. The voltage regulation of the alternator at 100A, 0.8 leading pf is (A) 7% (B) - 8.9% (C) - 6.3% (D) 0%

Show More

691 views 0 answers







What is the reactance of a 3H inductor when the frequency is 120 Hz? A. 2260 ohm B. 2060 ohm C. 360 ohm D. 0  
Last Answer : 2260 ohm is the reactance of a 3H inductor when the frequency is 120 Hz.

Show More

211 views 1 answer







If X is the system reactance and R is its resistance, the power transferred is maximum when (1) X=R (2) X=1.414 R (3) X=1.732 R (4) X=2R 
Last Answer : x = 1.732R

Show More

1.0k views 1 answer







The synchronous reactance of the synchronous machine is the ratio between:  (A) open circuit voltage and short circuit current at Constant field current (B) short circuit Voltage and open ... at different field current (D) short circuit voltage and open circuit current at different field current
Last Answer : The synchronous reactance of the synchronous machine is the ratio between: open circuit voltage and short circuit current at constant field current 

Show More

271 views 1 answer







A Reactor having an inductive reactance of 4 ohm is connected to the terminals of a 120 V AC generator. Calculate the power associated with the reactor.  (A) 3.6 kvar (B) 30 kvar (C) 7.2 kvar (D) 4.16 kvar 

Show More

139 views 0 answers








Last Answer : In an induction motor, if the rotor resistance is equal to stand-still reactance then the maximum torque is equal to starting torque.

Show More

241 views 1 answer







The reactance offered by a capacitor to alternating current of frequency 50 Hz is 20 Q. If frequency is increased to 100 Hz, reactance becomes_____ohms.
Last Answer : The reactance offered by a capacitor to alternating current of frequency 50 Hz is 20 Q. If frequency is increased to 100 Hz, reactance becomes 10 ohms.

Show More

340 views 1 answer







What's the inverse function of y=1/x^3?
Last Answer : answer:It sounds like you use a graphical approach to find inverse functions. That is, you take the graph of the function and flip it over the diagonal line formed by the line y = x. Try this algebraic method: First, switch the x and the y in the equation. Then solve for your new y.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Why do I keep getting stuck when taking the derivative of the inverse cosecant function?
Last Answer : http://archives.math.utk.edu/visual.calculus/3/inverse_trig.1/6.html

Show More

0 views 1 answer







How to solve direct and indirect/inverse variation problem?
Last Answer : .just talk your way thru this ... 1. wire2 is 3 x longer than wire1 .... thus resistance of wire2 has to be 3 x larger than wire1 on the basis of length, alone. 2. wire 2 has a diameter that is 1.5 x larger than wire1 . ... L1/D1^^2 R2 =k * 3*L1/(1.5*D1)^^2 ... you can solve it from there ... ..

Show More

0 views 1 answer







If the body is in a state of equilibrium then the energy is minimum. This statement isconsidered in . a.inverse matrix method b.weighted residual method c.Galerkin’s principle d.the minimum potential energy principle
Last Answer : d.the minimum potential energy principle

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Which of the following is not a method for calculation of the stiffness matrix? a.The minimum potential energy principle b.Galerkin's principle c.Weighted residual method d.Inverse matrix method
Last Answer : d.Inverse matrix method

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Two successive translations are a.Multiplicative b.Inverse c.Subtractive d.Additive
Last Answer : d.Additive

Show More

1 view 1 answer







In Coordinates, a points in n-dimensional space is represent by(n+1) coordinates. a.Scaling b.Homogeneous c.Inverse transformation d.3D Transformation
Last Answer : b.Homogeneous

Show More

2 views 1 answer







which inverse operation would be used to verify the following equation? 54 ÷ 9 = 6 -General Knowledge
Last Answer : 9 * 6 = 54 would be used to verify the inverse operation equation of 54 ÷ 9 = 6.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Define the term of Inverse of a relation. -Maths 9th
Last Answer : For any binary relation R, a second relation can be constructed by merely interchanging first and second components in every ordered pair. The relation thus obtained is called the inverse of the first one and designated as R-1. Thus, R-1 = {(y, x ... {(1, 2), (2, 3), (3, 4), (5, 4)}. So (R-1)-1 = R.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







what is the inverse of x^3+2?
Last Answer : 5

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is the multiplicative inverse of 1/4?
Last Answer : 0.25

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Which statement represents the inverse of p → q?
Last Answer : A+

Show More

0 views 1 answer







which is the inverse of the following conditionalIf the weather is fair, then I will take a walk.?
Last Answer : If the weather is not fair, then I will not take a walk.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







is this statement true or falseThe inverse is the negation of the conditional.?
Last Answer : 1

Show More

0 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