Please Log in or Register for more.

what is integrated circuit ?

139 views

1 Answer

Answer :

The integrated circuit is the semiconductor chip which has lots of small size resistors, capacitors, and transistors. There are so many applications of the integrated circuit. The different Integrated circuit has different functions. There are two types of integrated circuit one is analog or linear and second is digital.
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Give different types of IC.
Last Answer : 1. Analog IC 2. Digital IC 3. Thin and thick film ICs 4. Monolithic ICs 5. Hybrid or multichip ICs

Show More

88 views 1 answer







Describe the functional pin diagram of regulator IC 78XX and 79XX.
Last Answer : IC 78XX: Explanation: 78XX series of IC regulators is representative of three terminal devices that are available with several fixed positive output voltages. It has three terminals labeled ... can also use 25μF aluminum electrolytic capacitor. Values given may be increased without limit. 

Show More

777 views 1 answer







Write important features of IC 723.
Last Answer : Important features of IC 723: i) It can be connected to function as a positive or negative voltage regulator with an output voltage ranging from 2V to 37V. ii) Output current can be up to 150 ... . v) Built-in short circuit protection. vi) Very low temperature drift. vii) High ripple rejection.

Show More

82 views 1 answer







The IC chips, used in computers, is made of  (1) Iron oxide (2) Silicon (3) Graphite (4) Silica
Last Answer : 2 These are made on silicon wafers which is aa semi conductor. ...

Show More

120 views 2 answers







What is IC 555?
Last Answer : Ic 555 is timer used for indicating time intervals which is settled in ic 

Show More

98 views 1 answer







What is IC 741?

Show More

59 views 0 answers







What is the full form of IC?
Last Answer : Instrument circuit

Show More

4.4k views 8 answers








Last Answer : Integrated circuit design for particular application is known as Application Specific Integrated Circuit ASIC. ASIC have smaller size, less power consumption and less cost .

Show More

105 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Categories of semiconductor components (Integrated circuit families) Integrated circuits are made from semiconductor material These are divided into three main categories A) ... minus, true or false etc. common families include Transistor Transistor Logic (TTL), CMOS, MOSFET.

Show More

78 views 1 answer







For fabricating cost effective high valued integrated resistors in IC, the method used is  A) Diffused resistor B) Epitaxial resistor C) Pinched resistor D) Thin film resistor

Show More

55 views 0 answers







What is meant by "integrated circuit" and "open circuit" ?
Last Answer : Answer : Integrated circuit refers to a complete electrical path through which electric current can flow through a horizontal electric field.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is an integrated circuit ?
Last Answer : An integrated circuit (English integrated circuit) is a very small electronic circuit built on a semi-conductor component. It is also known as microchip , silicon chip , silicon chip , IC ( IC, short for Integrated Circuit ) or computer chip.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What is an integrated circuit ?
Last Answer : : An integrated circuit is a semiconductor-like structure made of silicon so that millions of microscopic electrons are attached to or integrated in the same area as our fingernails.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







MSI stands for A) Medium Scale Integrated Circuits B) Medium System Integrated Circuits C) Medium Scale Intelligent Circuit D) Medium System Intelligent Circuit
Last Answer : Answer : A

Show More

5 views 1 answer







An integrated circuit is A) A complicated circuit B) An integrating device C) Much costlier than a single transistor D) Fabricated on a tiny silicon chip
Last Answer : Answer : D

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Which one among the following components can not be developed within an "integrated circuit"? (1) Diode (2) Triode (3) Transformer (4) Transistor
Last Answer : (3) Transformer Explanation: Some components like transformers and inductors cannot be integrated into an IC except for very specialized high frequency applications. They have to be ... circuit boards as separate components and cannot be integrated into semiconductor based integrated circuits.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







When troubleshooting a console circuit card suspected of being faulty, first check operating voltages, clean the card and then _________________. A. make sure wired connections and push-on connectors ... circuit traces with an ohmmeter D. measure the gain of each transistor or integrated circuit
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

3 views 1 answer













Define an Integrated circuit.
Last Answer : An integrated circuit(IC) is a miniature ,low cost electronic circuit consisting of active and passive components fabricated together on a single crystal of silicon.The active components are transistors and diodes and passive components are resistors and capacitors. 

Show More

3 views 1 answer







The integrated circuit was invented by Jack Kilby of _____________ a) MIT b) Texas Instruments c) Xerox d) All of the mentioned
Last Answer : b) Texas Instruments

Show More

4 views 1 answer







An integrated circuit is a. A complicated circuit b. An integrating device c. Much costlier than a single transistor d. Fabricated on a tiny silicon chip
Last Answer : Fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

Show More

7 views 1 answer







MSI stands for a. Medium Scale Integrated Circuits b. Medium System Integrated Circuits c. Medium Scale Intelligent Circuit d. Medium System Intelligent Circuit
Last Answer : Medium Scale Integrated Circuits

Show More

6 views 1 answer







MSI stands for a) Medium Scale Integrated Circuits b) Medium System Integrated Circuits c) Medium Scale Intelligent Circuit d) Medium System Intelligent Circuit
Last Answer : a) Medium Scale Integrated Circuits

Show More

5 views 1 answer







The mother board contains various________: a) Integrated System b) Integrated Circuit c) Internal Resource d) None of These
Last Answer : b) Integrated Circuit

Show More

4 views 1 answer







A complete electronic circuit with transistors and other electronic components on a small silicon chip is called a(n) a) workstation b) CPU c) magnetic disk d) integrated circuit e) None of these
Last Answer : d) integrated circuit

Show More

5 views 1 answer







A kiosk a) is data organised and presented in a manner that has additional value beyond t he value of the data itself b) combines microscopic electronic components on a single integrated circuit that ... and service d) describes a computer's type, processor, and operating system e) None of these
Last Answer : c) is a computer station that provides the public with specific and useful information and service

Show More

8 views 1 answer







What is integrated circuit (IC)?
Last Answer : Very tiny electronic circuits are called integrated circuits (IC).

