135 views
What is an inverter gate?

1 Answer

Answer :

Not gate is known as inverter gate as it inverts the I/P

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

175 views

Description : What is the purpose of a NAND gate?

Last Answer : Nand gate has 2 inputs and only 1 output and it is equivalent of an and gate. The output of a nand gate is high(1) only when anyone or both inputs are low(0).and the output of nand gate is low(0) only when both the inputs are high(1).nand gate is also called as universal gate.

1 answer
4.4k views

Description : What does the AND gate do?

Last Answer : AND gate multiple two inputs. If any one input is zero output will be zero if both inputs are one then only output is one.

1 answer
125 views

Description : What is means inverter topology and  name different inverter typologies?

Last Answer : Topology is the circuit arrangement. Generally 6 IGBT's for an inverter, all switching at high frequency to chop DC into AC. Most often used as a power supply or to control a motor but also as the power converter in a solar system as mentioned already.

2 answers
151 views

Description : Draw CMOS inverter characteristic and explain it.

Last Answer : Characteristics: The characteristics of CMOS inverter depend on the charging and discharging of the load capacitance CL through the PMOS and NMOS transistors respectively. The finite time taken for this charging ... pass from input to output High-to-low delay (tdf) Low-to-high delay (tdr)

1 answer
3.6k views

Description : A voltage source inverter will have better performance if its  (1) load inductance is small and source inductance is large.  (2) both load and source inductance are small.  (3) both load and source inductances are large.  (4) load inductance is large and source inductance is small. 

Last Answer : A voltage source inverter will have better performance if its load inductance is large and source inductance is small. 

1 answer
208 views

Description : A 3-phase voltage source inverter operates in 180° conduction mode with a star connected resistive load. If input dc voltage is 100 V, then the peak to peak output line voltage is :

Last Answer : A 3-phase voltage source inverter operates in 180° conduction mode with a star connected resistive load. If input dc voltage is 100 V, then the peak to peak output line voltage is : 200 V

1 answer
1.9k views

Description : A voltage source inverter is normally employed when  (1) source inductance is large and load inductance is small (2) source inductance is small and load inductance is large (3) both source and load inductance are small (4) both source and load inductance are large

Last Answer : 3

2 answers
665 views

Description : In a self-controlled synchronous motor fed from a variable frequency inverter  (1) the rotor poles invariably have damper windings  (2) there are stability problems  (3) the speed of the rotor decides stator frequency  (4) the frequency of the stator decides the rotor speed

Last Answer : 2

2 answers
157 views

Description : The direction of rotation of an inverter fed 3-phase ac motor is reversed by (A) a mechanical reversing switch (B) reversing the input dc link voltage (C) operating the inverter as a rectifier (D) changing the sequence of switching

Last Answer : The direction of rotation of an inverter fed 3-phase ac motor is reversed by changing the sequence of switching

1 answer
457 views

Description : Why thyristor are not preferred for inverter?

0 answers
190 views

Last Answer : Igbt alone cant convert dc to ac. igbt half bridge or full bridge or three phase topology could be used to convert dc to ac. also igbt gates should be driven by microcontroller or pwm/spwm gate driving signals ... e4(-) and g4 c2e1 and c4e3 pins are AC output pins. its name is igbt inverter.

1 answer
490 views

Description : Explain three phase bridge inverter.

Last Answer : Three phase bridge inverter: Three phase bridge inverter converts DC voltage input to three-phase variable frequency variable voltage output. DC voltage source can be a DC source or output of the rectifier. ... in proper sequence. The switch may be thyristor or IGBT etc.

1 answer
400 views

Description : Give the circuit analysis of current source inverter with resistive load. What are the main difference between voltage source inverter and current source inverter?

Last Answer : Current source inverter (CSI): In current source inverter, the output current is independent of load. The input current of current source inverter is constant. Current source converter converts DC input current to ... are connected in parallel. In CSI diodes are connected in series.

1 answer
235 views

Description : What is Voltage Source Inverter (VSI) ?

Last Answer : Voltage Source Inverter (VSI)  Inverter is device which converts Direct Current (DC) to Alternating Current (AC). There are two types of inverters one is Voltage source inverter ... VSI consist of two load terminals and three phase VSI consist of three load terminals.

1 answer
118 views

Description : what is inverter ?

Last Answer : Inverter is a device which converts DC into AC. For example, inverter are used in ups systems where the DC power stored in the battery is converted to AC when required.

