56 views
can transistors amplify voltage?

1 Answer

Answer :

Yup
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

76 views

Description : In IC, transistors are utilised as diodes.To get highest breakdown voltage for such diode, it is adjusted to have  A) Ie=0 B) Ic=0 C) Vcb=0 D) Vce=0 

0 answers
45 views

Description : can transistor amplify dc?

Last Answer : No

1 answer
14 views

Description : The common-emitter transistor circuit can amplify a small current signal because a small change in the signal current produces one of the following. Does the change in signal produce a large change in the: w) emitter-base voltage x) base current y) collector current z) collector voltage

Last Answer : ANSWER: Y -- COLLECTOR CURRENT

1 answer
33 views

Description : How the mosfet can be used to amplify the time dependent voltage?

0 answers
233 views

Description : Draw symbol of NPN and PNP transistors. 

Last Answer : symbol of NPN and PNP transistors

1 answer
138 views

Description : Power transistors with heat sink are fixed by

Last Answer : Power transistors with heat sink are fixed by Fastening

1 answer
114 views

Description : For a symmetrical emitter coupled differential amplifier using transistors of current gain 100, constant current source of 2 mA and with Vcc=10 V, differential input resistance in kOhm is about  A) 2.5 B) 5 C) 10 D) 50

0 answers
109 views

Description : what are bjt transistors?

Last Answer : Bjt transistor is a type of transistor which  uses both electrons and hole charge carrier.bjts are used as switches and amplifiers.They amplify currents.

1 answer
0 views

Description : Normally, the FIRST step in troubleshooting a transistor circuit card is to _____________. A. carefully remove the transistors from the card B. give the circuit an initial test with a signal generator C. test for continuity with a low voltage DC supply D. visually inspect the card

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
1 view

Description : A solid-state circuit is inoperative; the FIRST action that should be taken is to ____________. A. wiggle all the components to check for loose connections B. check all the resistors C. change all transistors D. check the DC supply voltage

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
0 views

Description : PCR allows for rapid and highly specific diagnosis of infectious diseases. Enumerate the basic steps of polymerase chain reaction (PCR)? How can we selectively amplify a DNA fragment? Mention any two applications of PCR.

0 answers
1 view

Description : Does wearing a hat amplify your chances of loosing your hair?

Last Answer : In my case, I have always worn hats, including at work, and am now very shiny on top. but I blame it on the vasectomy

1 answer
1 view

Description : Im trying to amplify my wireless with my mac mini downstairs,but i dont know how.

Last Answer : Well, let's assume that it isn't the mac screwing up. The only thing I can think of to recommend is buying an Airport Express and plugging it closer to your Mac Mini, the only problem is, you ... far away is the mini from the router and how many walls\ceilings does the signal have to pass through?

1 answer
0 views

Description : What is Amplify ?

Last Answer : Amplify .

1 answer
0 views

Description : How To Use Wire Shelving to Amplify Space in a Child’s Closet?

Last Answer : Most standard children's bedroom closets contain one shelf andone hanging bar, which is not a good use of space. In a closet suchas this, it is easy for a small space to quickly become ... width, depth, and height anddraw a diagram of the closet on paper to decide where wire shelvingis nee

1 answer
1 view

Description : How much can I amplify my speakers without breaking them?

Last Answer : When it comes to amplifying your speakers without blowing them it all depends really on what kind of speakers they are . Usually you can only put them mid way without blowing them completly , as having them on high on the time will completely destroy them in no time .

1 answer
1 view

Description : Why are vacuum tubes also called valves? A) Because they can amplify the weak signals and make them strong B) Because they can stop or allow the flow of current C) Both of above D) None of above

Last Answer : Answer : B

1 answer
2 views

Description : Yeast artificial chromosome can be used to amplify DNA sequences of the size (A) Upto 10 kb (B) Upto 45 kb (C) Upto 100 kb (D) Upto 1,000 kb

Last Answer : Answer : D

1 answer
7 views

Description : Twenty cycles of PCR can amplify DNA: (A) 220 fold (B) 202 fold (C) 20 x 2 fold (D) 20 fold

Last Answer : Answer : A

1 answer
1 view

Description : Polymerase chain reaction can rapidly amplify DNA sequences of the size (A) Upto 10 kilobases (B) Upto 45 kilobases (C) Upto 100 kilobases(D) Upto 1,000 kilobases

Last Answer : Answer : A

1 answer
3 views

Description : In a logic circuit, the NOT gate function _____________. A. does not alter a logical input B. serves to amplify a given signal level C. must be accomplished with a common collector transistor arrangement D. reverses an input logic condition

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
3 views

Description : What is the device used in fiber optic communication which consist of a receiver transmitter use to clean up and amplify digital data moving in one direction and another in the opposite direction? A. Optic compressors B. Optic retarders C. Optic isolator D. Optic regenerators

Last Answer : D. Optic regenerators

1 answer
3 views

Description : What type of amplifier would be used to amplify the signal from a radio antenna?