Show More

2 views 1 answer







What is the most common type of integrated circuit packaging found in military equipment?
Last Answer : DIPs (dual inline packages).

Show More

1 view 1 answer







An integrated circuit that performs the PCM encoding and decoding functions
Last Answer : Codec

Show More

6 views 1 answer







An integrated circuit that performs the PCM encoding and decoding functions
Last Answer : Codec

Show More

11 views 1 answer







An integrated circuit is a. A complicated circuit b. An integrating device c. Much costlier than a single transistor d. Fabricated on a tiny silicon chip
Last Answer : d. Fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

Show More

3 views 1 answer







An integrated circuit is a. A complicated circuit b. An integrating device c. Much costlier than a single transistor d. Fabricated on a tiny silicon chip
Last Answer : d. Fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

Show More

4 views 1 answer







MSI stands for a. Medium Scale Integrated Circuits b. Medium System Integrated Circuits c. Medium Scale Intelligent Circuit d. Medium System Intelligent Circuit
Last Answer : b. Medium System Integrated Circuits

Show More

4 views 1 answer







An integrated circuit is a. A complicated circuit b. An integrating device c. Much costlier than a single transistor d. Fabricated on a tiny silicon chip
Last Answer : d. Fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

Show More

23 views 1 answer







MSI stands for a. Medium Scale Integrated Circuits b. Medium System Integrated Circuits c. Medium Scale Intelligent Circuit d. Medium System Intelligent Circuit
Last Answer : a. Medium Scale Integrated Circuits

Show More

10 views 1 answer







The commercially available 8-input multiplexer integrated circuit in the TTL family is (A) 7495. (B) 74153. (C) 74154. (D) 74151.
Last Answer : Ans: B MUX integrated circuit in TTL is 74153.

Show More

22 views 1 answer







In microcontrollers, I2C stands for A. Inter-Integrated Clock B. Initial-Integrated Clock C. Intel-Integrated Circuit D. Inter-Integrated Circuit
Last Answer : D. Inter-Integrated Circuit 

Show More

96 views 1 answer







A semiconductor device made up of a single p-n Junction is called a: w) transistor x) diode y) Fet z) integrated circuit
Last Answer : ANSWER: X -- DIODE

Show More

16 views 1 answer







The complete form of ‘IC’ in electronics is (1) Internal circuit (2) Independent circuit (3) Integrated circuit (4) Inbuilt circuit
Last Answer : Integrated circuit

Show More

17 views 1 answer







Which one among the following components can not be developed within an “integrated circuit”? (1) Diode (2) Triode (3) Transformer (4) Transistor
Last Answer : Transformer

Show More

14 views 1 answer







The structure of a multi -layered integrated circuit is determined by (a) Removing successive layers of the circuit. (b) The intensity of backscattered or secondary electrons is detected by first or second ... is covered with a metallisation layer providing a Schottky barrier. (d) All 3 of above.

Show More

190 views 0 answers








Last Answer : The p-type substrates in a conventional pn-junction isolated integrated circuit should be connected to: The most negative potential available in the circuit.

Show More

175 views 1 answer








Last Answer : In integrated circuit electronics the basic universal gate is AND gate.

Show More

371 views 1 answer







list the product names which have Integrated circuit.
Last Answer : list of products which have Integrated circuit. Mobile phone Calculator Printers Scanners Radio devices ... etc. These are some products name which have integrated circuit.

Show More

74 views 1 answer













Define Multivibrator. State the types of multivibrator. Which M/V can be used as a flip-flop? Draw the circuit diagram.
Last Answer : Definition:- A multivibrator is an electronic circuit that switches rapidly by means of positive feedback between two or more states.  OR  A multivibrator is an electronic circuit used to implement a ... Bistable Multivibrator: it can operate as a flip-flop, Circuit diagram 

Show More

130 views 1 answer







Define Sample and hold period with reference to S/H circuit.
Last Answer : Sample Period:- The time period during which the voltage across the capacitor is equal to the input voltage is called sample period. Hold Period:- The time period during which the voltage across the capacitor is constant is called hold period.

Show More

135 views 1 answer







 An AC supply of 230 V is applied to a half-wave rectifier circuit through a transformer having primary to secondary turn’s ratio 12:1. The peak inverse voltage is A) 8.62 V B) 12 V C) 19.17 V D) 27.11 V 
Last Answer :  An AC supply of 230 V is applied to a half-wave rectifier circuit through a transformer having primary to secondary turn’s ratio 12:1. The peak inverse voltage is A) 8.62 V B) 12 V C) 19.17 V D) 27.11 V 

Show More

260 views 1 answer







How can we protect circuit from reverse voltage polarity?
Last Answer : We can protect circuit from reverse voltage by connecting diode in series but connecting diode in series is less efficient. So we can also protect circuit from reverse voltages by connecting p channel ... gate and source of mosfet and input voltage is applied between drain and Gate of mosfet.

Show More

67 views 1 answer







In the common–emitter transistor circuit, if the current gain is 100 and the collector current is 10 mA, the base current is: (1) 10 µA (2) 100 µA (3) 1 A (4) 10 A 
Last Answer : In the common–emitter transistor circuit, if the current gain is 100 and the collector current is 10 mA, the base current is: 100 µA

Show More

210 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