2 answers
12 views

Description : How to Build a Gate

Last Answer : How to Build a Gate Having a gate that is well built and smoothly functioning makes entry and exit to a private space even more rewarding. Whether to keep children or pets in or unwanted animals and ... swinging. Make sure you know which way you want the door to swing before you screw it on.

1 answer
121 views

Description : Function of OR Gate its logical symbol and truth table.

Last Answer : Function: - OR gate is used to perform logical addition. So used in adder subtractor and logic circuits where logical Oring is required. Used to implement SOP form equations. Also used in PLA logic. Logical symbol of OR gate :- Truth table:- 

1 answer
171 views

Description : GATE 2020 syllabus electrical engineering

Last Answer : EE: Electrical Engineering Section 1: Engineering Mathematics Linear Algebra: Matrix Algebra, Systems of linear equations, Eigenvalues, Eigenvectors. Calculus: Mean value theorems, Theorems of ... to dc converters, Single phase and three phase inverters, Sinusoidal pulse width modulation.

1 answer
106 views

Description : Sketch symbol of NAND gate and NOR gate.

Last Answer : Symbol of NAND gate and NOR gate

1 answer
72 views

Description : Describe the gate circuit for a single phase full converter.

0 answers
113 views

Description : What are the fundamental requirements of gate drive ICs?

0 answers
560 views

Description : Explain different gate drives techniques with base circuits and key features.

0 answers
354 views

Description : Explain MOSFET gate drive circuit and totem pole configuration.

Last Answer : MOSFET gate drive circuit: The turning on and turning off of MOSFET can be controlled from gate to source voltage signal. If the gate to source voltage of MOSFET exceeds threshold ... this configuration, the two switches (transistors) are used in totem pole arrangement with a comparator.

1 answer
3.0k views

Description : Explain thyristor gate drive circuit.

Last Answer : Thyristor Gate Drive Circuit: The thyristor can be turned on by pulse voltage signal at gate terminal and it does not require continuous drive signal like the transistor. The gate ... circuit provide required minimum gate voltage and gate current then the thyristor conducts properly.

1 answer
126 views

Description : What is the propagation delay of a logic gate?

Last Answer : The application input pulse and the occurrence of resulting output pulse is called propagation delay of logic gate.

1 answer
851 views

Description : Justify. Power MOSFET is operated at high enough gate source voltage to minimize the conduction losses. 

Last Answer : MOSFET is metal oxide field effect transistor. MOSFET is a voltage controlled device. MOSFET is majority carrier device. MOSFET are of two one is n-channel MOSFET and p-channel MOSFET. Gate, ... . Hence, power MOSFET is operated at high enough gate-source voltage to minimize the conduction losses.

1 answer
897 views

Description : basic gate drive circuit of GTO

Last Answer : basic gate drive circuit of GTO

1 answer
95 views

Last Answer : No we cannot turn off normal thyristor using Gate.

1 answer
1.7k views

Description : Draw the structural diagram of GTO. Explain briefly the switching behavior of GTO with the help of appropriate voltage and current waveform.

Last Answer : Gate Turn Off Thyristor (GTO) Conventional Thyristor can be turned on with gate terminal but can not turn off from gate terminal. But in case of Gate Turn Off Thyristor (GTO), we can turn it on and off ... subdivided as storage period (Ts), fall period (Tp) and tail period (Tt).

1 answer
56 views

Description : State the need for reduction of harmonics in inverters. Enlist the various methods for reduction of harmonics in inverter output.

0 answers
48 views

Description : Shaquille O’ Neal is a 60% career free throw shooter, meaning that he successfully makes 60 free throws out of 100 attempts on average. What is the probability that he will successfully make exactly 6 free throws in 10 attempts? (A) 0.2508 (B) 0.2816 (C) 0.2934 (D) 0.6000

Last Answer : Correct option is (A).

1 answer
82 views

Description : Sourya committee had proposed the establishment of sourya institutes of Technology (SITs) in line with Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) to cater to the technological and industrial needs of a developing country Which of the ... (iv) only (C) (ii) and (iv) only (D) (ii) and (iii) only

Last Answer : Correct option is (C). Option (i) and (iii) state phrases like ‘in the initial years’ and ‘SIT like institutions can only be established in consultation with IIT’ cannot be logically inferred so (ii) and (iv) are the best inferences i.e. option (C) 

1 answer
39 views
61 views

Description : The following graph represents the installed capacity for cement production (in tonnes) and the actual production (in tonnes) of nine cement plants of a cement company. Capacity utilization of a plant ... difference between total production of large plants and small plants, in tonnes is _____

Last Answer : Correct answer is 120.