Last Answer : An rf voltage amplifier.

1 answer
11 views

Description : An OP-AMPs can amplify _______ (a) D.C (b) A.C (c) both A.C & D.C (d) none of above

Last Answer : b) A.C

1 answer
1 view

Description : Can we make sub-atomic transistors in the future?

Last Answer : I don’t think it’s possible because all transistors operate with elections passing through them. So electron size is likely the limiting factor. Electrons may be too large to function adequately.

1 answer
1 view

Description : Can we have sub atomic transistors (details inside)

Last Answer : What do you mean can we “have” them? Do they exist? The testing indicates that they probably do.

1 answer
0 views

Description : How do I find the specs for transistors in order to replace them?

Last Answer : Find the Transisitor’s P/N and go to a list like THIS

1 answer
2 views

Description : How could I do this with transistors?

Last Answer : answer:Possibly this website diagramming relays would help you? Otherwise, instructables is often used by homeschoolers for this type of thing. Good luck!

1 answer
2 views

Description : Why are transistors better than triads ?

Last Answer : Both triodes and transistors act as amplifiers. But due to the large size of the triode valve, there is a problem in installing it in the electronic device. This requires more energy ... and cooling system. But transistors do not have these problems. So transistors are better than triodes.

1 answer
2 views

Description : What three advantages do transistors have over valves?

Last Answer : Need answer

1 answer
0 views

Description : How many transistors can you find in a CPU today?

Last Answer : on the order of a billion

1 answer
2 views

Description : How big are transistors?

Last Answer : Need answer

1 answer
1 view

Description : What are three advantages that transistors have over valves?

Last Answer : 6u76yu

1 answer
3 views

Description : When was the transistors invented? A) 1948 B) 1938 C) 1958 D) 1968

Last Answer : Answer : A

1 answer
0 views

Description : Which of the following is not true? A) Transistors are much smaller B) Transistors produce low heat C) Transistors were less reliable D) Transistors were used in radios and other electronic devices

Last Answer : Answer : C

1 answer
3 views

Description : Find out who is not the inventor of transistors among following names A) John Burdeen B) William Shockley C) Walter Brattain D) Lee de Forest

Last Answer : Answer : D

1 answer
3 views

Description : Which electronic component was made out of semiconductor material? A) Vacuum tubes B) Transistors C) ICs D) All of above

Last Answer : Answer : C

1 answer
1 view

Description : The main electronic component used in first generation computers was A) Transistors B) Vacuum Tubes and Valves C) Integrated Circuits D) None of above

Last Answer : Answer : B

1 answer
1 view

Description : Chief component of first generation computer was A) Transistors B) Vacuum Tubes and Valves C) Integrated Circuits D) None of above

Last Answer : Answer : B

1 answer
2 views

Description : Silicon is used in which of the following? (1) Semiconductors (2) solar energy devices (3) transistors (4) All of these

Last Answer : (4) All of these Explanation: Silicon is a chemical element (its symbol in chemical formula expressions is "Si") that is present in sand and glass and which is the best known semiconductor material in electronic components. Its atomic number is 14.

1 answer
4 views

Description : The transistors in the illustrated circuit are connected using what type of coupling? EL-0049 A. RC coupling B. transformer coupling C. LC coupling D. direct coupling

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
1 view

Description : The transistors in the illustrated circuit are connected using what type of coupling? EL-0048 A. RC coupling B. transformer coupling C. LC coupling D. direct coupling

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
3 views

Description : The transistors in the illustrated circuit are connected using what type of coupling? EL-0051 A. RC coupling B. transformer coupling C. impedance coupling D. direct coupling

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
2 views

Description : The transistors in the illustrated circuit are connected using what type of coupling? EL-0050 A. RC coupling B. transformer coupling C. Impedance coupling D. direct coupling

Last Answer : Answer: C

1 answer
0 views

Description : Which of the devices listed is indicated by the symbols lettered 'A' to 'F', shown in the illustration? EL-0016 A. Diodes B. Linear inductors C. Capacitors D. Transistors

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
4 views

Description : The purpose of a heat sink, as frequently used with transistors, is to ____________. A. prevent excessive temperature rise B. compensate for excessive doping C. increase the reverse current D. decrease the forward current

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
12 views

Description : A triac thyristor functions as a control device and is basically ________________. A. two NPN transistors in parallel with a common base lead B. a diode in series with a temperature sensitive capacitor C. two ... -back SCR's with a common gate lead D. a triode tube with an extra heavy grid element

Last Answer : Answer: C

1 answer
1 view

Description : An important characteristic of the device shown in figure 'B' of the illustration as compared with conventional NPN or PNP transistors is its ____________. EL-0065 A. higher temperature sensitivity B. higher power ratings C. very high input resistance D. all of the above

Last Answer : Answer: C

1 answer
...