1 answer
45 views
43 views

Description : R2D2 is a robot. R2D2 can repair aeroplanes. No other robot can repair aeroplanes. Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above statements? (A) R2D2 is a robot which can only repair aeroplanes. ... . (C) R2D2 is a robot which can repair only aeroplanes. (D) Only R2D2 is a robot.

Last Answer : Correct option is (B). The statement ‘No other robot can repair aeroplanes’ means R2D2 is the only robot which can repair aeroplanes so option (B) is the best inference

1 answer
35 views

Description : Pick the odd one out in the following: 13, 23, 33, 43, 53 (A) 23 (B) 33 (C) 43 (D) 53

Last Answer : Correct option is (B). In the group of given numbers, all are prime numbers but 33 is not

1 answer
107 views

Description : Identify the correct spelling out of the given options: (A) Managable (B) Manageable (C) Mangaeble (D) Managible

Last Answer : Correct option is (B). ‘manageable’ is the correct spelling

1 answer
53 views

Description : The chairman requested the aggrieved shareholders to _____ him. (A) bare with (B) bore with (C) bear with (D) bare

Last Answer : Correct option is (C). ‘bear with’ means to be patient with some one

1 answer
45 views

Description : This book, including all its chapters,_____ interesting. The students as well as the instructor in ______ agreement about it. (A) is, was (B) are, are (C) is, are (D) were, was

Last Answer : c

1 answer
222 views

Description : In the circuit shown below, the current through the inductor is,

Last Answer : .embed-container { position: relative; padding-bottom: 56.25%; height: 0; overflow: hidden; max-width: 100%; } .embed-container iframe, .embed-container object, .embed-container embed { position: absolute; top: 0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; }

3 answers
1 view

Description : Which gate is used as inverter ?

Last Answer : NOT gate is used as inverter .

1 answer
138 views

Last Answer : A NAND gate is equivalent to an AND gate followed by an inverter.

1 answer
157 views

Description :  For a NAND gate, when one or more inputs are low then the output will be A) Low B) High C) Alternately high and low D) High or low depending on relative magnitude of inputs 

Last Answer :  For a NAND gate, when one or more inputs are low then the output will be High 

1 answer
199 views

Description : A NOR gate is equivalent to a bubbled AND gate. This statement is an outcome of: (1) De Morgan’s Law (2) Involution Law (3) Law of Absorption (4) Idempotent Law

Last Answer : A NOR gate is equivalent to a bubbled AND gate. This statement is an outcome of: De Morgan’s Law 

1 answer
457 views

Description : The output of an exclusive–NOR gate is 1. Which input combination is correct? (1) A = 1, B = 0 (2) A = 0, B = 1 (3) A = 0, B = 0 (4) None of these 

Last Answer : The output of an exclusive–NOR gate is 1. Which input combination is correct? (1) A = 1, B = 0 (2) A = 0, B = 1 (3) A = 0, B = 0 (4) None of these 

1 answer
110 views

Description : Output of NAND gate is 0. for three inputs when:

Last Answer : Output of NAND gate is 0. for three inputs when: all the inputs are 1

1 answer
193 views

Description : How many minimum number of NOR gates are required to realize a two-input X-OR gate?

Last Answer : 5

2 answers
88 views

Description : Read the following statements: i. Gate is a combinational logic. ii. JK Flip-flop in toggle mode is not combinational logic. iii. MSJK Flip-flop suffers from race-around. iv. Counters are sequential circuits. Which choice is correct? (A) i, ii (B) i, ii, iv (C) ii, iii, iv (D) i, ii, iii

Last Answer : Read the following statements: i. Gate is a combinational logic. ii. JK Flip-flop in toggle mode is not combinational logic. iii. MSJK Flip-flop suffers from race-around. iv. Counters are sequential circuits. Which choice is ... (A) i, ii (B) i, ii, iv (C) ii, iii, iv (D) i, ii, iii

1 answer
92 views

Description :  When A = 0., B = 0, C = 1 then in two input logic gate we get gate  (A) XOR gate (B) AND gate (C) NAND gate (D) NOR gate

Last Answer :  When A = 0., B = 0, C = 1 then in two input logic gate we get gate NAND gate

1 answer
...